UNSUPPORTED BROWSER
Extra Mustard

The Lineup: Tuesday, September 25

EMLineUpBanner

Charles Eshelman/FilmMagic Charles Eshelman/FilmMagic

First a boat. Now a bus. Do not get on Bryant McKinnie's next flight. Send any suggestions to SI.TheLineup@gmail.com. (Bold indicates a national broadcast. All times Eastern.)

Pregame Reads

  • Awful Announcing does an unflattering study of Fox's "Keys to the Game" for college football.
  • Chuck Culpepper of Sports on Earth tries to sell you on the glory of Gaelic football.
  • NCAA players are expressing their discontent with the NCAA. Dave Zirin of The Nation has their backs.

 

Starter

Documentary

SEC Storied: The Book of Manning, 8:00p.m. (ESPN)

A lucky filmmaker gets a rare look at the reclusive Manning family, a group that so loathes attention, they're like the snow leopards of football. Actually, this film focuses on Archie Manning and his playing days. Of course there will be a lot of attention given to his children Peyton, Eli and Meg Griffin.

Reserves

MLB

White Sox vs. Indians, 7:05p.m.

Rays vs. Yankees, 7:05p.m.

Blue Jays vs. Orioles, 7:05p.m.

Brewers vs. Braves, 7:10p.m.

Mets vs. Reds, 7:10p.m.

Phillies vs. Marlins, 7:10p.m.

Astros vs. Rangers, 8:05p.m.

Pirates vs. Cubs, 8:05p.m.

Tigers vs. Twins, 8:10p.m.

Nationals vs. Cardinals, 8:15p.m.

Athletics vs. Angels, 10:05p.m.

Diamondbacks vs. Padres, 10:10p.m.

Royals vs. Mariners, 10:10p.m.

Soccer

Montreal vs. Heredia, 8:00p.m.

Copa Mexico: Lobos BUAP vs. Alebrijes de Oaxaca, 7:55p.m. (ESPN3)

Copa Mexico: Monarcas de Morelia vs. Club Atlas DE Guadalajara, 9:50p.m. (ESPN3)

Copa Mexico: Santos de Torreón vs. Tigres UANL, 9:55p.m. (ESPN)

German Cup: TSV 1860 München vs. Borussia Dortmund, 1:00p.m. (ESPN3)

NCAA Men's: Navy vs. Virginia Tech, 7:00p.m. (ESPN3)

Poker

World Series of Poker: Day 5, 9:30p.m. (ESPN)

Meet Yi Fang, a man who accomplishes what appeared to be previously impossible: coming off as likable during the WSOP. ESPN is hoping that Fang has meme potential--so much so that they're spreading this clip of a memorable hand between him and Jonathan Jaffe.

Tennis

WTA: Toray Pan Pacific Open: Round of 16, 10:00p.m. (ESPN3)

TV

E:60, 7:00p.m. (ESPN)

Fox Sports 1 on 1: Roger Goodell, 8:00p.m. (Fox Sports 1)

Being: Mike Tyson, 10:00p.m. (Fox Sports 1)

Fox delves into the well-traveled ground of Mike Tyson, the enigma. This series focuses on the day-to-day of his life, rather than spending a lot of time on his backstory. One thing that may separate this from the many other Tyson docs is an accompanying blog written by Tyson's wife for each episode.


Night Cap

Brew Dogs, 10:00p.m. (Esquire)

A pair of Scottish brewmeisters travel around the United States looking for the perfect American beer. As a twist, they will produce a brew of their own that represents the town they're in. They use fog as an ingredient for the San Francisco beer and coffee in Seattle. If they don't make a blue beer in Albuquerque, they're doing things wrong.


Birthdays

Randy Foye, Denver Nuggets Shooting Guard, 30

Paul Hamm, US Olympic Gymnast, 31

Victoria Pendelton, Olympic Gold Medal Cyclist, 33

Stephanie McMahon, WWE Vice President, 37

Eddie George, Former NFL Running Back, 40

Rafael Palmeiro, Former MLB First Baseman, 49

Joe Greene, NFL Hall of Fame Linebacker, 67

More Extra Mustard

Close

To continue enjoying content from the most trusted name is sports, please be sure to update your current bookmark.

Our updated web address is http://www.si.com.

To continue enjoying content from the most trusted name is sports, please be sure to update your current bookmark.

Just follow these 4 easy steps:

  1. Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar.
  2. Select Bookmarks.
  3. Select Bookmark manager.
  4. Locate your current Sports Illustrated bookmark, click the Organize menu, then select Edit. You can now easily update the web address of your Sports Illustrated bookmark.

    Our updated web address is http://www.si.com.

To continue enjoying content from the most trusted name is sports, please be sure to update your current bookmark.

Just follow these 2 easy steps:

  1. Click the Safari bookmark manager on the browser toolbar.
  2. This will open the Bookmarks Bar. In the Bookmarks Bar, select your Sports Illustrated bookmark and manually edit the Address field.

    Our updated web address is http://www.si.com.

To continue enjoying content from the most trusted name is sports, please be sure to update your current bookmark.

Just follow these 3 easy steps:

  1. Click the Firefox bookmark manager on the browser toolbar.
  2. Select Show All Bookmarks.
  3. This will open the library window. In the Library window, select your Sports Illustrated bookmark and manually edit the Location field.

    Our updated web address is http://www.si.com.
Don't Show This Again