The Strike Zone

Pennant Race Standings: September 24

Standings updated through all the games of Monday, September 24; Postseason Odds last updated Monday morning.

NOTE: For the remainder of the regular season, Hit and Run will have a nightly post updating the standings relevant to the postseason races in the wake of that night's action. The positive numbers under Games Behind for the wild-card leaders indicate their lead over the third-place team in the race, or how far they are from being knocked out of a playoff spot. The Elimination Number (E#) column indicates the total number of the given team's losses and leading team's wins needed to eliminate that team from the race (essentially the reverse of a magic number). The magic number of the leading team is the elimination number of the second-place team. Postseason Odds are from ClayDavenport.com and will be updated in the mornings only.

p = clinched playoff spot

d = clinched division title

AL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Yankees89-64.582--82.9
Orioles88-66.5711.5816.8
Rays83-70.5425.540.3

AL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
White Sox82-71.536--47.3
Tigers81-72.5291.0952.7

AL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Rangers91-62.595--98.1
Athletics86-67.5625.051.9
Angels84-69.5497.030.03

AL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Orioles88-66.571+3.5-71.3
Athletics86-67.562--80.0
Angels84-69.5492.0825.8
Rays83-70.5423.0712.5
Tigers81-72.5296.050.08

AL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Rangers91-62.595--n/a
Yankees89-64.5822.08n/a
White Sox82-71.5369.01n/a

If the season ended today:

  • The Orioles would host the A's in the wild-card game.
  • The wild-card winner would open at home against the Rangers in the Division Series.
  • The White Sox would open at home against the Yankees in the other Division Series.

NL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
p-Nationals93-60.608--94.6
Braves88-65.5755.055.4

NL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Reds92-61.601--100.0

NL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Giants89-64.582--100.0

NL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Braves88-65.575+8.5-94.6
Cardinals83-71.539--84.6
Brewers79-74.5163.5611.8
Dodgers79-74.5163.562.7
Diamondbacks77-76.5035.540.6
Phillies77-76.5035.540.2
Pirates75-78.4907.520.003

NL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Nationals93-60.608--n/a
Reds92-61.6011.010n/a
Giants89-64.5824.07n/a

If the season ended today:

  • The Braves would host the Cardinals in the wild-card game.
  • The wild-card winner would open at home against the Nationals in the Division Series.
  • The Giants would open at home against the Reds in the other Division Series.
Tiebreakers:  A two-way tie for first place in a division or the second wild-card spot would be decided by a single playoff game on Thursday, October 4. A two-way tie for homefield advantage would be decided by head-to-head winning percentage. For details on other tiebreak scenarios look here.
Promoted Stories
Comments