The Strike Zone

Pennant Race Standings: September 25

Standings updated through all the games of Tuesday, September 25; Postseason Odds last updated Tuesday morning.

NOTE: For the remainder of the regular season, Hit and Run will have a nightly post updating the standings relevant to the postseason races in the wake of that night's action. The positive numbers under Games Behind for the wild-card leaders indicate their lead over the third-place team in the race, or how far they are from being knocked out of a playoff spot. The Elimination Number (E#) column indicates the total number of the given team's losses and leading team's wins needed to eliminate that team from the race (essentially the reverse of a magic number). The magic number of the leading team is the elimination number of the second-place team. Postseason Odds are from ClayDavenport.com and will be updated in the mornings only.

p = clinched playoff spot

d = clinched division title

AL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Yankees89-65.578--88.5
Orioles88-67.5681.5711.3
Rays84-70.5455.040.1

AL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
White Sox82-72.532--49.2
Tigers82-72.532--50.8

AL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Rangers91-63.591--99.3
Athletics87-67.5654.050.7
Angels85-69.5526.030.02

AL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Orioles88-67.568+2.5-79.7
Athletics87-67.565--67.0
Angels85-69.5522.0727.7
Rays84-70.5453.0613.3
White Sox/Tigers82-72.5325.040.2

AL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Rangers91-63.595--n/a
Yankees89-65.5822.07n/a
White Sox/Tigers82-72.5369.0En/a

If the season ended today:

  • The Tigers would host the White Sox for a one-game playoff to determine the winner of the AL Central
  • The Orioles would host the A's in the wild-card game.
  • The wild-card winner would open at home against the Rangers in the Division Series.
  • The AL Central winner would open at home against the Yankees in the other Division Series.

NL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
p-Nationals93-61.604--97.1
p-Braves89-65.5784.052.9

NL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Reds93-61.604--100.0

NL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Giants89-65.578--100.0

NL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
p-Braves89-65.578+10.0-97.1
Cardinals84-71.542--92.9
Brewers79-75.5134.544.9
Dodgers79-75.5134.542.0
Diamondbacks78-76.5065.530.1
Phillies78-76.5065.530.1
Pirates76-78.4947.510.0003

NL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Nationals93-61.604--n/a
Reds93-61.604--n/a
Giants89-65.5824.06n/a

If the season ended today:

  • The Braves would host the Cardinals in the wild-card game.
  • The wild-card winner would open at home against the Nationals in the Division Series (the Nationals own the homefield tie-breaker over the Reds).
  • The Giants would open at home against the Reds in the other Division Series.
Tiebreakers:  A two-way tie for first place in a division or the second wild-card spot would be decided by a single playoff game on Thursday, October 4. A two-way tie for homefield advantage would be decided by head-to-head winning percentage. For details on other tiebreak scenarios look here.
Promoted Stories
Comments