UNSUPPORTED BROWSER
The Strike Zone

Pennant Race Standings: September 25

Standings updated through all the games of Tuesday, September 25; Postseason Odds last updated Tuesday morning.

NOTE: For the remainder of the regular season, Hit and Run will have a nightly post updating the standings relevant to the postseason races in the wake of that night's action. The positive numbers under Games Behind for the wild-card leaders indicate their lead over the third-place team in the race, or how far they are from being knocked out of a playoff spot. The Elimination Number (E#) column indicates the total number of the given team's losses and leading team's wins needed to eliminate that team from the race (essentially the reverse of a magic number). The magic number of the leading team is the elimination number of the second-place team. Postseason Odds are from ClayDavenport.com and will be updated in the mornings only.

p = clinched playoff spot

d = clinched division title

AL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Yankees89-65.578--88.5
Orioles88-67.5681.5711.3
Rays84-70.5455.040.1

AL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
White Sox82-72.532--49.2
Tigers82-72.532--50.8

AL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Rangers91-63.591--99.3
Athletics87-67.5654.050.7
Angels85-69.5526.030.02

AL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Orioles88-67.568+2.5-79.7
Athletics87-67.565--67.0
Angels85-69.5522.0727.7
Rays84-70.5453.0613.3
White Sox/Tigers82-72.5325.040.2

AL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Rangers91-63.595--n/a
Yankees89-65.5822.07n/a
White Sox/Tigers82-72.5369.0En/a

If the season ended today:

  • The Tigers would host the White Sox for a one-game playoff to determine the winner of the AL Central
  • The Orioles would host the A's in the wild-card game.
  • The wild-card winner would open at home against the Rangers in the Division Series.
  • The AL Central winner would open at home against the Yankees in the other Division Series.

NL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
p-Nationals93-61.604--97.1
p-Braves89-65.5784.052.9

NL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Reds93-61.604--100.0

NL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Giants89-65.578--100.0

NL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
p-Braves89-65.578+10.0-97.1
Cardinals84-71.542--92.9
Brewers79-75.5134.544.9
Dodgers79-75.5134.542.0
Diamondbacks78-76.5065.530.1
Phillies78-76.5065.530.1
Pirates76-78.4947.510.0003

NL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Nationals93-61.604--n/a
Reds93-61.604--n/a
Giants89-65.5824.06n/a

If the season ended today:

  • The Braves would host the Cardinals in the wild-card game.
  • The wild-card winner would open at home against the Nationals in the Division Series (the Nationals own the homefield tie-breaker over the Reds).
  • The Giants would open at home against the Reds in the other Division Series.
Tiebreakers:  A two-way tie for first place in a division or the second wild-card spot would be decided by a single playoff game on Thursday, October 4. A two-way tie for homefield advantage would be decided by head-to-head winning percentage. For details on other tiebreak scenarios look here.

More The Strike Zone

Close

To continue enjoying content from the most trusted name is sports, please be sure to update your current bookmark.

Our updated web address is http://www.si.com.

To continue enjoying content from the most trusted name is sports, please be sure to update your current bookmark.

Just follow these 4 easy steps:

  1. Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar.
  2. Select Bookmarks.
  3. Select Bookmark manager.
  4. Locate your current Sports Illustrated bookmark, click the Organize menu, then select Edit. You can now easily update the web address of your Sports Illustrated bookmark.

    Our updated web address is http://www.si.com.

To continue enjoying content from the most trusted name is sports, please be sure to update your current bookmark.

Just follow these 2 easy steps:

  1. Click the Safari bookmark manager on the browser toolbar.
  2. This will open the Bookmarks Bar. In the Bookmarks Bar, select your Sports Illustrated bookmark and manually edit the Address field.

    Our updated web address is http://www.si.com.

To continue enjoying content from the most trusted name is sports, please be sure to update your current bookmark.

Just follow these 3 easy steps:

  1. Click the Firefox bookmark manager on the browser toolbar.
  2. Select Show All Bookmarks.
  3. This will open the library window. In the Library window, select your Sports Illustrated bookmark and manually edit the Location field.

    Our updated web address is http://www.si.com.
Don't Show This Again