UNSUPPORTED BROWSER
The Strike Zone

Pennant race standings and projected postseason matchups: September 16

Standings updated through all the games of Sunday, September 15.

NOTE: For the remainder of the regular season, The Strike Zone will have a daily post updating the standings relevant to the postseason races. The positive numbers under Games Behind for the wild-card leaders indicate their lead over the third-place team in the race, or how far they are from being knocked out of a playoff spot. The Elimination Number (E#) column indicates the total number of the given team’s losses and leading team’s wins needed to eliminate that team from the race (essentially the reverse of a magic number). The magic number of the leading team is the elimination number of the second-place team. Postseason Odds are from ClayDavenport.com and will be updated in the mornings only.

AL East
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Red Sox92-59.609--99.995
Rays81-67.5479.540.005

AL Central
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Tigers86-63.577--99.2
Indians81-68.5445.090.8

AL West
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Athletics88-61.591--99.7
Rangers81-67.5476.580.3

AL Wild-Card
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Rays81-67.547--64.1
Rangers81-67.547--57.7
Indians81-68.5440.51464.3
Orioles79-70.5302.5124.2
Yankees79-71.5273.0113.8
Royals78-71.5233.5114.7

AL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Red Sox92-59.609--n/a
Athletics88-61.5913.010n/a
Tigers86-63.5775.08n/a

If the season ended today:

  • The Rangers would host the Rays in the Wild Card Game on Wednesday, Oct. 2 (homefield advantage determined by Texas leading the season series between the two teams, 2-1)
  • The Wild Card Game winner would face the Red Sox in the Division Series.
  • The A's would have homefield advantage against the Tigers in the other Division Series.

NL East
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Braves89-60.597--99.99
Nationals79-70.53010.040.01

NL Central
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Cardinals87-62.584--49.5
Pirates87-62.584--46.1
Reds84-66.5603.5104.4

NL West
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Dodgers86-63.577--99.99
Diamondbacks75-73.50710.540.01

NL Wild-Card
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Cardinals87-62.584+8-50.4
Pirates87-62.584+8-53.8
Reds84-66.560--93.3
Nationals79-70.5304.592.5
Diamondbacks75-73.5078.060.2

NL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Braves89-60.597--n/a
Cardinals87-62.5842.012n/a
Pirates87-62.5842.012n/a
Dodgers86-63.5773.011n/a

If the season ended today:

  • The Pirates and Cardinals would play a tiebreak game in Pittsburgh on Monday, September 30 (homefield advantage determined by Pittsburgh having won the season series between the two teams 10-9) to determine the NL Central champion.
  • Loser of the NL Central tiebreaker would host the Reds in the Wild Card Game on Tuesday, Oct. 1.
  • Winner of the Wild Card Game would face the Braves in the Division Series
  • Winner of the NL Central tiebreaker would have homefield advantage against the Dodgers in the other Division Series.

More The Strike Zone

Close

To continue enjoying content from the most trusted name is sports, please be sure to update your current bookmark.

Our updated web address is http://www.si.com.

To continue enjoying content from the most trusted name is sports, please be sure to update your current bookmark.

Just follow these 4 easy steps:

  1. Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar.
  2. Select Bookmarks.
  3. Select Bookmark manager.
  4. Locate your current Sports Illustrated bookmark, click the Organize menu, then select Edit. You can now easily update the web address of your Sports Illustrated bookmark.

    Our updated web address is http://www.si.com.

To continue enjoying content from the most trusted name is sports, please be sure to update your current bookmark.

Just follow these 2 easy steps:

  1. Click the Safari bookmark manager on the browser toolbar.
  2. This will open the Bookmarks Bar. In the Bookmarks Bar, select your Sports Illustrated bookmark and manually edit the Address field.

    Our updated web address is http://www.si.com.

To continue enjoying content from the most trusted name is sports, please be sure to update your current bookmark.

Just follow these 3 easy steps:

  1. Click the Firefox bookmark manager on the browser toolbar.
  2. Select Show All Bookmarks.
  3. This will open the library window. In the Library window, select your Sports Illustrated bookmark and manually edit the Location field.

    Our updated web address is http://www.si.com.
Don't Show This Again