The Strike Zone

Pennant race standings and projected postseason matchups: September 16

Standings updated through all the games of Sunday, September 15.

NOTE: For the remainder of the regular season, The Strike Zone will have a daily post updating the standings relevant to the postseason races. The positive numbers under Games Behind for the wild-card leaders indicate their lead over the third-place team in the race, or how far they are from being knocked out of a playoff spot. The Elimination Number (E#) column indicates the total number of the given team’s losses and leading team’s wins needed to eliminate that team from the race (essentially the reverse of a magic number). The magic number of the leading team is the elimination number of the second-place team. Postseason Odds are from ClayDavenport.com and will be updated in the mornings only.

AL East
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Red Sox92-59.609--99.995
Rays81-67.5479.540.005

AL Central
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Tigers86-63.577--99.2
Indians81-68.5445.090.8

AL West
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Athletics88-61.591--99.7
Rangers81-67.5476.580.3

AL Wild-Card
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Rays81-67.547--64.1
Rangers81-67.547--57.7
Indians81-68.5440.51464.3
Orioles79-70.5302.5124.2
Yankees79-71.5273.0113.8
Royals78-71.5233.5114.7

AL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Red Sox92-59.609--n/a
Athletics88-61.5913.010n/a
Tigers86-63.5775.08n/a

If the season ended today:

  • The Rangers would host the Rays in the Wild Card Game on Wednesday, Oct. 2 (homefield advantage determined by Texas leading the season series between the two teams, 2-1)
  • The Wild Card Game winner would face the Red Sox in the Division Series.
  • The A's would have homefield advantage against the Tigers in the other Division Series.

NL East
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Braves89-60.597--99.99
Nationals79-70.53010.040.01

NL Central
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Cardinals87-62.584--49.5
Pirates87-62.584--46.1
Reds84-66.5603.5104.4

NL West
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Dodgers86-63.577--99.99
Diamondbacks75-73.50710.540.01

NL Wild-Card
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Cardinals87-62.584+8-50.4
Pirates87-62.584+8-53.8
Reds84-66.560--93.3
Nationals79-70.5304.592.5
Diamondbacks75-73.5078.060.2

NL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs
TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Braves89-60.597--n/a
Cardinals87-62.5842.012n/a
Pirates87-62.5842.012n/a
Dodgers86-63.5773.011n/a

If the season ended today:

  • The Pirates and Cardinals would play a tiebreak game in Pittsburgh on Monday, September 30 (homefield advantage determined by Pittsburgh having won the season series between the two teams 10-9) to determine the NL Central champion.
  • Loser of the NL Central tiebreaker would host the Reds in the Wild Card Game on Tuesday, Oct. 1.
  • Winner of the Wild Card Game would face the Braves in the Division Series
  • Winner of the NL Central tiebreaker would have homefield advantage against the Dodgers in the other Division Series.
Promoted Stories
Comments