The Strike Zone

Pennant race standings and projected postseason matchups: September 17

Standings updated as of 5 pm on Tuesday, September 17.

NOTE: For the remainder of the regular season, The Strike Zone will have a daily post updating the standings relevant to the postseason races. The positive numbers under Games Behind for the wild-card leaders indicate their lead over the third-place team in the race, or how far they are from being knocked out of a playoff spot. The Elimination Number (E#) column indicates the total number of the given team’s losses and leading team’s wins needed to eliminate that team from the race (essentially the reverse of a magic number). The magic number of the leading team is the elimination number of the second-place team. Postseason Odds are from ClayDavenport.com and will be updated in the mornings only.

AL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Red Sox92-59.609--99.992
Rays82-67.5509.040.008

AL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Tigers87-63.580--99.8
Indians81-69.5406.070.2

AL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Athletics88-62.587--99.7
Rangers81-68.5446.570.3

AL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Rays82-67.547+1.5-76.4
Rangers81-68.547--50.1
Indians81-69.5400.51356.4
Orioles79-70.5302.0124.7
Royals79-71.5272.5117.6
Yankees79-71.5272.5114.3

AL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Red Sox92-59.609--n/a
Athletics88-62.5873.59n/a
Tigers87-63.5775.58n/a

If the season ended today:

  • The Rays would host the Rangers in the Wild Card Game on Wednesday, Oct. 2.
  • The Wild Card Game winner would face the Red Sox in the Division Series.
  • The A's would have homefield advantage against the Tigers in the other Division Series.

NL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Braves89-61.593--99.997
Nationals78-70.5339.040.003

NL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Cardinals87-63.580--48.5
Pirates87-63.580--42.4
Reds85-66.5632.5109.2

NL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Dodgers86-64.573--99.99
Diamondbacks76-73.5109.540.01

NL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Cardinals87-63.580+7.5-51.4
Pirates87-63.580+7.5-57.6
Reds85-66.563--89.7
Nationals80-70.5334.581.3
Diamondbacks76-73.5108.050.2

NL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Braves89-60.597--n/a
Cardinals87-63.5802.511n/a
Pirates87-63.5802.511n/a
Dodgers86-64.5733.510n/a

If the season ended today:

  • The Pirates and Cardinals would play a tiebreak game in Pittsburgh on Monday, Sept. 30 (homefield advantage determined by Pittsburgh having won the season series between the two teams 10-9) to determine the NL Central champion.
  • Loser of the NL Central tiebreaker would host the Reds in the Wild Card Game on Tuesday, Oct. 1.
  • Winner of the Wild Card Game would face the Braves in the Division Series
  • Winner of the NL Central tiebreaker would have homefield advantage against the Dodgers in the other Division Series.
Promoted Stories
Comments