UNSUPPORTED BROWSER
The Strike Zone

Pennant race standings and projected postseason matchups: September 20

Standings updated through all the games of Thursday, September 19.

NOTE: For the remainder of the regular season, The Strike Zone will have a daily post updating the standings relevant to the postseason races. The positive numbers under Games Behind for the wild-card leaders indicate their lead over the third-place team in the race, or how far they are from being knocked out of a playoff spot. The Elimination Number (E#) column indicates the total number of the given team’s losses and leading team’s wins needed to eliminate that team from the race (essentially the reverse of a magic number). The magic number of the leading team is the elimination number of the second-place team. Postseason Odds are from ClayDavenport.com and will be updated in the mornings only.

d = clinched division title

p = clinched playoff berth

AL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
p-Red Sox93-61.604--99.9998
Rays83-69.5469.010.0002

AL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Tigers89-64.582--99.9
Indians83-70.5426.040.1

AL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Athletics90-63.588--99.9
Rangers83-69.5466.540.1

AL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Rangers83-69.546--67.1
Rays83-69.546--59.8
Indians83-70.5420.51060.0
Orioles81-71.5332.097.5
Royals80-72.5263.084.2
Yankees80-73.5233.571.3

AL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Red Sox93-61.604--n/a
Athletics90-63.5882.57n/a
Tigers89-64.5823.56n/a

If the season ended today:

  • The Rangers would host the Rays in the Wild Card Game on Wednesday, Oct. 2 (homefield advantage determined by the Rangers having won the season series 4-3).
  • The Wild Card Game winner would face the Red Sox in the Division Series.
  • The A's would have homefield advantage against the Tigers in the other Division Series.

NL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Braves90-62.592--99.9996
Nationals82-71.5368.520.0004

NL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Cardinals89-64.582--65.3
Pirates88-65.5751.0921.4
Reds87-66.5692.0813.3

NL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Dodgers88-65.575--100.0
Diamondbacks77-75.50710.5--

NL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Pirates88-65.575+6.0-78.4
Reds87-66.569--86.0
Nationals82-71.5365.051.0
Diamondbacks77-75.5079.510.0

NL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Braves90-62.592--n/a
Cardinals89-64.5821.59n/a
Dodgers88-65.5752.58n/a

If the season ended today:

  • The Pirates would host the Reds in the Wild Card Game on Tuesday, Oct. 1.
  • The Wild Card Game winner would face the Braves in the Division Series
  • The Cardinals would have homefield advantage against the Dodgers in the other Division Series.

More The Strike Zone

SI.com

Drag this icon to your bookmark bar.
Then delete your old SI.com bookmark.

SI.com

Click the share icon to bookmark us.