The Strike Zone

Pennant race standings and projected playoff matchups: September 21

Standings updated through all the games of Friday, September 20.

NOTE: For the remainder of the regular season, The Strike Zone will have a daily post updating the standings relevant to the postseason races. The positive numbers under Games Behind for the wild-card leaders indicate their lead over the third-place team in the race, or how far they are from being knocked out of a playoff spot. The Elimination Number (E#) column indicates the total number of the given team’s losses and leading team’s wins needed to eliminate that team from the race (essentially the reverse of a magic number). The magic number of the leading team is the elimination number of the second-place team. Postseason Odds are from ClayDavenport.com and will be updated in the mornings only.

d = clinched division title

p = clinched playoff berth

AL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Red Sox94-61.606--100.0
Rays84-69.5499.0E0.0

AL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Tigers90-64.584--99.9
Indians84-70.5456.030.1

AL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Athletics91-63.591--99.9
Rangers83-70.5427.520.1

AL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Rays84-69.549+0.5-69.6
Indians84-70.545--67.9
Rangers83-70.5420.5951.3
Royals81-72.5292.575.6
Orioles81-72.5292.573.5
Yankees81-73.5263.062.0

AL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Red Sox94-61.606--n/a
Athletics91-63.5912.56n/a
Tigers90-64.5843.55n/a

If the season ended today:

  • The Rays would host the Indians in the Wild Card Game on Wednesday, Oct. 2.
  • The Wild Card Game winner would face the Red Sox in the Division Series.
  • The A's would have homefield advantage against the Tigers in the other Division Series.

NL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Braves91-62.595--100.0
Nationals83-71.5398.510.0

NL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Cardinals90-64.584--76.8
Pirates88-66.5712.079.2
Reds88-66.5712.0714.0

NL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Dodgers88-66.571--100.0

NL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Pirates88-66.571+5.0-90.1
Reds88-66.571--85.7
Nationals83-71.5395.041.1

NL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Braves91-62.595--n/a
Cardinals90-64.5841.58n/a
Dodgers88-66.5713.56n/a

If the season ended today:

  • The Pirates would host the Reds in the Wild Card Game on Tuesday, Oct. 1 (The two teams are 7-7 against each other so the Pirates win the tiebreaker by having a better intra-divisional winning percentage.).
  • The Wild Card Game winner would face the Braves in the Division Series
  • The Cardinals would have homefield advantage against the Dodgers in the other Division Series.
Promoted Stories
Comments