The Strike Zone

Pennant race standings and projected playoff matchups: September 22

Standings updated through all the games of Saturday, September 21.

NOTE: For the remainder of the regular season, The Strike Zone will have a daily post updating the standings relevant to the postseason races. The positive numbers under Games Behind for the wild-card leaders indicate their lead over the third-place team in the race, or how far they are from being knocked out of a playoff spot. The Elimination Number (E#) column indicates the total number of the given team’s losses and leading team’s wins needed to eliminate that team from the race (essentially the reverse of a magic number). The magic number of the leading team is the elimination number of the second-place team. Postseason Odds are from ClayDavenport.com and will be updated in the mornings only.

d = clinched division title

p = clinched playoff berth

AL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Red Sox94-62.603--100.0

 

AL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Tigers91-64.587--99.98
Indians85-70.5486.020.02

 

AL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Athletics92-63.594--99.997
Rangers84-70.5457.510.003

 

AL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Rays85-69.552+1.0-71.7
Indians85-70.548--67.8
Rangers84-70.5450.5856.6
Yankees82-73.5293.052.0
Royals81-73.5263.551.2
Orioles81-73.5263.550.8

 

AL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Red Sox94-62.603--n/a
Athletics92-63.5941.56n/a
Tigers91-64.5872.55n/a

 

If the season ended today:

  • The Rays would host the Indians in the Wild Card Game on Wednesday, Oct. 2.
  • The Wild Card Game winner would face the Red Sox in the Division Series.
  • The A's would have homefield advantage against the Tigers in the other Division Series.

 

NL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Braves91-63.591--99.9998
Nationals83-71.5398.010.0002

 

NL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Cardinals91-64.587--86.5
Pirates89-66.5742.068.6
Reds88-67.5683.054.9

 

NL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Dodgers89-66.574--100.0

 

NL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Pirates89-66.574+5.5-91.2
Reds88-67.568--94.5
Nationals83-71.5394.540.8

 

NL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Braves91-63.591--n/a
Cardinals91-64.5870.58n/a
Dodgers89-66.5742.56n/a

 

If the season ended today:

  • The Pirates would host the Reds in the Wild Card Game on Tuesday, Oct. 1
  • The Wild Card Game winner would face the Braves in the Division Series
  • The Cardinals would have homefield advantage against the Dodgers in the other Division Series.
Promoted Stories
Comments