UNSUPPORTED BROWSER
The Strike Zone

Pennant race standings and projected playoff matchups: September 22

Standings updated through all the games of Saturday, September 21.

NOTE: For the remainder of the regular season, The Strike Zone will have a daily post updating the standings relevant to the postseason races. The positive numbers under Games Behind for the wild-card leaders indicate their lead over the third-place team in the race, or how far they are from being knocked out of a playoff spot. The Elimination Number (E#) column indicates the total number of the given team’s losses and leading team’s wins needed to eliminate that team from the race (essentially the reverse of a magic number). The magic number of the leading team is the elimination number of the second-place team. Postseason Odds are from ClayDavenport.com and will be updated in the mornings only.

d = clinched division title

p = clinched playoff berth

AL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Red Sox94-62.603--100.0

 

AL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Tigers91-64.587--99.98
Indians85-70.5486.020.02

 

AL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Athletics92-63.594--99.997
Rangers84-70.5457.510.003

 

AL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Rays85-69.552+1.0-71.7
Indians85-70.548--67.8
Rangers84-70.5450.5856.6
Yankees82-73.5293.052.0
Royals81-73.5263.551.2
Orioles81-73.5263.550.8

 

AL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Red Sox94-62.603--n/a
Athletics92-63.5941.56n/a
Tigers91-64.5872.55n/a

 

If the season ended today:

  • The Rays would host the Indians in the Wild Card Game on Wednesday, Oct. 2.
  • The Wild Card Game winner would face the Red Sox in the Division Series.
  • The A's would have homefield advantage against the Tigers in the other Division Series.

 

NL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Braves91-63.591--99.9998
Nationals83-71.5398.010.0002

 

NL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Cardinals91-64.587--86.5
Pirates89-66.5742.068.6
Reds88-67.5683.054.9

 

NL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Dodgers89-66.574--100.0

 

NL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Pirates89-66.574+5.5-91.2
Reds88-67.568--94.5
Nationals83-71.5394.540.8

 

NL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Braves91-63.591--n/a
Cardinals91-64.5870.58n/a
Dodgers89-66.5742.56n/a

 

If the season ended today:

  • The Pirates would host the Reds in the Wild Card Game on Tuesday, Oct. 1
  • The Wild Card Game winner would face the Braves in the Division Series
  • The Cardinals would have homefield advantage against the Dodgers in the other Division Series.
Promoted Stories
Comments
SI.com

Drag this icon to your bookmark bar.
Then delete your old SI.com bookmark.

SI.com

Click the share icon to bookmark us.