The Strike Zone

Pennant race standings and projected playoff matchups: September 23

Standings updated through all the games of Sunday, September 22.

NOTE: For the remainder of the regular season, The Strike Zone will have a daily post updating the standings relevant to the postseason races. The positive numbers under Games Behind for the wild-card leaders indicate their lead over the third-place team in the race, or how far they are from being knocked out of a playoff spot. The Elimination Number (E#) column indicates the total number of the given team’s losses and leading team’s wins needed to eliminate that team from the race (essentially the reverse of a magic number). The magic number of the leading team is the elimination number of the second-place team. Postseason Odds are from ClayDavenport.com and will be updated in the mornings only.

d = clinched division title

p = clinched playoff berth

AL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Red Sox95-62.605--100.0

 

AL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Tigers91-65.583--99.93
Indians86-70.5515.020.07

 

AL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Athletics93-63.596--100.0
Rangers84-71.5428.5--

 

AL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Rays86-69.555+2.0-82.5
Indians86-70.551--77.9
Rangers84-71.5421.5637.5
Royals82-73.5293.541.4
Yankees82-74.5264.030.5
Orioles81-74.5234.530.1

 

AL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Red Sox95-62.605--n/a
Athletics93-63.5961.55n/a
Tigers91-65.5833.53n/a

 

If the season ended today:

  • The Rays would host the Indians in the Wild Card Game on Wednesday, Oct. 2.
  • The Wild Card Game winner would face the Red Sox in the Division Series.
  • The A's would have homefield advantage against the Tigers in the other Division Series.

NL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Braves92-63.594--100.0
Nationals84-72.5388.5--

 

NL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
p-Cardinals91-65.583--81.7
Reds89-67.5712.0512.2
Pirates89-67.5712.056.1

 

NL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Dodgers90-66.577--100.0

 

NL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Pirates89-67.571--93.8
Reds89-67.571--87.7
Nationals84-72.5385.020.2

 

NL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Braves92-63.591--n/a
Cardinals91-65.5871.56n/a
Dodgers90-66.5742.55n/a

 

If the season ended today:

  • The Pirates would host the Reds in the Wild Card Game on Tuesday, Oct. 1 (homefield determined by the Pirates' superior intradivision winning percentage since the two teams are tied 8-8 in their head-to-head season series)
  • The Wild Card Game winner would face the Braves in the Division Series
  • The Cardinals would have homefield advantage against the Dodgers in the other Division Series.
Promoted Stories
Comments