The Strike Zone

Pennant race standings and projected playoff matchups: September 24

Standings updated through all the games of Monday, September 23.

NOTE: For the remainder of the regular season, The Strike Zone will have a daily post updating the standings relevant to the postseason races. The positive numbers under Games Behind for the wild-card leaders indicate their lead over the third-place team in the race, or how far they are from being knocked out of a playoff spot. The Elimination Number (E#) column indicates the total number of the given team’s losses and leading team’s wins needed to eliminate that team from the race (essentially the reverse of a magic number). The magic number of the leading team is the elimination number of the second-place team. Postseason Odds are from ClayDavenport.com and will be updated in the mornings only.

d = clinched division title

p = clinched playoff berth

AL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Red Sox95-62.605--100.0

 

AL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Tigers91-66.580--99.8
Indians86-70.5514.520.2

 

AL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Athletics94-63.599--100.0

 

AL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Rays87-69.558+2.0-86.6
Indians86-70.551--70.7
Rangers85-71.5451.0640.8
Royals83-73.5323.041.4
Yankees82-74.5264.030.3
Orioles81-75.5195.020.005

 

AL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Red Sox95-62.605--n/a
Athletics94-63.5961.05n/a
Tigers91-66.5804.02n/a

 

If the season ended today:

  • The Rays would host the Indians in the Wild Card Game on Wednesday, Oct. 2.
  • The Wild Card Game winner would face the Red Sox in the Division Series.
  • The A's would have homefield advantage against the Tigers in the other Division Series.

NL East

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Braves92-64.590--100.0

 

NL Central

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
p-Cardinals92-65.586--85.2
p-Reds90-67.5732.049.7
p-Pirates90-67.5732.045.0

 

NL West

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
d-Dodgers90-66.577--100.0

 

NL Wild-Card

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
p-Pirates90-67.573--95.0
p-Reds90-67.573--90.3
Nationals84-73.5356.0E-

 

NL Home-field Advantage Throughout Playoffs

TeamW-LPct.GBE#Odds
Braves92-64.590--n/a
Cardinals92-65.5860.56n/a
Dodgers90-66.5772.05n/a

 

If the season ended today:

  • The Pirates would host the Reds in the Wild Card Game on Tuesday, Oct. 1 (homefield determined by the Pirates' superior intradivision winning percentage since the two teams are tied 8-8 in their head-to-head season series)
  • The Wild Card Game winner would face the Braves in the Division Series
  • The Cardinals would have homefield advantage against the Dodgers in the other Division Series.
Promoted Stories
Comments