UNSUPPORTED BROWSER
More Sports

Medal Picks

ARCHERY

MenIndividualG: Im Dong Hyun, South Korea S: Romain Girouille, France B: Park Kyung Mo, South Korea Korea has won seven of eight worlds but is 0-fer the Games.

TeamG: South Korea S: Taiwan B: Great Britain Korea won its '04 team gold with no individual medalists.

WomenIndividualG: Park Sung Hyun, South Korea S: Yun Ok Hee, South Korea B: Natalia Valeeva, Italy Originally from Moldova, Valeeva now lives in Modena.

TeamG: South Korea S: China B: Taiwan Korean women are 5 for 5 in Olympic team golds.

BADMINTON

MenSinglesG: Lin Dan, China S: Lee Chong-Wei, Malaysia B: Bao Chunlai, China Fiery Lin denied reports that he punched a coach in April.

Doubles G: Jung & Lee, South Korea S: Kido & Setiawan, Indonesia B: Fu & Cai, China U.S. won '05 worlds with two players born in Asia.

WomenSingles G: Xie Xingfang, China S: Lu Lan, China B: Zhu Lin, China Denmark's Tine Rasmussen could ruin the host sweep.

DoublesG: Yang & Zhang, China S: Zhang & Wei, China B: Du & Yu, China Yang is lone returnee from six Chinese who swept in '00.

MixedDoublesG: Limpele & Marissa, Indonesia S: Widianto & Natsir, Indonesia B: Zheng & Gao, China All five of Indonesia's Olympic golds have come in badminton.

BASEBALL

G: CubaS: JapanB: U.S.U.S. skipper Davey Johnson managed Dutch in '04 Games.

BASKETBALL

MenG: U.S.S: SpainB: ArgentinaU.S. lost three times in Athens.

WomenG: U.S.S: AustraliaB: RussiaU.S. has 25 straight Olympic wins since losing in '92 semis.

BOXING

48 kg (105.5 lbs.)G: Zou Shiming, ChinaS: Harry Tañamor, PhilippinesB: Patrick Barnes, IrelandB: Sherali Dostiev, TajikistanU.S. briefly kicked Luis Yanez off team for going AWOL.

51 kg (112 lbs.)G: Rau'shee Warren, U.S.S: Somjit Jongjohor, ThailandB: McWilliams Arroyo, Puerto RicoB: Juan Carlos Payano, Dom. RepublicThe only returning U.S. boxer, Warren has moved up a class.

54 kg (119 lbs.)G: Enkhbat Badar-Uugan, MongoliaS: Sergey Vodopyanov, RussiaB: Gu Yu, ChinaB: Gary Russell Jr., U.S.Russell will need surgery on his right shoulder after Games.

57 kg (125.5 lbs.)G: Albert Selimov, RussiaS: Li Yang, ChinaB: Yakup Kilic, TurkeyB: Idel Torriente, CubaCleveland's Raynell Williams could win a medal.

60 kg (132 lbs.)G: Yordenis Ugas, CubaS: Frankie Gavin, Great BritainB: Alexey Tishchenko, RussiaB: Domenico Valentino, ItalyEx-lifeguard Gavin was U.K.'s first amateur world champ.

64 kg (141 lbs.)G: Serik Sapiyev, KazakhstanS: Gennady Kovalev, RussiaB: Roniel Iglesias, CubaB: Billy Joe Saunders, Great BritainSaunders's great granddad was a bare-knuckle champion.

69 kg (152 lbs.)G: Demetrius Andrade, U.S.S: Carlos Banteaux, CubaB: Hanati Silamu, ChinaB: Kakhaber Zhvania, GeorgiaSouthpaw Andrade is one of world's best defensive fighters.

75 kg (165 lbs.)G: Matvey Korobov, RussiaS: Emilio Correa, CubaB: Sergiy Derevyanchenko, UkraineB: Wang Jianzheng, ChinaCuba boycotted '07 worlds, delaying Korobov vs. Correa.

81 kg (178 lbs.)G: Artur Beterbiev, RussiaS: Abbos Atoev, UzbekistanB: Carlos Negron, Puerto RicoB: Yerkebuian Shynaliev, KazakhstanIn a rarity, Cuba didn't qualify a fighter in this weight class.

91 kg (200 lbs.)G: Osmay Acosta, CubaS: Rakhim Chakhkiev, RussiaB: Yushan Nijiati, ChinaB: Clemente Russo, ItalyAcosta thumped U.S. hope Deontay Wilder in March.

91+ kg (200+ lbs.)G: Roberto Alfonso, CubaS: Roberto Cammarelle, ItalyB: Islam Timurziev, RussiaB: Zhang Zhilei, ChinaPoliceman Cammarelle gets paid to train full time.

CANOE/KAYAK

MenCanoe singles 500 metersG: Andreas Dittmer, GermanyS: David Cal Figueroa, SpainB: Aliaksandr Zhukouski, BelarusDittmer's sister, Anja, is a two-time Olympic triathlete.

Canoe singles 1,000 metersG: Attila Vajda, HungaryS: Thomas Hall, CanadaB: Andreas Dittmer, GermanyHall's win in Germany in June lifted him into medal picture.

Canoe pairs 500 metersG: Meng & Yang, ChinaS: Bahdanovich & Bahdanovich, BelarusB: Gille & Wylenzek, GermanyOf its 319 medals, China has won one in canoe/kayak.

Canoe pairs 1,000 metersG: Gille & Wylenzek, GermanyS: Torres & Aguilar, CubaB: Popa & Flocea, RomaniaChristian Gille's former Olympic partner died of leukemia.

Canoe singles slalom (whitewater)G: Tony Estanguet, FranceS: Michal Martikán, SlovakiaB: Robin Bell, AustraliaU.S.'s Benn Fraker, a Georgia teenager, could win a medal.

Canoe pairs slalom (whitewater)G: Hochschorner & Hochschorner, SlovakiaS: Volf & Stepanek, Czech RepublicB: Forgit & Braud, FrancePavol and Peter Hochschorner are fraternal twins.

Kayak singles 500 metersG: Adam van Koeverden, CanadaS: Tim Brabants, Great BritainB: Jonas Ems, GermanyVan Koeverden was valedictorian at McMaster University.

Kayak singles 1,000 metersG: Tim Brabants, Great BritainS: Adam van Koeverden, CanadaB: Eirik Veraas-Larsen, NorwayBrabants is a physician.

Kayak pairs 500 metersG: Kammerer & Kucsera, HungaryS: Rauhe & Wieskötter, GermanyB: Piatrushenka & Makhneu, BelarusRonald Rauhe has 11 world golds.

Kayak pairs 1,000 metersG: Colin & Carré, FranceS: Kammerer & Kucsera, HungaryB: Oscarsson & Gustafsson, SwedenMarkus Oscarsson won gold in '04 with different partner.

Kayak fours 1,000 metersG: BelarusS: GermanyB: SlovakiaTwo-time defending champ Hungary has hit hard times.

Kayak singles slalom (whitewater)G: Fabien Lefevre, FranceS: Alexander Grimm, GermanyB: Campbell Walsh, Great BritainWalsh needed skin graft in '05 after another boat cut his arm.

WomenKayak singles 500 metersG: Katalin Kovács, HungaryS: Katrin Wagner-Augustin, GermanyB: Josefa Idem, ItalyKovács has won four medals.

Kayak pairs 500 metersG: Fischer & Reinhardt, GermanyS: Kovács & Janics, HungaryB: Mikolajczyk & Konieczna, PolandGerman duo also won non-Olympic 200 at '07 worlds.

Kayak fours 500 metersG: GermanyS: HungaryB: PolandGermany's first Games since '76 without great Birgit Fischer.

Kayak singles slalom (whitewater)G: Stepanka Hilgertova, Czech RepublicS: Jennifer Bongardt, GermanyB: Elena Kaliska, SlovakiaHilgertova is in her fifth Games.

CYCLING

MenRoad raceG: Paolo Bettini, ItalyS: Cadel Evans, AustraliaB: Frank Schleck, LuxembourgBettini lives in an Italian town called La California.

Individual time trial (road)G: Cadel Evans, AustraliaS: Levi Leipheimer, U.S.B: Michael Rogers, AustraliaEvans is a strong advocate of the Free Tibet movement.

4,000-meter individual pursuitG: Bradley Wiggins, Great BritainS: Bradley McGee, AustraliaB: Jenning Huizenga, NetherlandsWiggins was born in Belgium, where his dad rode as a pro.

4,000-meter team pursuitG: Great BritainS: AustraliaB: New ZealandTight second-place finish behind Brits at '07 worlds.

SprintG: Theo Bos, NetherlandsS: Chris Hoy, Great BritainB: Kevin Sireau, FranceBos's brother, Jan, won two Olympic speedskating medals.

Team sprintG: FranceS: Great Britain GermanyIn '07 world final, .3 of a second separated these three.

Points raceG: Vasili Kiryienka, BelarusS: Greg Henderson, New ZealandB: Peter Schep, NetherlandsSchep raced in team pursuit at last three Games.

MadisonG: Cavendish & Wiggins, Great BritainS: Risi & Marvulli, SwitzerlandB: Morkov & Rasmussen, DenmarkWiggins won Madison and both pursuits at '08 worlds.

KeirinG: Chris Hoy, Great BritainS: Theo Bos, Netherlands Teun Mulder, NetherlandsHoy rowed and raced BMX for Scottish junior teams.

Mountain bikeG: Julien Absalon, FranceS: Christoph Sauser, SwitzerlandB: Ralph Naf, SwitzerlandSwiss swept the medals at this year's worlds.

BMXG: Donny Robinson, U.S.S: Mike Day, U.S.B: Robert de Wilde, NetherlandsKyle Bennett could complete U.S. sweep in event's Olympic debut.

WomenRoad raceG: Judith Arndt, GermanyS: Naomi Cantele, ItalyB: Kristin Armstrong, U.S.Military brat Armstrong went to high school in Japan.

Individual time trial (road)G: Kristin Armstrong, U.S.S: Judith Arndt, GermanyB: Hanka Kupfenagel, GermanyArmstrong is not related to Lance.

3,000-meter individual pursuitG: Rebecca Romero, Great BritainS: Sarah Hammer, U.S.B: Katie Mactier, AustraliaIn Athens, Romero won silver in quad sculls rowing.

SprintG: Anna Meares, AustraliaS: Victoria Pendleton, Great BritainB: Jennie Reed, U.S.Reed is world champion in non-Olympic women's keirin.

Points raceG: Marianne Vos, NetherlandsS: Vera Carrara, ItalyB: Yoanka Gonzalez, CubaVos is only woman with world titles in road, track and cyclo-cross.

Mountain bikeG: Margarita Fullana, SpainS: Marie-Helene Premont, CanadaB: Ren Chengyuan, ChinaPremont plans to become a pharmacist.

BMXG: Shanaze Reade, Great BritainS: Sarah Walker, New ZealandB: Anne-Caroline Chausson, FranceReade has endured fractures to her knee, foot, wrist, elbow and fingers.

DIVING

MenSpringboardG: He Chong, ChinaS: Qin Kai, ChinaB: Troy Dumais, U.S.Dumais dived synchro for years with older brother Justin.

PlatformG: Sascha Klein, GermanyS: Zhou Luxin, ChinaB: Gleb Galperin, RussiaGalperin's victory spoiled China sweep at last year's worlds.

Synchronized springboardG: Qin & Wang, ChinaS: Sautin & Kunakov, RussiaB: Robertson & Newbery, AustraliaThe 5' 5" Qin Kai is a hoops buff who roots for the Lakers.

Synchronized platformG: Lin & Huo, ChinaS: Dobroskok & Galperin, RussiaB: Finchum & Boudia, U.S.Thomas Finchum has grown 10 inches, to 6' 1", since '04 trials.

WomenSpringboardG: Guo Jingjing, ChinaS: Wu Minxia, ChinaB: Sharleen Stratton, AustraliaIndiana University's Christina Loukas is a medal threat.

PlatformG: Chen Ruolin, ChinaS: Wang Xin, ChinaB: Paola Espinosa, MexicoFinal Games for U.S.'s Laura Wilkinson, '00 champ.

Synchronized springboardG: Guo & Wu, ChinaS: Pakhalina & Pozdnyakova, RussiaB: Cole & Stratton, AustraliaGuo Jingjing's dating life is always news in China.

Synchronized platformG: Wang & Chen, ChinaS: Wu & Cole, AustraliaB: Ortiz & Espinosa, MexicoChina has more golds in diving (20) than in any other sport.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual three-day eventG: Nicolas Touzaint, FranceS: William Fox-Pitt, Great BritainB: Lucinda Fredericks, AustraliaNew Zealand's Mark Todd came back at 52 but won't win a medal.

Team three-day eventG: FranceS: Great BritainB: AustraliaBrits miss royal Zara Phillips, whose horse injured a leg.

Individual dressageG: Anky van Grunsven, NetherlandsS: Isabell Werth, GermanyB: Andreas Helgstrand, DenmarkVan Grunsven was pregnant when she won gold in Athens.

Team dressageG: NetherlandsS: GermanyB: U.S.Germany's only (nonboycott) loss since '56 came in Munich.

Individual jumpingG: Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum, GermanyS: Beezie Madden, U.S.B: Eric Lamaze, CanadaU.S.-born Michaels wed German equestrian Markus Beerbaum.

Team jumpingG: GermanyS: U.S.B: CanadaUpstate New Yorker Madden led U.S. to gold in '04.

FENCING

MenIndividual épéeG: Matteo Tagliariol, ItalyS: Jerome Jeannet, FranceB: Seth Kelsey, U.S.Air Force Academy grad Kelsey had big win at recent Pan Ams.

Team épéeG: FranceS: Hungary ItalyChamps in 1996 and 2000, Italy failed to qualify in '04.

Individual foilG: Peter Joppich, GermanyS: Salvatore Sanzo, ItalyB: Stanislav Podzniakov, RussiaJoppich has three world titles.

Individual sabreG: Luigi Tarantino, ItalyS: Stanislav Pozdnyakov, RussiaB: Nicolas Limbach, GermanyBrooklyn's Keeth Smart could earn a medal.

Team sabreG: ItalyS: RussiaB: FranceU.S. men missed bronze in Athens by a single touch.

WomenIndividual épéeG: Li Na, ChinaS: Britta Heidemann, GermanyB: Ana Branza, RomaniaChina's 1984 champ, Luan Jujie, now fences for Canada.

Individual foilG: Valentina Vezzali, ItalyS: Nam Hyun Hee, South KoreaB: Giovanna Trillini, ItalyU.S.'s Emily Cross, world junior champ, is a medal threat.

Team foilG: ItalyS: HungaryB: RussiaItaly has world's three top-ranked foil fencers.

Individual sabreG: Rebecca Ward, U.S.S: Sada Jacobson, U.S.B: Tan Xue, ChinaOregonian Ward won world title in 2006 at age 16.

Team sabreG: U.S.S: ChinaB: RussiaAthens sabre champ Mariel Zagunis joins Ward, Jacobson.

FIELD HOCKEY

MenG: AustraliaS: GermanyB: NetherlandsMinus injured midfielder Nathan Eglington, Aussies still rule.

WomenG: NetherlandsS: ArgentinaB: GermanyGermans took '04 gold despite being outscored overall 11--8.

GYMNASTICS

MenTeamG: ChinaS: JapanB: RussiaAlso favored in 2004, China tumbled to fifth in Athens.

Individual all-aroundG: Yang Wei, ChinaS: Fabian Hambüchen, GermanyB: Hiroyuki Tomita, JapanYang led all-around in '04 before crashing from high bar.

Floor exerciseG: Diego Hypólito, BrazilS: Zou Kai, ChinaB: Marian Dragulescu, RomaniaHypólito's sister survived bus wreck, won worlds medal.

Pommel horseG: Xiao Qin, ChinaS: Hiroyuki Tomita, JapanB: Yang Wei, ChinaYang proposed to fiancée at a fake press conference.

RingsG: Chen Yibing, ChinaS: Jordan Jovtchev, BulgariaB: Yang Wei, ChinaBad (early-group) U.S. draw may cost Kevin Tan a bronze.

VaultG: Marian Dragulescu, RomaniaS: Leszek Blanik, PolandB: Daniel Popescu, RomaniaDragulescu was on Romanian Dancing with the Stars.

Parallel barsG: Mitja Petkovsek, SloveniaS: Li Xiaopeng, ChinaB: Kim Dae Eun, South KoreaFormer world champ Li is finally healthy after foot ailments.

Horizontal barG: Fabian Hambüchen, GermanyS: Vlasios Maras, GreeceB: Justin Spring, U.S.Hambüchen was Germany's '07 sportsman of the year.

WomenTeamG: ChinaS: U.S.B: RomaniaU.S. beat China by a point at worlds last year.

Individual all-aroundG: Shawn Johnson, U.S.S: Steliana Nistor, RomaniaB: Yang Yilin, ChinaRain flooded Johnson out of her Des Moines gym in June.

VaultG: Cheng Fei, ChinaS: Hong Su Jong, North KoreaB: Alicia Sacramone, U.S.Germany's Oksana Chusovitina, 33, could win a medal.

Uneven barsG: Nastia Liukin, U.S.S: He Kexin, ChinaB: Ksenia Semenova, RussiaLiukin's dad, Valeri, was first man to do a triple back on floor.

Balance beamG: Li Shanshan, ChinaS: Steliana Nistor, RomaniaB: Shawn Johnson, U.S.Li's routine is so good she fell at '07 worlds and still won silver.

Floor exerciseG: Cheng Fei, ChinaS: Shawn Johnson, U.S.B: Alicia Sacramone, U.S.Brown junior Sacramone has won two world floor medals.

RhythmicIndividual all-aroundG: Anna Bessonova, UkraineS: Vera Sessina, RussiaB: Olga Kapranova, RussiaAnna's dad was Ukrainian soccer player of year in 1989.

GroupG: RussiaS: ItalyB: BulgariaU.S. didn't qualify anyone in rhythmic gymnastics.

TrampolineMenG: Ye Shuai, ChinaS: Dong Dong, ChinaB: Yasuhiro Ueyama, JapanYe is a former diver and artistic gymnast.

WomenG: Irina Karavaeva, RussiaS: Huang Shanshan, ChinaB: Karen Cockburn, CanadaCockburn's husband is Sydney medalist Mathieu Turgeon.

JUDO

Men60 kg (132 lbs.)G: Ruben Houkes, NetherlandsS: Hiroaki Hiraoka, JapanB: Tsagaanbaatar Khashbaatar, MongoliaB: Nestor Khergiani, GeorgiaMongolia has 15 Olympic medals but no golds.

66 kg (145 lbs.)G: Yordanis Arencibia, CubaS: Arash Miresmaeili, IranB: Joao Derly, BrazilB: Miklos Ungvari, HungaryMiresmaeili was DQ'd in Athens after not making weight.

73 kg (160.5 lbs.)G: Elnur Mammadli, AzerbaijanS: Wang Ki Chun, South KoreaB: David Kevkhishvili, GeorgiaB: Bogiev Rasul, TajikistanTajikistan has never won an Olympic medal.

81 kg (178 lbs.)G: Tiago Camilo, BrazilS: Guillaume Elmont, NetherlandsB: Kim Jae Bum, South KoreaB: Robert Krawczyk, PolandCamilo won 73-kg silver in Sydney at age 18.

90 kg (198 lbs.)G: Ilias Iliadis, GreeceS: Irakli Tsirekidze, GeorgiaB: Mark Huizinga, NetherlandsB: Hiroshi Izumi, JapanIliadis was also born in Georgia.

100 kg (220 lbs.)G: Henk Grol, NetherlandsS: Daniel Hadfi, HungaryB: Luciano Correa, BrazilB: Ariel Zeevi, IsraelThree-time Euro champ Zeevi may be Israel's best athlete ever.

100+ kg (220+ lbs.)G: Tamerlan Tmenov, RussiaS: Teddy Riner, FranceB: Satoshi Ishii, JapanB: João Gabriel Schlittler, BrazilIn '07, at 18, Riner became the youngest men's world champ.

Women48 kg (105.5 lbs.)G: Ryoko Tani, JapanS: Alina Dumitru, RomaniaB: Yanet Bermoy, CubaB: Gao Feng, ChinaTani has two golds and two silvers in four Olympics.

52 kg (114.5 lbs.)G: Xian Dongmei, ChinaS: Telma Monteiro, PortugalB: Ana Carrascosa, SpainB: Romi Tarangul, GermanyAfter childbirth and knee surgery, Xian is better than ever.

57 kg (125.5 lbs.)G: Kye Sun Hui, North KoreaS: Sabrina Filzmoser, AustriaB: Isabel Fernández, SpainB: Aiko Sato, JapanAt 48 kg, Kye snapped Tani's 84-match winning streak in '96.

63 kg (138.5 lbs.)G: Lucie Décosse, FranceS: Elisabeth Willeboordse, NetherlandsB: Driulis González, CubaB: Ayumi Tanimoto, JapanGonzález took away Decosse's world crown last fall.

70 kg (154 lbs.)G: Gévrise Emane, FranceS: Ronda Rousey, U.S.B: Edith Bosch, NetherlandsB: Masae Ueno, JapanRousey could be U.S.'s first Olympic judo champ.

78 kg (171.5 lbs.)G: Vera Moskalyuk, RussiaS: Yang Xiuli, ChinaB: Yagnelis Castillo, CubaB: Heide Wollert, GermanyYang beat Moskalyuk in Super World Cup in Paris in February.

78+ kg (171.5+ lbs.)G: Tong Wen, ChinaS: Anne-Sophie Mondière, FranceB: Tea Donguzashvili, RussiaB: Maki Tsukada, JapanTong has won six straight world and Asian championships.

MODERN PENTATHLON

MenG: Jean-Maxence Berrou, FranceS: Ilia Frolov, RussiaB: David Svoboda, Czech RepublicWorld champ Frolov will win a medal unless he blows riding phase as he has in the past.

WomenG: Aya Medany, EgyptS: Heather Fell, Great BritainB: Amélie Caze, FranceNaval student Medany placed 28th in Athens at age 15.

ROWING

MenSingle scullsG: Mahe Drysdale, New ZealandS: Ondrej Synek, Czech RepublicB: Olaf Tufte, NorwayDrysdale has won three world championships.

Double scullsG: Waddell & Cohen, New ZealandS: Cop & Spik, SloveniaB: Macquet & Hardy, FranceRob Waddell was a grinder on Kiwi America's Cup team.

Lightweight double scullsG: Purchase & Hunter, Great BritainS: Rasmussen & Quist, DenmarkB: Goisset & Dufour, FranceOnly event without a U.S. boat.

Quadruple sculls without coxG: PolandS: ItalyB: U.S.U.S. beat Poles in June to end three-year winning streak.

Pairs without coxG: Ginn & Free, AustraliaS: Twaddle & Bridgewater, New ZealandB: Calder & Frandsen, CanadaDuncan Free is down from quads.

Fours without coxG: New ZealandS: AustraliaB: NetherlandsHit by truck, Kiwi Hamish Bond has protruding collarbone.

Lightweight fours without coxG: ChinaS: DenmarkB: FranceChina has never won rowing gold.

EightsG: CanadaS: U.S.B: Great BritainU.S. is defending gold medalist.

WomenSingle scullsG: Ekaterina Karsten, BelarusS: Rumyana Neykova, BulgariaB: Zhang Xiuyun, ChinaHarvard grad Michelle Guerrette is in the medal hunt.

Double scullsG: Li & Tian, ChinaS: Evers-Swindell & Evers-Swindell, New ZealandB: Thiele & Huth, GermanyCaroline and Georgina Evers-Swindell are identical twins.

Lightweight double scullsG: Yu & Xu, ChinaS: Halliday & Houston, AustraliaB: Van der Kolk & Van Eupen, NetherlandsAmber Halliday broke six ribs in '04 and was fourth in Athens.

Quadruple sculls without coxG: ChinaS: Great BritainB: GermanyGerman or East German boats have won last five titles.

Pairs without coxG: Wu & Gao, ChinaS: Cummins & McGee, U.S.B: Bichyk & Helakh, BelarusPortia McGee missed Athens team by .2 of a second.

EightsG: RomaniaS: U.S.B: CanadaU.S. beat '04 Olympic champ Romania at last two worlds.

SAILING

Men470 (two-person dinghy)G: Wilmot & Page, AustraliaS: Rogers & Glanfield, Great BritainB: Coster & Coster, NetherlandsNathan Wilmot's father and uncle sailed for national team.

Laser (one-person dinghy)G: Tom Slingsby, AustraliaS: Paul Goodison, Great BritainB: Rasmus Myrgren, SwedenSlingsby won world titles in 2007 and '08.

RS:X (windsurfing)G: Przemyslaw Miarczynski, PolandS: Zhou Yuanguo, ChinaB: Tom Ashley, New ZealandZhou has fared best on his home course in Qingdao.

Star (keelboat)G: Percy & Simpson, Great BritainS: Scheidt & Prada, BrazilB: Kusznierewicz & Zycki, PolandRobert Scheidt is an eight-time world champ in Laser class.

Women470 (two-person dinghy)G: Kondo & Kamata, JapanS: Conti & Micol, ItalyB: Rechichi & Parkinson, AustraliaDutch stars de Koning and Berkhout have been fading.

Laser Radial (one-person dinghy)G: Anna Tunnicliffe, U.S.S: Sarah Blanck, AustraliaB: Xu Lijia, ChinaTunnicliffe wed Brad Funk, who just missed men's Laser berth.

RS:X (windsurfing)G: Marina Alabau, SpainS: Barbara Kendall, New ZealandB: Yin Jian, ChinaKendall, the 1992 gold medalist, is in her fifth Olympics.

Yngling (keelboat)G: Great BritainS: U.S.B: NetherlandsU.S. was briefly No. 1 last year.

OpenFinn (heavyweight dinghy)G: Ben Ainslie, Great BritainS: Rafael Trujillo Villar, SpainB: Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CroatiaAinslie has Olympic golds in Finn and Laser on his résumé.

49er (skiff)G: Martínez & Fernández, SpainS: Sibello & Sibello, ItalyB: Outteridge & Austin, AustraliaU.S.'s Tim Wadlow and Chris Rast will challenge.

Tornado (multihull)G: Bundock & Ashby, AustraliaS: Hagara & Steinacher, AustriaB: Booth & Nieuwenhuis, NetherlandsMitch Booth won two Olympic medals for his native Australia.

SHOOTING

Men10-meter air pistolG: Pang Wei, ChinaS: Vladimir Isakov, RussiaB: Franck Dumoulin, FranceChina's Wang Yifu won medals in this event at last four Games.

25-meter rapid-fire pistolG: Ralf Schumann, GermanyS: Christian Reitz, GermanyB: Sergei Alifrenko, RussiaSchumann blamed bad Sydney score on electronic malfunction.

50-meter pistolG: Lin Zhongzai, ChinaS: Boris Kokorev, RussiaB: Tomoyuki Matsuda, JapanXu Haifeng won in '84 for China's first Olympic gold.

10-meter air rifleG: Zhu Qinan, ChinaS: Alin George Moldoveanu, RomaniaB: Peter Sidi, HungaryIn Athens, Zhu broke U.S. shooter Jason Parker's world record.

50-meter rifle, 3 positionsG: Jia Zhanbo, ChinaS: Artur Aivazian, UkraineB: Maik Eckhardt, GermanyU.S.'s Matt Emmons was winning in '04 before hitting wrong target.

50-meter rifle, proneG: Warren Potent, AustraliaS: Matt Emmons, U.S.B: Sergei Martynov, BelarusPotent sold his house to pay for his mom's Alzheimer's care.

TrapG: Michael Diamond, AustraliaS: Mario Filipovi´c, SlovakiaB: Bret Erickson, U.S.Erickson's heart stopped during jog in '04; now has pacemaker.

Double trapG: Hu Binyuan, ChinaS: Richard Faulds, Great BritainB: Glenn Eller, U.S.Faulds did focusing exercises as a boy to correct poor vision.

SkeetG: Georgios Achilleos, CyprusS: Vincent Hancock, U.S.B: Anthony Terras, FranceHancock was world shooter of the year in 2005 at age 16.

Women10-meter air pistolG: Guo Wenjun, ChinaS: Natalia Paderina, RussiaB: Stéphanie Tirode, FranceSydney champ Tao Luna was left off the Chinese squad.

25-meter pistolG: Jasna Sekari´c, SerbiaS: Lalita Yauhleuskaya, AustraliaB: Chen Ying, ChinaThis would be Sekaric's fifth medal in the event.

10-meter air rifleG: Sonja Pfeilschifter, GermanyS: Du Li, ChinaB: Katy Emmons, Czech RepublicKaty Kurkova married U.S. shooter Matt Emmons in '07.

50-meter rifle, 3 positionsG: Sonja Pfeilschifter, GermanyS: Du Li, ChinaB: Lidija Mihajlovi´c, SerbiaWatch for U.S.'s Jamie Beyerle, who coaches a BB-gun team.

TrapG: Daniela Del Din, San MarinoS: Giulia Iannotti, ItalyB: Park Yong Hui, North KoreaDel Din's home country has only 30,000 people.

SkeetG: Wei Ning, ChinaS: Diana Bacosi, ItalyB: Danka Barteková, Czech RepublicWei edged Bacosi on the Olympic range in April.

SOCCER

MenG: ArgentinaS: BrazilB: NetherlandsNineteen countries have won soccer gold, but not Brazil.

WomenG: GermanyS: U.S.B: BrazilU.S. has lost only one game in three Olympic appearances.

SOFTBALL

G: U.S.S: JapanB: AustraliaU.S. teams have outscored foes 117-16 in three Games.

SWIMMING

Men50-meter freestyleG: Eamon Sullivan, AustraliaS: Alain Bernard, FranceB: Ben Wildman-Tobriner, U.S.Sullivan broke Alexander Popov's 2000 world record.

100-meter freestyleG: Alain Bernard, FranceS: Eamon Sullivan, AustraliaB: Stefan Nystrand, SwedenBernard is known as the Horse for his weightlifter's physique.

200-meter freestyleG: Michael Phelps, U.S.S: Pieter van den Hoogenband, NetherlandsB: Park Tae Hwan, South KoreaPhelps's bronze may have been his most impressive '04 race.

400-meter freestyleG: Grant Hackett, AustraliaS: Park Tae Hwan, South KoreaB: Peter Vanderkaay, U.S.Park won seven medals at '06 Asian Games.

1,500-meter freestyleG: Grant Hackett, AustraliaS: Peter Vanderkaay, U.S.B: Larsen Jensen, U.S.Hackett wins third straight 1,500 gold.

100-meter backstrokeG: Aaron Peirsol, U.S.S: Liam Tancock, Great BritainB: Matt Grevers, U.S.Peirsol has lost a 100 or a 200 only five times since 2001.

200-meter backstrokeG: Aaron Peirsol, U.S.S: Ryan Lochte, U.S.B: Markus Rogan, AustriaPeirsol won in '04 after his DQ for illegal turn was reversed.

100-meter breaststrokeG: Brendan Hansen, U.S.S: Kosuke Kitajima, JapanB: Alexander Dale Oen, Norway"Frog" Kitajima's website is frogtown.jp.

200-meter breaststrokeG: Kosuke Kitajima, JapanS: Brenton Rickard, AustraliaB: Hugues Duboscq, FranceHansen's failure to qualify makes Kitajima a huge favorite.

100-meter butterflyG: Michael Phelps, U.S.S: Ian Crocker, U.S.B: Milorad Cavic, SerbiaTogether Phelps and Crocker have the 17 fastest times ever.

200-meter butterflyG: Michael Phelps, U.S.S: Wu Peng, ChinaB: Pawel Korzeniowski, PolandPhelps has nine of the 10 fastest times ever.

200-meter individual medleyG: Michael Phelps, U.S.S: Ryan Lochte, U.S.B: László Cseh, HungaryTogether Phelps and Lochte have the 13 fastest times ever.

400-meter individual medleyG: Michael Phelps, U.S.S: Ryan Lochte, U.S.B: László Cseh, HungaryWith Lochte swimming well, this is a risky event for Phelps.

4-100-meter freestyle relayG: U.S.S: FranceB: South AfricaSurprising French could also derail Phelps.

4-200-meter freestyle relayG: U.S.S: AustraliaB: ItalyU.S. rallied past Aussies for thrilling win in Athens.

4-100-meter medley relayG: U.S.S: RussiaB: AustraliaBarring disqualification, this is U.S.'s safest relay gold.

10-km open-water marathonG: Thomas Lurz, GermanyS: Vladimir Dyatchin, RussiaB: David Davies, Great BritainDyatchin won '07 worlds despite jellyfish stings.

Women50-meter freestyleG: Libby Trickett, AustraliaS: Marleen Veldhuis, NetherlandsB: Cate Campbell, AustraliaDon't count out 41-year-old Dara Torres of the U.S.

100-meter freestyleG: Libby Trickett, AustraliaS: Britta Steffen, GermanyB: Marleen Veldhuis, NetherlandsAussie paparazzi mobbed Libby Lenton's '07 wedding to swimmer Luke Trickett.

200-meter freestyleG: Katie Hoff, U.S.S: Annika Lurz, GermanyB: Federica Pellegrini, ItalyHoff's mom set basketball scoring records at Stanford.

400-meter freestyleG: Federica Pellegrini, ItalyS: Katie Hoff, U.S.B: Laure Manaudou, FranceIn '04 Pellegrini became, at 16, Italy's youngest solo medalist.

800-meter freestyleG: Kate Ziegler, U.S.S: Katie Hoff, U.S.B: Rebecca Adlington, Great BritainJanet Evans's world record (8:16.22) has stood since 1989.

100-meter backstrokeG: Natalie Coughlin, U.S.S: Laure Manaudou, FranceB: Kirsty Coventry, ZimbabweCoughlin is defending champ.

200-meter backstrokeG: Kirsty Coventry, ZimbabweS: Margaret Hoelzer, U.S.B: Laure Manaudou, FranceCoventry has won all three of Zimbabwe's individual medals.

100-meter breaststrokeG: Leisel Jones, AustraliaS: Tarnee White, AustraliaB: Rebecca Soni, U.S.Jones holds the world mark.

200-meter breaststrokeG: Leisel Jones, AustraliaS: Rebecca Soni, U.S.B: Megumi Taneda, JapanJones battled depression after twice missing gold in Athens.

100-meter butterflyG: Libby Trickett, AustraliaS: Jessicah Schipper, AustraliaB: Inge Dekker, NetherlandsU.S.-record holder Coughlin didn't swim this event at trials.

200-meter butterflyG: Jessicah Schipper, AustraliaS: Yuko Nakanishi, JapanB: Otylia J¸edrzejczak, PolandJ¸edrzejczak won '05 worlds despite illegal one-hand touch.

200-meter individual medleyG: Stephanie Rice, AustraliaS: Katie Hoff, U.S.B: Kirsty Coventry, ZimbabweAt age 10, Hoff asked Phelps, then 14, for an autograph.

400-meter individual medleyG: Katie Hoff, U.S.S: Stephanie Rice, AustraliaB: Hannah Miley, Great BritainHoff broke Rice's record at trials.

4-100-meter freestyle relayG: AustraliaS: U.S.B: NetherlandsAussies' Trickett could win five golds in Beijing.

4-200-meter freestyle relayG: U.S.S: Great BritainB: FranceU.S. women have never lost this event at the Olympics.

4-100-meter medley relayG: AustraliaS: U.S.B: ChinaIf Coughlin could swim multiple legs, U.S. would have a shot.

10-km open-water marathonG: Larisa Ilchenko, RussiaS: Cassie Patten, Great BritainB: Natalie du Toit, South AfricaDu Toit, whose left leg was amputated, makes history.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

DuetG: Davydov & Ermakova, RussiaS: Mengual & Fuentes, SpainB: Jiang & Jiang, ChinaChina recruited a top Japanese coach to boost its medal hopes.

TeamG: RussiaS: SpainB: JapanRussia has won last five world and last two Olympic titles.

TABLE TENNIS

MenSinglesG: Wang Hao, ChinaS: Ma Lin, ChinaB: Ryu Seung Min, South KoreaWang admitted that he choked in losing the Athens gold medal match to Ryu.

TeamG: ChinaS: South KoreaB: GermanyWorld's top four ranked players are Chinese; three made team.

WomenSinglesG: Zhang Yining, ChinaS: Guo Yue, ChinaB: Kim Kyung Ah, South KoreaNo non-Asian woman has won worlds or Olympics since 1955.

TeamG: ChinaS: SingaporeB: Hong KongWorld's top five ranked players are Chinese; three made team.

TAEKWONDO

Men58 kg (127.5 lbs.)G: Juan Antonio Rámos, SpainS: Chu Mu Yen, TaiwanB: Guillermo Pérez, MexicoB: Levent Tuncat, GermanyChu won gold in Athens.

68 kg (149.5 lbs.)G: Gessler Viera Abreu, CubaS: Mark Lopez, U.S.B: Nesar Ahmed Bahave, AfghanistanB: Son Tae Jin, South KoreaAfghanistan has never won an Olympic medal.

80 kg (176 lbs.)G: Steven Lopez, U.S.S: Bahri Tanrikulu, TurkeyB: Hadi Saei Bonehkohal, IranB: Sébastien Michaud, CanadaLopez was one of PEOPLE's 50 Most Beautiful People.

80+ kg (176+ lbs.)G: Angel Matos, CubaS: Daba Modibo Keita, MaliB: Arman Chilmanov, KazakhstanB: Liu Xiaobo, ChinaMali has never won a medal.

Women49 kg (108 lbs.)G: Wu Jingyu, ChinaS: Yang Shu Chun, TaiwanB: Charlotte Craig, U.S.B: Ivett Gonda, CanadaCraig, only non-Lopez on U.S. team, lives with Lopez family.

57 kg (125.5 lbs.)G: Su Li Wen, TaiwanS: Lim Su Jeong, South KoreaB: Diana Lopez, U.S.B: Chonnapas Premwaew, ThailandNo trio of U.S. siblings has won a medal at one Olympics.

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)G: Hwang Kyung Seon, South KoreaS: Karine Sergerie, CanadaB: Gwladys Epangue, FranceB: Tina Morgan, AustraliaSergerie's folks tried to coax her into dancing and art instead.

67+ kg (147.5+ lbs.)G: Chen Zhong, ChinaS: Maria Espinoza, MexicoB: Natalia Falavigna Silva, BrazilB: Sarah Stevenson, Great BritainYoungest winner in Sydney at age 17, Chen is eyeing third title.

TEAM HANDBALL

MenG: DenmarkS: GermanyB: CroatiaNeither U.S. team qualified.

WomenG: RussiaS: NorwayB: GermanyDenmark won last three titles.

TENNIS

MenSinglesG: Roger Federer, SwitzerlandS: Rafael Nadal, SpainB: Novak Djokovic, SerbiaHardcourt surface gives Federer the edge over Nadal.

DoublesG: Bryan & Bryan, U.S.S: Llodra & Clément, FranceB: Federer & Wawrinka, SwitzerlandU.S. hasn't won a medal in this event since 1988.

WomenSinglesG: Venus Williams, U.S.S: Ana Ivanovic, SerbiaB: Serena Williams, U.S.Venus did not get a medal in Athens after winning Sydney gold.

DoublesG: Williams & Williams, U.S.S: Yan & Zheng, ChinaB: Stosur & Stubbs, AustraliaSerena and Venus won in '00.

TRACK AND FIELD

Men100 metersG: Tyson Gay, U.S.S: Usain Bolt, JamaicaB: Walter Dix, U.S.Four rounds of races take toll on less-experienced Bolt.

200 metersG: Usain Bolt, JamaicaS: Walter Dix, U.S.B: Shawn Crawford, U.S.Absence of world champ Gay clears the way.

400 metersG: Jeremy Wariner, U.S.S: LaShawn Merritt, U.S.B: Chris Brown, BahamasWariner and Merritt each have five of year's 10 best times.

800 metersG: Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South AfricaS: Wilfred Bungei, KenyaB: Abubaker Kaki-Khamis, SudanAfrican champ David Rudisha failed to qualify for Kenya.

1,500 metersG: Augustine Choge, KenyaS: Bernard Lagat, U.S.B: Abdalaati Iguider, MoroccoWorld champ Lagat won silver for Kenya in 2004.

3,000-meter steeplechaseG: Ezekiel Kemboi, KenyaS: Brimin Kipruto, KenyaB: Richard Matelong, KenyaKemboi has been warned about not always jumping directly over the barriers.

5,000 metersG: Edwin Soi, KenyaS: Tariku Bekele, EthiopiaB: Eliud Kipchoge, KenyaFast pace takes legs out from world champ Lagat of U.S, who is also running the 1,500.

10,000 metersG: Kenenisa Bekele, EthiopiaS: Sileshi Sihine, EthiopiaB: Moses Masai, KenyaBekele's fiancée died of heart failure during a run with him.

MarathonG: Martin Lel, KenyaS: Abderrahim Goumri, MoroccoB: Tsegay Kebede, EthiopiaKenya is not among the 14 nations with gold in marathon.

110-meter hurdlesG: Dayron Robles, CubaS: Liu Xiang, ChinaB: Terrence Trammell, U.S.World-record holder Robles takes down China's hero.

400-meter hurdlesG: Kerron Clement, U.S.S: Bershawn Jackson, U.S.B: Angelo Taylor, U.S.Clement broke Michael Johnson's world indoor open 400 mark in 2005.

4-100-meter relayG: U.S.S: JamaicaB: Trinidad & TobagoJamaican and U.S. men have run 14 of year's 15 fastest 100s.

4-400-meter relayG: U.S.S: BahamasB: PolandU.S. has lost Olympic final once since 1952.

20-km walkG: Jefferson Pérez, EcuadorS: Francisco Javier Fernández, SpainB: Valeriy Borchin, RussiaPérez won Ecuador's first Olympic medal, a gold in '96 in this event.

50-km walkG: Vladimir Kanaykin, RussiaS: Denis Nizhegorodov, RussiaB: Alex Schwazer, ItalyKanaykin recently held the world record in the 20K but is stronger in the 50K.

High jumpG: Stefan Holm, SwedenS: Yaroslav Rybakov, RussiaB: Jesse Williams, U.S.Athens gold medalist Holm has also won four world championships.

Long jumpG: Irving Saladino, PanamaS: Loúis Tsátoumas, GreeceB: Ibrahim Camejo, CubaSaladino lives in São Paolo with Brazilian jumper Keila Costa.

Triple jumpG: Phillips Idowu, Great BritainS: Arnie David Girat, CubaB: Jadel Gregório, BrazilIdowu read the Dennis Rodman book on changing hair colors.

Pole vaultG: Evgeniy Lukyanenko, RussiaS: Brad Walker, U.S.B: Steven Hooker, AustraliaHooker's mom long-jumped in '72 Games; his dad was national 400 champ.

Shot putG: Reese Hoffa, U.S.S: Adam Nelson, U.S.B: Andrei Mikhnevich, BelarusNelson worked at Olympic Village coffee shop in '96.

DiscusG: Gerd Kanter, EstoniaS: Virgilijus Alekna, LithuaniaB: Ehsan Hadadi, IranAlekna awarded gold in '04 when winner failed doping test.

Hammer throwG: Ivan Tsikhan, BelarusS: Krisztián Pars, HungaryB: Primoz Kozmus, SloveniaTsikhan's coach is Soviet Olympic champ Sergei Litvinov.

JavelinG: Tero Pitkämäki, FinlandS: Andreas Thorkildsen, NorwayB: Tero Järvenpää, FinlandPitkämäki speared a long jumper at a meet in Rome last year.

DecathlonG: Bryan Clay, U.S.S: Maurice Smith, JamaicaB: Roman Seberle, Czech RepublicInjuries and low blood sugar have knocked Clay out of a couple of big meets.

Women100 metersG: Kerron Stewart, JamaicaS: Muna Lee, U.S.B: Torri Edwards, U.S.World champ Veronica Campbell-Brown didn't qualify.

200 metersG: Allyson Felix, U.S.S: Veronica Campbell-Brown, JamaicaB: Kerron Stewart, JamaicaPreacher's daughter Felix is Sunday-school teacher in winter.

400 metersG: Sanya Richards, U.S.S: Novlene Williams-Mills, JamaicaB: Rosemarie Whyte, JamaicaRichards was also born in Jamaica.

800 metersG: Pamela Jelimo, KenyaS: Janeth Jepkosgei, KenyaB: Yuliya Krevsun, UkraineJelimo, 19, has run five of the year's seven fastest times.

1,500 metersG: Maryam Jamal, BahrainS: Iryna Lishchynska, UkraineB: Geleta Burka, EthiopiaEthiopia-born Swiss resident Jamal could give Bahrain its first Olympic medal.

3,000-meter steeplechaseG: Yekaterina Volkova, RussiaS: Gulnara Samitova-Galkina, RussiaB: Eunice Jepkorir, KenyaVolkova's husband, Artem Mostov, ran the 800 at the Sydney Olympics.

5,000 metersG: Tirunesh Dibaba, EthiopiaS: Meseret Defar, EthiopiaB: Priscah Jepleting, KenyaDibaba's bronze at 19 in '04 made her Ethiopia's youngest medalist.

10,000 metersG: Mestawet Tufa, EthiopiaS: Prisca Jepleting, KenyaB: Lucy Kabuu, Kenya

MarathonG: Zhou Chunxiu, ChinaS: Gete Wami, EthiopiaB: Catherine Ndereba, KenyaLocal training gives hosts the home-smog advantage.

100-meter hurdlesG: Lolo Jones, U.S.S: Susanna Kallur, SwedenB: Damu Cherry, U.S.Ex-LSU star Jones won points title as world's top indoor athlete last winter.

400-meter hurdlesG: Melaine Walker, JamaicaS: Tiffany Ross-Williams, U.S.B: Huang Xiaoxiao, ChinaTwo-time world champion Jana Rawlinson is out after foot surgery.

4-100-meter relayG: JamaicaS: U.S.B: BelgiumU.S. and Jamaican women have run the year's 34 fastest 100 times.

4-400-meter relayG: U.S.S: JamaicaB: RussiaOnly once (1920) has the U.S. run in an Olympic final and not won a medal.

20-km walkG: Olga Kaniskina, RussiaS: Tatyana Shemyakina, RussiaB: Ryta Turava, BelarusKaniskina's world mark at nationals wasn't ratified; no international judges were there.

High jumpG: Blanka Vlasic, CroatiaS: Ariane Friedrich, GermanyB: Elena Slesarenko, RussiaVlasic was named for the city of Casablanca.

Long jumpG: Maurren Higa Maggi, BrazilS: Lyudmila Kolchanova, RussiaB: Tatyana Lebedeva, RussiaMaggi is married to Formula One driver Antonio Pizzonia.

Triple jumpG: Yargelis Savigne, CubaS: Hrysopiyí Devetzí, GreeceB: Olha Saladuha, UkraineSavigne's manager is high jump world-record holder Javier Sotomayor of Cuba.

Pole vaultG: Yelena Isinbayeva, RussiaS: Jenn Stuczynski, U.S.B: Monika Pyrek, PolandIsinbayeva has set 12 world outdoor records.

Shot putG: Nadezhda Ostapchuk, BelarusS: Valerie Vili, New ZealandB: Nadine Kleinart, GermanyOstapchuk avenged her loss to Vili at '07 worlds with a win at the IAAF final.

DiscusG: Nicoleta Grasu, RomaniaS: Yarelis Barrios, CubaB: Aretha Thurmond, U.S.

Hammer throwG: Aksana Miankova, BelarusS: Yipsi Moreno, CubaB: Martina Danisová-Hrasnová, SlovakiaFavored in '04, Moreno fouled on four throws and settled for silver.

JavelinG: Barbora Spotáková, Czech RepublicS: Christina Obergfoll, GermanyB: Osleidys Menéndez, CubaSpotáková was an All-America at Minnesota.

HeptathlonG: Tatyana Chernova, RussiaS: Hyleas Fountain, U.S.B: Lyudmila Blonska, UkraineWide open after withdrawal of Sweden's dominant Carolina Klüft (who'll only long-jump and triple-jump).

TRIATHLON

MenG: Javier Gómez, SpainS: Bevan Docherty, New ZealandB: Frédéric Belaubre, FranceGómez was once barred from racing because of an abnormal heart valve.

WomenG: Emma Snowsill, AustraliaS: Vanessa Fernandes, PortugalB: Emma Moffatt, AustraliaSnowsill won '03 worlds but was left off Athens team.

VOLLEYBALL

MenIndoorG: BrazilS: RussiaB: PolandImproved U.S. has a shot at a medal.

BeachG: Rogers & Dalhausser, U.S.S: Ricardo & Emanuel, BrazilB: Marcio Araujo & Fabio Luiz, BrazilAt 6' 9", Phil Dalhausser has seven inches on Todd Rogers.

WomenIndoorG: BrazilS: ItalyB: RussiaThis would be first gold for Brazil's women's team.

BeachG: May-Treanor & Walsh, U.S.S: Tian & Wang, ChinaB: Branagh & Youngs, U.S.Returning champions have a 96-match winning streak.

WATER POLO

MenG: SerbiaS: CroatiaB: SpainNewly separated Serbia and Montenegro may win medals.

WomenG: RussiaS: U.S.B: AustraliaU.S. won '07 worlds then lost to Russia in World League final.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men56 kg (123 lbs.)G: Eko Irawan, IndonesiaS: Li Zheng, ChinaB: Hoang Anh Tuan, VietnamTurkish great Halil Mutlu canceled his comeback.

62 kg (136.5 lbs.)G: Zhang Xiangxiang, ChinaS: Im Yong Su, North KoreaB: Oscar Figueroa, ColombiaChina chose Zhang though he's No. 6 in national rankings.

69 kg (152 lbs.)G: Shi Zhiyong, ChinaS: Vencelas Dabaya, FranceB: Kim Chol Jin, North KoreaWorld champ Zhang Guozheng did not make Chinese team.

77 kg (169.5 lbs.)G: Li Hongli, ChinaS: Gevorg Davtyan, ArmeniaB: Oleg Perepechenov, RussiaBulgaria's Ivan Stoitsov (box) is world champ.

85 kg (187 lbs.)G: Andrei Rybakou, BelarusS: Izzet Ince, TurkeyB: Valeriu Calancea, RomaniaRybakou won '07 worlds by an astounding 46 pounds.

94 kg (207 lbs.)G: Roman Konstantinov, RussiaS: Szymon Kolecki, PolandB: Yoandris Hernández, CubaKonstantinov beat these two rivals on final lift at '07 worlds.

105 kg (231 lbs.)G: Andrei Aramnau, BelarusS: Dimitry Klokov, RussiaB: Dmitry Lapikov, RussiaAllowed a total of six lifters, Russians are doubling up here.

105+ kg (231+ lbs.)G: Hossein Rezazadeh, IranS: Viktors Scerbatihs, LatviaB: Matthias Steiner, GermanyIranian TV carried Rezazadeh's wedding live in 2003.

Women48 kg (105.5 lbs.)G: Chen Xiexia, ChinaS: Pramsiri Bunphithak, ThailandB: Estefania Juan, SpainDeep China could replace Chen with Yang Lian -- and still win.

53 kg (116.5 lbs.)G: Nastassia Novikava, BelarusS: Yu Wei Li, Hong KongB: Wandee Kameaim, ThailandLimited to four women's entries, China skips this class despite having world's two best.

58 kg (127.5 lbs.)G: Qiu Hongmei, ChinaS: Marina Shainova, RussiaB: O Jong Ae, North KoreaChina might replace Qiu with '04 champ Chen Yanqing.

63 kg (138.5 lbs.)G: Liu Haixia, ChinaS: Svetlana Tsarukaeva, RussiaB: Meline Daluzyan, ArmeniaLiu is reigning world champion.

69 kg (152 lbs.)G: Oxana Slivenko, RussiaS: Liu Chunhong, ChinaB: Nazik Avdalyan, ArmeniaSlivenko won world title in 2006 at age 19.

75 kg (165 lbs.)G: Nadezda Evstyukhina, RussiaS: Hripsime Khursudyan, ArmeniaB: Lidia Valentin, SpainRussia leaves home world-record holder Natalia Zabolotnaya.

75+ kg (165+ lbs.)G: Jang Mi Ran, South KoreaS: Olha Korobka, UkraineB: Mariya Grabovetskaya, KazakhstanU.S.'s Cheryl Haworth could win her second Olympic medal.

WRESTLING

Men's Freestyle55 kg (121 lbs.)G: Besik Kudukhov, RussiaS: Radoslav Velikov, BulgariaB: Henry Cejudo, U.S.B: Andy Moreno, CubaCejudo was training partner for ex-Olympian Patricia Miranda.

60 kg (132 lbs.)G: Yandro Quintana Ribalta, CubaS: Mavlet Batirov, RussiaB: Anatolie Guidea, BulgariaB: Seyed Morad Mohammadi, IranQuintana Ribalta gave up only one point en route to '04 gold.

66 kg (145 lbs.)G: Otar Tushishvili, GeorgiaS: Ramazan Shahin, TurkeyB: Irbek Farniev, RussiaB: Geandry Garzón Caballero, CubaU.S.'s Doug Schwab is medal threat.

74 kg (163 lbs.)G: Buvaysa Saytiev, RussiaS: Ibragim Aldatov, UkraineB: Aliasghar Bazrighaleh, IranB: Chamsulvara Chamsulvarayev, AzerbaijanColorful U.S. hope Ben Askren vows to win gold.

84 kg (185 lbs.)G: Georgy Ketoev, RussiaS: Zaurbek Sokhiev, UzbekistanB: Revaz Mindorashvili, GeorgiaB: Reza Yazdani, IranKetoev replaces two-time world champ Sajid Sajidov for Russia.

96 kg (211 lbs.)G: Shirvani Muradov, RussiaS: George Gogshelidze, GeorgiaB: Saeid Abrahimi, IranB: Daniel Cormier, U.S.Cormier's infant daughter, Kaedyn, died in '03 car accident.

120 kg (264 lbs.)G: Artur Taymazov, UzbekistanS: Beylal Makhov, RussiaB: Alexis Rodriguez, CubaB: Vadim Tasoev, UkraineTaymazov won gold in Athens with a spectacular pin.

Greco-Roman55 kg (121 lbs.)G: Hamid Souryan Reihanpour, IranS: Park Eun Chul, South KoreaB: Rovshan Bayramov, AzerbaijanB: Nazyr Mankiev, RussiaIran has won 34 medals in combat sports.

60 kg (132 lbs.)G: David Bedinadze, GeorgiaS: Armen Nazarian, BulgariaB: Eusebiu Diaconu, RomaniaB: Makoto Sasamoto, JapanNazarian won first of his two golds for his native Armenia.

66 kg (145 lbs.)G: Farid Mansurov, AzerbaijanS: Nikolay Gergov, BulgariaB: Kanatbek Begaliev, KyrgyzstanB: Steeve Guenot, FranceJake Deitchler, 18, is youngest U.S. Olympic wrestler since '76.

74 kg (163 lbs.)G: Mark Madsen, DenmarkS: Volodimir Shatsykykh, UkraineB: Valdemaras Venckaitis, LithuaniaB: Yavor Yanakiev, BulgariaOnly two of Denmark's 42 golds have been won in wrestling.

84 kg (185 lbs.)G: Alexei Mishin, RussiaS: Brad Vering, U.S.B: Nazmi Avluca, TurkeyB: Saman Tahmasebi, IranVering has degree in agriculture.

96 kg (211 lbs.)G: Ramaz Nozadze, GeorgiaS: Karam Gaber, EgyptB: Ghasem Rezaei, IranB: Marek Svec, Czech RepublicGaber was '04 champ.

120 kg (264 lbs.)G: Mijain Lopez, CubaS: Khasan Baroev, RussiaB: Dremiel Byers, U.S.B: Mihály Deák-Bárdos, HungaryByers spent years in shadow of Olympic champ Rulon Gardner.

Women's Freestyle48 kg (105.5 lbs.)G: Chiharu Icho, JapanS: Irini Merleni, UkraineB: Carol Huynh, CanadaB: Ren Xueceng, ChinaIn '04 Merleni was first woman to win wrestling gold.

55 kg (121 lbs.)G: Saori Yoshida, JapanS: Marcie Van Dusen, U.S.B: Natalia Golts, RussiaB: Tonya Verbeek, CanadaYoshida shut out Verbeek 6-0 for gold in Athens.

63 kg (138.5 lbs.)G: Kaori Icho, JapanS: Xu Hai Yan, ChinaB: Alena Kartashova, RussiaB: Yelena Shalygina, KazakhstanIcho won '04 final in overtime.

72 kg (158.5 lbs.)G: Stanka Zlateva, BulgariaS: Kyoko Hamaguchi, JapanB: Wang Xu, ChinaB: Olga Zhanibekova, KazakhstanHamaguchi's dad was a pro wrestler known as the Animal.

Close

To continue enjoying content from the most trusted name is sports, please be sure to update your current bookmark.

Our updated web address is http://www.si.com.

To continue enjoying content from the most trusted name is sports, please be sure to update your current bookmark.

Just follow these 4 easy steps:

  1. Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar.
  2. Select Bookmarks.
  3. Select Bookmark manager.
  4. Locate your current Sports Illustrated bookmark, click the Organize menu, then select Edit. You can now easily update the web address of your Sports Illustrated bookmark.

    Our updated web address is http://www.si.com.

To continue enjoying content from the most trusted name is sports, please be sure to update your current bookmark.

Just follow these 2 easy steps:

  1. Click the Safari bookmark manager on the browser toolbar.
  2. This will open the Bookmarks Bar. In the Bookmarks Bar, select your Sports Illustrated bookmark and manually edit the Address field.

    Our updated web address is http://www.si.com.

To continue enjoying content from the most trusted name is sports, please be sure to update your current bookmark.

Just follow these 3 easy steps:

  1. Click the Firefox bookmark manager on the browser toolbar.
  2. Select Show All Bookmarks.
  3. This will open the library window. In the Library window, select your Sports Illustrated bookmark and manually edit the Location field.

    Our updated web address is http://www.si.com.
Don't Show This Again