UNSUPPORTED BROWSER
More Sports

Medal Picks

ARCHERY

MenIndividualG: Im Dong Hyun, South Korea S: Romain Girouille, France B: Park Kyung Mo, South Korea Korea has won seven of eight worlds but is 0-fer the Games.

TeamG: South Korea S: Taiwan B: Great Britain Korea won its '04 team gold with no individual medalists.

WomenIndividualG: Park Sung Hyun, South Korea S: Yun Ok Hee, South Korea B: Natalia Valeeva, Italy Originally from Moldova, Valeeva now lives in Modena.

TeamG: South Korea S: China B: Taiwan Korean women are 5 for 5 in Olympic team golds.

BADMINTON

MenSinglesG: Lin Dan, China S: Lee Chong-Wei, Malaysia B: Bao Chunlai, China Fiery Lin denied reports that he punched a coach in April.

Doubles G: Jung & Lee, South Korea S: Kido & Setiawan, Indonesia B: Fu & Cai, China U.S. won '05 worlds with two players born in Asia.

WomenSingles G: Xie Xingfang, China S: Lu Lan, China B: Zhu Lin, China Denmark's Tine Rasmussen could ruin the host sweep.

DoublesG: Yang & Zhang, China S: Zhang & Wei, China B: Du & Yu, China Yang is lone returnee from six Chinese who swept in '00.

MixedDoublesG: Limpele & Marissa, Indonesia S: Widianto & Natsir, Indonesia B: Zheng & Gao, China All five of Indonesia's Olympic golds have come in badminton.

BASEBALL

G: CubaS: JapanB: U.S.U.S. skipper Davey Johnson managed Dutch in '04 Games.

BASKETBALL

MenG: U.S.S: SpainB: ArgentinaU.S. lost three times in Athens.

WomenG: U.S.S: AustraliaB: RussiaU.S. has 25 straight Olympic wins since losing in '92 semis.

BOXING

48 kg (105.5 lbs.)G: Zou Shiming, ChinaS: Harry Tañamor, PhilippinesB: Patrick Barnes, IrelandB: Sherali Dostiev, TajikistanU.S. briefly kicked Luis Yanez off team for going AWOL.

51 kg (112 lbs.)G: Rau'shee Warren, U.S.S: Somjit Jongjohor, ThailandB: McWilliams Arroyo, Puerto RicoB: Juan Carlos Payano, Dom. RepublicThe only returning U.S. boxer, Warren has moved up a class.

54 kg (119 lbs.)G: Enkhbat Badar-Uugan, MongoliaS: Sergey Vodopyanov, RussiaB: Gu Yu, ChinaB: Gary Russell Jr., U.S.Russell will need surgery on his right shoulder after Games.

57 kg (125.5 lbs.)G: Albert Selimov, RussiaS: Li Yang, ChinaB: Yakup Kilic, TurkeyB: Idel Torriente, CubaCleveland's Raynell Williams could win a medal.

60 kg (132 lbs.)G: Yordenis Ugas, CubaS: Frankie Gavin, Great BritainB: Alexey Tishchenko, RussiaB: Domenico Valentino, ItalyEx-lifeguard Gavin was U.K.'s first amateur world champ.

64 kg (141 lbs.)G: Serik Sapiyev, KazakhstanS: Gennady Kovalev, RussiaB: Roniel Iglesias, CubaB: Billy Joe Saunders, Great BritainSaunders's great granddad was a bare-knuckle champion.

69 kg (152 lbs.)G: Demetrius Andrade, U.S.S: Carlos Banteaux, CubaB: Hanati Silamu, ChinaB: Kakhaber Zhvania, GeorgiaSouthpaw Andrade is one of world's best defensive fighters.

75 kg (165 lbs.)G: Matvey Korobov, RussiaS: Emilio Correa, CubaB: Sergiy Derevyanchenko, UkraineB: Wang Jianzheng, ChinaCuba boycotted '07 worlds, delaying Korobov vs. Correa.

81 kg (178 lbs.)G: Artur Beterbiev, RussiaS: Abbos Atoev, UzbekistanB: Carlos Negron, Puerto RicoB: Yerkebuian Shynaliev, KazakhstanIn a rarity, Cuba didn't qualify a fighter in this weight class.

91 kg (200 lbs.)G: Osmay Acosta, CubaS: Rakhim Chakhkiev, RussiaB: Yushan Nijiati, ChinaB: Clemente Russo, ItalyAcosta thumped U.S. hope Deontay Wilder in March.

91+ kg (200+ lbs.)G: Roberto Alfonso, CubaS: Roberto Cammarelle, ItalyB: Islam Timurziev, RussiaB: Zhang Zhilei, ChinaPoliceman Cammarelle gets paid to train full time.

CANOE/KAYAK

MenCanoe singles 500 metersG: Andreas Dittmer, GermanyS: David Cal Figueroa, SpainB: Aliaksandr Zhukouski, BelarusDittmer's sister, Anja, is a two-time Olympic triathlete.

Canoe singles 1,000 metersG: Attila Vajda, HungaryS: Thomas Hall, CanadaB: Andreas Dittmer, GermanyHall's win in Germany in June lifted him into medal picture.

Canoe pairs 500 metersG: Meng & Yang, ChinaS: Bahdanovich & Bahdanovich, BelarusB: Gille & Wylenzek, GermanyOf its 319 medals, China has won one in canoe/kayak.

Canoe pairs 1,000 metersG: Gille & Wylenzek, GermanyS: Torres & Aguilar, CubaB: Popa & Flocea, RomaniaChristian Gille's former Olympic partner died of leukemia.

Canoe singles slalom (whitewater)G: Tony Estanguet, FranceS: Michal Martikán, SlovakiaB: Robin Bell, AustraliaU.S.'s Benn Fraker, a Georgia teenager, could win a medal.

Canoe pairs slalom (whitewater)G: Hochschorner & Hochschorner, SlovakiaS: Volf & Stepanek, Czech RepublicB: Forgit & Braud, FrancePavol and Peter Hochschorner are fraternal twins.

Kayak singles 500 metersG: Adam van Koeverden, CanadaS: Tim Brabants, Great BritainB: Jonas Ems, GermanyVan Koeverden was valedictorian at McMaster University.

Kayak singles 1,000 metersG: Tim Brabants, Great BritainS: Adam van Koeverden, CanadaB: Eirik Veraas-Larsen, NorwayBrabants is a physician.

Kayak pairs 500 metersG: Kammerer & Kucsera, HungaryS: Rauhe & Wieskötter, GermanyB: Piatrushenka & Makhneu, BelarusRonald Rauhe has 11 world golds.

Kayak pairs 1,000 metersG: Colin & Carré, FranceS: Kammerer & Kucsera, HungaryB: Oscarsson & Gustafsson, SwedenMarkus Oscarsson won gold in '04 with different partner.

Kayak fours 1,000 metersG: BelarusS: GermanyB: SlovakiaTwo-time defending champ Hungary has hit hard times.

Kayak singles slalom (whitewater)G: Fabien Lefevre, FranceS: Alexander Grimm, GermanyB: Campbell Walsh, Great BritainWalsh needed skin graft in '05 after another boat cut his arm.

WomenKayak singles 500 metersG: Katalin Kovács, HungaryS: Katrin Wagner-Augustin, GermanyB: Josefa Idem, ItalyKovács has won four medals.

Kayak pairs 500 metersG: Fischer & Reinhardt, GermanyS: Kovács & Janics, HungaryB: Mikolajczyk & Konieczna, PolandGerman duo also won non-Olympic 200 at '07 worlds.

Kayak fours 500 metersG: GermanyS: HungaryB: PolandGermany's first Games since '76 without great Birgit Fischer.

Kayak singles slalom (whitewater)G: Stepanka Hilgertova, Czech RepublicS: Jennifer Bongardt, GermanyB: Elena Kaliska, SlovakiaHilgertova is in her fifth Games.

CYCLING

MenRoad raceG: Paolo Bettini, ItalyS: Cadel Evans, AustraliaB: Frank Schleck, LuxembourgBettini lives in an Italian town called La California.

Individual time trial (road)G: Cadel Evans, AustraliaS: Levi Leipheimer, U.S.B: Michael Rogers, AustraliaEvans is a strong advocate of the Free Tibet movement.

4,000-meter individual pursuitG: Bradley Wiggins, Great BritainS: Bradley McGee, AustraliaB: Jenning Huizenga, NetherlandsWiggins was born in Belgium, where his dad rode as a pro.

4,000-meter team pursuitG: Great BritainS: AustraliaB: New ZealandTight second-place finish behind Brits at '07 worlds.

SprintG: Theo Bos, NetherlandsS: Chris Hoy, Great BritainB: Kevin Sireau, FranceBos's brother, Jan, won two Olympic speedskating medals.

Team sprintG: FranceS: Great Britain GermanyIn '07 world final, .3 of a second separated these three.

Points raceG: Vasili Kiryienka, BelarusS: Greg Henderson, New ZealandB: Peter Schep, NetherlandsSchep raced in team pursuit at last three Games.

MadisonG: Cavendish & Wiggins, Great BritainS: Risi & Marvulli, SwitzerlandB: Morkov & Rasmussen, DenmarkWiggins won Madison and both pursuits at '08 worlds.

KeirinG: Chris Hoy, Great BritainS: Theo Bos, Netherlands Teun Mulder, NetherlandsHoy rowed and raced BMX for Scottish junior teams.

Mountain bikeG: Julien Absalon, FranceS: Christoph Sauser, SwitzerlandB: Ralph Naf, SwitzerlandSwiss swept the medals at this year's worlds.

BMXG: Donny Robinson, U.S.S: Mike Day, U.S.B: Robert de Wilde, NetherlandsKyle Bennett could complete U.S. sweep in event's Olympic debut.

WomenRoad raceG: Judith Arndt, GermanyS: Naomi Cantele, ItalyB: Kristin Armstrong, U.S.Military brat Armstrong went to high school in Japan.

Individual time trial (road)G: Kristin Armstrong, U.S.S: Judith Arndt, GermanyB: Hanka Kupfenagel, GermanyArmstrong is not related to Lance.

3,000-meter individual pursuitG: Rebecca Romero, Great BritainS: Sarah Hammer, U.S.B: Katie Mactier, AustraliaIn Athens, Romero won silver in quad sculls rowing.

SprintG: Anna Meares, AustraliaS: Victoria Pendleton, Great BritainB: Jennie Reed, U.S.Reed is world champion in non-Olympic women's keirin.

Points raceG: Marianne Vos, NetherlandsS: Vera Carrara, ItalyB: Yoanka Gonzalez, CubaVos is only woman with world titles in road, track and cyclo-cross.

Mountain bikeG: Margarita Fullana, SpainS: Marie-Helene Premont, CanadaB: Ren Chengyuan, ChinaPremont plans to become a pharmacist.

BMXG: Shanaze Reade, Great BritainS: Sarah Walker, New ZealandB: Anne-Caroline Chausson, FranceReade has endured fractures to her knee, foot, wrist, elbow and fingers.

DIVING

MenSpringboardG: He Chong, ChinaS: Qin Kai, ChinaB: Troy Dumais, U.S.Dumais dived synchro for years with older brother Justin.

PlatformG: Sascha Klein, GermanyS: Zhou Luxin, ChinaB: Gleb Galperin, RussiaGalperin's victory spoiled China sweep at last year's worlds.

Synchronized springboardG: Qin & Wang, ChinaS: Sautin & Kunakov, RussiaB: Robertson & Newbery, AustraliaThe 5' 5" Qin Kai is a hoops buff who roots for the Lakers.

Synchronized platformG: Lin & Huo, ChinaS: Dobroskok & Galperin, RussiaB: Finchum & Boudia, U.S.Thomas Finchum has grown 10 inches, to 6' 1", since '04 trials.

WomenSpringboardG: Guo Jingjing, ChinaS: Wu Minxia, ChinaB: Sharleen Stratton, AustraliaIndiana University's Christina Loukas is a medal threat.

PlatformG: Chen Ruolin, ChinaS: Wang Xin, ChinaB: Paola Espinosa, MexicoFinal Games for U.S.'s Laura Wilkinson, '00 champ.

Synchronized springboardG: Guo & Wu, ChinaS: Pakhalina & Pozdnyakova, RussiaB: Cole & Stratton, AustraliaGuo Jingjing's dating life is always news in China.

Synchronized platformG: Wang & Chen, ChinaS: Wu & Cole, AustraliaB: Ortiz & Espinosa, MexicoChina has more golds in diving (20) than in any other sport.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual three-day eventG: Nicolas Touzaint, FranceS: William Fox-Pitt, Great BritainB: Lucinda Fredericks, AustraliaNew Zealand's Mark Todd came back at 52 but won't win a medal.

Team three-day eventG: FranceS: Great BritainB: AustraliaBrits miss royal Zara Phillips, whose horse injured a leg.

Individual dressageG: Anky van Grunsven, NetherlandsS: Isabell Werth, GermanyB: Andreas Helgstrand, DenmarkVan Grunsven was pregnant when she won gold in Athens.

Team dressageG: NetherlandsS: GermanyB: U.S.Germany's only (nonboycott) loss since '56 came in Munich.

Individual jumpingG: Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum, GermanyS: Beezie Madden, U.S.B: Eric Lamaze, CanadaU.S.-born Michaels wed German equestrian Markus Beerbaum.

Team jumpingG: GermanyS: U.S.B: CanadaUpstate New Yorker Madden led U.S. to gold in '04.

FENCING

MenIndividual épéeG: Matteo Tagliariol, ItalyS: Jerome Jeannet, FranceB: Seth Kelsey, U.S.Air Force Academy grad Kelsey had big win at recent Pan Ams.

Team épéeG: FranceS: Hungary ItalyChamps in 1996 and 2000, Italy failed to qualify in '04.

Individual foilG: Peter Joppich, GermanyS: Salvatore Sanzo, ItalyB: Stanislav Podzniakov, RussiaJoppich has three world titles.

Individual sabreG: Luigi Tarantino, ItalyS: Stanislav Pozdnyakov, RussiaB: Nicolas Limbach, GermanyBrooklyn's Keeth Smart could earn a medal.

Team sabreG: ItalyS: RussiaB: FranceU.S. men missed bronze in Athens by a single touch.

WomenIndividual épéeG: Li Na, ChinaS: Britta Heidemann, GermanyB: Ana Branza, RomaniaChina's 1984 champ, Luan Jujie, now fences for Canada.

Individual foilG: Valentina Vezzali, ItalyS: Nam Hyun Hee, South KoreaB: Giovanna Trillini, ItalyU.S.'s Emily Cross, world junior champ, is a medal threat.

Team foilG: ItalyS: HungaryB: RussiaItaly has world's three top-ranked foil fencers.

Individual sabreG: Rebecca Ward, U.S.S: Sada Jacobson, U.S.B: Tan Xue, ChinaOregonian Ward won world title in 2006 at age 16.

Team sabreG: U.S.S: ChinaB: RussiaAthens sabre champ Mariel Zagunis joins Ward, Jacobson.

FIELD HOCKEY

MenG: AustraliaS: GermanyB: NetherlandsMinus injured midfielder Nathan Eglington, Aussies still rule.

WomenG: NetherlandsS: ArgentinaB: GermanyGermans took '04 gold despite being outscored overall 11--8.

GYMNASTICS

MenTeamG: ChinaS: JapanB: RussiaAlso favored in 2004, China tumbled to fifth in Athens.

Individual all-aroundG: Yang Wei, ChinaS: Fabian Hambüchen, GermanyB: Hiroyuki Tomita, JapanYang led all-around in '04 before crashing from high bar.

Floor exerciseG: Diego Hypólito, BrazilS: Zou Kai, ChinaB: Marian Dragulescu, RomaniaHypólito's sister survived bus wreck, won worlds medal.

Pommel horseG: Xiao Qin, ChinaS: Hiroyuki Tomita, JapanB: Yang Wei, ChinaYang proposed to fiancée at a fake press conference.

RingsG: Chen Yibing, ChinaS: Jordan Jovtchev, BulgariaB: Yang Wei, ChinaBad (early-group) U.S. draw may cost Kevin Tan a bronze.

VaultG: Marian Dragulescu, RomaniaS: Leszek Blanik, PolandB: Daniel Popescu, RomaniaDragulescu was on Romanian Dancing with the Stars.

Parallel barsG: Mitja Petkovsek, SloveniaS: Li Xiaopeng, ChinaB: Kim Dae Eun, South KoreaFormer world champ Li is finally healthy after foot ailments.

Horizontal barG: Fabian Hambüchen, GermanyS: Vlasios Maras, GreeceB: Justin Spring, U.S.Hambüchen was Germany's '07 sportsman of the year.

WomenTeamG: ChinaS: U.S.B: RomaniaU.S. beat China by a point at worlds last year.

Individual all-aroundG: Shawn Johnson, U.S.S: Steliana Nistor, RomaniaB: Yang Yilin, ChinaRain flooded Johnson out of her Des Moines gym in June.

VaultG: Cheng Fei, ChinaS: Hong Su Jong, North KoreaB: Alicia Sacramone, U.S.Germany's Oksana Chusovitina, 33, could win a medal.

Uneven barsG: Nastia Liukin, U.S.S: He Kexin, ChinaB: Ksenia Semenova, RussiaLiukin's dad, Valeri, was first man to do a triple back on floor.

Balance beamG: Li Shanshan, ChinaS: Steliana Nistor, RomaniaB: Shawn Johnson, U.S.Li's routine is so good she fell at '07 worlds and still won silver.

Floor exerciseG: Cheng Fei, ChinaS: Shawn Johnson, U.S.B: Alicia Sacramone, U.S.Brown junior Sacramone has won two world floor medals.

RhythmicIndividual all-aroundG: Anna Bessonova, UkraineS: Vera Sessina, RussiaB: Olga Kapranova, RussiaAnna's dad was Ukrainian soccer player of year in 1989.

GroupG: RussiaS: ItalyB: BulgariaU.S. didn't qualify anyone in rhythmic gymnastics.

TrampolineMenG: Ye Shuai, ChinaS: Dong Dong, ChinaB: Yasuhiro Ueyama, JapanYe is a former diver and artistic gymnast.

WomenG: Irina Karavaeva, RussiaS: Huang Shanshan, ChinaB: Karen Cockburn, CanadaCockburn's husband is Sydney medalist Mathieu Turgeon.

JUDO

Men60 kg (132 lbs.)G: Ruben Houkes, NetherlandsS: Hiroaki Hiraoka, JapanB: Tsagaanbaatar Khashbaatar, MongoliaB: Nestor Khergiani, GeorgiaMongolia has 15 Olympic medals but no golds.

66 kg (145 lbs.)G: Yordanis Arencibia, CubaS: Arash Miresmaeili, IranB: Joao Derly, BrazilB: Miklos Ungvari, HungaryMiresmaeili was DQ'd in Athens after not making weight.

73 kg (160.5 lbs.)G: Elnur Mammadli, AzerbaijanS: Wang Ki Chun, South KoreaB: David Kevkhishvili, GeorgiaB: Bogiev Rasul, TajikistanTajikistan has never won an Olympic medal.

81 kg (178 lbs.)G: Tiago Camilo, BrazilS: Guillaume Elmont, NetherlandsB: Kim Jae Bum, South KoreaB: Robert Krawczyk, PolandCamilo won 73-kg silver in Sydney at age 18.

90 kg (198 lbs.)G: Ilias Iliadis, GreeceS: Irakli Tsirekidze, GeorgiaB: Mark Huizinga, NetherlandsB: Hiroshi Izumi, JapanIliadis was also born in Georgia.

100 kg (220 lbs.)G: Henk Grol, NetherlandsS: Daniel Hadfi, HungaryB: Luciano Correa, BrazilB: Ariel Zeevi, IsraelThree-time Euro champ Zeevi may be Israel's best athlete ever.

100+ kg (220+ lbs.)G: Tamerlan Tmenov, RussiaS: Teddy Riner, FranceB: Satoshi Ishii, JapanB: João Gabriel Schlittler, BrazilIn '07, at 18, Riner became the youngest men's world champ.

Women48 kg (105.5 lbs.)G: Ryoko Tani, JapanS: Alina Dumitru, RomaniaB: Yanet Bermoy, CubaB: Gao Feng, ChinaTani has two golds and two silvers in four Olympics.

52 kg (114.5 lbs.)G: Xian Dongmei, ChinaS: Telma Monteiro, PortugalB: Ana Carrascosa, SpainB: Romi Tarangul, GermanyAfter childbirth and knee surgery, Xian is better than ever.

57 kg (125.5 lbs.)G: Kye Sun Hui, North KoreaS: Sabrina Filzmoser, AustriaB: Isabel Fernández, SpainB: Aiko Sato, JapanAt 48 kg, Kye snapped Tani's 84-match winning streak in '96.

63 kg (138.5 lbs.)G: Lucie Décosse, FranceS: Elisabeth Willeboordse, NetherlandsB: Driulis González, CubaB: Ayumi Tanimoto, JapanGonzález took away Decosse's world crown last fall.

70 kg (154 lbs.)G: Gévrise Emane, FranceS: Ronda Rousey, U.S.B: Edith Bosch, NetherlandsB: Masae Ueno, JapanRousey could be U.S.'s first Olympic judo champ.

78 kg (171.5 lbs.)G: Vera Moskalyuk, RussiaS: Yang Xiuli, ChinaB: Yagnelis Castillo, CubaB: Heide Wollert, GermanyYang beat Moskalyuk in Super World Cup in Paris in February.

78+ kg (171.5+ lbs.)G: Tong Wen, ChinaS: Anne-Sophie Mondière, FranceB: Tea Donguzashvili, RussiaB: Maki Tsukada, JapanTong has won six straight world and Asian championships.

MODERN PENTATHLON

MenG: Jean-Maxence Berrou, FranceS: Ilia Frolov, RussiaB: David Svoboda, Czech RepublicWorld champ Frolov will win a medal unless he blows riding phase as he has in the past.

WomenG: Aya Medany, EgyptS: Heather Fell, Great BritainB: Amélie Caze, FranceNaval student Medany placed 28th in Athens at age 15.

ROWING

MenSingle scullsG: Mahe Drysdale, New ZealandS: Ondrej Synek, Czech RepublicB: Olaf Tufte, NorwayDrysdale has won three world championships.

Double scullsG: Waddell & Cohen, New ZealandS: Cop & Spik, SloveniaB: Macquet & Hardy, FranceRob Waddell was a grinder on Kiwi America's Cup team.

Lightweight double scullsG: Purchase & Hunter, Great BritainS: Rasmussen & Quist, DenmarkB: Goisset & Dufour, FranceOnly event without a U.S. boat.

Quadruple sculls without coxG: PolandS: ItalyB: U.S.U.S. beat Poles in June to end three-year winning streak.

Pairs without coxG: Ginn & Free, AustraliaS: Twaddle & Bridgewater, New ZealandB: Calder & Frandsen, CanadaDuncan Free is down from quads.

Fours without coxG: New ZealandS: AustraliaB: NetherlandsHit by truck, Kiwi Hamish Bond has protruding collarbone.

Lightweight fours without coxG: ChinaS: DenmarkB: FranceChina has never won rowing gold.

EightsG: CanadaS: U.S.B: Great BritainU.S. is defending gold medalist.

WomenSingle scullsG: Ekaterina Karsten, BelarusS: Rumyana Neykova, BulgariaB: Zhang Xiuyun, ChinaHarvard grad Michelle Guerrette is in the medal hunt.

Double scullsG: Li & Tian, ChinaS: Evers-Swindell & Evers-Swindell, New ZealandB: Thiele & Huth, GermanyCaroline and Georgina Evers-Swindell are identical twins.

Lightweight double scullsG: Yu & Xu, ChinaS: Halliday & Houston, AustraliaB: Van der Kolk & Van Eupen, NetherlandsAmber Halliday broke six ribs in '04 and was fourth in Athens.

Quadruple sculls without coxG: ChinaS: Great BritainB: GermanyGerman or East German boats have won last five titles.

Pairs without coxG: Wu & Gao, ChinaS: Cummins & McGee, U.S.B: Bichyk & Helakh, BelarusPortia McGee missed Athens team by .2 of a second.

EightsG: RomaniaS: U.S.B: CanadaU.S. beat '04 Olympic champ Romania at last two worlds.

SAILING

Men470 (two-person dinghy)G: Wilmot & Page, AustraliaS: Rogers & Glanfield, Great BritainB: Coster & Coster, NetherlandsNathan Wilmot's father and uncle sailed for national team.

Laser (one-person dinghy)G: Tom Slingsby, AustraliaS: Paul Goodison, Great BritainB: Rasmus Myrgren, SwedenSlingsby won world titles in 2007 and '08.

RS:X (windsurfing)G: Przemyslaw Miarczynski, PolandS: Zhou Yuanguo, ChinaB: Tom Ashley, New ZealandZhou has fared best on his home course in Qingdao.

Star (keelboat)G: Percy & Simpson, Great BritainS: Scheidt & Prada, BrazilB: Kusznierewicz & Zycki, PolandRobert Scheidt is an eight-time world champ in Laser class.

Women470 (two-person dinghy)G: Kondo & Kamata, JapanS: Conti & Micol, ItalyB: Rechichi & Parkinson, AustraliaDutch stars de Koning and Berkhout have been fading.

Laser Radial (one-person dinghy)G: Anna Tunnicliffe, U.S.S: Sarah Blanck, AustraliaB: Xu Lijia, ChinaTunnicliffe wed Brad Funk, who just missed men's Laser berth.

RS:X (windsurfing)G: Marina Alabau, SpainS: Barbara Kendall, New ZealandB: Yin Jian, ChinaKendall, the 1992 gold medalist, is in her fifth Olympics.

Yngling (keelboat)G: Great BritainS: U.S.B: NetherlandsU.S. was briefly No. 1 last year.

OpenFinn (heavyweight dinghy)G: Ben Ainslie, Great BritainS: Rafael Trujillo Villar, SpainB: Ivan Kljakovic Gaspic, CroatiaAinslie has Olympic golds in Finn and Laser on his résumé.

49er (skiff)G: Martínez & Fernández, SpainS: Sibello & Sibello, ItalyB: Outteridge & Austin, AustraliaU.S.'s Tim Wadlow and Chris Rast will challenge.

Tornado (multihull)G: Bundock & Ashby, AustraliaS: Hagara & Steinacher, AustriaB: Booth & Nieuwenhuis, NetherlandsMitch Booth won two Olympic medals for his native Australia.

SHOOTING

Men10-meter air pistolG: Pang Wei, ChinaS: Vladimir Isakov, RussiaB: Franck Dumoulin, FranceChina's Wang Yifu won medals in this event at last four Games.

25-meter rapid-fire pistolG: Ralf Schumann, GermanyS: Christian Reitz, GermanyB: Sergei Alifrenko, RussiaSchumann blamed bad Sydney score on electronic malfunction.

50-meter pistolG: Lin Zhongzai, ChinaS: Boris Kokorev, RussiaB: Tomoyuki Matsuda, JapanXu Haifeng won in '84 for China's first Olympic gold.

10-meter air rifleG: Zhu Qinan, ChinaS: Alin George Moldoveanu, RomaniaB: Peter Sidi, HungaryIn Athens, Zhu broke U.S. shooter Jason Parker's world record.

50-meter rifle, 3 positionsG: Jia Zhanbo, ChinaS: Artur Aivazian, UkraineB: Maik Eckhardt, GermanyU.S.'s Matt Emmons was winning in '04 before hitting wrong target.

50-meter rifle, proneG: Warren Potent, AustraliaS: Matt Emmons, U.S.B: Sergei Martynov, BelarusPotent sold his house to pay for his mom's Alzheimer's care.

TrapG: Michael Diamond, AustraliaS: Mario Filipovi´c, SlovakiaB: Bret Erickson, U.S.Erickson's heart stopped during jog in '04; now has pacemaker.

Double trapG: Hu Binyuan, ChinaS: Richard Faulds, Great BritainB: Glenn Eller, U.S.Faulds did focusing exercises as a boy to correct poor vision.

SkeetG: Georgios Achilleos, CyprusS: Vincent Hancock, U.S.B: Anthony Terras, FranceHancock was world shooter of the year in 2005 at age 16.

Women10-meter air pistolG: Guo Wenjun, ChinaS: Natalia Paderina, RussiaB: Stéphanie Tirode, FranceSydney champ Tao Luna was left off the Chinese squad.

25-meter pistolG: Jasna Sekari´c, SerbiaS: Lalita Yauhleuskaya, AustraliaB: Chen Ying, ChinaThis would be Sekaric's fifth medal in the event.

10-meter air rifleG: Sonja Pfeilschifter, GermanyS: Du Li, ChinaB: Katy Emmons, Czech RepublicKaty Kurkova married U.S. shooter Matt Emmons in '07.

50-meter rifle, 3 positionsG: Sonja Pfeilschifter, GermanyS: Du Li, ChinaB: Lidija Mihajlovi´c, SerbiaWatch for U.S.'s Jamie Beyerle, who coaches a BB-gun team.

TrapG: Daniela Del Din, San MarinoS: Giulia Iannotti, ItalyB: Park Yong Hui, North KoreaDel Din's home country has only 30,000 people.

SkeetG: Wei Ning, ChinaS: Diana Bacosi, ItalyB: Danka Barteková, Czech RepublicWei edged Bacosi on the Olympic range in April.

SOCCER

MenG: ArgentinaS: BrazilB: NetherlandsNineteen countries have won soccer gold, but not Brazil.

WomenG: GermanyS: U.S.B: BrazilU.S. has lost only one game in three Olympic appearances.

SOFTBALL

G: U.S.S: JapanB: AustraliaU.S. teams have outscored foes 117-16 in three Games.

SWIMMING

Men50-meter freestyleG: Eamon Sullivan, AustraliaS: Alain Bernard, FranceB: Ben Wildman-Tobriner, U.S.Sullivan broke Alexander Popov's 2000 world record.

100-meter freestyleG: Alain Bernard, FranceS: Eamon Sullivan, AustraliaB: Stefan Nystrand, SwedenBernard is known as the Horse for his weightlifter's physique.

200-meter freestyleG: Michael Phelps, U.S.S: Pieter van den Hoogenband, NetherlandsB: Park Tae Hwan, South KoreaPhelps's bronze may have been his most impressive '04 race.

400-meter freestyleG: Grant Hackett, AustraliaS: Park Tae Hwan, South KoreaB: Peter Vanderkaay, U.S.Park won seven medals at '06 Asian Games.

1,500-meter freestyleG: Grant Hackett, AustraliaS: Peter Vanderkaay, U.S.B: Larsen Jensen, U.S.Hackett wins third straight 1,500 gold.

100-meter backstrokeG: Aaron Peirsol, U.S.S: Liam Tancock, Great BritainB: Matt Grevers, U.S.Peirsol has lost a 100 or a 200 only five times since 2001.

200-meter backstrokeG: Aaron Peirsol, U.S.S: Ryan Lochte, U.S.B: Markus Rogan, AustriaPeirsol won in '04 after his DQ for illegal turn was reversed.

100-meter breaststrokeG: Brendan Hansen, U.S.S: Kosuke Kitajima, JapanB: Alexander Dale Oen, Norway"Frog" Kitajima's website is frogtown.jp.

200-meter breaststrokeG: Kosuke Kitajima, JapanS: Brenton Rickard, AustraliaB: Hugues Duboscq, FranceHansen's failure to qualify makes Kitajima a huge favorite.

100-meter butterflyG: Michael Phelps, U.S.S: Ian Crocker, U.S.B: Milorad Cavic, SerbiaTogether Phelps and Crocker have the 17 fastest times ever.

200-meter butterflyG: Michael Phelps, U.S.S: Wu Peng, ChinaB: Pawel Korzeniowski, PolandPhelps has nine of the 10 fastest times ever.

200-meter individual medleyG: Michael Phelps, U.S.S: Ryan Lochte, U.S.B: László Cseh, HungaryTogether Phelps and Lochte have the 13 fastest times ever.

400-meter individual medleyG: Michael Phelps, U.S.S: Ryan Lochte, U.S.B: László Cseh, HungaryWith Lochte swimming well, this is a risky event for Phelps.

4-100-meter freestyle relayG: U.S.S: FranceB: South AfricaSurprising French could also derail Phelps.

4-200-meter freestyle relayG: U.S.S: AustraliaB: ItalyU.S. rallied past Aussies for thrilling win in Athens.

4-100-meter medley relayG: U.S.S: RussiaB: AustraliaBarring disqualification, this is U.S.'s safest relay gold.

10-km open-water marathonG: Thomas Lurz, GermanyS: Vladimir Dyatchin, RussiaB: David Davies, Great BritainDyatchin won '07 worlds despite jellyfish stings.

Women50-meter freestyleG: Libby Trickett, AustraliaS: Marleen Veldhuis, NetherlandsB: Cate Campbell, AustraliaDon't count out 41-year-old Dara Torres of the U.S.

100-meter freestyleG: Libby Trickett, AustraliaS: Britta Steffen, GermanyB: Marleen Veldhuis, NetherlandsAussie paparazzi mobbed Libby Lenton's '07 wedding to swimmer Luke Trickett.

200-meter freestyleG: Katie Hoff, U.S.S: Annika Lurz, GermanyB: Federica Pellegrini, ItalyHoff's mom set basketball scoring records at Stanford.

400-meter freestyleG: Federica Pellegrini, ItalyS: Katie Hoff, U.S.B: Laure Manaudou, FranceIn '04 Pellegrini became, at 16, Italy's youngest solo medalist.

800-meter freestyleG: Kate Ziegler, U.S.S: Katie Hoff, U.S.B: Rebecca Adlington, Great BritainJanet Evans's world record (8:16.22) has stood since 1989.

100-meter backstrokeG: Natalie Coughlin, U.S.S: Laure Manaudou, FranceB: Kirsty Coventry, ZimbabweCoughlin is defending champ.

200-meter backstrokeG: Kirsty Coventry, ZimbabweS: Margaret Hoelzer, U.S.B: Laure Manaudou, FranceCoventry has won all three of Zimbabwe's individual medals.

100-meter breaststrokeG: Leisel Jones, AustraliaS: Tarnee White, AustraliaB: Rebecca Soni, U.S.Jones holds the world mark.

200-meter breaststrokeG: Leisel Jones, AustraliaS: Rebecca Soni, U.S.B: Megumi Taneda, JapanJones battled depression after twice missing gold in Athens.

100-meter butterflyG: Libby Trickett, AustraliaS: Jessicah Schipper, AustraliaB: Inge Dekker, NetherlandsU.S.-record holder Coughlin didn't swim this event at trials.

200-meter butterflyG: Jessicah Schipper, AustraliaS: Yuko Nakanishi, JapanB: Otylia J¸edrzejczak, PolandJ¸edrzejczak won '05 worlds despite illegal one-hand touch.

200-meter individual medleyG: Stephanie Rice, AustraliaS: Katie Hoff, U.S.B: Kirsty Coventry, ZimbabweAt age 10, Hoff asked Phelps, then 14, for an autograph.

400-meter individual medleyG: Katie Hoff, U.S.S: Stephanie Rice, AustraliaB: Hannah Miley, Great BritainHoff broke Rice's record at trials.

4-100-meter freestyle relayG: AustraliaS: U.S.B: NetherlandsAussies' Trickett could win five golds in Beijing.

4-200-meter freestyle relayG: U.S.S: Great BritainB: FranceU.S. women have never lost this event at the Olympics.

4-100-meter medley relayG: AustraliaS: U.S.B: ChinaIf Coughlin could swim multiple legs, U.S. would have a shot.

10-km open-water marathonG: Larisa Ilchenko, RussiaS: Cassie Patten, Great BritainB: Natalie du Toit, South AfricaDu Toit, whose left leg was amputated, makes history.

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING

DuetG: Davydov & Ermakova, RussiaS: Mengual & Fuentes, SpainB: Jiang & Jiang, ChinaChina recruited a top Japanese coach to boost its medal hopes.

TeamG: RussiaS: SpainB: JapanRussia has won last five world and last two Olympic titles.

TABLE TENNIS

MenSinglesG: Wang Hao, ChinaS: Ma Lin, ChinaB: Ryu Seung Min, South KoreaWang admitted that he choked in losing the Athens gold medal match to Ryu.

TeamG: ChinaS: South KoreaB: GermanyWorld's top four ranked players are Chinese; three made team.

WomenSinglesG: Zhang Yining, ChinaS: Guo Yue, ChinaB: Kim Kyung Ah, South KoreaNo non-Asian woman has won worlds or Olympics since 1955.

TeamG: ChinaS: SingaporeB: Hong KongWorld's top five ranked players are Chinese; three made team.

TAEKWONDO

Men58 kg (127.5 lbs.)G: Juan Antonio Rámos, SpainS: Chu Mu Yen, TaiwanB: Guillermo Pérez, MexicoB: Levent Tuncat, GermanyChu won gold in Athens.

68 kg (149.5 lbs.)G: Gessler Viera Abreu, CubaS: Mark Lopez, U.S.B: Nesar Ahmed Bahave, AfghanistanB: Son Tae Jin, South KoreaAfghanistan has never won an Olympic medal.

80 kg (176 lbs.)G: Steven Lopez, U.S.S: Bahri Tanrikulu, TurkeyB: Hadi Saei Bonehkohal, IranB: Sébastien Michaud, CanadaLopez was one of PEOPLE's 50 Most Beautiful People.

80+ kg (176+ lbs.)G: Angel Matos, CubaS: Daba Modibo Keita, MaliB: Arman Chilmanov, KazakhstanB: Liu Xiaobo, ChinaMali has never won a medal.

Women49 kg (108 lbs.)G: Wu Jingyu, ChinaS: Yang Shu Chun, TaiwanB: Charlotte Craig, U.S.B: Ivett Gonda, CanadaCraig, only non-Lopez on U.S. team, lives with Lopez family.

57 kg (125.5 lbs.)G: Su Li Wen, TaiwanS: Lim Su Jeong, South KoreaB: Diana Lopez, U.S.B: Chonnapas Premwaew, ThailandNo trio of U.S. siblings has won a medal at one Olympics.

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)G: Hwang Kyung Seon, South KoreaS: Karine Sergerie, CanadaB: Gwladys Epangue, FranceB: Tina Morgan, AustraliaSergerie's folks tried to coax her into dancing and art instead.

67+ kg (147.5+ lbs.)G: Chen Zhong, ChinaS: Maria Espinoza, MexicoB: Natalia Falavigna Silva, BrazilB: Sarah Stevenson, Great BritainYoungest winner in Sydney at age 17, Chen is eyeing third title.

TEAM HANDBALL

MenG: DenmarkS: GermanyB: CroatiaNeither U.S. team qualified.

WomenG: RussiaS: NorwayB: GermanyDenmark won last three titles.

TENNIS

MenSinglesG: Roger Federer, SwitzerlandS: Rafael Nadal, SpainB: Novak Djokovic, SerbiaHardcourt surface gives Federer the edge over Nadal.

DoublesG: Bryan & Bryan, U.S.S: Llodra & Clément, FranceB: Federer & Wawrinka, SwitzerlandU.S. hasn't won a medal in this event since 1988.

WomenSinglesG: Venus Williams, U.S.S: Ana Ivanovic, SerbiaB: Serena Williams, U.S.Venus did not get a medal in Athens after winning Sydney gold.

DoublesG: Williams & Williams, U.S.S: Yan & Zheng, ChinaB: Stosur & Stubbs, AustraliaSerena and Venus won in '00.

TRACK AND FIELD

Men100 metersG: Tyson Gay, U.S.S: Usain Bolt, JamaicaB: Walter Dix, U.S.Four rounds of races take toll on less-experienced Bolt.

200 metersG: Usain Bolt, JamaicaS: Walter Dix, U.S.B: Shawn Crawford, U.S.Absence of world champ Gay clears the way.

400 metersG: Jeremy Wariner, U.S.S: LaShawn Merritt, U.S.B: Chris Brown, BahamasWariner and Merritt each have five of year's 10 best times.

800 metersG: Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, South AfricaS: Wilfred Bungei, KenyaB: Abubaker Kaki-Khamis, SudanAfrican champ David Rudisha failed to qualify for Kenya.

1,500 metersG: Augustine Choge, KenyaS: Bernard Lagat, U.S.B: Abdalaati Iguider, MoroccoWorld champ Lagat won silver for Kenya in 2004.

3,000-meter steeplechaseG: Ezekiel Kemboi, KenyaS: Brimin Kipruto, KenyaB: Richard Matelong, KenyaKemboi has been warned about not always jumping directly over the barriers.

5,000 metersG: Edwin Soi, KenyaS: Tariku Bekele, EthiopiaB: Eliud Kipchoge, KenyaFast pace takes legs out from world champ Lagat of U.S, who is also running the 1,500.

10,000 metersG: Kenenisa Bekele, EthiopiaS: Sileshi Sihine, EthiopiaB: Moses Masai, KenyaBekele's fiancée died of heart failure during a run with him.

MarathonG: Martin Lel, KenyaS: Abderrahim Goumri, MoroccoB: Tsegay Kebede, EthiopiaKenya is not among the 14 nations with gold in marathon.

110-meter hurdlesG: Dayron Robles, CubaS: Liu Xiang, ChinaB: Terrence Trammell, U.S.World-record holder Robles takes down China's hero.

400-meter hurdlesG: Kerron Clement, U.S.S: Bershawn Jackson, U.S.B: Angelo Taylor, U.S.Clement broke Michael Johnson's world indoor open 400 mark in 2005.

4-100-meter relayG: U.S.S: JamaicaB: Trinidad & TobagoJamaican and U.S. men have run 14 of year's 15 fastest 100s.

4-400-meter relayG: U.S.S: BahamasB: PolandU.S. has lost Olympic final once since 1952.

20-km walkG: Jefferson Pérez, EcuadorS: Francisco Javier Fernández, SpainB: Valeriy Borchin, RussiaPérez won Ecuador's first Olympic medal, a gold in '96 in this event.

50-km walkG: Vladimir Kanaykin, RussiaS: Denis Nizhegorodov, RussiaB: Alex Schwazer, ItalyKanaykin recently held the world record in the 20K but is stronger in the 50K.

High jumpG: Stefan Holm, SwedenS: Yaroslav Rybakov, RussiaB: Jesse Williams, U.S.Athens gold medalist Holm has also won four world championships.

Long jumpG: Irving Saladino, PanamaS: Loúis Tsátoumas, GreeceB: Ibrahim Camejo, CubaSaladino lives in São Paolo with Brazilian jumper Keila Costa.

Triple jumpG: Phillips Idowu, Great BritainS: Arnie David Girat, CubaB: Jadel Gregório, BrazilIdowu read the Dennis Rodman book on changing hair colors.

Pole vaultG: Evgeniy Lukyanenko, RussiaS: Brad Walker, U.S.B: Steven Hooker, AustraliaHooker's mom long-jumped in '72 Games; his dad was national 400 champ.

Shot putG: Reese Hoffa, U.S.S: Adam Nelson, U.S.B: Andrei Mikhnevich, BelarusNelson worked at Olympic Village coffee shop in '96.

DiscusG: Gerd Kanter, EstoniaS: Virgilijus Alekna, LithuaniaB: Ehsan Hadadi, IranAlekna awarded gold in '04 when winner failed doping test.

Hammer throwG: Ivan Tsikhan, BelarusS: Krisztián Pars, HungaryB: Primoz Kozmus, SloveniaTsikhan's coach is Soviet Olympic champ Sergei Litvinov.

JavelinG: Tero Pitkämäki, FinlandS: Andreas Thorkildsen, NorwayB: Tero Järvenpää, FinlandPitkämäki speared a long jumper at a meet in Rome last year.

DecathlonG: Bryan Clay, U.S.S: Maurice Smith, JamaicaB: Roman Seberle, Czech RepublicInjuries and low blood sugar have knocked Clay out of a couple of big meets.

Women100 metersG: Kerron Stewart, JamaicaS: Muna Lee, U.S.B: Torri Edwards, U.S.World champ Veronica Campbell-Brown didn't qualify.

200 metersG: Allyson Felix, U.S.S: Veronica Campbell-Brown, JamaicaB: Kerron Stewart, JamaicaPreacher's daughter Felix is Sunday-school teacher in winter.

400 metersG: Sanya Richards, U.S.S: Novlene Williams-Mills, JamaicaB: Rosemarie Whyte, JamaicaRichards was also born in Jamaica.

800 metersG: Pamela Jelimo, KenyaS: Janeth Jepkosgei, KenyaB: Yuliya Krevsun, UkraineJelimo, 19, has run five of the year's seven fastest times.

1,500 metersG: Maryam Jamal, BahrainS: Iryna Lishchynska, UkraineB: Geleta Burka, EthiopiaEthiopia-born Swiss resident Jamal could give Bahrain its first Olympic medal.

3,000-meter steeplechaseG: Yekaterina Volkova, RussiaS: Gulnara Samitova-Galkina, RussiaB: Eunice Jepkorir, KenyaVolkova's husband, Artem Mostov, ran the 800 at the Sydney Olympics.

5,000 metersG: Tirunesh Dibaba, EthiopiaS: Meseret Defar, EthiopiaB: Priscah Jepleting, KenyaDibaba's bronze at 19 in '04 made her Ethiopia's youngest medalist.

10,000 metersG: Mestawet Tufa, EthiopiaS: Prisca Jepleting, KenyaB: Lucy Kabuu, Kenya

MarathonG: Zhou Chunxiu, ChinaS: Gete Wami, EthiopiaB: Catherine Ndereba, KenyaLocal training gives hosts the home-smog advantage.

100-meter hurdlesG: Lolo Jones, U.S.S: Susanna Kallur, SwedenB: Damu Cherry, U.S.Ex-LSU star Jones won points title as world's top indoor athlete last winter.

400-meter hurdlesG: Melaine Walker, JamaicaS: Tiffany Ross-Williams, U.S.B: Huang Xiaoxiao, ChinaTwo-time world champion Jana Rawlinson is out after foot surgery.

4-100-meter relayG: JamaicaS: U.S.B: BelgiumU.S. and Jamaican women have run the year's 34 fastest 100 times.

4-400-meter relayG: U.S.S: JamaicaB: RussiaOnly once (1920) has the U.S. run in an Olympic final and not won a medal.

20-km walkG: Olga Kaniskina, RussiaS: Tatyana Shemyakina, RussiaB: Ryta Turava, BelarusKaniskina's world mark at nationals wasn't ratified; no international judges were there.

High jumpG: Blanka Vlasic, CroatiaS: Ariane Friedrich, GermanyB: Elena Slesarenko, RussiaVlasic was named for the city of Casablanca.

Long jumpG: Maurren Higa Maggi, BrazilS: Lyudmila Kolchanova, RussiaB: Tatyana Lebedeva, RussiaMaggi is married to Formula One driver Antonio Pizzonia.

Triple jumpG: Yargelis Savigne, CubaS: Hrysopiyí Devetzí, GreeceB: Olha Saladuha, UkraineSavigne's manager is high jump world-record holder Javier Sotomayor of Cuba.

Pole vaultG: Yelena Isinbayeva, RussiaS: Jenn Stuczynski, U.S.B: Monika Pyrek, PolandIsinbayeva has set 12 world outdoor records.

Shot putG: Nadezhda Ostapchuk, BelarusS: Valerie Vili, New ZealandB: Nadine Kleinart, GermanyOstapchuk avenged her loss to Vili at '07 worlds with a win at the IAAF final.

DiscusG: Nicoleta Grasu, RomaniaS: Yarelis Barrios, CubaB: Aretha Thurmond, U.S.

Hammer throwG: Aksana Miankova, BelarusS: Yipsi Moreno, CubaB: Martina Danisová-Hrasnová, SlovakiaFavored in '04, Moreno fouled on four throws and settled for silver.

JavelinG: Barbora Spotáková, Czech RepublicS: Christina Obergfoll, GermanyB: Osleidys Menéndez, CubaSpotáková was an All-America at Minnesota.

HeptathlonG: Tatyana Chernova, RussiaS: Hyleas Fountain, U.S.B: Lyudmila Blonska, UkraineWide open after withdrawal of Sweden's dominant Carolina Klüft (who'll only long-jump and triple-jump).

TRIATHLON

MenG: Javier Gómez, SpainS: Bevan Docherty, New ZealandB: Frédéric Belaubre, FranceGómez was once barred from racing because of an abnormal heart valve.

WomenG: Emma Snowsill, AustraliaS: Vanessa Fernandes, PortugalB: Emma Moffatt, AustraliaSnowsill won '03 worlds but was left off Athens team.

VOLLEYBALL

MenIndoorG: BrazilS: RussiaB: PolandImproved U.S. has a shot at a medal.

BeachG: Rogers & Dalhausser, U.S.S: Ricardo & Emanuel, BrazilB: Marcio Araujo & Fabio Luiz, BrazilAt 6' 9", Phil Dalhausser has seven inches on Todd Rogers.

WomenIndoorG: BrazilS: ItalyB: RussiaThis would be first gold for Brazil's women's team.

BeachG: May-Treanor & Walsh, U.S.S: Tian & Wang, ChinaB: Branagh & Youngs, U.S.Returning champions have a 96-match winning streak.

WATER POLO

MenG: SerbiaS: CroatiaB: SpainNewly separated Serbia and Montenegro may win medals.

WomenG: RussiaS: U.S.B: AustraliaU.S. won '07 worlds then lost to Russia in World League final.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men56 kg (123 lbs.)G: Eko Irawan, IndonesiaS: Li Zheng, ChinaB: Hoang Anh Tuan, VietnamTurkish great Halil Mutlu canceled his comeback.

62 kg (136.5 lbs.)G: Zhang Xiangxiang, ChinaS: Im Yong Su, North KoreaB: Oscar Figueroa, ColombiaChina chose Zhang though he's No. 6 in national rankings.

69 kg (152 lbs.)G: Shi Zhiyong, ChinaS: Vencelas Dabaya, FranceB: Kim Chol Jin, North KoreaWorld champ Zhang Guozheng did not make Chinese team.

77 kg (169.5 lbs.)G: Li Hongli, ChinaS: Gevorg Davtyan, ArmeniaB: Oleg Perepechenov, RussiaBulgaria's Ivan Stoitsov (box) is world champ.

85 kg (187 lbs.)G: Andrei Rybakou, BelarusS: Izzet Ince, TurkeyB: Valeriu Calancea, RomaniaRybakou won '07 worlds by an astounding 46 pounds.

94 kg (207 lbs.)G: Roman Konstantinov, RussiaS: Szymon Kolecki, PolandB: Yoandris Hernández, CubaKonstantinov beat these two rivals on final lift at '07 worlds.

105 kg (231 lbs.)G: Andrei Aramnau, BelarusS: Dimitry Klokov, RussiaB: Dmitry Lapikov, RussiaAllowed a total of six lifters, Russians are doubling up here.

105+ kg (231+ lbs.)G: Hossein Rezazadeh, IranS: Viktors Scerbatihs, LatviaB: Matthias Steiner, GermanyIranian TV carried Rezazadeh's wedding live in 2003.

Women48 kg (105.5 lbs.)G: Chen Xiexia, ChinaS: Pramsiri Bunphithak, ThailandB: Estefania Juan, SpainDeep China could replace Chen with Yang Lian -- and still win.

53 kg (116.5 lbs.)G: Nastassia Novikava, BelarusS: Yu Wei Li, Hong KongB: Wandee Kameaim, ThailandLimited to four women's entries, China skips this class despite having world's two best.

58 kg (127.5 lbs.)G: Qiu Hongmei, ChinaS: Marina Shainova, RussiaB: O Jong Ae, North KoreaChina might replace Qiu with '04 champ Chen Yanqing.

63 kg (138.5 lbs.)G: Liu Haixia, ChinaS: Svetlana Tsarukaeva, RussiaB: Meline Daluzyan, ArmeniaLiu is reigning world champion.

69 kg (152 lbs.)G: Oxana Slivenko, RussiaS: Liu Chunhong, ChinaB: Nazik Avdalyan, ArmeniaSlivenko won world title in 2006 at age 19.

75 kg (165 lbs.)G: Nadezda Evstyukhina, RussiaS: Hripsime Khursudyan, ArmeniaB: Lidia Valentin, SpainRussia leaves home world-record holder Natalia Zabolotnaya.

75+ kg (165+ lbs.)G: Jang Mi Ran, South KoreaS: Olha Korobka, UkraineB: Mariya Grabovetskaya, KazakhstanU.S.'s Cheryl Haworth could win her second Olympic medal.

WRESTLING

Men's Freestyle55 kg (121 lbs.)G: Besik Kudukhov, RussiaS: Radoslav Velikov, BulgariaB: Henry Cejudo, U.S.B: Andy Moreno, CubaCejudo was training partner for ex-Olympian Patricia Miranda.

60 kg (132 lbs.)G: Yandro Quintana Ribalta, CubaS: Mavlet Batirov, RussiaB: Anatolie Guidea, BulgariaB: Seyed Morad Mohammadi, IranQuintana Ribalta gave up only one point en route to '04 gold.

66 kg (145 lbs.)G: Otar Tushishvili, GeorgiaS: Ramazan Shahin, TurkeyB: Irbek Farniev, RussiaB: Geandry Garzón Caballero, CubaU.S.'s Doug Schwab is medal threat.

74 kg (163 lbs.)G: Buvaysa Saytiev, RussiaS: Ibragim Aldatov, UkraineB: Aliasghar Bazrighaleh, IranB: Chamsulvara Chamsulvarayev, AzerbaijanColorful U.S. hope Ben Askren vows to win gold.

84 kg (185 lbs.)G: Georgy Ketoev, RussiaS: Zaurbek Sokhiev, UzbekistanB: Revaz Mindorashvili, GeorgiaB: Reza Yazdani, IranKetoev replaces two-time world champ Sajid Sajidov for Russia.

96 kg (211 lbs.)G: Shirvani Muradov, RussiaS: George Gogshelidze, GeorgiaB: Saeid Abrahimi, IranB: Daniel Cormier, U.S.Cormier's infant daughter, Kaedyn, died in '03 car accident.

120 kg (264 lbs.)G: Artur Taymazov, UzbekistanS: Beylal Makhov, RussiaB: Alexis Rodriguez, CubaB: Vadim Tasoev, UkraineTaymazov won gold in Athens with a spectacular pin.

Greco-Roman55 kg (121 lbs.)G: Hamid Souryan Reihanpour, IranS: Park Eun Chul, South KoreaB: Rovshan Bayramov, AzerbaijanB: Nazyr Mankiev, RussiaIran has won 34 medals in combat sports.

60 kg (132 lbs.)G: David Bedinadze, GeorgiaS: Armen Nazarian, BulgariaB: Eusebiu Diaconu, RomaniaB: Makoto Sasamoto, JapanNazarian won first of his two golds for his native Armenia.

66 kg (145 lbs.)G: Farid Mansurov, AzerbaijanS: Nikolay Gergov, BulgariaB: Kanatbek Begaliev, KyrgyzstanB: Steeve Guenot, FranceJake Deitchler, 18, is youngest U.S. Olympic wrestler since '76.

74 kg (163 lbs.)G: Mark Madsen, DenmarkS: Volodimir Shatsykykh, UkraineB: Valdemaras Venckaitis, LithuaniaB: Yavor Yanakiev, BulgariaOnly two of Denmark's 42 golds have been won in wrestling.

84 kg (185 lbs.)G: Alexei Mishin, RussiaS: Brad Vering, U.S.B: Nazmi Avluca, TurkeyB: Saman Tahmasebi, IranVering has degree in agriculture.

96 kg (211 lbs.)G: Ramaz Nozadze, GeorgiaS: Karam Gaber, EgyptB: Ghasem Rezaei, IranB: Marek Svec, Czech RepublicGaber was '04 champ.

120 kg (264 lbs.)G: Mijain Lopez, CubaS: Khasan Baroev, RussiaB: Dremiel Byers, U.S.B: Mihály Deák-Bárdos, HungaryByers spent years in shadow of Olympic champ Rulon Gardner.

Women's Freestyle48 kg (105.5 lbs.)G: Chiharu Icho, JapanS: Irini Merleni, UkraineB: Carol Huynh, CanadaB: Ren Xueceng, ChinaIn '04 Merleni was first woman to win wrestling gold.

55 kg (121 lbs.)G: Saori Yoshida, JapanS: Marcie Van Dusen, U.S.B: Natalia Golts, RussiaB: Tonya Verbeek, CanadaYoshida shut out Verbeek 6-0 for gold in Athens.

63 kg (138.5 lbs.)G: Kaori Icho, JapanS: Xu Hai Yan, ChinaB: Alena Kartashova, RussiaB: Yelena Shalygina, KazakhstanIcho won '04 final in overtime.

72 kg (158.5 lbs.)G: Stanka Zlateva, BulgariaS: Kyoko Hamaguchi, JapanB: Wang Xu, ChinaB: Olga Zhanibekova, KazakhstanHamaguchi's dad was a pro wrestler known as the Animal.

SI.com

Drag this icon to your bookmark bar.
Then delete your old SI.com bookmark.

SI.com

Click the share icon to bookmark us.