UNSUPPORTED BROWSER
More Sports

Medal predictions for Winter Olympics

Projected Medal Count
 
Countrygold medal
Gold
silver medal
Silver
bronze medal
Bronze
2010 Total2006 Total
Germany1111133529
Canada101193024
United States710102725
Norway71052219
Austria57102223
Sweden 6461614
China5 551511
South Korea56 31411
Russia345 1222
France44311 9
Switzerland4331014
The Netherlands40489
Finland11579
 
Medal Picks
 
Alpine Skiing

Outlook
Unless Lindsey Vonn withdraws, we'll assume she's still a gold threat. If Vonn proves to be too limited to contend, the U.S. team may turn to Turin surprise Ted Ligety and hit-or-miss Bode Miller to regain form and produce medals.
 
Men's Downhill
gold medalDidier CucheSwitzerland
silver medalManuel Osborne-ParadisCanada
bronze medalCarlo JankaSwitzerland
NoteCuche, 35, history's oldest world champ, will ski with a broken thumb.
 
Men's Super Giant Slalom
gold medalMichael WalchhoferAustria
silver medalAksel Lund SvindalNorway
bronze medalDidier CucheSwitzerland
NoteWalchhofer, 34, works at his family's hotel in Zauchensee.
Men's Combined
gold medalIvica KostelícCroatia
silver medalBenjamin RaichAustria
bronze medalBode MillerUnited States
NoteKostelíc's younger sister, Janica, won six Olympic Alpine medals.
Men's Giant Slalom
gold medalBenjamin RaichAustria
silver medalTed LigetyUnited States
bronze medalMarcel HirscherAustria
NoteRaich lost the 2009 overall World Cup title to Svindal by two points.
Men's Slalom
gold medalJulien LizerouxFrance
silver medalReinfried HerbstGermany
bronze medalIvica KostelícCroatia
NoteLizeroux's brother Yoann died while base jumping in Switzerland in 2008.
Women's Downhill
gold medal Lindsey VonnUnited States
silver medalMaria RieschGermany
bronze medalAnja PärsonSweden
NoteSeventeen of Vonn's 31 World Cup wins have been in the downhill.
Women's Super Giant Slalom
gold medalLindsey VonnUnited States
silver medalFabienne SuterFrance
bronze medalAndrea FischbacherAustria
NoteMichaela Dorfmeister of Austria won downhill and Super G in Turin.
Women's Combined
gold medalAnja PärsonSweden
silver medalMaria RieschGermany
bronze medalElisabeth GörglAustria
NotePärson leads active Alpine skiers with 40 World Cup wins.
Women's Giant Slalom
gold medalKathrin HölzlGermany
silver medalTina MazeSlovenia
bronze medalTanja PoutiainenFinland
NoteHölzl has 19 top 10 World Cup finishes, all in giant slalom.
Women's Slalom
gold medalMaria RieschGermany
silver medalSandrine AubertFrance
bronze medalKathrin ZettelAustria
NoteVonn and Riesch are best pals.
 
Biathlon

Outlook
Tim Burke of Paul Smiths, N.Y., briefly held the yellow jersey this season as the World Cup points leader and could become the first U.S. biathlete to win an Olympic medal.
 
Men's 10K Sprint
gold medalOle Einar BjørndalenNorway
silver medalDominik LandertingerAustria
bronze medalSimon FourcadeFrance
NoteBjørndalen won this in 1998 and '02.
Men's 12.5K Pursuit
gold medalDominik LandertingerAustria
silver medalOle Einar BjørndalenNorway
bronze medalArnd PeifferGermany
NoteAustria's team has been rebuilt since a drug scandal in Turin.
Men's 15K Mass Start
gold medalEvgeny UstyugovRussia
silver medalEmil Hegle SvendsenNorway
bronze medalOle Einar BjørndalenNorway
NoteSvendsen, 24, is looking like the next Bjørndalen.
Men's 20K Individual
gold medal Sergei SednevUkraine
silver medalDaniel MesotitschAustria
bronze medalChristoph SumannAustria
NoteBurke should contend.
Men's 4 x 7.5K Relay
gold medalNorway
silver medalAustria
bronze medalRussia
NoteRussia (or the USSR) has medaled in the relay in 10 of the last 11 Games.
Women's 7.5K Sprint
gold medalKati WilhelmGermany
silver medalAnna Carin Olofsson-ZidekSweden
bronze medalMagdalena NeunerGermany
NoteWilhelm has won three golds and three silvers in two Olympics.
Women's 10K Pursuit
gold medalHelena JonssonSweden
silver medalAndrea HenkelGermany
bronze medalMagdalena NeunerGermany
NoteJonsson's dad charged her 10¢ per miss in childhood shooting practice.
Women's 12.5K Mass Start
gold medalAndrea HenkelGermany
silver medalHelena JonssonSweden
bronze medalSimone HauswaldGermany
NoteHenkel's sister, Manuela, won cross-country gold in 2002.
Women's 15K Individual
gold medalHelena JonssonSweden
silver medalAnna Carin Olofsson-ZidekSweden
bronze medalMagdalena NeunerGermany
NoteOlofsson-Zidek competed while pregnant in 2008.
Women's 4 x 6K Relay
gold medalRussia
silver medalGermany
bronze medalSweden
NoteGermany has the versatile Neuner, but Russia is the world champ.
 
Bobsled

Outlook
Steven Holcomb's Night Train sled and John Napier's USA 2 vehicle could land on the podium. Driver Shauna Rohbuck has five world and Olympic medals, but is still seeking her first gold.
 
Men's Two-man
gold medalBeat Hefti & Thomas LamparterSwitzerland
silver medalAndré Lange & Kevin KuskeGermany
bronze medalThomas Florschütz & Marc KühneGermany
NoteFlorschütz's brother André could win luge gold.
Men's Four-man
gold medalGermany (driver: André Lange)
silver medalUnited States (driver: Steve Holcomb)
bronze medalSwitzerland (driver: Ivo Rüegg)
NoteU.S. is seeking first gold since 1948.
Women's Two-woman
gold medalCathleen Martini & Romy LogschGermany
silver medalShauna Rohbock & Michelle RzepkaUnited States
bronze medalKaillie Humphries & Heather MoyseCanada
NoteIn Turin, Rohbock won silver with Valerie Fleming, now injured.
 
Cross-Country Skiing

Outlook
No U.S. woman has won an Olympic cross-country medal, but Alaskan Kikkan Randall, a silver medalist in the individual sprint at the 2009 world championships, could break the drought.
 
Men's 1.4K Sprint (classical)
gold medalEmil JönssonSweden
silver medalOla Vigen HattestadNorway
bronze medalNikita KriukovRussia
NoteThree of Jönsson's four World Cup wins have come in Canada.
Men's Team Sprint (freestyle)
gold medalNorway
silver medalRussia
bronze medalSweden
NoteTurin finish: Sweden, Norway, Russia.
Men's 15K Freestyle
gold medalMatti HeikkinenFinland
silver medalVincent VittozFrance
bronze medalPetter Northug Jr.Norway
NoteNo Finn has won this event since 1964.
Men's 30K Pursuit
gold medalPetter Northug Jr.Norway
silver medalLukas BauerCzech Republic
bronze medalMarcus HellnerSweden
NoteNorthug, the sport's trash talker, won three golds at 2009 worlds.
50K Mass Start (classical)
gold medalLukas BauerCzech Republic
silver medalMaxim VylegzhaninRussia
bronze medalAlexander LegkovRussia
NoteIn 2006, the top eight finishers were just 3.3 seconds apart.
Men's 4 x 10K Relay
gold medalNorway
silver medalRussia
bronze medalGermany
NoteReigning champ Italy has fallen on hard times.
Women's 1.2K Sprint (classical)
gold medalPetra MajdicSlovenia
silver medalJustyna KowalczykPoland
bronze medalAino-Kaisa SaarinenFinland
NoteSaarinen's twin sister, Maija, also skied for Finland.
Women's Team Sprint (freestyle)
gold medalSweden
silver medalItaly
bronze medalSlovenia
NoteSweden won this event in 2006.
Women's 10K Freestyle
gold medalMarit BjoergenNorway
silver medalCharlotte KallaSweden
bronze medalIrina KhazovaRussia
NoteA Swedish woman last won individual cross-country gold in '68.
Women's 15K Pursuit
gold medalJustyna KowalczykPoland
silver medalAino-Kaisa SaarinenFinland
bronze medalPetra Majdic Slovenia
NoteKowalczyk has seven World Cup victories this season.
Women's 30K Mass Start (classical)
gold medalJustyna KowalczykPoland
silver medalMarit BjoergenNorway
bronze medalAnna HaagSweden
NoteKowalczyk had a steroid suspension rescinded in 2005.
Women's 4 x 5K Relay
gold medalSweden
silver medalNorway
bronze medalFinland
NoteNone of these three medaled in '06.
Curling

Outlook
Coming off a bronze medal in Turin, the U.S. men have medal prospects again, this time with John Shuster, a lead in 2006, acting as the skip in Vancouver.
 
Men
gold medalGreat Britain
silver medalCanada
bronze medalNorway
NoteThe Canadians won in Turin; the Brits took the '09 worlds.
 
Women
gold medalCanada
silver medalChina
bronze medalDenmark
NoteChina is making its Olympic debut in this event.
Figure Skating

Outlook
While the ladies and pairs teams are weaker than usual, the U.S. has three men -- Evan Lysacek, Jeremy Abbott and Johnny Weir -- and two dance teams with medal prospects.
 
Men
gold medalEvgeni PlushenkoRussia
silver medalPatrick ChanCanada
bronze medalEvan LysacekUnited States
NoteTurin gold medalist Plushenko is back after a three-year retirement.
Women
gold medalKim Yu-naSouth Korea
silver medalMao AsadaJapan
bronze medalJoannie RochetteCanada
NoteAsada's national rival Miki Ando is also a threat.
Pairs
gold medalShen Xue & Zhao HongboChina
silver medalPang Qing & Tong JianChina
bronze medalAlona Savchenko & Robin SzolkowyGermany
NoteRussians (or Soviets) have won every gold in this since 1964.
Dance
gold medalMeryl Davis & Charlie WhiteUnited States
silver medalTessa Virtue & Scott MoirCanada
bronze medalTanith Belbin & Ben AgostoUnited States
NoteDavis and White train in Michigan with Virtue and Moir.
Freestyle Skiing

Outlook
World champ Patrick Deneen is a medal threat in the moguls, while Hannah Kearney, a seven-time World Cup winner, also has a chance. Disappointed by a seventh-place finish in '06, aerialist Jeret "Speedy" Peterson returns for another leap of faith.
 
Men's Aerials
gold medalAnton KushnirBelarus
silver medalQi GuangpuChina
bronze medalJia ZongyangChina
NoteKushnir has won a medal in all six World Cup events this season.
Men's Moguls
gold medalDale Begg-SmithAustralia
silver medalGuilbaut ColasFrance
bronze medalJesper BjörnlundSweden
NoteDeneen has a shot despite an inconsistent year.
Men's Skicross
gold medalMichael SchmidSwitzerland
silver medalChris Del BoscoCanada
bronze medalAndreas MattAustria
NoteThe father of Colorado native Del Bosco is Canadian.
Women's Aerials
gold medalLydia LassilaAustralia
silver medalLi NinaChina
bronze medalZhang XinChina
NoteLassila blew out her knee on a qualifying jump in Turin.
Women's Moguls
gold medalJennifer HeilCanada
silver medalHeather McPhieUnited States
bronze medalHannah KearneyUnited States
NoteLake Tahoe's Shannon Bahrke could also climb the podium.
Women's Skicross
gold medalOphelie DavidFrance
silver medalAshleigh McIvorCanada
bronze medalKelsey SerwaCanada
NoteCorsica native David, 33, skied on Hungary's Alpine team in 1994.
Hockey

Outlook
Only three men have Olympic experience on a U.S. team that will rely heavily on goaltender Ryan Miller to reach the podium. The women enter as world champs, but have struggled in recent exhibition games against Canada, a team they are likely to face in the finals.
 
Men
gold medalCanada
silver medalRussia
bronze medalCzech Republic
NoteMiller gives the U.S. a chance.
 
Women
gold medalCanada
silver medalUnited States
bronze medalFinland
NoteCanada and the U.S. have faced off in all 12 world championship finals.
Luge

Outlook
Erin Hamlin hasn't placed higher than third since cracking the German stronghold and winning the world title last year; she'll likely battle Germany's Anke Wischnewski for bronze. Tony Benshoof, 34, comes off a fourth-place showing in Turin, but a bad back may dim his medal hopes.
 
Men's Singles
gold medalArmin ZöggelerItaly
silver medalAlbert DemchenkoRussia
bronze medalFelix LochGermany
NoteZöggeler has five world titles and four Olympic medals.
Men's Doubles
gold medalAndré Florschütz & Torsten WustlichGermany
silver medalPatric Leitner & Alexander ReschGermany
bronze medalChristian Oberstolz & Patrick GruberItaly
NoteThe Linger brothers of Austria won in Turin and could contend again.
Women's Singles
gold medalTatjana HüfnerGermany
silver medalNatalie GeisenbergerGermany
bronze medalErin HamlinUnited States
NoteHüfner clinched her third overall World Cup title last month.
Nordic Combined

Outlook
Having never won an Olympic medal in this sport, the U.S. features three legitimate medal candidates -- Bill Demong, Todd Lodwick and Johnny Spillane -- and should at least capture a medal in the team event.
 
Normal Hill
gold medalJason Lamy ChappuisFrance
silver medalMagnus MoanNorway
bronze medalFelix GottwaldAustria
NoteChappuis is the World Cup leader.
Large Hill
gold medalMagnus MoanNorway
silver medalJason Lamy ChappuisFrance
bronze medalTino EdelmannGermany
NoteMoan (MOO-ahn) was born in the '94 Olympic host city, Lillehammer.
Team (large hill, 4 x 5K freestyle)
gold medalGermany
silver medalUnited States
bronze medalNorway
NoteThe U.S. finished fourth in 2002.
Skeleton

Outlook
Despite Eric Bernotas' World Cup win in St. Moritz, Switzerland, last month, the team isn't likely to medal. Two first-time Olympians have good stories: Zach Lund, who was busted at the 11th hour for using a banned hair replacement drug in 2006, and Noelle Pikus-Pace, a favorite for Turin until her leg was crushed by an errant bobsled.
 
Men
gold medalMartins DukursLatvia
silver medalFrank RommelGermany
bronze medalJon MontgomeryCanada
NoteDukurs's older brother, Tomass, is also a medal threat.
Women
gold medalKerstin SzymkowiakGermany
silver medalMellisa HollingsworthCanada
bronze medalAnja HuberGermany
NoteGrowing up on an Alberta ranch, Hollingsworth was a barrel racer.
Ski Jumping

Outlook
With Anders Johnson, 20, Nick Alexander, 21, and Peter Frenette, 17, the U.S. has an inexperienced team that is unlikely to contend for medals.
 
Normal Hill
gold medalGregor SchlierenzauerAustria
silver medalSimon AmmannSwitzerland
bronze medalWolfgang LoitzlAustria
NoteAmmann won double gold in '02.
Large Hill
gold medalSimon AmmannSwitzerland
silver medalGregor SchlierenzauerAustria
bronze medalThomas MorgensternAustria
NoteMorgenstern's uncle Alois finished seventh in the slalom in 1976.
Team
gold medalAustria
silver medalNorway
bronze medalFinland
NoteFour of the world's top five jumpers are Austrian.
Snowboarding

Outlook
U.S. snowboarders collected seven medals in Turin and should come close to that in Vancouver. While Kevin Pearce and Danny Davis are out with devastating injuries, Shaun White will fly again with a risky Double McTwist 1260.
 
Men's Halfpipe
gold medalShaun WhiteUnited States
silver medalIouri PodladtchikovSwitzerland
bronze medalScotty LagoUnited States
NoteLouie Vito from the U.S. could also contend for a medal.
Men's Parallel Giant Slalom
gold medalJasey-Jay AndersonCanada
silver medalBenjamin KarlAustria
bronze medalAndreas PrommeggerAustria
NoteAnderson runs a blueberry farm in Quebec.
Men's Snowboardcross
gold medalPierre VaultierFrance
silver medalNate HollandUnited States
bronze medalGraham WatanabeUnited States
NoteHolland recently won the X Games snowboardcross for the fifth time in five years.
Women's Halfpipe
gold medalKelly ClarkUnited States
silver medalGretchen BleilerUnited States
bronze medalTorah BrightAustralia
NoteBright, a Mormon, lives in Utah and appears in an Xbox game.
Women's Parallel Giant Slalom
gold medalNicolien SauerbreijNetherlands
silver medalFraenzi Maegert-KohliSwitzerland
bronze medalAmelie KoberGermany
NoteWorld Cup champ in 2008?09, Kober is training to be a police chief.
Women's Snowboardcross
gold medalMaelle RickerCanada
silver medalLindsey JacobellisUnited States
bronze medalHelene OlafsenNorway
NoteJacobellis hot-dogged her way out of gold in Turin.
Long-TrackSpeedskating

Outlook
Favored in the 1,000 and 1,500, Shani Davis could also contend in the 500 and 5,000. Tucker Fredricks could win a sprint medal, while Chad Hedrick or Trevor Marsicano could also reach the podium.
 
Men's 500 Meters
gold medalLee Kang-seokSouth Korea
silver medalKeiichiro NagashimaJapan
bronze medalLee Kyou-hyukSouth Korea
NoteFredricks is the U.S. hope.
Men's 1,000 Meters
gold medalShani DavisUnited States
silver medalLee Kyou-hyukSouth Korea
bronze medalDenny MorrisonCanada
NoteLee is in his fifth Olympics, but has yet to win a medal.
Men's 1,500 Meters
gold medalShani DavisUnited States
silver medalDenny MorrisonCanada
bronze medalChad HedrickUnited States
NoteHedrick dealt Davis his only season loss in the 1,500.
Men's 5,000 Meters
gold medalSven KramerNetherlands
silver medalEnrico FabrisItaly
bronze medalBob de JongNetherlands
NoteKramer hasn't lost a 5K since Fabris beat him in 2007.
Men's 10,000 Meters
gold medalSven KramerNetherlands
silver medalHåvard Bøkko,Norway
bronze medalAlexis ContinFrance
NoteKramer's father, Yep, skated at the 1980 and '84 Olympics.
Men's Team Pursuit
gold medalNetherlands
silver medalNorway
bronze medalCanada
NoteU.S. chances suffer without Davis, who chose to skip the team event.
Women's 500 Meters
gold medalJenny WolfGermany
silver medalLee Sang-hwaSouth Korea
bronze medalWang BeixingChina
NoteWang has been living and training in Canada.
Women's 1,000 Meters
gold medalChristine NesbittCanada
silver medalSayuri YoshiiJapan
bronze medalAnnette GerritsenNetherlands
NoteNesbitt was born in Australia.
Women's 1,500 Meters
gold medalChristine NesbittCanada
silver medalKristina GrovesCanada
bronze medalIreen WustNetherlands
NoteA lane violation cost Groves world gold in 2009.
Women's 3,000 Meters
gold medalMartina SáblíkováCzech Republic
silver medalStephanie BeckertGermany
bronze medalKristina GrovesCanada
NoteSáblíková's brother Milan skates for the Czech national team.
Women's 5,000 Meters
gold medalMartina SáblíkováCzech Republic
silver medalStephanie BeckertGermany
bronze medalDaniela Anschuetz-ThomsGermany
NoteSáblíková won 5K world titles in 2007, '08 and '09.
Women's Team Pursuit
gold medalCanada
silver medalGermany
bronze medalNetherlands
NoteRussia and Japan will make this a wide-open race.
Short-TrackSpeedskating

Outlook
Three-time Olympian Apolo Ohno and rookie J.R. Celski give the U.S. men a strong one-two punch. Katherine Reutter is a good bet to break through an Asian stronghold and win at least one medal.
 
Men's 500 Meters
gold medalCharles HamelinCanada
silver medalKwak Yoon-gySouth Korea
bronze medalApolo OhnoUnited States
NoteHamelin's dad, Yves, heads Canada's national program.
Men's 1,000 Meters
gold medalLee Jung-suSouth Korea
silver medalApolo OhnoUnited States
bronze medalCharles HamelinCanada
NoteA four-skater crash may have cost Ohno gold in the 1,000 in '02.
Men's 1,500 Meters
gold medalLee Ho-sukSouth Korea
silver medalLee Jung-suSouth Korea
bronze medalSung Si-bakSouth Korea
NoteLee Ho-suk won three medals in Turin.
Men's 5,000 Meter Relay
gold medalSouth Korea
silver medalCanada
bronze medalChina
NoteSouth Korea beat Canada by a blade length in 2006.
Women's 500 Meters
gold medalWang MengChina
silver medalKalyna RobergeCanada
bronze medalZhao NannanChina
NoteThe mother of tiny (5-foot-3) Roberge hails from tiny Mauritius.
Women's 1,000 Meters
gold medalWang MengChina
silver medalZhou YangChina
bronze medalLee Eun-byulSouth Korea
NoteWang has won 14 world titles.
Women's 1,500 Meters
gold medalZhou YangChina
silver medalLee Eun-byulSouth Korea
bronze medalKatherine ReutterUnited States
NoteWouth Koreans won both gold and silver in 2002 and '06.
Women's 3,000 Meter Relay
gold medalChina
silver medalSouth Korea
bronze medalCanada
NoteThe U.S. quartet could win a medal.
 
Promoted Stories
Comments
SI.com

Drag this icon to your bookmark bar.
Then delete your old SI.com bookmark.

SI.com

Click the share icon to bookmark us.