2010 FIBA World Championship Schedule
PRELIMINARY ROUND
Saturday, Aug. 28
Group A (@ Kayseri)
9:30 a.m. Australia 76, Jordan 75
Noon Serbia 94, Angola 44
2:30 p.m. Argentina 78, Germany 74
Group B (@ Istanbul)
9:30 a.m. Slovenia 80, Tunisia 56
Noon USA 106, Croatia 78
2:30 p.m. Brazil 81, Iran 65
Group C (@ Ankara)
9 a.m. Greece 89, China 81
11:30 a.m. Russia 75, Puerto Rico 66
2 p.m. Turkey 86, Ivory Coast 47
Group D (@ Izmir)
9 a.m. Lithuania 92, New Zealand 79
11:30 a.m. Lebanon 81, Canada 71
2 p.m. France 72, Spain 66
Sunday, Aug. 29
Group A (@ Kayseri)
9:30 a.m. Angola 79, Jordan 65
Noon Germany 82, Serbia 81 (OT)
2:30 p.m. Argentina 74, Australia 72
Group B (@ Istanbul)
9:30 a.m. USA 99, Slovenia 77
Noon Croatia 75, Iran 54
2:30 p.m. Brazil 80, Tunisia 65
Group C (@ Ankara)
9 a.m. China 83, Ivory Coast 73
11:30 a.m. Greece 83, Puerto Rico 80
2 p.m. Turkey 65, Russia 56
Group D (@ Izmir)
9 a.m. Lithuania 70, Canada 68
11:30 a.m. France 86, Lebanon 59
2 p.m. Spain 101, New Zealand 84
Monday, Aug. 30
Group A (@ Kayseri)
9:30 a.m. Serbia 112, Jordan 69
Noon Australia 78, Germany 43
2:30 p.m. Argentina 91, Angola 70
Group B (@ Istanbul)
9:30 a.m. Slovenia 91, Croatia 84
Noon Iran 71, Tunisia 58
2:30 p.m. USA 70, Brazil 68
Tuesday, Aug. 31
Group C (@ Ankara)
9 a.m. Russia 72, Ivory Coast 66
11:30 a.m. Puerto Rico 84, China 76
2 p.m. Turkey 76, Greece 65
Group D (@ Izmir)
9 a.m. New Zealand 108, Lebanon 76
11:30 a.m. France 68, Canada 63
2 p.m. Lithuania 76, Spain 73
Wednesday, Sept. 1
Group A (@ Kayseri)
9:30 a.m. Serbia 94, Australia 79
Noon Angola 92, Germany 88 (OT)
2:30 p.m. Argentina 88, Jordan 79
Group B (@ Istanbul)
9:30 a.m. Croatia 84, Tunisia 64
Noon USA 88, Iran 51
2:30 p.m. Slovenia 80, Brazil 77
Group C (@ Ankara)
9 a.m. Russia 89, China 80
11:30 a.m. Greece 97, Ivory Coast 60
2 p.m. Turkey 79, Puerto Rico 77
Group D (@ Izmir)
9 a.m. New Zealand 71, Canada 61
11:30 a.m. Spain 91, Lebanon 57
9 p.m. Lithuania 69, France 55
Thursday, Sept. 2
Group A (@ Kayseri)
9:30 a.m. Australia 76, Angola 55
Noon Serbia 84, Argentina 82
2:30 p.m. Germany 91, Jordan 73
Group B (@ Istanbul)
9:30 a.m. USA 92, Tunisia 57
Noon Slovenia 65, Iran 60
2:30 p.m. Brazil 92, Croatia 74
Group C (@ Ankara)
9 a.m. Ivory Coast 88, Puerto Rico 79
11:30 a.m. Russia 73, Greece 69
2 p.m. Turkey 87, China 40
Group D (@ Izmir)
9 a.m. Spain 89, Canada 67
11:30 a.m. Lithuania 84, Lebanon 66
2 p.m. New Zealand 82, France 70
EIGHTH-FINALS
The top four finishing teams in each of the four Preliminary Round Groups will advance to the Eight-Finals. The Tournament continues to the Finals in a knockout format with the fifth and sixth place finishers in each preliminary round group eliminated.
Saturday, Sept. 4 (@Istanbul)
11 a.m. Serbia 73, Croatia 72
2 p.m. Spain 80, Greece 72
Sunday, Sept. 5 (@ Istanbul)
11 a.m. Slovenia 87, Australia 58
2 p.m. Turkey 95, France 77
Monday, Sept. 6 (@Istanbul)
11 a.m. Game 65: USA 121, Angola 66
2 p.m. Game 66: Russia 78, New Zealand 56
Tuesday, Sept. 7 (@ Istanbul)
11 a.m. Game 67: Lithuania 78, China 67
2 p.m. Game 68: Argentina 93, Brazil 89
QUARTERFINALS
The eight winners of the Eight-Finals games advance to the medal round quarterfinals and play for first-eighth place, while the losers of the Eight-Finals games are eliminated.
Wednesday, Sept. 8 (@Istanbul)
11 a.m. Game 69: Serbia 92, Spain 89
2 p.m. Game 70: Turkey 95, Slovenia 68
Thursday, Sept. 9 (@Istanbul)
11 a.m. Game 71: USA 89, Russia 79
2 p.m. Game 72: Lithuania 104, Argentina 85
SEMIFINALS
The winners of the Quarterfinals games advance to the medal round Semifinals and play for first-fourth place, while the losers of Quarterfinals games proceed to the classification semifinals and play for fifth-eighth place.
Friday, Sept. 10 (@ Istanbul)
Game 73: Spain 97, Slovenia 80
Game 74: Argentina 73, Russia 61
Saturday, Sept. 11 (@ Istanbul)
Noon Game 77: USA 89, Lithuania 74
2:30 p.m. Game 76: Turkey 83, Serbia 82
FINALS
Saturday, Sept. 11 (@ Istanbul)
7th Place: Russia 83, Slovenia 78
Sunday, Sept. 12
9 a.m. 5th/6th Place: Argentina 86, Spain 81
12 p.m. Bronze Medal Game: Lithuania 99, Serbia 88
2:30 p.m. Gold Medal Game: Winner USA 81, Turkey 64
*All times Eastern Standard.

SI Apps
We've Got Apps Too
Get expert analysis, unrivaled access, and the award-winning storytelling only SI can provide - from Peter King, Tom Verducci, Lee Jenkins, Seth Davis, and more - delivered straight to you, along with up-to-the-minute news and live scores.