UNSUPPORTED BROWSER
NHL

SI.com Staff Picks for the 2011-12 NHL Season

Click here for SI.com staff answers for most intriguing story, biggest disappointment, unsung hero, and more.

EASTERN PLAYOFF FIELD

Penguins, Capitals, Flyers, Bruins, Sabres, Lightning, Canadiens, Rangers

WESTERN PLAYOFF FIELD

Kings, Blackhawks, Canucks, Sharks, Red Wings, Predators, Ducks, Blues

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINAL

Penguins beat Capitals

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINAL

Blackhawks beat Kings

STANLEY CUP FINAL

Penguins beat Blackhawks

KEY AWARDS

Hart Trophy (MVP) -- Evgeni Malkin, Penguins

Ross Trophy (scoring) -- Evgeni Malkin, Penguins

Norris Trophy (defenseman) -- Kris Letang, Penguins

Vezina Trophy (goaltender) -- Carey Price, Canadiens

Calder Trophy (rookie) -- Adam Larsson, Devils

Adams Award (coach) -- Dan Bylsma, Penguins

EASTERN PLAYOFF FIELD

Capitals, Rangers, Sabres, Bruins, Penguins, Lightning, Flyers, Devils

WESTERN PLAYOFF FIELD

Sharks, Canucks, Red Wings, Blackhawks, Kings, Ducks, Predators, Avalanche

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINAL

Capitals beat Penguins

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINAL

Sharks beat Blackhawks

STANLEY CUP FINAL

Capitals beat Sharks

KEY AWARDS

Hart Trophy (MVP) -- Alex Ovechkin, Capitals

Ross Trophy (scoring) -- Alex Ovechkin, Capitals

Norris Trophy (defenseman) -- Brent Burns, Sharks

Vezina Trophy (goaltender) -- Ryan Miller, Sabres

Calder Trophy (rookie) -- Ryan Nugent-Hopkins, Oilers

Adams Award (coach) -- Randy Carlyle, Ducks

EASTERN PLAYOFF FIELD

Penguins, Bruins, Captials, Sabres, Lightning, Flyers, Canadiens, Rangers

WESTERN PLAYOFF FIELD

Sharks, Canucks, Red Wings, Predators, Blackhawks, Blues, Kings, Ducks

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINAL

Lightning beat Canadiens

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINAL

Sharks beat Blackhawks

STANLEY CUP FINAL

Sharks beat Lightning

KEY AWARDS

Hart Trophy (MVP) -- Steven Stamkos, Lightning

Ross Trophy (scoring) -- Steven Stamkos, Lightning

Norris Trophy (defenseman) -- Shea Weber, Predators

Vezina Trophy (goaltender) -- Ilya Bryzgalov, Flyers

Calder Trophy (rookies) -- Gabriel Landeskog, Avalanche

Adams Award (coach) -- Lindy Ruff, Sabres

EASTERN PLAYOFF FIELD

Capitals, Penguins, Flyers, Bruins, Sabres, Canadiens, Lightning, Devils

WESTERN PLAYOFF FIELD

Canucks, Kings, Sharks, Red Wings, Blackhawks, Ducks, Predators, Blues

EASTERN CONFERENCE FINAL

Penguins beat Capitals

WESTERN CONFERENCE FINAL

Sharks beat Canucks

STANLEY CUP FINAL

Sharks beat Penguins

KEY AWARDS

Hart Trophy (MVP) -- Evgeni Malkin, Penguins

Ross Trophy (scoring) -- Daniel Sedin, Canucks

Norris Trophy (defenseman) -- Shea Weber, Predators

Vezina Trophy (goaltender) -- Ryan Miller, Sabres

Calder Trophy (rookie) -- Gabriel Landeskog, Avalanche

Adams Award (coach) -- Barry Trotz, Predators

Promoted Stories
Comments

More NHL

SI.com

Drag this icon to your bookmark bar.
Then delete your old SI.com bookmark.

SI.com

Click the share icon to bookmark us.