Down
enlarge
American Lilly King takes 100m breaststroke gold over Russia’s Yuliya Efimova
1:07 | Olympics
American Lilly King takes 100m breaststroke gold over Russia’s Yuliya Efimova
Monday August 8th, 2016

Simone Biles and Aly Raisman will try to capture a gold medal for the United States on Tuesday during the women's team gymnastics medal round. Follow our live blog here for instant updates and results from that event.

Biles and Raisman highlight a day that will also feature plenty of beach volleyball, rugby and a group basketball match between Brazil and Spain, which is hoping to rebound from a loss to Croatia. Swimmers Katie Ledecky and Sarah Sjostrom will go head-to-head for gold in the 200m freestyle final, while Michael Phelps will race for his 20th career gold medal in the 200m butterfly. 

Also on the Tuesday docket is the U.S. women's soccer team, which has a prelim match scheduled against Colombia. 

See Tuesday’s Olympic television listings below for the afternoon and evening below, and be sure to check out SI.com’s comprehensive coverage of Rio 2016

Note: The events listed below may not be live when they air on TV, but you can watch every Olympic event live on NBCOlympics.com. All times ET.

9 a.m.

Beach volleyball: Men's preliminary match between Brazil and Canada. – NBCSN

Rugby sevens: Preliminary match between United States and Argentina. – NBCSN

Equestrian: Team jumping final. – USA Network

Tennis: Second-round matches in men's singles, third-round matches in women's singles, quarterfinals in men's doubles, and second-round and quarterfinal matches in women's doubles. (9:30 a.m.) – Bravo

10 a.m.

Beach volleyball: Phil Dalhausser/Nick Lucena (USA) vs. Juan Virgen/Lombardo Ontiveros (MEX) preliminary match. – NBC

Water polo: Group B match between United States and Spain. – NBC

Tennis: Second-round matches in men's singles, third-round matches in women's singles, quarterfinals in men's doubles, and second-round and quarterfinal matches in women's doubles. – Bravo

11:30 a.m.

Men's volleyball: Russia vs. Argentina preliminary – USA

Tennis: Second-round matches in men's singles, third-round matches in women's singles, quarterfinals in men's doubles, and second-round and quarterfinal matches in women's doubles. – Bravo

Noon

Swimming: Men's 100m free, Men's 4x200m relay – NBC

Rowing: Quarterfinal, semifinal heats – NBC

Beach volleyball: Women's match between Poland and Russia – MSNBC

Archery: Men’s and women’s individual events –MSNBC

Water polo: Women's match between Russia and Australia – MSNBC

Tennis: Second-round matches in men's singles, third-round matches in women's singles, quarterfinals in men's doubles, and second-round and quarterfinal matches in women's doubles. – Bravo

1 p.m.

Men's basketball: Brazil vs. Spain – NBCSN

Equestrian: Men’s jumping final – USA

Table tennis: Women’s singles quarterfinals – USA

Tennis: Second-round matches in men's singles, third-round matches in women's singles, quarterfinals in men's doubles, and second-round and quarterfinal matches in women's doubles. – Bravo

2 p.m.

Men's volleyball: USA vs. Italy preliminary – NBC

Men's beach volleyball: Latvia vs. Cuba preliminary (2:30 p.m.) – USA

Men’s rugby: South Africa vs. France – USA

Tennis: Second-round matches in men's singles, third-round matches in women's singles, quarterfinals in men's doubles, and second-round and quarterfinal matches in women's doubles. – Bravo

3 p.m.

Women’s soccer: Germany vs. Canada prelim – NBCSN

Men’s archery: Individual competition – NBCSN

Table tennis: Men’s singles quarterfinals – MSNBC

Handball: Germany vs. Poland – MSNBC

Sailing: Early races – MSNBC

Tennis: Second-round matches in men's singles, third-round matches in women's singles, quarterfinals in men's doubles, and second-round and quarterfinal matches in women's doubles. – Bravo

(3:45 p.m.) Women’s beach volleyball: USA vs. Brazil preliminary – NBC

Canoe/Kayak: Men’s C-1 whitewater finals – NBC

Tennis: Second-round matches in men's singles, third-round matches in women's singles, quarterfinals in men's doubles, and second-round and quarterfinal matches in women's doubles. – Bravo

5 p.m.

Men’s rugby: USA vs. Brazil, Fiji vs. Argentina – CNBC

Beach volleyball: Germany vs. Canada (Women’s) and Netherlands vs. Poland (Men’s) – CNBC

Tennis: Men's singles, third-round matches in women's singles, quarterfinals in men's doubles, and second-round and quarterfinal matches in women's doubles. – Bravo

6 p.m.

Women’s soccer: USA vs. Colombia group match – NBCSN

Tennis: Second-round matches in men's singles, third-round matches in women's singles, quarterfinals in men's doubles, and second-round and quarterfinal matches in women's doubles. – Bravo

8 p.m.

Diving: Women’s synchronized platform final – NBC

Swimming: Women’s 200m free final, Men’s 200m fly final – NBC

Gymnastics: Women’s team final – NBC

Judo: Men's 81kg final, women's 63kg final – NBCSN

Weightlifting: Men's 69kg final, women's 63kg final – NBCSN

Table tennis: Men’s singles quarterfinals – NBCSN

Tennis: Second-round matches in men's singles, third-round matches in women's singles, quarterfinals in men's doubles, and second-round and quarterfinal matches in women's doubles. – Bravo

9:30 p.m.

Men’s volleyball: Canada vs. Brazil – NBCSN

Men’s boxing: Early-round bouts – NBCSN

Tennis: Second-round matches in men's singles, third-round matches in women's singles, quarterfinals in men's doubles, and second-round and quarterfinal matches in women's doubles. – Bravo

SI Apps
We've Got Apps Too
Get expert analysis, unrivaled access, and the award-winning storytelling only SI can provide - from Peter King, Tom Verducci, Lee Jenkins, Seth Davis, and more - delivered straight to you, along with up-to-the-minute news and live scores.