Wednesday August 10th, 2016

A night after winning gold together in the 4 by 200m freestyle relay, Michael Phelps and Ryan Lochte will go head-to-head in men’s 200-meter IM heats Wednesday.

In addition to Phelps and Lochte, the United States will compete in beach volleyball, water polo, rugby and much more on Wednesday. On the basketball court, Kevin Durant and Carmelo Anthony will lead the Americans against Australia. 

Other events to watch include women’s table tennis finals, men’s and women’s soccer and swimming finals in primetime.

See Wednesday’s Olympic television listings below for the afternoon and evening below, and be sure to check out SI.com’s comprehensive coverage of Rio 2016.

​ 

Note: The events listed below may not be live when they air on TV, but you can watch every Olympic event live on NBCOlympics.com. All times ET.

7:30 a.m.

Women’s cycling: Time trials – NBCSN

9:00 a.m.

Men’s cycling: Time trials – NBCSN

Beach volleyball: Women’s preliminary, Netherlands vs. Australia – USA

Fencing: Women’s foil elimination bouts – USA

Men’s rugby: Preliminaries, South Africa vs. Australia, New Zealand vs. Great Britain – USA

Golf: Men’s and women’s competition – NBC Golf

(9:30 a.m.) Tennis: Third-round matches in men's singles, quarterfinals for women's singles and doubles, semifinals for men's doubles, and first-round action in mixed doubles – Bravo

10:00 a.m.

Beach volleyball: Men’s preliminary, USA vs. Spain – NBC

Water polo: Group match, USA vs. France – NBC

Golf: Men’s and women’s competition – NBC Golf

Tennis: Third-round matches in men's singles, quarterfinals for women's singles and doubles, semifinals for men's doubles, and first-round action in mixed doubles – Bravo

Noon

Swimming: Men’s IM preliminary – NBC

Men’s soccer: Argentina vs. Honduras preliminary – NBCSN

Fencing: Men’s individual sabre round of 16 – NBCSN

Archery: Men’s and women’s individual elimination round – USA

Rugby: Men’s pool play – USA

Beach volleyball: Women’s prelim, China vs. Australia – MSNBC

Table tennis: Women’s singles semifinal – MSNBC

Water polo: Montenegro vs. Italy men’s prelim – MSNBC

Shooting: Double trap final – MSNBC

Golf: Men’s and women’s competition – NBC Golf

Tennis: Third-round matches in men's singles, quarterfinals for women's singles and doubles, semifinals for men's doubles, and first-round action in mixed doubles – Bravo

1 p.m.

Men’s basketball: Serbia vs. France prelim – USA

Golf: Men’s and women’s competition – NBC Golf

Tennis: Third-round matches in men's singles, quarterfinals for women's singles and doubles, semifinals for men's doubles, and first-round action in mixed doubles – Bravo

2 p.m.

Volleyball: USA vs. Serbia, women’s prelim – NBC

Tennis: Third-round matches in men's singles, quarterfinals for women's singles and doubles, semifinals for men's doubles, and first-round action in mixed doubles – Bravo

(2:30 p.m.) Basketball: USA vs. Serbia, women’s prelim – NBCSN

3 p.m.

Beach volleyball: Brazil vs. Italy, men’s prelim – USA

Equestrian: Team dressage qualifying – USA

Rugby: Men’s quarterfinal matches – USA

Soccer: Korea vs. Mexico, men’s prelim – MSNBC

Tennis: Third-round matches in men's singles, quarterfinals for women's singles and doubles, semifinals for men's doubles, and first-round action in mixed doubles – Bravo

(3:30 p.m.) Cycling: Women’s time trial – NBC

Canoe/Kayak: Men’s K-1 – NBC

Rowing: Medal-round races – NBC

4 p.m.

Field Hockey: USA vs. Japan, pool play – NBCSN

Archery: Individual eliminations

Tennis: Third-round matches in men's singles, quarterfinals for women's singles and doubles, semifinals for men's doubles, and first-round action in mixed doubles – Bravo

5 p.m.

Rugby: Men’s quarterfinals – CNBC

Beach volleyball: Brazil vs. Spain, women’s prelim – CNBC

Table tennis: Women’s singles semifinal – CNBC

Fencing: Women’s individual foil final – CNBC

Sailing: Competition – CNBC

Tennis: Third-round matches in men's singles, quarterfinals for women's singles and doubles, semifinals for men's doubles, and first-round action in mixed doubles – Bravo

6 p.m.

Basketball: USA vs. Australia, men’s prelim – NBCSN

Tennis: Third-round matches in men's singles, quarterfinals for women's singles and doubles, semifinals for men's doubles, and first-round action in mixed doubles – Bravo

8 p.m.

Beach volleyball: USA vs. SUI, women’s early round match – NBC

Swimming: Men’s 100m free, Women’s 4 by 200m free relay, Men’s IM prelim replay – NBC

Gymnastics: Men’s all-around finals – NBC

Boxing: Elimination bouts in men's light fly, bantam, light welter, light heavy and heavyweight classes – NBCSN

Fencing: Men’s individual sabre – NBCSN

Tennis: Third-round matches in men's singles, quarterfinals for women's singles and doubles, semifinals for men's doubles, and first-round action in mixed doubles – Bravo

9 p.m.

Soccer: Denmark vs. Brazil, men’s prelim – NBCSN

Tennis: Third-round matches in men's singles, quarterfinals for women's singles and doubles, semifinals for men's doubles, and first-round action in mixed doubles – Bravo

11 p.m.

Boxing: Elimination bouts – NBCSN

Table tennis: Women’s singles final – NBCSN

SI Apps
We've Got Apps Too
Get expert analysis, unrivaled access, and the award-winning storytelling only SI can provide - from Peter King, Tom Verducci, Lee Jenkins, Seth Davis, and more - delivered straight to you, along with up-to-the-minute news and live scores.