Down
enlarge shrink
USA blanks Germany, advances to Women's World Cup final
2:40 | Planet Futbol
USA blanks Germany, advances to Women's World Cup final

The 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup is down to two final contenders, and it's the same two who battled for the 2011 prize. 

After two-thirds of the 24 teams progressed after the knockout stage, it's the USA and Japan vying once again for women's soccer superiority. Defending champion Japan persevered after a difficult semifinal against England, winning only on Laura Bassett's devastating own goal in stoppage time of a tie game.

The USA's knockout path began with Colombia and continued with China in the quarterfinals, with the Americans winning a rematch of the 1999 final. The USA then eliminated Germany in a semifinal featuring a pair of two-time champions to return to the final after falling short in penalties in 2011. Host Canada, which was hoping to meet the USA in the final to exact revenge for the 2012 Olympics, fell to England in the quarterfinals, failing in its quest to win it all on home turf.

Below is the full schedule and bracket for the competition (The full FOX television slate can be found here). For a game-by-game synopsis, go directly to a given date or scroll to see the entire month-long slate (all times Eastern).

 

Group Stage
Sat Sun Mon Tue Thu Fri Sat Mon Tue Wed
06
2 gm
07
4 gm
08
4 gm
09
4 gm
11
4 gm
12
4 gm
13
4 gm
15
4 gm
16
4 gm
17
4 gm
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals 3rd Place Finals
Sat Sun Mon Tue Fri Sat Tue Wed Sat Sun
20
2 gm
21
3 gm
22
2 gm
23
1 gm
26
2 gm
27
2 gm
30
1 gm
01
1 gm
04
1 gm
05
1 gm

 

Round of 16

Saturday, June 20
Time Matchup Stadium
FT Germany 4-1 Sweden Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)
FT China PR 1-0 Cameroon Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

 

Sunday, June 21
Time Matchup Stadium
FT Brazil 0-1 Australia Moncton Stadium (Moncton)
FT France 3-0 Korea Republic Olympic Stadium (Montreal)
FT Canada 1-0 Switzerland BC Place (Vancouver)

 

Monday, June 22
Time Matchup Stadium
FT Norway 1-2 England Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)
FT USA 2-0 Colombia Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

 

Tuesday, June 23
Time Matchup Stadium
FT Japan 2-1 Netherlands BC Place (Vancouver)

 

Quarterfinals

Friday, June 26
Time Matchup Stadium
AET/PKs Germany 1(5)-1(4) France Olympic Stadium (Montreal)
FT China PR 0-1 USA Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)

 

Saturday, June 27
Time Matchup Stadium
FT Australia 0-1 Japan Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)
FT England 2-1 Canada BC Place (Vancouver)

 

Semifinals

Tuesday, June 30
Time Matchup Stadium
FT Germany 0-2 USA Olympic Stadium (Montreal)

 

Wednesday, July 1
Time Matchup Stadium
FT Japan 2-1 England Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

 

Match for third place

Saturday, July 4
Time Matchup Stadium
FT (AET) Germany 0-1 England Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

 

Final

Sunday, July 5
Time Matchup Stadium
FT USA 5-2 Japan BC Place (Vancouver)

 

 

Group Stage

 

Saturday, June 6
Group Time Matchup Stadium
Group A FT Canada 1-0 China PR Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)
Group A FT New Zealand 0-1 Netherlands Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

 

 

Sunday, June 7
Group Time Matchup Stadium
Group B FT Norway 4-0 Thailand Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)
Group B FT Germany 10-0 Cote D'ivoire Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)

 

 

Monday, June 8
Group Time Matchup Stadium
Group D FT Sweden 3-3 Nigeria Winnipeg Stadium (Winnipeg)
Group C FT Cameroon 6-0 Ecuador BC Place (Vancouver)
Group D FT USA 3-1 Australia Winnipeg Stadium (Winnipeg)
Group C FT Japan 1-0 Switzerland BC Place (Vancouver)

 

 

Tuesday, June 9
Group Time Matchup Stadium
Group F FT France 1-0 England Moncton Stadium (Moncton)
Group E FT Spain 1-1 Costa Rica Olympic Stadium (Montreal)
Group F FT Colombia 1-1 Mexico Moncton Stadium (Moncton)
Group E FT Brazil 2-0 Korea Republic Olympic Stadium (Montreal)

 

 

Thursday, June 11
Group Time Matchup Stadium
Group B FT Germany 1-1 Norway Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)
Group A FT China PR 1-0 Netherlands Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)
Group B FT Cote D'ivoire 2-3 Thailand Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)
Group A FT Canada 0-0 New Zealand Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

 

 

Friday, June 12
Group Time Matchup Stadium
Group D FT Australia 2-0 Nigeria Winnipeg Stadium (Winnipeg)
Group C FT Switzerland 10-1 Ecuador BC Stadium (Vancouver)
Group D FT USA 0-0 Sweden Winnipeg Stadium (Winnipeg)
Group C FT Japan 2-1 Cameroon BC Stadium (Vancouver)

 

 

Saturday, June 13
Group Time Matchup Stadium
Group F FT France 0-2 Colombia Moncton Stadium (Moncton)
Group E FT Brazil 1-0 Spain Olympic Stadium (Montreal)
Group F FT England 2-1 Mexico Moncton Stadium (Moncton)
Group E FT Korea Republic 2-2 Costa Rica Olympic Stadium (Montreal)

 

 

Monday, June 15
Group Time Matchup Stadium
Group B FT Thailand 0-4 Germany Winnipeg Stadium (Winnipeg)
Group B FT Cote D'ivoire 1-3 Norway Moncton Stadium (Moncton)
Group A FT Netherlands 1-1 Canada Olympic Stadium (Montreal)
Group A FT China PR 2-2 New Zealand Winnipeg Stadium (Winnipeg)

 

 

Tuesday, June 16
Group Time Matchup Stadium
Group C FT Ecuador 0-1 Japan Winnipeg Stadium (Winnipeg)
Group C FT Switzerland 1-2 Cameroon Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)
Group D FT Nigeria 0-1 USA BC Place (Vancouver)
Group D FT Australia 1-1 Sweden Commonwealth Stadium (Edmonton)

 

 

Wednesday, June 17
Group Time Matchup Stadium
Group F FT Mexico 0-5 France Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)
Group F FT England 2-1 Colombia Olympic Stadium (Montreal)
Group E FT Costa Rica 0-1 Brazil Moncton Stadium (Moncton)
Group E FT Korea Republic 2-1 Spain Lansdowne Stadium (Ottawa)

SI Apps
We've Got Apps Too
Get expert analysis, unrivaled access, and the award-winning storytelling only SI can provide - from Peter King, Tom Verducci, Lee Jenkins, Seth Davis, and more - delivered straight to you, along with up-to-the-minute news and live scores.