Down
enlarge
Champions League: PSG-Real Madrid, Bayern-Arsenal in same groups
1:03 | Planet Futbol
Champions League: PSG-Real Madrid, Bayern-Arsenal in same groups
Thursday August 27th, 2015

The pots are set, the groups have been drawn and now we can finally begin to look ahead to the first four months of Champions League play. Europe’s best will compete across the continent in what should again provide some of the world’s most entertaining soccer. The draw resulted in some intriguing individual storylines, powerhouses pitted against each other, and the first steps on the road to the San Siro.

Group D has been earmarked as this year’s “group of death,” with Manchester City, Juventus, Sevilla and Borussia Mönchengladbach drawn together. Group A comes in second with PSG and Real Madrid drawn with Malmö and Shakhtar Donetsk. For SI’s full analysis of the groupings, click here.

The full schedule of Champions League group stage matches can be found below.

Champions League draw analysis: Who goes through?

Matchday One

Tuesday, Sept. 15

Paris Saint-Germain vs. Malmö (Group A)

Real Madrid vs. Shakhtar Donetsk (Group A)

Wolfsburg vs. CSKA Moscow (Group B)

PSV Eindhoven vs. Manchester United (Group B)

Galatasaray vs. Atlético Madrid (Group C)

Benfica vs. Astana (Group C)

Manchester City vs. Juventus (Group D)

Sevilla vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach (Group D)

Wednesday, Sept. 16

Bayer Leverkusen vs. BATE Borisov (Group E)

​Roma vs. Barcelona (Group E)

Dinamo Zagreb vs. Arsenal (Group F)

Olympiacos vs. Bayern Munich (Group F)

Dynamo Kiev vs. Porto (Group G)

Chelsea vs. Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Group G)

Valencia vs. Zenit St. Petersburg (Group H)

KAA Gent vs. Lyon (Group H)

Matchday Two

Tuesday, Sept. 29

Barcelona vs. Bayer Leverkusen (Group E)

BATE Borisov vs. Roma (Group E)

Bayern Munich vs. Dinamo Zagreb (Group F)

Arsenal vs. Olympiacos (Group F)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv vs. Dynamo Kiev (Group G)

Porto vs. Chelsea (Group G)

Lyon vs. Valencia (Group H)

Zenit St. Petersburg vs. KAA Gent (Group H)

Wednesday, Sept. 30

Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Paris Saint-Germain (Group A)

Malmö vs. Real Madrid (Group A)

Manchester United vs. Wolfsburg (Group B)

CSKA Moscow vs. PSV Eindhoven (Group B)

Astana vs. Galatasaray (Group C)

Atlético Madrid vs. Benfica (Group C)

Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Manchester City (Group D)

Juventus vs. Sevilla (Group D)

Matchday Three

Tuesday, Oct. 20

BATE Borisov vs. Barcelona (Group E)

Bayer Leverkusen vs. Roma (Group E)

Arsenal vs. Bayern Munich (Group F)

Dinamo Zagreb vs. Olympiacos (Group F)

Porto vs. Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Group G)

Dynamo Kiev vs. Chelsea (Group G)

Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Lyon (Group H)

Valencia vs. KAA Gent (Group H)

Wednesday, Oct. 21

Malmö vs. Shakhtar Donetsk (Group A)

Paris Saint-Germain vs. Real Madrid (Group A)

CSKA Moscow vs. Manchester United (Group B)

Wolfsburg vs. PSV Eindhoven (Group B)

Atlético Madrid vs. Astana (Group C)

Galatasaray vs. Benfica (Group C)

Juventus vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach (Group D)

Manchester City vs. Sevilla (Group D)

Matchday Four

Tuesday, Nov. 3

Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Malmö FF (Group A)

Real Madrid vs. Paris Saint-Germain (Group A)

Manchester United vs. CSKA Moscow (Group B)

PSV Eindhoven vs. Wolfsburg (Group B)

Astana vs. Atlético Madrid (Group C)

Benfica vs. Galatasaray (Group C)

Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Juventus (Group D)

Sevilla vs. Manchester City (Group D)

Wednesday, Nov, 4

Barcelona vs. BATE Borisov (Group E)

Roma vs. Bayer Leverkusen (Group E)

Bayern Munich vs. Arsenal (Group F)

Olympiacos vs. Dinamo Zagreb (Group F)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv vs. Porto (Group G)

Chelsea vs. Dynamo Kiev (Group G)

Lyon vs. Zenit St. Petersburg (Group H)

KAA Gent vs. Valencia (Group H)

Matchday Five

Tuesday, Nov. 24

BATE Borisov vs. Bayer Leverkusen (Group E)

Barcelona vs. Roma (Group E)

Arsenal vs. Dinamo Zagreb (Group F)

Bayern Munich vs. Olympiacos (Group F)

Porto vs. Dynamo Kiev (Group G)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv vs. Chelsea (Group G)

Zenit St. Petersburg vs. Valencia (Group H)

Lyon vs. KAA Gent (Group H)

Wednesday, Nov. 25

Malmö vs. Paris Saint-Germain (Group A)

Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Real Madrid (Group A)

CSKA Moscow vs. Wolfsburg (Group B)

Manchester United vs. PSV Eindhoven (Group B)

Atlético Madrid vs. Galatasaray (Group C)

Astana vs. Benfica (Group C)

Juventus vs. Manchester City (Group D)

Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Sevilla (Group D)

Matchday Six

Tuesday, Dec. 8

Paris Saint-Germain vs. Shakhtar Donetsk (Group A)

​Real Madrid vs. Malmö (Group A)

Wolfsburg vs. Manchester United (Group B)

PSV Eindhoven vs. CSKA Moscow (Group B)

Galatasaray vs. Astana (Group C)

Benfica vs. Atlético Madrid (Group C)

Manchester City vs. Borussia Mönchengladbach (Group D)

Sevilla vs. Juventus (Group D)

Wednesday, Dec. 9

Bayer Leverkusen vs. Barcelona (Group E)

Roma vs. BATE Borisov (Group E)

Dinamo Zagreb vs. Bayern Munich (Group F)

Olympiacos vs. Arsenal (Group F)

Dynamo Kyiv vs. Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Group G)

Chelsea vs. FC Porto (Group G)

Valencia vs. Lyon (Group H)

KAA Gent vs. Zenit St. Petersburg (Group H)

SI Apps
We've Got Apps Too
Get expert analysis, unrivaled access, and the award-winning storytelling only SI can provide - from Peter King, Tom Verducci, Lee Jenkins, Seth Davis, and more - delivered straight to you, along with up-to-the-minute news and live scores.