UNSUPPORTED BROWSER
Soccer

World Cup 2014 Outlook: Europe

Photo: Simon Bruty/SI

Spain is attempting to become the first back-to-back World Cup champion since Brazil (1958, 1962).

UEFA

Nations eliminated: Faroe Islands, San Marino, Scotland.

Nations alive (FIFA ranking): Spain (1), Germany (2), Croatia (4), Netherlands (5), Portugal (6), Italy (8), England (9), Russia (11), Belgium (12), Switzerland (14), Bosnia-Herzegovina (15), Greece (16), France (18), Denmark (20), Czech Republic (24), Montenegro (25), Sweden (27), Norway (29), Hungary (33), Romania (34), Serbia (36), Albania (38), Ukraine (39), Ireland (41), Wales (45), Bulgaria (46), Turkey (54), Slovenia (55), Slovakia (56), Iceland (61), Israel (62), Poland (65), Belarus (67), Austria (76), FYR Macedonia (78), Finland (84), Armenia (89), Estonia (89), Georgia (96), Lithuania (105), Northern Ireland (116), Azerbaijan (118), Latvia (119), Cyprus (122), Moldova (134), Luxembourg (145), Kazakhstan (146), Malta (156), Liechtenstein (158), Andorra (205).

Nations qualified: None.

Qualification System

Fifty-three nations compete for 13 slots. There are eight groups of six teams and one of five teams, playing each other home and away. Groups end on Oct. 15. The nine group winners advance. The eight best group runners-up are paired into four two-legged ties to take place between Nov. 15 and 19. Those four winners also qualify.

Standings

Group A
NationGames PlayedWinsDrawsLossesGoalsGoals AgainstPoints
Belgium761013219
Croatia751110416
Serbia7214997
Wales62046146
Scotland7124495
Macedonia6114374
Group B
NationGames PlayedWinsDrawsLossesGoalsGoals AgainstPoints
Italy642012414
Bulgaria624011410
Czech Republic6231649
Armenia6204686
Denmark6132696
Malta61052143
Group C
NationsGames PlayedWinsDrawsLossesGoalsGoals AgainstPoints
Germany651022716
Austria632115511
Sweden632111711
Ireland6321121011
Kazakhstan60152151
Faroe Islands60062200
Group D
NationGames PlayedWinsDrawsLossesGoalsGoals AgainstPoints
Netherlands660020218
Hungary632113811
Romania631210010
Turkey6213777
Estonia6204396
Andorra60060170
Group E
NationGames PlayedWinsDrawsLossesGoalsGoals AgainstPoints
Switzerland64208114
Albania63127610
Iceland6303899
Norway6222778
Slovenia62048106
Cyprus6114494
Group F
NationGames PlayedWinsDrawsLossesGoalsGoals AgainstPoints
Portugal742112614
Russia54018112
Israel632115811
Azerbaijan7043394
Northern Ireland5032373
Luxembourg60333133
Group G
NationGames PlayedWinsDrawsLossesGoalsGoals AgainstPoints
Bosnia-Herzegovina651023316
Greece64117413
Slovakia6231759
Lithuania6123485
Latvia61146144
Liechtenstein60243162
Group H
NationGames PlayedWinsDrawsLossesGoalsGoals AgainstPoints
Montenegro742114714
England633021312
Ukraine632110411
Poland62311279
Moldova71244115
San Marino60060290
Group I
NationGames PlayedWinsDrawsLossesGoalsGoals AgainstPoints
Spain53208211
France53118410
Finland5131446
Georgia5113374
Belarus61144104

Qualification Storylines

1. Denmark. The Danes -- which beat the Netherlands at Euro 2012 -- was humiliated 4-0 at home Tuesday by Armenia in arguably the most improbable result so far. The former Soviet Republic of around three million people had lost at home to Group B's bottom side, Malta, last week but stunned the crowd in Copenhagen, scoring its first inside 30 seconds. The Danes' chances of reaching Brazil now look remote. They are level on points with Armenia, four points adrift of second-place Bulgaria with four matches to go.

2. Belgium. As the U.S. knows after last month's 4-2 friendly defeat in Cleveland, Belgium is a force. A 2-1 win over Serbia on Friday put Belgium three points clear of Croatia at the top of Group A and saw Marc Wilmots' team become the first in Europe to secure at least a playoff place. Belgium qualified for six successive World Cups between 1982 and 2002 and finished fourth in 1986. But it hasn't reached a major tournament since 2002. With a roster full of English Premier League talent such as Vincent Kompany, Christian Benteke, Marouane Fellaini and Eden Hazard, that's surely about to change.

3. Russia. Rich, in his mid-60s and frustrated after dramatically quitting the England job last year, Fabio Capello could have retired and savored his art collection. Instead, the Italian took charge of Russia -- a lucrative but pressurized endeavor. After winning his first four Group F fixtures without conceding a goal, avoiding defeat against Portugal last Friday would have virtually sealed the 2018 hosts' place in Brazil. But Helder Postiga's ninth-minute strike gave Portugal a 1-0 win in Lisbon on Friday that dropped Capello's charges to second place, albeit with games in hand. Still, finishing top is now a challenge, and Israel is lurking in third, only a point behind.

Cinderella Story

Montenegro. It only joined FIFA in 2007 after separating from Serbia and did not play its first competitive match until September 2008. Its population is only about 630,000 -- roughly the same as Boston. Yet with the help of Juventus striker Mirko Vucinic, it is leading Group H ahead of three of Europe's most populous countries -- England, Ukraine and Poland. A 1-1 draw at home to England in March gave Montenegro genuine hope of a first-place finish that was shaken last Friday by a 4-0 home defeat to Ukraine that leaves the group wide open ahead of the next set of fixtures in September.

Looking Ahead

While France bickered its way to an early exit from South Africa, Spain was headed to the title. Then Spain easily knocked France out of Euro 2012. Now the two powerhouses are vying for first place in the five-nation Group I. An underwhelming Spain has a one-point advantage over Didier Deschamps' mediocre side thanks to a 1-0 victory in Paris in March and should win its three remaining games.

The Netherlands was pointless and pathetic at Euro 2012, but the 2010 World Cup runner-up is on course to qualify for next year's finals with ease. Louis van Gaal took over as coach from Bert van Marwijk last summer, and with six wins from six Group D matches (20 goals scored, two conceded) the Dutch are virtually assured of an automatic berth.

Italy and Germany are also moving serenely toward Brazil, but England faces a battle for a top-two spot. Avoiding defeat in Ukraine in September will be vital. Talented minnow Bosnia-Herzegovina is well-placed to reach its first major tournament. And at least for the moment, Albania (fruitless FIFA member since 1932 but second in Group E) can dream.

Prediction

Automatic qualifiers: Belgium, Italy, Germany, Netherlands, Switzerland, Russia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, England, Spain. Via playoffs: Croatia, Portugal, France, Ukraine.

LYTTLETON: South America outlook

More Soccer

SI.com

Drag this icon to your bookmark bar.
Then delete your old SI.com bookmark.

SI.com

Click the share icon to bookmark us.