Qualifying for the 2016 UEFA European Championship will continue from Oct. 12-14 with Matchday 3. Last week, the 2012 champions, Spain, were defeated by Slovenia 2-1, the latest setback for a Spanish squad that failed to advance out of the group stage at the World Cup. 

The Netherlands survived an upset scare on Friday. The Dutch overcame a 1-0 home deficit to Kazakhstan to come away with a 3-1 victory. 

Euro 2016, which will be held in France, will include 24 teams rather than the usual 16. 

Match Schedule

Oct. 12

Group C: Ukraine vs FYR Macedonia (12:00 p.m. ET)

Group E: Estonia vs England (12:00 p.m. ET)

Group G: Austria vs Montenegro (12:00 p.m. ET)

Group G: Russia vs Moldova (12:00 p.m. ET)

Group G: Sweden vs Liechtenstein (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group E: Lithuania vs Slovenia (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group C: Belarus vs Slovakia (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group C: Luxembourg vs Spain (2:45 p.m. ET)

Oct. 13

Group A: Kazakhstan vs Czech Republic (12:00 p.m. ET)

Group A: Iceland vs Netherlands (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group A: Latvia vs Turkey (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group B: Andorra vs Israel (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group B: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Belgium (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group B: Wales vs Cyprus (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group H: Croatia vs Azerbaijan (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group H: Malta vs Italy (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group H: Norway vs Bulgaria (2:45 p.m. ET)

Oct. 14

Group D: Germany vs Republic of Ireland (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group D: Poland vs Scotland (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group E: San Marino vs Switzerland (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group F: Faroe Islands vs Hungary (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group F: Finland vs Romania (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group F: Greece vs Northern Island (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group I: Denmark vs Portugal (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group I: Serbia vs Albania (2:45 p.m. ET)

Group D: Gibraltar vs Georgia (2:45 p.m. ET)

SI Apps
We've Got Apps Too
Get expert analysis, unrivaled access, and the award-winning storytelling only SI can provide - from Peter King, Tom Verducci, Lee Jenkins, Seth Davis, and more - delivered straight to you, along with up-to-the-minute news and live scores.