February 16, 2015

LAKE BUENA VISTA, Fla. (AP) Nine media organizations won ''Grand Slam'' honors in the annual Associated Press Sports Editors' writing and sections contest that ended this week.

The Boston Globe, competing in the over-175,000 circulation division, earned top-10 recognition for its daily, Sunday and special sections, as well as for its website.

The Buffalo News, The Oklahoman and Omaha World-Herald did the same in the 75,0001-175,000 circulation division as did The Clarion-Ledger (Jackson, Miss.) and Lincoln (Neb.) Journal Star in the 30,000-75,000 circulation division. In the under 30,000 division, The Tuscaloosa News and Wyoming Tribune Eagle completed the sweep, as did the Opelika-Auburn News in the under-15,000 division.

The APSE awards, voted on by sports editors from across the nation during four days of judging, honor work published in 2014.

Dirk Chatelain of the Omaha World-Herald led all writers with four top-10 awards.

The following writers each earned three top-10 awards: Albert Cesare, Montgomery Advertiser; Chad Crippe, Idaho Statesman; Tommy Deas, Tuscaloosa News; Tim Graham, Buffalo News; Vince Nairn, Wilmington StarNews; Jesse Newell, Topeka Capital-Journal; Josh Peter, USA TODAY Sports; Jim Seimas, Santa Cruz Sentinel; Mike Szvetitz, Opelika-Auburn News; Berry Tramel, The Oklahoman; Jim Wyatt, The Tennessean

The top five finalists in the writing categories will be announced later this month. Winners will receive their awards in June at the APSE summer convention in San Diego.

Eleven media organizations also won Triple Crowns, signifying top-10 honors in three of four section/website categories. Those include:

- Over 175,000 circulation: Chicago Tribune; The Denver Post; The Kansas City Star; Los Angeles Times; The New York Times; The Seattle Times; The Washington Post

- 75,000 to 175,000 circulation: The Advocate (Baton Rouge, La.); Des Moines Register; Indianapolis Star; St. Louis Post-Dispatch

- 30,000 to 75,000 circulation: The Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.); The State (Columbia, S.C.)

- Under 30,000 circulation: Fort Collins Coloradan

-Under 15,000 circulation: Columbia Missourian; Lawrence (Kan.) World-Journal; Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal

---

Here are the overall 2014 APSE contest results:

WRITING AWARD

Investigative (all categories)

Top 10

Boston Globe: Bob Hohler

ESPN.com: Tom Farrey, Nicole Noren

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel: John Diedrich and Gary D'Amato Barbara Hijek

Sarasota Herald-Tribune: Chris Anderson

South Florida Sun Sentinel: Steve Gorten, Ryan Clark, Dave Brousseau, Amy Shipley, Malcolm Shields and Barbara Hijek

New York Daily News: Teri Thompson, Mary Papenfuss, Christian Red and Nathaniel Vinton

The Journal News: Lee Higgins, Mike Zacchio and Journal News staff

The New York Times: Walt Bogdanich and Mike McIntire

The Oregonian: John Canzano

USA TODAY Sports: Josh Peter, with Nancy Armour, Peter Barzilai, David Meeks, Jeff Zillgitt

---

CATEGORY A

(Over 175,000 circulation)

DAILY SECTIONS

Top 10

The Boston Globe

Chicago Tribune

The Dallas Morning News

The Denver Post

Los Angeles Times

New York Daily News

The New York Times

The Seattle Times

USA TODAY Sports

The Washington Post

-Honorable mention

Cleveland Plain Dealer

The Kansas City Star

The (Philadelphia) Inquirer

San Francisco Chronicle

U-T San Diego

---

SUNDAY SECTIONS

Top 10

The Boston Globe

The Dallas Morning News

The Denver Post

Detroit Free Press

The Kansas City Star

Los Angeles Times

New York Daily News

The New York Times

The Seattle Times

The Washington Post

- Honorable mention

Chicago Tribune

Star Tribune (Minneapolis)

The Philadelphia Inquirer

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

U-T San Diego

---

SPECIAL SECTIONS

Top 10

The Baltimore Sun

The Boston Globe

Chicago Tribune

The Denver Post

South Florida Sun Sentinel

The Kansas City Star

Star-Tribune (Minneapolis)

Orlando Sentinel

San Jose Mercury News

The Seattle Times

- Honorable mention

Cleveland Plain Dealer

The Dallas Morning News

Miami Herald

New York Daily News

Newsday

---

WEBSITE

(More than 175,000 circulation; more than 2 million unique monthly visitors)

Top 10

The Boston Globe

Chicago Tribune

Houston Chronicle

The Kansas City Star

Los Angeles Times

The New York Times

Newsday

Orlando Sentinel

USA TODAY Sports

The Washington Post

- Honorable Mention

The Arizona Republic

The Baltimore Sun

The Denver Post

Detroit Free Press

Miami Herald

Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

---

WRITING DIVISIONS

Beat Writing

Top 10

Sam Borden, The New York Times

Karen Crouse, The New York Times

Sam Farmer, Los Angeles Times

Jason King, Bleacher Report

Andy McCullough, The Kansas City Star

Alex Pavlovic, San Jose Mercury News

Scott M. Reid, Orange County Register

Matthew Stanmyre, The Star-Ledger (Newark, N.J.)

Childs Walker, The Baltimore Sun

Mark Zeigler, U-T San Diego

---

Breaking News

Top 10

Greg Auman and Rick Stroud, Tampa Bay Times

Brad Biggs, Chicago Tribune

John Branch, The New York Times

Sam Dolnick, The New York Times

Justin Fenton, The Baltimore Sun

Mike Klis, Denver Post

James Rainey, Chris O'Brien and Andrea Chang, Los Angeles Times

Eliot Shorr-Parks and A.J. Perez, The Star Ledger (Newark, N.J.)

Matthew Stanmyre, NJ Advance Media for NJ.com, The Star Ledger (Newark, N.J.)

Jay Weaver, Miami Herald

---

Columns

Top 10

Mike Bianchi, Orlando Sentinel

Tim Cowlishaw, The Dallas Morning News

Gene Collier, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

George Diaz, Orlando Sentinel

Benjamin Hochman, The Denver Post

Sally Jenkins, The Washington Post

Mark Kiszla, The Denver Post

Ian O'Connor, ESPN New York

Bill Plaschke, Los Angeles Times

Mike Sielski, The Philadelphia Inquirer

---

Explanatory

Top 10

Geoff Baker, The Seattle Times

Jim Baumbach, Newsday

Erik Brady and Steve Berkowitz, USA TODAY Sports

Frank Fitzpatrick, The Philadelphia Inquirer

Declan Hill and Jere Longman, The New York Times

Mike Kaszuba and Rochelle Olson, Star Tribune, Minneapolis

Gary Klein, Los Angeles Times

Max Olson, ESPN.com

Linda Robertson, Miami Herald

Jay Weaver, Miami Herald

---

Features

Top 10

Chris Ballard, SI.com

Daniel Brown, San Jose Mercury News/Bay Area News Group

Joe Drape, Steve Eder and Billy Witz, The New York Times

Baxter Holmes, Boston Globe

Emily Kaplan, SI.com

Dennis Lin, U-T San Diego

John Meyer, The Denver Post

J. Brady McCollough, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Josh Peter, USA TODAY Sports

Dave Sheinin, The Washington Post

---

Projects

Top 10

ESPN.com: ESPN staff

New York Daily News: Ian Powers

Los Angeles Times: James Rainey, Nathan Fenno, Kim Christensen, Angel Jennings, Victoria Kim, Joe Mozingo, Paul Pringle, Harriet Ryan, Broerick Turner and Ruben Vives

Miami Herald: Michelle Kaufman, Pati Mazzei, Andres Viglucci, Nadege Green, Doug Hanks, Barry Jackson

Northeast Ohio Media Group/Cleveland.com: Stephanie Kuzydym

The Philadelphia Inquirer: Frank Fitzpatrick

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette: J. Brady McCollough

The Oregonian: John Canzano

The Washington Post: Barry Svrluga,

USA TODAY Sports: Brent Schrotenboer, Maggie Hendricks, Christine Brennan, Nancy Armour, Josh Peter, Steven Ruiz, Tom Pelissero

---

MULTIMEDIA

(More than 175,000 circulation; more than 2 million unique monthly visitors)

AL.com: Matt Scalici and Wesley Sinor

Austin American Statesman: Austin American-Statesman staff

The Boston Globe: Sean Leahy, Dan Shaughnessy, Luke Knox, Joe Moore, Jose Esteban, Russell Goldenberg

The Denver Post: AAron Ontiveroz, Mahala Gaylord

ESPN.com: Michael Knisley, Ed McGregor, Paul Kix, John Korpics, Heather Donahue, Jonathan Luna, Scott Siebers, Carlos Mejia, Jim Surber, Karen Frank, Dylan Coulter, Ruby Mateo and Alex Mitchell.

Indianapolis Star: Clark Wade, Zak Keefer, Brent Drinkut

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel sports staff (Dennis Munson Jr.)

Newsday: Jeffrey Basinger, Robert Cassidy, Mark La Monica, Arnold Miller

The New York Times: Mike Bostock, Alexandra Garcia, Joe Ward, George Knowles, Bedel Saget, Catherine Spangler, Mika Grondahl, Wilson Andrews, Larry Buchanan, Alicia DeSantis, Nancy Donaldson, Hannah Fairfield, Jon Huang, Bill Pennington, Archie Tse, Shan Carter, Jennifer Daniel, Josh Keller, Jim Luttrell, Justin Sablich and staff

USA TODAY Sports: Martin Rogers

---

CATEGORY B

(75,0001 to 175,000 circulation)

DAILY SECTIONS

Top 10

The Advocate (Baton Rouge, La.)

Bergen County (N.J.) Record

The Buffalo News

Des Moines Register

The Detroit News

Indianapolis Star

The Oklahoman

Omaha World-Herald

St. Louis Post-Dispatch

Richmond Times-Dispatch

- Honorable Mention

Columbus Dispatch

Salt Lake Tribune

Tampa Tribune

The Tennessean

Tulsa World

---

SUNDAY SECTIONS

Top 10

The Advocate (Baton Rouge)

The Buffalo News

Des Moines Register

Florida Times-Union (Jacksonville)

Indianapolis Star

The Oklahoman

Omaha World-Herald

The Salt Lake Tribune

St. Louis Post-Dispatch

Tulsa World

- Honorable mention

The Charlotte Observer

Columbus Dispatch

Lexington Herald-Leader

The Tennesseean (Nashville)

The Virginian-Pilot

---

SPECIAL SECTIONS

Top 10

Austin American-Statesman

The Buffalo News

Hartford Courant

Honolulu Star-Advertiser

The News & Observer (Raleigh, N.C.)

Omaha World-Herald

St. Louis Post-Dispatch

The Oklahoman

The Tampa Tribune

The Times of Northwest Indiana (Munster)

- Honorable mention

The Charlotte Observer

Lexington Herald-Leader

The Florida Times-Union

The Palm Beach Post

Wisconsin State Journal (Madison)

---

WEBSITE

(75,001 to 175,000 circulation/750,001 to 1.999 million unique monthly visitors)

Top 10

Austin (Texas) American-Statesman

The Advocate (Baton Rouge, La.)

The Buffalo News

Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch

The Des Moines (Iowa) Register

Indianapolis Star

Omaha World-Herald

The Oklahoman

The Post-Standard/ Syracuse Media Group

The Salt Lake Tribune

- Honorable mention

The Courier-Journal (Louisville, Ky.)

The Daily Herald (Arlington Heights, Ill.)

The Detroit News

Hartford (Conn.) Courant

The News & Observer (Raleigh, N.C.)

The Palm Beach Post

Richmond (Va.) Times-Dispatch

The Tennessean (Nashville)

Tulsa World

Wisconsin State-Journal (Madison)

---

WRITING DIVISIONS

Beat Writing

Top 10

Dirk Chatelain, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald

Brian Davis, Austin American-Statesman

Derrick Goold, St. Louis Post-Dispatch

Jeff Greer, The Courier-Journal

Hal Habib, The Palm Beach Post

Mike Harrington, The Buffalo News

Sam McKewon, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald

Steve Popper, The Record (Woodland Park, N.J.)

Jason Wolf, The News Journal (Wilmington, Del.)

Jim Wyatt, The Tennessean

---

Breaking News

Top 10

Dirk Chatelain, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald

Tim Graham, Jerry Zremski and Tom Precious, The Buffalo News

Dan Kane and Jane Stancill, The News & Observer

Jason Kersey, The Oklahoman

Joey Johnston, The Tampa Tribune

Tim May, The Columbus Dispatch

Andrew Miller and Gene Sapakoff, The Post and Courier

Bill Rabinowitz and Laura Arenschield, The Columbus Dispatch

Scott Wright and Jacob Unruh, The Oklahoman

Jim Wyatt, The Tennessean

---

Columns

Top 10

Ron Borges, Boston Herald

Gregg Doyel, Indianapolis Star

Martin Fennelly, The Tampa Tribune

Scott Fowler, The Charlotte Observer

Jeff Jacobs, Hartford Courant

Gordon Monson, The Salt Lake Tribune

Greg Stoda, The Palm Beach Post

Joe Strauss, St. Louis Post-Dispatch

Berry Tramel, The Oklahoman

Bob Wojnowski, Detroit News

---

Explanatory

Top 10

Henry Cordes, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald

Gene Frenette, Florida Times-Union

Bucky Gleason, The Buffalo News

Tim Graham, The Buffalo News

Larry Holder, NOLA.com/The Times Picayune

Rachel Lenzi, The Blade (Toledo, Ohio)

Dan McCarney, San Antonio Express-News

Matthew Piper and Kyle Goon, The Salt Lake Tribune

Aaron Portzline, The Columbus Dispatch

Nate Rau and Jim Wyatt, The Tennessean

---

Features

Top 10

Steve Bulpett, The 7/8Boston Herald

Dirk Chatelain, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald

Don Coble, Florida Times-Union

Tim Graham, The Buffalo News

Matthew Hansen, Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald

Mike Harrington, The Buffalo News

Joey Johnston, The Tampa Tribune

Nate Mink, The Post-Standard (Syracuse)

David Scott, The Charlotte Observer

Kevin Tresolini, The News Journal (Wilmington, Del.)

---

Projects

Top 10

Buffalo News: Amy Moritz

Hartford Courant: Dom Amore, Mike Anthony, John Altavilla, Desmond Conner, Paul Doyle, Jeff Jacobs, Lori Riley, Tom Yantz, Matt Conyers, Colin McDonough, Matt McDonough, Jeff Otterbein, Scott Powers, Jeff Smith

Indianapolis Star: Mark Alesia, Tim Evans, Bob Kravitz, Stephen Holder, Mike Chappell, Zak Keefer, Cathy Knapp, Stephanie Wang, Phil Richards

Omaha (Neb.) World-Herald: Dirk Chatelain

The Louisville Courier-Journal: Steve Jones and Adam Himmelsbach

The News & Observer (Raleigh, N.C.): Andrew Carter

The Columbus Dispatch: Aaron Portzline

The Oklahoman: Berry Tramel and Jenni Carlson

The Virginian-Pilot (Norfolk): David Hall, Harry Minium, Ed Miller, Bob Molinaro, Tom Robinson, Larry Rubama.

Tulsa World: John Hoover

---

MULTIMEDIA

(75,001 to 175,000 circulation/750,001 to 1.999 million unique monthly visitors)

Top 2

The Oklahoman: Jason Kersey, Berry Tramel, Damon Fontentot, Tim Money, Richard Hall

The Tennessean: Mike Organ, Dave Ammenheuser, Eric Stromgren

---

CATEGORY C

(30,000 to 75,000 circulation)

DAILY SECTIONS

Top 10

The Clarion-Ledger (Jackson, Miss.)

The Gazette (Colorado Springs, Colo.)

The Daytona Beach News-Journal

The Idaho Statesman (Boise, Idaho)

Knoxville News Sentinel

Lincoln (Neb.) Journal Star

The National (Abu Dhabi)

Northwest Herald (Crystal Lake, Ill.)

Santa Rosa Press Democrat

The Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)

- Honorable mention

The News-Gazette (Champaign, Ill.)

Reno Gazette-Journal

The Repository (Canton, Ohio)

The State (Columbia, S.C.)

Wilmington (N.C.) StarNews

---

SUNDAY SECTIONS

Top 10

The Clarion-Ledger (Jackson, Miss.)

The Gazette (Colorado Springs, Colo.)

Knoxville News Sentinel

Lincoln Journal Star

The News-Gazette (Champaign, Ill.)

The Patriot-News (Mechanicsburg, Pa.)

Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram

Reno Gazette-Journal

Scranton (Pa.) Times-Tribune

The State (Columbia, S.C.)

- Honorable mention

Augusta (Ga.) Chronicle

Daytona Beach News-Journal

The National (Abu Dhabi)

Newport News Daily Press

Quad-City Times (Davenport, Iowa)

Roanoke (Va.) Times

Santa Rosa Press Democrat

Sarasota (Fla.) Herald-Tribune

The Topeka (Kan.) Capital-Journal

Wilmington (N.C.) StarNews

---

SPECIAL SECTIONS

Top 10

The Augusta Chronicle

The Clarion-Ledger (Jackson, Miss.)

The Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer

Herald-Journal (Spartanburg, S.C.)

Lincoln (Neb.) Journal Star

The National (Abu Dhabi)

The Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)

The Repository (Canton, Ohio)

The State (Columbia, S.C.)

The Washington Times

- Honorable mention

Chattanooga Times Free Press

The Gazette (Colorado Springs)

Northwest Herald (Crystal Lake, Ill.)

Journal Star (Peoria)

The Roanoke Times

---

WEBSITE

(30,000 to 75,00 circulation; 250,000 to 750,000 unique monthly visitors)

Top 10

The Clarion-Ledger (Jackson, Miss.)

Daily Press (Newport News, Va.)

Green Bay Press-Gazette

Idaho Statesman (Boise)

Lincoln (Neb.) Journal Star

The New Orleans Advocate

Penn Live/The Patriot News (Mechanicsburg, Pa.)

Quad-City Times

The Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)

The State (Columbia, S.C.)

- Honorable mention

The Gazette (Colorado Springs, Colo.)

The Daytona Beach News-Journal

The Gainesville (Fla.) Sun

Knoxville (Tenn.) News Sentinel

Portland (Maine) Press Herald

---

WRITING DIVISIONS

Beat Writing

Top 10

Zac Boyer, The Washington Times

Brian Christopherson, Lincoln Journal Star

Chadd Cripe, Idaho Statesman

David Dorsey, The News-Press

Seth Emerson, The Telegraph

Vince Nairn, Wilmington StarNews

Jesse Newell, Topeka Capital-Journal

Seth Soffian, The News-Press

Tim Wilkin, Times-Union

Evan Woodbery, Knoxville News Sentinel

---

Breaking News

Top 9 (10th entry was withdrawn during finals)

Andy Bitter, The Roanoke (Va.) Times

John Boyette, The Augusta (Ga.) Chronicle

Chadd Cripe and Brian Murphy, Idaho Statesman (Boise)

Dave Eminian, Journal Star (Peoria, Ill.)

Brian Linder, The Daytona Beach News-Journal

Bob Rathgeber, The News-Press (Fort Myers, Fla.)

Kellis Robinett, The Wichita Eagle

Chris Thomas, The Clarion-Ledger (Jackson, Miss.)

Scott Walsh, The Times-Tribune (Scranton, Pa.)

---

Columns

Top 10

Kerry Benefield, Santa Rosa Press Democrat

Geoff Calkins, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis)

Jennifer Gish, Times Union (Albany, N.Y.)

Pete Iorizzo, Times Union (Albany, N.Y.)

Bill Kemp, The Lakeland (Fla.) Ledger

Thom Loverro,The Washington Times

Aaron McFarling, The Roanoke Times

Tom Musick, Northwest Herald (Crystal Lake)

Todd Porter, The Repository (Canton, Ohio)

Steve Solloway, Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram

---

Explanatory

Top 10

Lowell Cohn, Santa Rosa Press Democrat

Pete Dougherty, Green Bay Press-Gazette

Mark Emmert, Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram

Dave Johnson, Daily Press (Hampton Roads, Va.)

Thom Loverro, The Washington Times

Jesse Newell, Topeka Capital-Journal

Keith Pearlman, The Villages Daily Sun

Alex Riley, Wilmington StarNews

Sklyer Swisher, Annie Martin, Brian Linder, Chris Boyle, Daytona Beach News-Journal

Tim Wilkin, Times Union (Albany, N.Y.)

---

Features

Top 10

Chris Anderson, Sarasota Herald-Tribune

Chadd Cripe, Idaho Statesman (Boise)

Matt Daniels, The News-Gazette (Champaign, Ill.)

David Dorsey, The News-Press (Fort Myers, Fla.)

Mark Emmert, Portland Press Herald/Maine Sunday Telegram

Austin Meek, The Register-Guard (Eugene, Ore.)

Vince Nairn, Wilmington (N.C.) StarNews

Jesse Newell, Topeka Capital-Journal

Tom Noie, South Bend Tribune

David Teel, Daily Press (Hampton Roads, Va.)

---

Projects

Top 5

Joey Kaufman, Northwest Herald (Crystal Lake, Ill.)

Vince Nairn, Wilmington (N.C.) StarNews

Peter Rasmussen, Nydia Garza, Dennis Silva II and Greg Luca, The Monitor (McAllen, Texas)

Stephen Schramm, Bret Strelow and Robert Cohn, The Fayetteville (N.C.) Observer

Kyle Veazey and Michael Cohen, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis)

---

MULTIMEDIA

(30,000 to 75,00 circulation; 250,000 to 750,000 unique monthly visitors)

Naples Daily News: J. Scott Butherus

Northwest Herald: Erick Ward, Les Johnson, Jason Pfrommer, John Sahly, Joe Stevenson, Bill Stockwell

The Clarion Ledger: Courtney Cronin

---

CATEGORY D

(Under 30,000 circulation)

DAILY SECTIONS

Top 10

The Altoona (Pa.) Mirror

Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune

The Chronicle-Telegram (Elyria, Ohio)

Fort Collins Coloradoan

Kitsap Sun (Bremerton, Wash.)

Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal

Montgomery (Ala.) Advertiser

Sun Journal (Lewiston, Maine)

The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News

Wyoming (Wyo.) Tribune Eagle

- Honorable mention

The Daily Progress (Charlottesville, Va.)

Columbia Missourian

Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)

Southeast Missourian (Cape Girardeau, Mo.)

Yakima (Wash.) Herald-Republic

---

SUNDAY SECTIONS

Top 10

The Citizens' Voice (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)

The Daily Progress (Charlottesville, Va.)

Fort Collins Coloradoan

Lawrence (Kan.) Journal-World

Montgomery (Ala.) Advertiser

Opelika-Auburn (Ala.) News

The Post-Star (Glens Falls, N.Y.)

The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News

Williamsport (Pa.) Sun-Gazette

Wyoming Tribune Eagle (Cheyenne, Wyo.)

- Honorable Mention

The Altoona (Pa.) Mirror

Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune

The Chronicle-Telegram (Elyria, Ohio)

The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)

Kennebec Journal (Augusta, Maine)

Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal

Morning Sentinel (Waterville, Maine)

Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)

Sun Journal (Lewiston, Maine)

Watertown (N.Y.) Daily Times

Yakima (Wash.) Herald-Republic

---

SPECIAL SECTIONS

Top 10

Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune

Columbia Missourian

The Daily Record (Wooster Ohio)

Denton (Texas) Record-Chronicle

Lubbock Avalanche-Journal

The Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal

Sauk Valley Media (Sterling, Ill.)

The Tuscaloosa News

Yakima (Wash.) Herald-Republic

Wyoming Tribune Eagle

- Honorable mention

Island Packet/Beaufort Gazette (Hilton Head, S.C.)

Kitsap Sun (Bremerton, Wash.)

Lawrence (Kan.) Journal-World

Opelika-Auburn News

Williamsport (Pa.) Sun-Gazette

---

WEBSITE

(Under 30,000 circulation; Less than 250,000 unique monthly visitors)

Top 10

Ames (Iowa) Tribune

The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)

Fort Collins Coloradoan

The Post-Star (Glens Falls, N.Y.)

The Telegraph (Macon, Ga.)

Opelika-Auburn (Ala.) News

Sauk Valley Media (Sterling, Ill.)

The Tuscaloosa (Ala.) News

The Citizens' Voice (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)

Wyoming Tribune Eagle (Cheyenne)

- Honorable Mention

Athens (Ga.) Banner-Herald

GamecockCentral.com (Moncks Corner, S.C.)

Times-News (Twin Falls, Idaho)

Yakima (Wash.) Herald-Republic

---

WRITING DIVISIONS

Beat Writing

Top 10

John Bohnenkamp, The Hawk Eye (Burlington, Iowa)

Dustin Dopirak, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)

Cory Giger, Altoona (Pa.) Mirror

Tom Green, Opelika-Auburn News

Ryan Holmgren, The Minot (N.D.) Daily News

Diana C. Nearhos, The Post-Star (Glens Falls, N.Y.)

Christine Peterson, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune

Aaron Suttles, The Tuscaloosa News

Mike Vorel, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune

Marc Weiszer, Athens (Ga.) Banner-Herald

---

Breaking News

Top 10

James Crepea, Brian Lyman and Albert Cesare, Montgomery Advertiser

Tommy Deas, The Tuscaloosa News

Mitchell Ferman, Columbia Missourian

Ryan Holmgren, The Minot (N.D.) Daily News

Kelly Lyell, Fort Collins Coloradoan

Diana C. Nearhos and Maury Thompson, The Post-Star (Glens Falls, N.Y.)

Jeremy Price, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)

Jim Seimas, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)

Matt L. Stephens, Fort Collins Coloradoan

Aaron Suttles, The Tuscaloosa News

---

Columns

Top 10

George Artsitas, The World (Coos Bay, Ore.)

John Bednarowski, The Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal

John Bohnenkamp, The Hawk Eye (Burlington, Iowa)

Scott Chancey, Index-Journal (Greenwood, S.C.)

Peter Jackel, The Journal Times (Racine, Wis.)

Matthew Peaslee, Steubenville (Ohio) Herald-Star

Duane Rankin, Montgomery (Ala.) Advertiser

Mark Selig, Columbia Missourian

Mike Szvetitz, Opelika-Auburn News

Joe Walljasper, Columbia (Mo.) Daily Tribune

---

Features

Top 10

Steve Bennett, The Citizens' Voice (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)

John Borneman, Pioneer Local (Metropolitan Chicago)

James Crepea, Montgomery (Ala.) Advertiser

Tommy Deas, The Tuscaloosa News

Travis Lazarczyk, Morning Sentinel (Waterville, Maine)

Andrew Macke, Index-Journal (Greenwood, S.C.)

D.C. Reeves, The Tuscaloosa News

Jim Seimas, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)

Mark Selig, Columbia Missourian

Mike Vorel, Casper (Wyo.) Star-Tribune

---

Game Story

Top 10

Jon Blau, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)

Jonathan Bombulie, The Citizens' Voice (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)

Joey Chandler, The Tuscaloosa News

Evan Crawley, Kennebec Journal (Augusta, Maine)

Nicholas Dettmann, West Bend (Wis.) Daily News

Jeff McIntyre, TimesDaily (Florence, Ala.)

David Morrison, Columbia (Mo.) Daily Tribune

Whitelaw Reid, The Daily Progress (Charlottesville, Va.)

Dave Shelles, Wyoming Tribune-Eagle (Cheyenne)

Adam Shinder, The Recorder (Amsterdam, N.Y.)

---

Project

Top 10

John Bednarowski, The Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal

Cory Giger, Altoona (Pa.) Mirror

Patrick Mason, Ty Reynolds and Brian Weidman, Sauk Valley Media (Sterling Ill.)

Stephen Meyers and Adrian Garcia, Fort Collins Coloradoan

Mike Miller and Jeff LaFave, The Herald-Times (Bloomington, Ind.)

Kevin C. Mills, Sun Journal (Lewiston, Maine)

Cory Mull, Staunton (Va.) News Leader

Jim Seimas, Andrew Matheson and J.M. Brown, Santa Cruz Sentinel (Scotts Valley, Calif.)

The Citizens' Voice staff, The Citizens' Voice (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)

Eric Van Dril, George Wilcox, Matt Harness, Jon Kerr and Pioneer Local staff, Pioneer Local (Metropolitan Chicago)

---

MULTIMEDIA

(Under 30,000 circulation; Less than 250,000 unique monthly visitors)

Top 9

Athens Banner Herald

Hannah Baldwin, Columbia Missourian

Greg Brownell, The Post-Star

The Citizens' Voice Staff, The Citizens' Voice

Duane Rankin, Montgomery Advertiser

John Walker, Albert Cesare, Alex Byington and Mike Szvetitz, Opelika-Auburn News

John Walker, Albert Cesare, Tom Green and Mike Szvetitz, Opelika-Auburn News

Brad Elliott Schlossman, Grand Forks (N.D.) Herald

Sean Shore, Carolina Gazzara, Tommy Deas, The Tuscaloosa News

---

UNDER 15,000

DAILY SECTIONS

Columbia Missourian

The Daily News Journal (Murfreesboro, Tenn.)

Lawrence (Kan.) Journal-World

Opelika-Auburn (Ala.) News

Southeast Missourian (Cape Girardeau, Mo.)

---

SUNDAY SECTIONS

Top 5

Columbia Missourian

The Daily News Journal (Murfreesboro, Tenn.)

Laramie (Wyo.) Boomerang

Marietta (Ga.) Daily Journal

Kennebec Journal (Augusta, Maine) - tie

Morning Sentinel (Waterville, Maine) - tie

---

SPECIAL SECTIONS

Top 5

Ames (Iowa) Tribune (Iowa)

Lawrence (Kan.) Journal World

Muscatine Journal (Iowa)

Opelika-Auburn News

Southeast Missourian (Cape Girardeau

You May Like

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)