2016 AP Little All-America Team, List

The 2016 Associated Press Little All-America team for Division II, III and NAIA players.

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback - Justin Dvorak, senior, 6-0, 200, Colorado School of Mines.

Running backs - Marty Carter, sophomore, 6-0, 202, Grand Valley State; Trevor Heitland, senior, 5-11, 196, Coe.

Linemen - Jordan Morgan, senior, 6-4, 320, Kutztown; Zach Voytek, senior, 6-5, 300, New Haven (Conn.); Nate Theaker, senior, 6-6, 300, Wayne State; Peter Bateman, senior, 6-6, 285, Minnesota Duluth; Brooks Jenkins, senior, 6-4, 285, Mount Union.

Receivers - Garry Brown, senior, 6-1, 200, California (Pa.); Matt Heller, senior, 6-0, 195, Augustana; Koree Reed, junior, 6-1, 185, Hartwick.

All-purpose player - Keelan Cole, senior, 6-2, 175, Kentucky Wesleyan.

Kicker - Matt Davis, senior, 6-1, 190, North Carolina Pembroke.

DEFENSE

Linemen - John Flood, senior, 6-3, 243, Wisconsin-Whitewater; Lucky Baar, senior, 6-2, 250, McKendree; Sie Doe, Jr., senior, 6-1, 230, Fort Hays State; Collin Bevins, senior, 6-6, 285, Northwest Missouri State.

Linebackers - Carter Hanson, junior, 5-10, 190, St. John's (Minn.); Osband Thompson, junior, 6-0, 194, Tuskegee; Tyke Kozeal, senior, 6-0, 240, Nebraska-Kearney.

Backs - Baylor Mullins, senior, 5-9, 190, Mary Hardin-Baylor; Philbert Martial, senior, 5-10, 166, North Alabama; Matt McKoy, senior, 6-2, 212, Saginaw Valley State; Drew Hebel, sophomore, 5-11, 172, Black Hills State;

Punter - Aaron LaDeaux, senior, 6-2, 193, Minot State.

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback - Kyle Zimmerman, senior, Northwest Missouri State.

Running backs - Austin Ekeler, senior, Western State; Chazz Middlebrook, sophomore, MacMurray.

Linemen - Stephen Evans, senior, North Alabama; Antoni Green, senior, Sioux Falls; Peter Gibson, senior, Wheaton; Alex Cappa, junior, Humboldt State; Jared Machorro, junior, Texas A&M Commerce.

Receivers - Xavier Ayers, senior, Western New Mexico; Damon Gibson, junior, Minnesota State (Moorhead); Jesse Zubik, junior, Washington & Jefferson;

All-purpose player - TJ Brown, senior, Sterling.

Kicker - Will Gingery, senior, Wittenberg.

DEFENSE

Linemen - Teidrick Smith, senior, Mary Hardin-Baylor; Whitney Richardson, junior, Lane; Dylan Donahue, senior, West Georgia; Marcus Martin, junior, Slippery Rock.

Linebackers - Matt Barnes, senior, Monmouth (Ill.); Alden Mann, senior, Wayland Baptist; Cody Burtscher, senior, Tarelton, State.

Backs - Joshua Simmons, junior, Limestone; Michael Alada, senior, St. Thomas (Minn.); Jared Chester, junior, LIU-Post; Raheem Wilson, senior, Southeastern Oklahoma.

THIRD TEAM

Quarterback - Sam Riddle, senior, Linfield.

Running backs - Michael Anderson, senior, West Virginia Wesleyan; Dayton Winn, senior, Hendrix.

Linemen - Chase Sherman, senior, Northwest Missouri State; Lavonte Hights, junior, Shepherd; Aaron Cox, senior, Grand Valley State; Jake Daugherty, junior, Ferris State; Trevor Meyer, senior, Thomas More (Ky.).

Receivers - Brody Oliver, junior, Colorado School of Mines; Shawn Self, senior, Lock Haven; Dan Arnold, senior, Wisconsin-Platteville.

All-purpose player - Marcel Newson, senior, Mississippi College.

Kicker - Cole Antley, sophomore, Ouachita Baptist.

DEFENSE

Linemen - Victor Hudson, senior, Edinboro; Zach Sieler, sophomore, Ferris State; Sydeney Omameh, senior, Grand Valley State; Ray Edwards, senior, Wingate.

Linebackers - A.J. LiCata, junior, Alfred; Reese Dziedzic, senior, Wisconsin-Oshkosh; Eddrick Harris, senior, North Alabama.

Backs - Jay Watkins, junior, Indiana (Pa.); Jovon Dawson, senior, John Carroll; Kevin Berg, senior, Northwest Missouri State; Tavierre Thomas, junior, Ferris State.

---

More college football at http://collegefootball.ap.org/

SI Apps
We've Got Apps Too
Get expert analysis, unrivaled access, and the award-winning storytelling only SI can provide—from Peter King, Tom Verducci, Lee Jenkins, Andy Staples, Grant Wahl, and more—delivered straight to you, along with up-to-the-minute news and live scores.