Skip to main content

Scores complied by the Alabama Sports Writers Association for the 2021 Alabama High School Athletic Association state football playoffs:

Friday’s Scores 

(Will be regularly updated)

CLASS 7A 

Quarterfinals

Auburn 56, Enterprise 21

Central-Phenix City 77, Theodore 41

Hoover 24, Hewitt-Trussville 23 (OT)

Thompson 45, Oak Mountain 7

CLASS 6A 

Second round

Clay-Chalkville 56, Briarwood 21

Gardendale 35, Homewood 27

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 28, Baldwin Co. 22

Hueytown 49, McGill-Toolen 17

Mountain Brook 45, Jackson-Olin 14

Opelika 28, Spanish Fort 14

Pinson Valley 20, Oxford 0

Saraland 35, Lee-Montgomery 6

CLASS 5A 

Second round

Andalusia 48, Demopolis 26

Center Point 9, Ramsay 0

Fairview 35, Russellville 21

Faith-Mobile 40, Central-Clay Co. 33

Parker 41, Alexandria 34

Pike Road 29, St. Paul’s 17

Pleasant Grove 35, Leeds 0

UMS-Wright 14, Greenville 12

CLASS 4A

Second round

American Chr. 49, Jacksonville 35

Brooks 42, Randolph 21

Good Hope 35, Northside 21

Handley 28, Bibb Co. 14

Jackson 45, St. James 33

Madison Aca. 35, Priceville 7

Oneonta 36, Gordo 26

Vigor 34, Cherokee Co. 0

CLASS 3A

Second round

Catholic-Montgomery 31, Bayside Aca. 0

Fyffe 43, J.B. Pennington 14

Hillcrest-Evergreen 39, Slocomb 37

Montgomery Aca. 21, Trinity 17

Piedmont 31, Lauderdale Co. 0

Saks 36, Oakman 22

T.R. Miller 35, Opp 14

Winfield 56, Ohatchee 27

CLASS 2A

Second round

B.B. Comer 34, Isabella 25

Clarke Co. 27, Ariton 20

Cleveland 61, Midfield 46

Highland Home 32, Elba 0

Lanett 33, Luverne 0

Mars Hill Bible 47, Tanner 20

Southeastern-Blount 37, Sulligent 18

Spring Garden 40, Aliceville 35

CLASS 1A 

Second round

Brantley 48, Millry 15

Decatur Heritage 76, Ragland 60

Keith 19, Notasulga 2

Maplesville 22, Linden 15

Pickens Co. 38, Winterboro 16

Read More

Sweet Water 54, Kinston 7

Wadley 28, Hubbertville 14

Woodland 21, Meek 14

AISA 

SEMIFINALS

Class AAA

Pike Liberal Arts 29, Glenwood 6

Tuscaloosa Aca. 26, Lee-Scott 13

Class AA

Autauga Aca. 53, Patrician 20

Escambia Aca. 37, Chambers Aca. 13

Class A

Jackson Aca. 42, Crenshaw Chr. 0

Lowndes Aca. 35, Sparta 20

Thursday's Score 

Autauga Aca. 53, Patrician 20

Next Week's Schedule

CLASS 7A

Semifinals 

Auburn (11-1) at Central-Phenix City (12-0)

Thompson (11-1) at Hoover (12-0)

CLASS 6A 

Quarterfinals

Saraland (10-2) at Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (10-2)

Opelika (9-3) at Hueytown (11-1)

Mountain Brook (11-1) at Pinson Valley (9-3)

Gardendale (10-2) at Clay-Chalkville (12-0)

CLASS 5A 

Quarterfinals

UMS-Wright (11-1) at Andalusia (8-4)

Pike Road (11-0) at Faith-Mobile (7-4)

Pleasant Grove (10-1) at Center Point (9-3)

Parker (11-1) at Fairview (11-1)

CLASS 4A

Quarterfinals

American Chr. (11-1) at Vigor (11-1)

Handley (9-2) at Jackson (10-2)

Madison Aca. (11-1) at Good Hope (9-3)

Oneonta (11-1) at Brooks (12-0)

CLASS 3A 

Quarterfinals

T.R. Miller (10-2) at Montgomery Aca. (9-3)

Hillcrest-Evergreen (7-5) at Catholic-Montgomery (12-0)

Saks (11-1) at Fyffe (10-1)

Winfield (12-0) at Piedmont (10-2)

CLASS 2A 

Quarterfinals

Clarke Co. (10-2) at B.B. Comer (10-2)

Lanett (10-2) at Highland Home (7-5)

Southeastern-Blount (8-4) at Cleveland (10-2)

Spring Garden (12-0) at Mars Hill Bible (9-3)

CLASS 1A 

Quarterfinals

Brantley (11-0) at Keith (10-1)

Sweet Water (11-0) at Maplesville (11-1)

Woodland (5-7) at Wadley (11-1)

Pickens Co. (10-2) at Decatur Heritage (10-2)

AISA 

Championships 

(Friday at Cramton Bowl, Montgomery)

CLASS AAA

Pike Liberal Arts (11-1) vs. Tuscaloosa Aca. (7-4), 7 p.m.

CLASS AA

Autauga Aca. (12-0) vs. Escambia Aca. (11-1), 3:30 p.m.

CLASS A

Lowndes Aca. (10-3) vs. Jackson Aca. (10-1), noon