ASWA Football Rankings, Sept. 23, 2020

Christopher Walsh

The Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football rankings with first-place votes, record and total poll points:

CLASS 7A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Thompson (23); 5-0; 276
  2. Hoover; 5-0; 205
  3. Auburn; 5-0; 181
  4. Hewitt-Trussville; 4-1; 160
  5. Central-Phenix City; 3-2; 137
  6. Prattville; 4-1; 101
  7. Fairhope; 3-1; 73
    8 (tie). Daphne; 3-1; 53
    8 (tie). Theodore; 4-1; 53
  8. Austin; 4-1; 49
    Others receiving votes: James Clemens (3-2) 9, Enterprise (3-1) 5, Sparkman (3-2) 5, Oak Mountain (4-1) 3, Florence (3-1) 1.

CLASS 6A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Mountain Brook (16); 4-0; 255
  2. Oxford (7); 4-1; 228
  3. Pinson Valley; 4-1; 170
  4. Saraland; 4-1; 160
  5. Clay-Chalkville; 5-0; 148
  6. Opelika; 3-1; 104
  7. Lee-Montgomery; 4-1; 74
  8. Cullman; 5-0; 66
  9. Blount; 3-2; 62
  10. McGill-Toolen; 2-1; 28
    Others receiving votes: Muscle Shoals (3-1) 9, Pelham (4-1) 3, Eufaula (3-2) 2, Hueytown (2-3) 2.

CLASS 5A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Central-Clay Co. (19); 5-0; 262
  2. St. Paul's (3); 5-0; 211
  3. Ramsay; 4-0; 176
  4. Pleasant Grove (1); 3-1; 171
  5. Guntersville; 4-0; 130
  6. Alexandria; 4-0; 120
  7. Pike Road; 5-0; 79
  8. Faith-Mobile; 4-1; 69
  9. Demopolis; 5-0; 47
  10. UMS-Wright; 2-2; 22
    Others receiving votes: Fairview (4-1) 10, Russellville (5-0) 8, Greenville (3-1) 3, Sylacauga (3-1) 3.

CLASS 4A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. American Chr. (23); 5-0; 276
  2. Gordo; 5-0; 200
  3. Madison Co.; 5-0; 168
  4. Madison Aca.; 4-0; 145
  5. Mobile Chr.; 4-0; 144
  6. Bibb Co.; 4-1; 105
  7. Jacksonville; 4-1; 96
  8. Etowah; 3-1; 66
  9. Good Hope; 5-0; 58
  10. Jackson; 4-1; 29
    Others receiving votes: West Limestone (4-0) 13, Handley (2-0) 4, St. James (3-1) 4, Vigor (2-2) 3.

CLASS 3A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Piedmont (23); 4-0; 276
  2. Fyffe; 4-0; 206
  3. Walter Wellborn; 4-0; 180
  4. Flomaton; 4-0; 153
  5. T.R. Miller; 4-1; 143
  6. Catholic-Montgomery; 4-1; 106
  7. Ohatchee; 4-1; 91
  8. Montgomery Aca.; 5-0; 61
  9. Thomasville; 4-0; 42
  10. Opp; 4-1; 13
    Others receiving votes: Bayside Aca. (4-1) 11, Trinity (4-1) 11, Pike Co. (2-2) 7, Reeltown (3-2) 5, East Lawrence (4-0) 4, Hillcrest-Evergreen (3-2) 2.

CLASS 2A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Randolph Co. (17); 4-0; 248
  2. Mars Hill Bible (2); 3-1; 196
  3. Red Bay (2); 3-0; 182
  4. Lanett (2); 4-1; 169
  5. Leroy; 3-1; 131
  6. Spring Garden; 4-0; 120
  7. G.W. Long; 3-0; 97
  8. Clarke Co.; 4-0; 82
  9. Elba; 4-1; 40
  10. North Sand Mountain; 4-0; 22
    Others receiving votes: Falkville (4-0) 15, Geneva Co. (4-0) 4, Westbrook Chr. (4-0) 4, Colbert Co. (5-0) 1.

CLASS 1A
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Brantley (23); 4-0; 276
  2. Linden; 4-0; 206
  3. Sweet Water; 2-1; 178
  4. Maplesville; 4-1; 162
  5. Notasulga; 3-0; 135
  6. Pickens Co.; 3-1; 110
  7. Decatur Heritage; 3-2; 83
  8. Millry; 4-0; 75
  9. Winterboro; 5-0; 46
  10. Florala; 4-0; 34
    Others receiving votes: Valley Head (4-1) 5, Marengo (2-2) 1.

AISA
Team (first-place); W-L; Pts

  1. Glenwood (22); 5-0; 273
  2. Chambers Aca.; 5-0; 198
  3. Bessemer Aca. (1); 2-1; 187
  4. Pike Liberal Arts; 4-0; 158
  5. Escambia Aca.; 3-1; 131
  6. Jackson Aca.; 5-0; 105
  7. Macon-East; 5-0; 84
  8. Patrician; 3-1; 77
  9. Autauga Aca.; 1-2; 37
  10. Morgan Aca.; 4-0; 35
    Others receiving votes: Edgewood (3-2) 23, Abbeville Chr. (3-1) 1, Sparta (2-2) 1, Tuscaloosa Aca. (1-3) 1.
THANKS FOR READING BAMA CENTRAL
Register today for free or log in to access this premium article.
Comments

ASWA

FEATURED
COMMUNITY