Cary L. Clark

For those planning to attend the AHSAA state basketball tournament at Legacy Arena next week (as Tyler and I are), here's a list compiled by my friend Dick
Coffee III of boys and girls' players of interest w/ times:

Jah-Marien Latham (6-3 280 Sr. from Pickens County, Alabama football signee) - Semifinal 10:30 Monday, Championship Thursday 5:45.

Kristian Story (6-2 205 Sr. from Lanett, Alabama football signee) - Semifinal 1:30 Monday, Championship Friday 10:45 AM.

Cameron Boozer (6-9 Sr. from Lanett, not to be confused with twin brother Zameron, Dad played at Auburn, then Troy) - Semifinal 1:30 Monday, Championship Friday 10:45 AM.

JD Davison (6-2 Jr. from Calhoun, top junior in the state, top 50 nationally) - Semifinal Monday at 7:30, Championship Friday 10:45 AM.

Robert Woodyard (6-1, 210 So. from Williamson, 5-star football recruit) - Semifinal Tuesday 7:30, Championship Friday 5:45.

KeShawn Murphy (6-9 Jr. from Ramsay, high major recruit) - Semifinal Wednesday 4:30, Championship Saturday 10:45 AM.

Jeremiah Williams (6-4, 220 Jr. from Ramsay, top 5 in-state football recruit, offered by Alabama, Auburn) - Semifinal Wednesday 4:30, Championship Saturday 10:45.

TJ Dudley (6-2, 195 So. from Catholic, top 100 football recruit) - Semifinal 4:30 Tuesday, Championship 5:45 Friday.

Reggie Perry (6-7, 300 Sr. from Fairfield, Tennessee football signee) - Semifinal Wednesday 7:30, Championship Saturday 10:45 AM.

Destinee McGhee (6-2 F/C from Madison Academy, Arkansas Signee) - Semifinal Wednesday 6:00, Championship Saturday 9:00 AM

Sara Ashlee Barker (5-9 Sr. from Spain Park, Jay's daughter, Georgia Signee) - Semifinal Thursday Noon, Championship Saturday 4:00

Thad Fitzpatrick (Head Coach at Bessemer, former Alabama assistant) - Semifinal Wednesday 1:30, Championship Saturday 2:15

Will Shaver (6-9 Sophomore from Oak Mountain, high major recruit) - Semifinal 10:30 Thursday vs. Mountain Brook, Championship Saturday 5:45

Colby Jones (6-5 Senior from Mountain Brook, Xavier Signee) - Semifinal 10:30 Thursday, Championship Saturday 5:45

Riley Leonard (6-4 Jr. point guard/quarterback from Fairhope, football/basketball recruit) - Semifinal 1:30 Thursday, Championship Saturday 5:45

Reniya Kelly (5-5 Fr. guard from Hoover, top freshman girl in state) Semifinal Thursday 9:00 AM, Championship Saturday at 4:00.

Monday night you will likely see at least one Alabama assistant there for Davison.

CC

Comments (1)
Christopher Walsh
Christopher Walsh

Editor

Nice list - thanks guys.