SI All-American Football Finalists Revealed

SI All-American

The 2020 high school football season in America presses on in most states and select seniors' performance maintain our attention at SI All-American. 

After establishing a watch list of 1,000 candidates in July, 250 class of 2021 prospects participating in the sport this fall remain under consideration for the next SI All-American team, to be named in December. 

Those from any of the 17 states not playing this fall will be eligible for a spring SI All-American team to be named early next year. 

The evaluation process will continue throughout the season “until the list coalesces around just 25 young men who can say proudly they are the best of the best -- they are Sports Illustrated All-Americans,” John Garcia, Jr. said. "The second team and honorable mention selections will also be recognized at a later date."

SI All-American finalists represent 28 different states and are comprised mostly of defensive backs and offensive linemen, with 42 and 40 prospects, respectively. The highest number of finalists continues with defensive linemen (37), wide receivers (36), running back (28), linebackers (23), quarterbacks and tight ends (22). 

Quarterback

Brock Vandagriff / Bogart, Ga. (Prince Avenue Christian)

J.J. McCarthy / Bradenton, Fla. (IMG Academy)

Ty Thompson / Gilbert, Ariz. (Mesquite)

Kyle McCord / Philadelphia, Pa. (St. Joseph's Prep)

Preston Stone / Dallas, Texas (Parish Episcopal)

Eli Stowers / Denton, Texas (John H. Guyer)

Jake Garcia / Loganville, Ga (Grayson)

Aaron McLaughlin / Alpharetta, Ga. (Denmark)

Garrett Nussmeier / Flower Mound, Texas (Marcus)

Jackson Dart / Draper, Utah (Corner Canyon)

Shedeur Sanders / Cedar Hill, Texas (Trinity Christian)

Jalen Milroe / Katy, Texas (Tompkins)

Sawyer Robertson / Lubbock, Texas (Coronado)

Dematrius Davis / Houston, Texas (North Shore)

Kaidon Salter / Cedar Hill, Texas

Jalen Kitna / Burleson, Texas

Bryce Drummond / Pawhuska, Okla.

Will Crowder / Gardendale, Ala.

Maddox Kopp / Houston, Texas (St. Thomas)

Kyron Drones / Pearland, Texas (Shadow Creek)

Luke Altmyer / Starkville, Miss

Donaven McCulley / Indianapolis, Ind.(Lawrence North)

Running Back

Camar Wheaton / Garland, Texas (Lakeview Centennial)

Amari Daniels / Miami, Fla. (Central)

JoJo Earle / Aledo, Texas

Armoni Goodwin / Trussville, Ala. (Hewitt-Trussville)

Brendon Barrow / Clearwater, Fla. (Clearwater Academy International)

Corey Kiner / Cincinnati, Ohio (Roger Bacon)

Cam’Ron Valdez / Rockdale,Texas

Cody Brown / Lilburn, Ga. (Parkview)

Lovasea Carroll / Bradenton, Fla. (IMG Academy)

Donovan Edwards / West Bloomfield, Mich.

LJ Johnson / Cypress, Texas (Cy-Fair)

Jaylin White / Dothan, Ala.

Cam Jeffery / Tuscaloosa, Ala.

AJ Green / Union, Okla.

Marquis Crosby / Hattiesburg, Miss. (Presbyterian Christian)

Ahmonte Watkins / Houston, TX (Klein Forest)

Arland Bruce IV / Olathe, Kan. (Ankeny)

Josh Hough / Beaver Falls, Pa.

Charles Montgomery / Seffner, Fla. (Armwood)

Audric Estime / Montvale, N.J. (St. Joseph Regional)

Jackson Acker / Verona, Wis.

Thad Franklin / Hollywood, Fla.(Chaminade-Madonna)

Phil Mafah / Loganville, Ga. (Grayson)

Logan Diggs / Metairie, La. (Rummel)

Deshun Murrell Jr./ Centreville, Ala.

Sean Jackson / Trussville, Ala. (Hewitt-Trussville)

Ricky Parks / Tampa, Fla. (Gaither)

Jordan Jenkins / Lindale, Texas

Wide Receiver

Mario Williams Jr. / Plant City, Fla.

Marvin Harrison Jr. Philadelphia, Pa. (St. Joseph’s Prep)

Christian Leary / Orlando, Fla. (Edgewater)

Jacorey Brooks / Bradenton, Fla. (IMG Academy)

Jerand Bradley / DeSoto, Texas

Destyn Hill / New Orleans, La. (Edna Karr)

Brian Thomas / Walker, La.

Cody Jackson / Richmond, Texas (Foster)

Quaydarius Davis / Dallas, Texas (Skyline)

Troy Stellato / Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (Cardinal Gibbons)

Jaquez Smith / Atlanta, Ga. (Westlake)

Marcus Burke / Jacksonville, Fla. (Trinity Christian Academy)

Jacolby George / Plantation, Fla.

Agiye Hall / Valrico, Fla. (Bloomingdale)

Chris Hilton / Zachary, La.

Deion Smith / Jackson, Miss. (Provine)

Malik McClain / Bradenton, Fla. (IMG Academy)

Jack Bech / Lafayette, La.(St. Thomas More)

Malik Nabers / Lafayette, La. (Southside)

Romello Brinson / Miami, Fla. (Northwestern)

Liam Clifford / Cincinnati, Ohio (St. Xavier)

Jayden Ballard / Massillon, Ohio (Washington)

Trevonte Rucker / Ocala, Fla. (Vanguard)

J. Michael Sturdivant / Flower Mound, Texas (Marcus)

Ari Allen / Bradenton, Fla. (IMG Academy)

Dacari Collins / Atlanta, Ga. (Westlake)

Shadrach Banks / Houston, Texas (North Shore)

Kamonte Grimes / Naples, Fla.

Keagon Johnson / Bellevue, Neb. (West)

Roc Taylor / Oxford, Ala.

James Blackstrain / Melbourne, Fla. (Holy Trinity Episcopal)

Patrick Bryant / Jacksonville, Fla. (Atlantic Coast)

Christian Lewis / Pleasant Grove, Ala.

Trent Davis / Attalla, Ala. (Etowah)

Isaiah Brevard / Southaven, Miss.

Lorenzo Styles Jr. / Pickerington, Ohio

Tight End

Cane Berrong / Hartwell, Ga. (Hart County)

Thomas Fidone Jr. / Council Bluffs, Iowa (Lewis Central)

Miles Campbell / Douglasville, Ga. (South Paulding)

Michael Trigg / Tampa, Fla. (Carrollwood Day)

Jake Briningstool / Brentwood, Tenn. (Ravenwood)

Ethan Downs / Weatherford, Okla.

Cedric Seabrough /Swainsboro, Ga.

Landen King / Humble, Texas (Atascocita)

Elijah Arroyo / Frisco, Texas (Independence)

Jordan Dingle / Bowling Green, Ky.

Mason Brotherton / Mena, Ark.

Terrance Ferguson / Littleton, Colo. (Heritage)

Jack Pugh / Hilliard, Ohio (Bradley)

Lake McRee / Austin, Texas (Lake Travis)

Sam Hart / Aurora, Colo. (Cherokee Trail)

Khalil Dinkins / Pittsburgh, Pa. (North Allegheny)

Gage Wilcox / Tampa, Fla. (Jefferson)

Nick Elksnis / Jacksonville, Fla. (Episcopal)

Dametrious Crownover / Grandview, Texas

AJ Rollins / Omaha, Neb. (Creighton Prep)

Fredrick Seabrough / Swainsboro, Ga.

Julian Nixon / Roswell, Ga. (Centennial)

Offensive Line

Tommy Brockermeyer, Fort Worth (Texas) \All Saints Episcopal

J.C. Latham / Bradenton, Fla. (IMG Academy)

Amarius Mims / Cochran, Ga. (Bleckley County)

Bryce Foster / Katy, Texas (Taylor)

Donovan Jackson / Bellaire, Texas (Episcopal)

Kingsley Suamataia / Orem, Utah

Blake Fisher / Avon, Ind.

James Brockermeyer / Fort Worth, Texas (All Saints' Episcopal)

Garrett Dellinger / Clarkston, Mich.

Wyatt Milum / Ceredo, W.V. (Spring Valley)

Reuben Fatheree II / Richmond, Texas (Foster)

Michael McLaughlin / Parkland, Fla. (Marjory Stoneman Douglas)

Rocco Spindler / Clarkston, Mich.

Jaeden Roberts / Houston, Texas (North Shore)

Marcus Tate / Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (TRU Prep)

Bram Walden / Scottsdale, Ariz. (Saguaro)

Giovanni El-Hadi / Sterling Heights, Mich. (Stevenson)

Connor Colby / Cedar Rapids, Iowa (John F. Kennedy)

Savion Byrd / Duncanville, Texas

Nolan Rucci / Lititz, Pa. (Warwick)

Hayden Conner / Katy, Texas (Taylor)

Ezra Dotson-Oyetade / Garland, Texas (Lakeview Centennial)

Laurence Seymore / Miami, Fla. (Central)

Terrence Ferguson / Fort Valley, Ga. (Peach County)

Jager Burton / Lexington. Ky. (Frederick Douglass)

Dylan Fairchild / Cumming, Ga. (West Forsyth)

JP Benzschawel / Grafton, Wis.

Raheem Anderson / Detroit, Mich. (Cass Technical)

Jackson Light / Draper, Utah (Corner Canyon)

Greg Crippen / Bradenton Fla. (IMG Academy)

Rod Orr / Gadsden City, Ala.

Albert Reese / Clearwater, Fla. (Clearwater Academy International)

Austin Barber / Jacksonville, Fla. (Trinity Christian)

Dylan Rollins / Missoula, Mont. (Sentinel)

Ryan Rodriguez / Miami, Fla. (Columbus)

Micah Morris / Kingsland, Ga. (Camden County)

Ben Christman / Richfield, Ohio (Revere)

Charles Armstrong / Bradenton, Fla. (Manatee)

Noah Josey / Brentwood, Tenn. (Brentwood Academy)

Riley Mahlman / Lakeville, Minn. (South)

Defensive Line

Damon Payne / Belleville, Mich.

Tywone Malone / Oradell, N.J. (Bergen Catholic)

Dylan Brooks / Roanoke, Ala. (Handley)

Leonard Taylor / Miami, Fla. (Palmetto)

Maason Smith / Houma, La. (Terrebonne)

Elijah Jeudy / Philadelphia, Pa. (Northeast)

Jeremiah Williams / Birmingham, Ala. (Ramsay)

Quintin Somerville / Scottsdale, Ariz. (Saguaro)

Gabriel Rubio / Saint Peters, Mo. (Lutheran)

Dallas Turner / Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Lee Hunter / Prichard, Ala. (Mattie T. Blount)

Tyreak Sapp / Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (Saint Thomas Aquinas)

Mike Hall / Streetsboro, Ohio

Landon Jackson / Texarkana, Texas (Pleasant Grove)

Elliot Donald / Pittsburgh, Pa. (Central Catholic)

Tyrion Ingram-Dawkins / Gaffney, S.C.

Albert Regis / La Porte, Texas

David Abiara / Mansfield, Texas (Legacy)

Cade Denhoff / Lakeland, Fla. (Lakeland Christian)

Travion Ford / St. Peters, Mo. (Lutheran)

TJ Bollers / Tiffin, Ia. (Clear Creek Amana)

Zequi Lawton / South Charleston, W.Va.

Shemar Turner / DeSoto, Texas

Ja’Tavion Sanders / Denton, Texas (Ryan)

Jordon Thomas / Port Arthur, Texas (Memorial)

George Rooks / Jersey City, N.J. (St. Peter’s Prep)

Shambre Jackson / Orlando, Fla. (Boone)

Patrick Payton / Miami, Fla. (Northwestern)

Brayden Wood / Boulder Colo. (Fairview)

Saivion Jones / Saint James, La.

Desmond Mamudi / Tampa, Fla. (Carrollwood Day)

Keanu Koht / Vero Beach, Fla.

Bryce Langston / Ocala, Fla. (Vanguard)

Christian Burkhalter / Spanish Fort, Ala.

Marlin Dean / Bradenton, Fla. (IMG Academy)

Terrell Tilmon / Arlington, Texas (Mansfield Timberview)

Linebacker

Smael Mondon / Dallas, Ga. (Paulding County)

Xavian Sorey / Bradenton, Fla.(IMG Academy)

Terence Lewis / Miami, Fla. (Central)

Jeremiah Trotter Jr. / Philadelphia, Pa. (St. Joseph’s Prep)

Barrett Carter Suwanee, Ga. (North Gwinnett)

Reid Carrico / Ironton, Ohio

Chaz Chambliss / Carrollton, Ga.

Branden Jennings / Jacksonville, Fla. (Sandalwood)

Jordan Eubanks / Denton, Texas (Guyer)

Kendrick Blackshire / Duncanville, Texas

Randolph Kpai / Sioux Falls, S.D. (Washington)

Junior Colson / Brentwood, Tenn. (Ravenwood)

Kadarius Calloway / Philadelphia, Miss.

Ian Jackson / Prattville, Ala.

Dink Jackson / Melbourne, Fla. (Eau Gallie)

Braelon Allen / Fond Du Lac, Wis.

Chase Smith / Palm Bay, Fla. (Bayside)

Zavier Carter / Atlanta, Ga. (Hapeville Charter)

Jabari Ishmael / Miami, Fla. (Columbus)

Prince Kollie / Jonesborough, Tenn. (Crockett)

Deontae Lawson / Mobile, Ala.(Mobile Christian)

Chief Borders / Franklin, Ga. (Heard County)

Kobe King / Detroit, Mich. (Cass Technical)

Defensive Back

Jason Marshall / Miami, Fla. (Palmetto)

James Williams / Plantation, Fla. (Heritage)

David Daniel / Woodstock, Ga.

Ishmael Ibraheem Dallas, Texas (Justin F. Kimball)

Terrion Arnold / Tallahassee, Fla. (St. John Paul II)

Nathaniel Wiggins / Atlanta, Ga. (Westlake)

Ga’Quincy McKinstry / Pinson, Ala. (Pinson Valley)

Billy Bowman Jr. / Denton, Texas (Ryan)

Ahmari Harvey / Tallahassee, Fla. (Florida State Univ. School)

Latrell McCutchin /Austin, Texas (Lynden B. Johnson)

Corey Collier Jr. / Miami, Fla. (Palmetto)

Jakailin Johnson / Creve Coeur, Mo. (De Smet Jesuit)

Derrick Davis Jr. Monroeville, Pa. (Gateway)

Steven Ortiz / Goodyear, Ariz. (Desert Edge)

Sage Ryan / Lafayette, La. (Christian Academy)

Avante Dickerson / Omaha, Neb. (Westside)

Deuce Harmon / Denton, Texas (Guyer)

Dakota Mitchell / Winter Park, Fla.

Markevious Brown / Bradenton, Fla. (IMG Academy)

Keuan Parker / Tulsa, Okla. (Booker T. Washington)

Omarion Cooper / Lehigh Acres, Fla.

Denzel Burke / Scottsdale, Ariz. (Saguaro)

Kamren Kinchens / Miami, Fla. (Northwestern)

Hunter Washington / Katy, Texas

Kaine Williams / Marrero, La. (John Ehret)

J.D. Coffey / Kennedale, Texas

Nyland Green / Covington, Ga. (Newton)

Omar 'OJ' Burroughs, Jr. / Bradenton, Fla. (IMG Academy)

Hunter Wohler / Muskego, Wis.

Kamari Lassiter /Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Cooper DeJean / Ida Grove, Iowa (Battle Creek-Ida Grove)

Kalen King / Detroit, Mich. (Cass Technical)

Ja’Den McBurrows / Fort Lauderdale, Fla. (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Garner Wallace / Pickerington, Ohio (Pickering Central)

Jordan Hancock / Suwanee, Ga. (North Gwinnett)

Jaylen Johnson / Cincinnati, Ohio (La Salle)

Tra’varish Dawson / Lehigh Acres, Fla.

Jordan Young /Tampa, Fla. (Gaither)

Jordan Oladokun / Tampa, Fla.(Gaither)

Philip Riley / Valrico, Fla. (Bloomingdale)

Andrew Mukuba / Austin, Texas (LBJ)

Donovan McMillon / Canonsburg, Pa. (Peters Township) 

--

The candidates will continue to be monitored over the next month before 25 first-team Sports Illustrated All-Americans are to be revealed Monday, December 21. The second team will be announced Tuesday and the honorable mention group Wednesday. 

Look back at the 2019 SI All-Americans

First Team Offense | Defense

Second Team Offense | Defense

Honorable Mention

Comments (1)
No. 1-1
STRAITupMJ
STRAITupMJ

Who does the research for this? My question is how a defensive lineman who is in the top 5 in tackles in the state of Georgia 7A (say that again, a DE with over 100 tackles for the season), leads the state in TFL, is not considered for being an all American? Is dominating against the top tier teams, in the toughest division of high school football (according to max preps) not enough to be considered?


Football

FEATURED
COMMUNITY