SI.com's 2011 High School All-Americas

SI.com's 2011 High School All-Americas
 
 
  OFFENSE   DEFENSE  
 
 
QB Maty Mauk
Sr., Kenton (Ohio)
Missouri commit set the national prep record for career passing yards (18,520) and TDs (213).
 
DE Noah Spence
Sr., Bishop McDevitt (Pa.)
Five-star pass-rusher notched 108 tackles, 12.5 sacks, three blocked punts and a safety.
 
 
 
RB Johnathan Gray
Sr., Aledo (Texas)
Prolific runner compiled 10,908 career rushing yards and 205 TDs, the latter a national record.
 
DT Eddie Goldman
Sr., Friendship Collegiate (D.C.)
The 6-4, 307-pounder recorded 38 tackles, 15 sacks and five forced fumbles in senior effort.
 
 
 
RB Trey Williams
Sr., Dekaney (Texas)
The dynamic tailback amassed 3,890 yards and 48 touchdowns en route to a state title.
 
DT Aziz Shittu
Sr., Buhach Colony (Calif.)
The senior stalwart recorded 89 tackles and six sacks in leading the Thunder to a 12-1 record.
 
 
 
WR Dorial Green-Beckham
Sr., Hillcrest (Mo.)
The nation's top recruit finished his career with 6,447 receiving yards, a new national record.
 
DE Darius Hamilton
Sr., Don Bosco Prep (N.J.)
The dominant force on the nation's best defense had 72 tackles, 21 sacks and one INT.
 
 
 
WR Quinshad Davis
Sr., Gaffney (S.C.)
The senior collected 2,009 receiving yards and 25 TDs while maintaining a 4.1 GPA.
 
LB Dillon Lee
Sr., Buford (Ga.)
Hard-hitting prospect anchored a Wolves unit that allowed a meager 7.3 points per game.
 
 
 
TE Griffin Gilbert
Sr., Lake Travis (Texas)
TCU commit made 17 TD catches to lead Cavaliers to a fifth straight Texas state title.
 
LB Reggie Ragland
Sr., Bob Jones (Ala.)
'Bama-bound linebacker accumulated 97 tackles -- 22 for loss -- and six sacks in 2011.
 
 
 
OL D.J. Humphries
Sr., Mallard Creek (N.C.)
Florida-bound lineman paved way for an offense that tallied more than 5,000 yards in '11.
 
LB Eric Striker
Sr., Armwood (Fla.)
The Oklahoma-bound linebacker spearheaded a Hawks' D that registered six shutouts.
 
 
 
OL John Theus
Sr., The Bolles School (Fla.)
The 6-6, 295-pounder keyed a Bolles School offense that averaged 38.4 points.
 
CB Tracy Howard
Sr., Miramar (Fla.)
The lockdown corner corralled six interceptions en route to a Class 8A state title game berth.
 
 
 
OL Jay Guillermo
Sr., Maryville (Tenn.)
Future Clemson center bolstered a line that captured back-to-back Class 6A crowns.
 
S Landon Collins
Sr., Dutchtown (La.)
Blue-chip prospect hauled in four interceptions and two pick-sixes for 10-1 Dutchtown.
 
 
 
OL Kyle Kalis
Sr., St. Edward (Ohio)
The son of former Vikings' tackle Todd Kalis helped St. Edward to a 23-4 mark since '10.
 
S Josh Harvey-Clemons
Sr., Lowndes (Ga.)
The five-star athlete blanketed the field, tallying 105 tackles and three interceptions.
 
 
 
OL Zach Banner
Sr., Lakes (Wash.)
Lancers' offensive tackle opened holes for a unit that averaged 220.8 rushing yards.
 
CB Ronald Darby
Sr., Potomac (Md.)
Darby powered a Wolverines' secondary that posted four shutouts and allowed 82 points.
 
 
  SPECIAL TEAMS  
 
 
K Adam Griffith
Sr., Calhoun (Ga.)
The Crimson Tide commit kicked the game-winning OT field goal in Georgia Class 2A final.
 
R Davonte Neal
Sr., Chaparral (Ariz.)
The 5-10 sparkplug returned three kickoffs and two punts for TDs in sensational season.
 
 
 
P Devon Bell
Sr., Warren Central (Miss.)
Bell punted 46 times for 1,922 yards as a senior, 14 of them downed inside the 20.
 
AP Stefon Diggs
Sr., Good Counsel (Md.)
The dynamic playmaker totaled 1,443 all-purpose yards, 13 TDs, 32 tackles and 4 INTs.
 
 
Second Team
 
  OFFENSE   DEFENSE  
 
 
QB Jameis Winston, Sr., Hueytown (Ala.)
 
DE Mario Edwards, Sr., Denton Ryan (Texas)
 
 
RB Rushel Shell, Sr., Hopewell (Pa.)
 
DT Sheldon Day, Sr., Warren Central (Ind.)
 
 
RB T.J. Yeldon, Sr., Daphne (Ala.)
 
DT Tommy Schutt, Sr., Glenbard West (Ill.)
 
 
WR Deontay Greenberry, Sr., Union (Calif.)
 
DE Adolphus Washington, Sr., Taft (Ohio)
 
 
WR Gehrig Dieter, Sr., Washington (Ind.)
 
LB Ukeme Eligwe, Sr., Stone Mountain (Ga.)
 
 
TE Devin Funchess, Sr., Harrison (Mich.)
 
LB Keith Brown, Sr., Miami Norland (Fla.)
 
 
OL Andrus Peat, Sr., Corona del Sol (Ariz.)
 
LB Kwontie Moore, Sr., Norfolk Christian (Va.)
 
 
OL Max Tuerk, Sr., Santa Margarita (Calif.)
 
CB Yuri Wright, Sr., Don Bosco Prep (N.J.)
 
 
OL Mike Matthews, Sr., Elkins (Texas)
 
S Shaq Thompson, Sr., Grant (Calif.)
 
 
OL Kennedy Estelle, Sr., Dawson (Texas)
 
S De'Van Bogard, Sr., Glenville (Ohio)
 
 
OL Arik Armstead, Sr., Pleasant Grove (Calif.)
 
CB Geno Smith, Sr., St. Piux X (Ala.)
 
  SPECIAL TEAMS  
 
 
K Ross Martin, Sr., Walsh Jesuit (Ohio)
 
R Cyrus Jones, Sr., Gilman School (Md.)
 
 
P Colby Cooke, Sr., Goochland (Va.)
 
AP Dashon Hunt, Sr., Westlake (Calif.)
 
Honorable Mention
 
 
 
QB Anthony Alford, Petal (Miss.); Max Browne, Skyline (Wash.); Joey Copeland, Gaffney (S.C.); Devin Fuller, Old Tappan (N.J.); Kenny Hill, Carroll (Texas); Gunner Kiel, Columbus East (Ind.); Zach Kline, San Ramon Valley (Calif.); Fredi Knighten, Pulaski Academy (Ark.); Patton Robinette, Maryville (Tenn.); Patrick Towles, Highlands (Ky.); Tanner Trosin, Folsom (Calif.)
 
 
 
RB Dalyn Dawkins, Trinity (Ky.); Duke Johnson, Miami Norland (Fla.); Brian Kimbrow, Memphis East (Tenn.); Joel Kimpela, Euless Trinity (Texas); Steven Long, Lake Oswego (Ore.); Keith Marshall, Millbrook (N.C.); Barry Sanders Jr., Heritage Hall (Okla.);Ryan Switzer, George Washington (W.Va.); Shaquille Powell, Bishop Gorman (Nev.); Joseph Sadler, Devine (Texas); Kelvin Taylor, Glades Day (Fla.); Joseph Yearby, Miami Central (Fla.)
 
 
 
WR Chris Black, First Coast (Fla.); Akia Booker, Byrnes (S.C.); Derrick Griffin, Rosenberg Terry (Texas); Cayleb Jones, Austin (Texas); Andre McDonald, Hopkins (Minn.); James Quick, Trinity (Ky.); Andrew Rodriguez, Allen (Texas); Shaq Roland, Lexington (S.C.); Sterling Shepard, Heritage Hall (Okla.); Bryce Treggs, St. John Bosco (Calif.)
 
 
 
TE Pharoah Brown, Brush (Ohio); Jalen Cope-Fitzpatrick, Whitney (Calif.); Kurt Freitag, Buford (Ga.); Justin Meredith, T.L. Hanna (S.C.); Taylor McNamara, Westview (Calif.); Ricky Parks, Callaway (Ala.); Sean Price, North Marion (Fla.); Kent Taylor, Land O'Lakes (Fla.); Blake Thomas, St. Ignatius (Ohio); Colin Thompson, Archbishop Wood (Pa.)
 
 
 
OL Vadal Alexander, Buford (Ga.); Brandyn Cook, St. Xavier (Ohio); Jordan Diamond, Simeon (Ill.); Mike Madaras, Our Lady of Good Counsel (Md.); Kyle Murphy, San Clemente (Calif.); Curtis Riser, DeSoto (Texas); Ronnie Stanley, Bishop Gorman (Nev.); Frank Taylor, Archbishop Wood (Pa.); Dan Voltz, Barrington (Ill.); Michael Wilson, Aledo (Texas)
 
 
 
DL Ryan Anderson, Daphne (Ala.); Malcom Brown, Brenham (Texas); Jonathan Bullard, Crest (N.C.); Allen Covington, Armwood (Fla.); Devonte Fields, Martin (Texas); Dante Fowler Jr., Lakewood (Fla.); Eli Harold, Ocean Lakes (Va.); Michael Moore, DeMatha (Md.); Mario Ojemudia, Harrison (Mich.); Channing Ward, Aberdeen (Miss.); Chris Wormley, Whitmer (Ohio)
 
 
 
LB Michael Barton, De La Salle (Calif.); Vince Biegel, Rapids Lincoln (Wisc.); Gabe King, Kenton (Ohio); Raphael Kirby, Stone Mountain (Ga.); Royce Jenkns-Stone, Cass Tech (Mich.); Peter Jinkens, Dallas Skyline (Texas); Wynton McManis, Olive Branch (Miss.); Antonio Morrison, Boilingbrook (Ill.); Brian Nance, Euless Trinity (Texas); Mike Tate, Plant (Fla.)
 
 
 
DB Ishmael Adams, Westlake (Calif.); Travis Blanks, North Florida Christian (Fla.); Deon Bush, Columbus (Fla.); Alex Carter, Briar Woods (Va.); Reggie Daniels, Hamilton (Ariz.); Trae Elston, Oxford (Ala.); Randall Goforth, Long Beach Poly (Calif.); Jarrett Irving, Dekaney (Texas); Marrell Jackson, Miramar (Fla.); Jarvis McCall, Armwood (Fla.); Terry Richardson, Cass Tech (Mich.); Kendall Sanders, Athens (Texas)
 
 
 
AP Nelson Agholor, Berkeley Prep (Fla.); Cedric Dozier, Lakes (Wash.); Tyler Hasty, Bellevue (Wash.); William Likely, Glades Central (Fla.); D.J. Foster, Saguaro (Ariz.); Durron Neal, De Smet Jesuit (Mo.); Brandon Peoples, Archbishop Wood (Pa.); Desmon Peoples, Archbishop Wood (Pa.); Kevon Seymour, Muir (Calif.); Elijah Shumate, Don Bosco Prep (N.J.); Orlando Thomas, Copperas Cove (Texas); Eddie Williams, Arnold (Fla.)
 
 
SI Apps
We've Got Apps Too
Get expert analysis, unrivaled access, and the award-winning storytelling only SI can provide—from Peter King, Tom Verducci, Lee Jenkins, Andy Staples, Grant Wahl, and more—delivered straight to you, along with up-to-the-minute news and live scores.