Publish date:

Eighty-nine underclassmen withdraw names from draft

Author:

Eighty-nine underclassmen informed the NBA they are removing their names from the draft Thursday, the last day to do so. The league indicated more names may still be to come. Here is the list of early-entry candidates returning to school so far:

Milan Acquaah, California Baptist, 6-3, Sophomore; Bryce Aiken, Harvard, 6-0, Junior; Al-Wajid Aminu, North Florida, 6-7, Junior; Desmond Bane, TCU, 6-5, Junior; Charles Bassey, Western Kentucky, 6-11, Freshman;

Troy Baxter Jr., FGCU, 6-8, Sophomore; Kerry Blackshear Jr., Virginia Tech, 6-10, Junior; Phil Bledsoe, Glenville State (WV), 6-6, Junior; DaQuan Bracey, Louisiana Tech, 5-11, Junior; Keith Braxton, St. Francis (PA), 6-4, Junior;

Nico Carvacho, Colorado State, 6-11, Junior; Yoeli Childs, BYU, 6-8, Junior; RJ Cole, Howard, 6-1, Sophomore; Anthony Cowan Jr., Maryland, 6-0, Junior; Jarron Cumberland, Cincinnati, 6-5, Junior; Caleb Daniels, Tulane, 6-4, Sophomore;

Tulio Da Silva, Missouri State, 6-8, Junior; Javin DeLaurier, Duke, 6-10, Junior; Silvio De Sousa, Kansas, 6-9, Sophomore; Mamadi Diakite, Virginia, 6-9, Junior; Alpha Diallo, Providence, 6-7, Junior; James Dickey, UNCG, 6-10, Junior;

David DiLeo, Central Michigan, 6-7, Junior; Davon Dillard, Shaw (NC), 6-5, Junior; Devon Dotson, Kansas, 6-2, Freshman;Aljami Durham, Indiana, 6-4, Sophomore;CJ Elleby, Washington State, 6-6, Freshman; Steven Enoch, Louisville, 6-10, Junior;

Jaylen Fisher, TCU, 6-2, Junior; Savion Flagg, Texas A&M, 6-7, Sophomore; Eugene German, Northern Illinois, 6-0, Junior; TJ Gibbs, Notre Dame, 6-3, Junior; Quentin Goodin, Xavier, 6-4, Junior; Tony Goodwin II, Redemption Christian Acad. (MA), 6-6, Post-Graduate;

Kellan Grady, Davidson, 6-5, Sophomore; Devonte Green, Indiana, 6-3, Junior; Quentin Grimes, Kansas, 6-5, Freshman; Jon Axel Gudmundsson, Davidson, 6-4, Junior; Jerrick Harding, Weber State, 6-1, Junior; Kevon Harris, Stephen F. Austin, 6-6, Junior;

Jayce Johnson, Utah, 7-0, Junior; Markell Johnson, North Carolina State; 6-1, Junior; Tyrique Jones, Xavier, 6-9, Junior; Nathan Knight, William & Mary, 6-10, Junior; Anthony Lamb, Vermont, 6-6, Junior; A.J. Lawson, South Carolina, 6-6, Freshman.

Tevin Mack, Alabama, 6-6, Junior; Malik Maitland, Bethune-Cookman, 5-9, Guard; Jermaine Marrow, Hampton, 6-0, Junior; Naji Marshall, Xavier, 6-7, Sophomore; Skylar Mays, LSU, 6-4, Junior; Davion Mintz, Creighton, 6-3, Junior;

EJ Montgomery, Kentucky, 6-10, Freshman; Andrew Nembhard, Florida, 6-5, Freshman; Joel Ntambwe, UNLV, 6-9, Freshman; Jordan Nwora, Louisville, 6-8, Sophomore; Devonte Patterson, Prairie View A&M, 6-7, Junior; Reggie Perry, Mississippi State, 6-10, Freshman;

Filip Petrusev, Gonzaga, 6-11, Freshman; Jalen Pickett, Siena, 6-4, Freshman; Cletrell Pope, Bethune-Cookman, 6-9, Junior; Nik Popovic, Boston College, 6-11, Junior; Myles Powell, Seton Hall, 6-2, Junior; Payton Pritchard, Oregon, 6-2, Junior;

Neemias Queta, Utah State, 6-11, Freshman; Nick Richards, Kentucky, 6-11, Sophomore; LaQuincy Rideau, South Florida, 6-1, Junior; Kevin Samuel, TCU, 6-11, Freshman; Paul Scruggs, Xavier, 6-3, Sophomore; Josh Sharkey, Samford, 5-10, Junior;

Nike Sibande, Miami (OH), 6-4, Sophomore; Ja’Vonte Smart, LSU, 6-4, Freshman; Justin Smith, Indiana, 6-7, Sophomore; Derrik Smits, Valparaiso, 7-1, Junior; Xavier Sneed, Kansas State, 6-5, Junior; Lamar Stevens, Penn State, 6-8, Junior;

Marlon Taylor, LSU, 6-6, Junior; Ethan Thompson, Oregon State, 6-5, Sophomore; Killian Tillie, Gonzaga, 6-10, Junior; Donnie Tillman, Utah, 6-7, Sophomore; Tres Tinkle, Oregon State, 6-8, Junior; Obi Toppin, Dayton, 6-9, Freshman; Justin Turner, Bowling Green, 6-4, Sophomore;

Kaleb Wesson, Ohio State, 6-9, Sophomore; Jimmy Whitt Jr., SMU, 6-3, Junior;Joe Wieskamp, Iowa, 6-6, Freshman; Charles Williams, Howard, 6-6, Junior; Emmitt Williams, LSU, 6-7, Freshman; Holland Woods II, Portland State, 6-0, Sophomore.