Best Available Players from SI.com for Cardinals to Choose from on Day 3

Howard Balzer

When Cardinals general manager Steve Keim was asked Friday night what he would be looking for in the final four rounds of the draft Saturday, he responded in customary fashion.

“There aren't many positions that we wouldn't take,” he said, after the first two days landed do-it-all defender Isaiah Simmons and tackle Josh Jones.

The Cardinals are scheduled to have four selection Saturday with two in the fourth round (8/114, 25/131), one in the sixth (23/202) and one in the seventh (8/222).

Keim then recited the mantra of talent evaluators when he concluded, “Whether it's an offensive or defensive player, I just want to continue to make sure that we trust our board and we stay true to it.”

There will be 149 players that will be selected Saturday, so in the spirit of covering every angle, si.com’s Kevin Hanson presented the next 149 players on his big board in order. You can see that at https://www.si.com/nfl/2020/04/25/best-prospects-still-available-day-3-2020-nfl-draft

Below you will find those 149 organized by position. Depth is mostly the focus of third-day picks, but with the two in the fourth round, it would make sense for Keim to look closely at running backs, defensive backs and inside linebackers especially because players from those rounds and afterward will contribute on special teams if they make the roster.

Not all of these players will be drafted Saturday, but many that are not will surface as teams begin signing undrafted free agents.

Players drafted, but not on the original 149 will be added at the bottom of the position group with an asterisk (*).

The first in that group was LB Mykal Walker (Fresno State), selected by the Falcons with the 13th pick in the fourth round. That round had three players not in the si.com 149.

In the fifth round, there were just seven players not in the 149. As it gets closer to the end, the difference being drafted or signed as a free agent is slight and ratings between players in the 149 and those that weren't is small. In the sixth round, there 15 of 35 choices not in the original 149. In the seventh and final round there were 22.

QUARTERBACKS (6)

Jacob Eason, Washington — (Colts 4/16/122) 

Jake Fromm, Georgia — (Bills 5/22/167)

James Morgan, FIU — (Jets 4/19/125) 

Cole McDonald, Hawaii — (Titans 7/10/224)

Jake Luton, Oregon State — (Jaguars 6/10/189)

Nate Stanley, Iowa — (Vikings 7/30/244)

*Ben DiNucci, James Madison (Cowboys 7/17/231)

*Tommie Stevens, Mississippi State (Saints 7/26/240)

RUNNING BACKS (11)

Eno Benjamin, Arizona State — (Cardinals 7/8/222)

Lamical Perine, Florida — (Jets 4/14/120) 

Anthony McFarland, Maryland — (Steelers 4/18/124) 

Joshua Kelly, UCLA — (Chargers 4/6/112) 

James Robinson, Illinois State

DeeJay Dallas, Miami — (Seahawks 4/38/144)

Michael Warren, Cincinnati

Salvon Ahmed, Washington

Patrick Taylor Jr., Memphis

Raymond Calais, Louisiana-Lafayette — (Buccaneers 7/31/245)

Javon Leake, Maryland

*Jason Huntley, New Mexico State (Lions 5/27/172)

WIDE RECEIVERS (22)

Donovan Peoples-Jones, Michigan — (Browns 6/8/187)

K.J. Hill, Ohio State — (Chargers 7/6/220)

Tyler Johnson, Minnesota — (Buccaneers 5/16/161)

Antonio Gandy-Golden, Liberty — (4/36/142)

Collin Johnson, Texas — (Jaguars 5/20/165)

Gabriel Davis, UCF — (Bills 4/22/128 

John Hightower, Boise State — (Eagles 5/23/168)

Jauan Jennings, Tennessee — (49ers 7/3/217)

Quartney Davis,Texas A&M

Isaiah Hodgins, Oregon State — (Bills 6/28/207)

James Proche, SMU — (Ravens 6/22/201)

Quintez Cephus, Wisconsin — (Lions 5/21/166)

Joe Reed, Virginia — (Chargers 5/5/151)

Quez Watkins, Southern Mississippi — (Eagles 6/21/200)

Isaiah Coulter, Rhode Island — (Texans 5/26/171)

Kalija Lipscomb, Vanderbilt

Austin Mack, Ohio State

Trishton Jackson, Syracuse

Juwan Johnson, Oregon

Aaron Fuller, Washington

Lawrence Cager, Georgia

Dezmon Patmon, Washington State — (Colts 6/33/212)

*Darnell Mooney, Tulane (Bears 5/28/173)

*K.J. Osborn, Miami (Vikings 5/31/176)

*Freddie Swain, Florida (Seahawks 6/35/214)

*Malcolm Perry, Navy (Dolphins 7/32/246)

*Tyrie Cleveland, Florida (Broncos 7/38/252)

TIGHT END (9)

Brycen Hopkins, Purdue — (Rams 4/30/136)

Harrison Bryant, Florida Atlantic — (Browns 4/9/115) 

Thaddeus Moss, LSU

Colby Parkinson, Stanford — (Seahawks 4/27/133)

Hunter Bryant, Washington

Albert Okwuegbunam, Missouri — (Broncos 4/12/118) 

Jared Pinkney, Vanderbilt

Stephen Sullivan, LSU — (Seahawks 7/37/251)

Cheyenne O'Grady, Arkansas

*Charlie Woerner, Georgia (49ers 6/11/190)

*Tyler Davis, Georgia Tech (Jaguars 6/27/206)

TACKLES (10)

Prince Tega Wanogho, Auburn — (Eagles 6/31/201)

Ben Bartch, St. John's (MN) — (Jaguars 4/10/116) 

Saahdiq Charles, LSU — (Redskins 4/2/108)

Jack Driscoll, Auburn — (Eagles 4/39/145)

Hakeem Adeniji, Kansas — (Bengals 6/1/180)

Alex Taylor, South Carolina State

Charlie Heck, North Carolina — (Texans 4/20/126) 

Trey Adams, Washington

Terence Steele, Texas Tech

Colton McKivitz, West Virginia — (49ers 5/7/153)

CENTER/GUARD (17)

Tyler Biadasz, Wisconsin — (Cowboys 4/40/146)

Netane Muti, Fresno State — (Broncos 6/2/181)

John Simpson, Clemson — (Raiders 4/3/109)

Logan Stenberg, Kentucky — (Lions 4/15/121) 

Ben Bredeson, Michigan — (Ravens 4/37/143)

Nick Harris, Washington — (Browns 5/15/160)

Kevin Dotson, Louisiana-Lafayette — (Steelers 4/29/135)

Shane Lemieux, Oregon — (Giants 5/4/150)

Danny Pinter, Ball State — (Colts 5/3/149)

Keith Ismael, San Diego State —(Redskins 5/11/156)

Jon Runyan, Michigan — (Packers 6/13/192)

Darryl Williams, Mississippi State

Michael Onwenu, Michigan —(Patriots 6/3/182)

Solomon Kindley, Georgia — (Dolphins 4/5/111)

Cohl Cabral, Arizona State

Tremayne Anchrum, Clemson — (Rams 7/36/250)

Kyle Murphy, Rhode Island

*Cameron Clarke, Charlotte — (Jets 4/23/129) 

*Justin Herron, Wake Forest (Patriots 6/16/195)

*Blake Brandel, Oregon State (Vikings 6/24/203)

*Jake Hanson, Oregon (Packers 6/29/208)

*Simon Stepaniak, Indiana (Packers 6/30/209)

*Arlington Hambright, Colorado (Bears 7/12/226)

*Lachavuous Simmons, Tennessee State (Bears 7/13, 227)

*Dustin Woodard, Memphis (Patriots 7/16/230)

*Kyle Hinton, Washburn (Vikings 7/39/253)

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN (11)

Leki Fotu, Utah — (Cardinals 4/8/114) 

James Lynch, Baylor — (Vikings 4/24/130) 

Larrell Murchison, North Carolina State — (Titans 5/29/174)

Rashard Lawrence, LSU — (Cardinals 4/25/131)

Robert Windsor, Penn State — (Colts 6/14/193)

Benito Jones, Mississippi

Khalil Davis, Nebraska — (Buccaneers 6/15/194)

Raequan Williams, Michigan State

Broderick Washington, Texas Tech — (Ravens 5/25/170)

Malcolm Roach, Texas

Carlos Davis, Nebraska — (Steelers 7/18/232)

*Bravvion Roy, Baylor (Panthers 6/5/184)

*John Penisini, Utah (Lions 6/18/197)

*Jashron Cornell, Ohio State (Lions 7/21/235)

EDGE (16)

Curtis Weaver, Boise State — (Dolphins 5/19/164)

Bradlee Anae, Utah — (Cowboys 5/34/179)

Khalid Kareem, Notre Dame — (Bengals 5/1/147)

Jason Strowbridge, North Carolina —(Dolphins 5/9/154)

Kenny Willekes, Michigan State — (Vikings 7/11/225)

Alton Robinson, Syracuse — (Seahawks 5/2/148)

Trevis Gipson, Tulsa — (Bears 5/10/155)

Jonathan Garvin, Miami — (Packers 7/28/242)

D.J. Wonnum, South Carolina — (Vikings 4/11/117) 

Derrek Tuszka, North Dakota State

James Smith-Williams, North Carolina State

Carter Coughlin, Minnesota — (Giants 7/4/218)

James Smith-Williams, North Carolina State

Oluwole Betiku Jr., Illinois

Chauncey Rivers, Mississippi State

*Michael Danna, Michigan (Chiefs 5/32/177)

*James Smith-Williams, North Carolina State (7/15/229)

*Derrek Tuszka, North Dakota State (Broncos 7/40/254)

LINEBACKER (14)

Akeem Davis-Gaither, Appalachian State — (Bengals 4/1/107)

Troy Dye, Oregon — Vikings (4/26/132)

Francis Bernard, Utah

Justin Strnad, Wake Forest —(Broncos 5/33/178)

Joe Bachie, Michigan State

Evan Weaver, California — (Cardinals 6/23/202)

Markus Bailey, Purdue — (Bengals 7/1/215)

Shaquille Quarterman, Miami — (Jaguars 4/34/140)

David Woodward, Utah State

Clay Johnston, Baylor — (Rams 7/20/234)

Dante Olson, Montana

Kamal Martin, Minnesota — (Packers 5/30/175)

Chris Orr, Wisconsin

Casey Toohill, Stanford — (Eagles 7/19/233)

*Mykal Walker, Fresno State — (Falcons 4/13/119) 

*Cameron Brown, Penn State — (Giants 6/4/183)

*Shaun Bradley, Temple — (Eagles 6/17/196)

*Cassh Malula, Wyoming (Patriots 6/25/204)

*Jordan Glasgow, Michigan (Colts 6/34/213)

*T.J. Brunson, South Carolina (Giants 7/24/238)

*Chapelle Russel, Temple (Buccaneers 7/27/241)

*Tae Crowder, Georgia (Giants 7/41/255)

CORNERBACK (20)

Amik Robertson, Louisiana Tech — (Raiders 4/33/139)

Troy Pride Jr., Notre Dame — (Panthers 4/7/113) 

Darnay Holmes, UCLA — (Giants 4//4110) 

Reggie Robinson, Tulsa — (Cowboys 4/17/123) 

Josiah Scott, Michigan State (Jaguars 4/31/137)

Dane Jackson, Pittsburgh — (Bills 7/25/239)

L'Jarius Sneed, (also S), Louisiana Tech — (Chiefs 4/32/138)

A.J. Green, Oklahoma State

Harrison Hand, Temple — (Vikings 5/24/169)

Javaris Davis, Auburn

Lamar Jackson, Nebraska

John Reid, Penn State — (Texans 4/35/141)

Kindle Vildor, Georgia Southern  (Bears 5/18/163)

DeMarkus Acy, Missouri

Javelin Guidry, Utah

Stanford Samuels III, Florida State

Parnell Motley, Oklahoma

Levonta Taylor, Florida State

Grayland Arnold, Baylor

Madre Harper, Southern Illinois

*Bryce Hall, Virginia (Jets 5/13/158)

*Isaiah Rodgers, Massachusetts (Colts 6/32/211)

*Stantley Thomas-Oliver, FIU (Panthers 7/7/221)

*Chris Claybrooks, Memphis (Jaguars 7/9/223)

*Bopete Keyes, Tulane (Chiefs 7/23/237)

*Chris Williamson, Minnesota (Giants 7/33/247)

SAFETY

Brandon Jones, Texas

K'Von Wallace, Clemson — (Eagles 4/21/127) 

Geno Stone, Iowa — (Ravens 7/5/219)

Kenny Robinson, West Virginia, STL XFL (Panthers 5/6/152) 

J.R. Reed, Georgia

Alohi Gilman, Notre Dame — (Chargers 6/7/186)

Antoine Brooks Jr., Maryland — (Steelers 6/19/198)

Josh Metellus, Michigan — (Vikings 6/26/205)

Khaleke Hudson,  (also LB), Michigan (Redskins 5/17/162)

Jalen Elliott, Notre Dame

Jordan Fuller, Ohio State — (Rams 6/20/199)

Daniel Thomas, Auburn — (Jaguars 5/12/157)

*Jaylinn Hawkins, California (4/28/134)

*Kamren Curl, Arkansas (Redskins 7/2/216)

*Vernon Scott, TCU (Packers 7/22/236)

*Chris Jackson, Marshall (Titans 7/29/243)

*Brian Cole II, Mississippi State (Vikings 7/35/249)

SPECIALISTS (1)

K Rodrigo Blankenship, Georgia

*Justin Rohrwasser, Marshall (Patriots 5/14/159)

*LS Blake Ferguson, LSU (Dolphins 6/6/185)

*K Tyler Bass, Georgia Southern (Bills 6/9/188)

*P Braden Mann, Texas A&M (Jets 6/12/191)

*P Stanley Hofrichter, Syracuse (Falcons 7/14/228)

*K Sam Sloman, Miami, Ohio (Rams 7/34/248)

Comments

GM Report

FEATURED
COMMUNITY