Keep track of which teams have qualified for World Cup 2018, which teams are on the brink and the upcoming schedule of World Cup qualifiers around the globe. 

By SI.com Staff
October 02, 2017

It’s that time again! World Cup 2018 is just around the corner, and teams are qualifying at a rapid rate for the world's most popular sporting event.

Russia has already qualified as the host country, and 31 more nations will join as World Cup qualification wraps up around the world throughout 2017, with tight battles taking place in the AFC (Asia), UEFA (Europe), CONCACAF (North and Central America), CONMEBOL (South America) and CAF (Africa).

Here is a guide to which teams have qualified–everyone from five-time winner Brazil to first-time participants Iceland and Panama–which teams are on the brink and the upcoming schedule of qualifiers around the world as the 32-team field gets filled out ahead of the Dec. 1 draw in Moscow.

Which teams have qualified for the 2018 World Cup?

Nation How qualified When qualified Previous best finish

Russia
Host country Dec. 2, 2010 Fourth place (1966)

Brazil
CONMEBOL direct qualifier March 28, 2017 Winners (1958, 1962, 1970, 1994, 2002)

Iran
AFC direct qualifier June 12, 2017 Group stage (four times)

Japan
AFC direct qualifier Aug. 31, 2017 Round of 16 (2002, 2010)

Mexico
CONCACAF direct qualifier Sept. 1, 2017 Quarterfinal (1970, 1986)

Belgium
UEFA direct qualifier Sept. 3, 2017 Fourth place (1986)

South Korea
AFC direct qualifier Sept. 5, 2017 Fourth place (2002)

Saudi Arabia
AFC direct qualifier Sept. 5, 2017 Round of 16 (1994)

Germany
UEFA direct qualifier Oct. 5, 2017 Winners (1954, 1974, 1990, 2014)

England
UEFA direct qualifier Oct. 5, 2017 Winners (1966)

Spain
UEFA direct qualifier Oct. 6, 2017 Winners (2010)

Nigeria
CAF direct qualifier Oct. 7, 2017 Round of 16 (three times)

Costa Rica
CONCACAF direct qualifier Oct. 7, 2017 Quarterfinal (2014)

Poland
UEFA direct qualifier Oct. 8, 2017 Third place (1974, 1982)

Egypt
CAF direct qualifier Oct. 8, 2017 Group stage (1934, 1990)

Iceland
UEFA direct qualifier Oct. 9, 2017 First appearance

Serbia
UEFA direct qualifier Oct. 9, 2017 Group stage (2010)

France
UEFA direct qualifier Oct. 10, 2017 Winners (1998)

Portugal
UEFA direct qualifier Oct. 10, 2017 Third place (1966)

Panama
CONCACAF direct qualifier Oct. 10, 2017 First appearance

Argentina
CONMEBOL direct qualifier Oct. 10, 2017 Winners (1978, 1986)

Colombia
CONMEBOL direct qualifier Oct. 10, 2017 Quarterfinals (2014)

Uruguay
CONMEBOL direct qualifier Oct. 10, 2017 Winners (1930, 1950)

 

Teams on the brink

Australia won Asia's playoff for fifth place and will face CONCACAF's fourth-place finisher, Honduras for a World Cup berth.

New Zealand has won Oceania's qualifying tournament, clinching a place in a playoff vs. CONMEBOL's fifth-place finisher, Peru, for a World Cup berth.

Italy and Sweden are in a playoff for one UEFA berth.

Croatia and Greece are in a playoff for one UEFA berth.

Denmark and Ireland are in a playoff for one UEFA berth.

Switzerland and Northern Ireland are in a playoff for one UEFA berth.

Tunisia can clinch a berth with a win or draw vs. Libya.

Morocco can clinch a berth with a win or draw vs. Ivory Coast.

Ivory Coast can clinch a berth with a win over Morocco.

World Cup qualification schedule

Separated by confederation

November 5 

CAF

Tunisia vs. Libya

DR Congo vs. Guinea

Zambia vs. Cameroon

Algeria vs. Nigeria

Ivory Coast vs. Morocco

Gabon vs. Mali

Burkina Faso vs. Cape Verde

Senegal vs. South Africa

Congo vs. Uganda

Ghana vs. Egypt

November 6

Intercontinental playoff (first leg)

OFC 1st place (New Zealand) vs. CONMEBOL 5th place (Peru)

CONCACAF 4th place (Honduras) vs. AFC 5th place (Australia)

November 9

UEFA playoff (first leg)

Croatia vs. Greece

Northern Ireland vs. Switzerland

November 10

UEFA playoff (first leg)

Sweden vs. Italy

November 11

UEFA playoff (first leg)

Denmark vs. Ireland

November 12

UEFA playoff (second leg)

Switzerland vs. Northern Ireland

Greece vs. Croatia

November 13

UEFA playoff (second leg)

Italy vs. Sweden

November 14

Intercontinental playoff (second leg)

AFC 5th place (Australia) vs. CONCACAF 4th place (Honduras)

CONMEBOL 5th place (Peru) vs. OFC 1st place (New Zealand)

UEFA playoff (second leg)

Ireland vs. Denmark

 

You May Like