[TV]TV [NETWORK RADIO]NETWORK RADIO: ALL TIMES ARE E.S.T. EXCEPT WHEN OTHERWISE NOTED

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 19

Auto Racing
Pan-American 1,910-m. race begins, Tuxtla Gutierrez, Mexico.

Basketball
Baltimore Bullets vs. Ft. Wayne Pistons, Baltimore, 8:30 p.m.

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Floyd Patterson vs. Jimmy Slade, light heavy-weights, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (NBC).

Football
Miami vs. Alabama, Miami, Fla. (N).

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 20

Basketball

Milwaukee Hawks vs. Baltimore Bullets, Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m. C.S.T.
N.Y. Knicks vs. Boston Celtics, New York, 9 p.m. Philadelphia Warriors vs. Ft. Wayne Pistons, Philadelphia, 9:10 p.m.
[TV]Rochester Royals vs. Syracuse Nationals, Rochester, 3:30 p.m. (NBC).

Boxing
[NETWORK RADIO]Arthur Persley vs. Wallace (Bud) Smith, lightweights, Bay Front Audit, Miami (10 rds.), 9 p.m. (ABC).

Football

(Leading college games)

EAST

Columbia vs. Rutgers, New York.
Delaware vs. Bucknell, Newark, Del.
Fordham vs. Syracuse, New York.
Harvard vs. Yale, Cambridge, Mass.
Holy Cross vs. Connecticut, Worcester, Mass.
Lafayette vs. Lehigh, Easton, Pa.
Pittsburgh vs. Penn State, Pittsburgh.
Princeton vs. Dartmouth, Princeton, N.J.
Temple vs. Boston U., Philadelphia.
W. Virginia vs. N. Carolina State, Morgantown, W. Va.

SOUTH & SOUTHWEST

Auburn vs. Clemson, Auburn, Ala.
Duke vs. S. Carolina, Durham, N.C.
L.S.U. vs. Arkansas, Shreveport, La.
Maryland vs. Geo. Washington, College Pk., Md.
Rice vs. T.C.U., Houston, Tex.
[NETWORK RADIO]S.M.U. vs. Baylor, Dallas, Tex., 2:45 p.m. (NBC).
Tennessee vs. Kentucky, Knoxville, Tenn.
Texas Tech vs. Houston, Lubbock, Tex.
Vanderbilt vs. Villanova, Nashville, Tenn.
Virginia vs. N. Carolina, Charlottesville, Va.
Wm. & Mary vs. Wake Forest, Williamsburg, Va.

WEST

Illinois vs. Northwestern, Champaign, Ill.
[NETWORK RADIO]Iowa vs. Notre Dame, Iowa City, Ia., 2:15 p.m. (ABC, Mutual).
Michigan State vs. Marquette, E. Lansing, Mich.
Missouri vs. Kansas, Columbia, Mo.
[TV]Ohio State vs. Michigan, Columbus, O., 1:25 p.m. (ABC). Men to watch: Ohio State's Howard (Hopalong) Cassady (40) and Michigan's Don Cline (44).
Ohio U. vs. Marshall, Athens, O.
Oklahoma vs. Nebraska, Norman, Okla.
Purdue vs. Indiana, Lafayette, Ind.
Tulsa vs. Wyoming, Tulsa, Okla.
Wichita vs. Detroit, Wichita, Kan. (N).
Wisconsin vs. Minnesota, Madison, Wis.

FAR WEST

Arizona vs. Arizona State (Tempe), Tucson, Ariz.
California vs. Stanford, Berkeley, Calif.
Colorado vs. Kansas State, Boulder, Colo.
Idaho vs. Brigham Young, Boise, Idaho.
Montana vs. Utah, Missoula, Mont.
Oregon State vs. Oregon, Corvallis, Ore.
S. California vs. U.C.L.A., Los Angeles.
Washington State vs. Washington, Pullman, Wash.

(Professionals)

[TV]Pittsburgh Steelers vs. San Francisco '49ers, Pittsburgh, 8 p.m. (Du Mont*).
[TV]Montreal Alouettes vs. Hamilton Tiger-Cats (play-off game), Montreal, 1:45 p.m. (NBC).

Hockey

Natl. Hockey League
Detroit Red Wings vs. Chicago Black Hawks, Detroit.
Montreal Canadiens vs. N.Y. Rangers, Montreal.
Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Boston Bruins, Toronto.
American Hockey League
Cleveland Barons vs. Pittsburgh Hornets, Cleveland.
Hershey Bears vs. Buffalo Bisons, Hershey, Pa.
Springfield Indians vs. Providence Reds, Springfield, Mass.

Horse Racing
Pimlico Special, $50,000, 1 3/16 m., 3-yr.-olds, Pimlico, Md.

Winter Sports
Intl. Winter Sports Show, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 21

Basketball

Ft. Wayne Pistons vs. Rochester Royals, Ft. Wayne, Ind., 8:30 p.m. C.S.T.
Minneapolis Lakers vs. Baltimore Bullets, Minneapolis, 2 p.m. C.S.T.
Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics, Syracuse, N.Y., 8:30 p.m.

Football

Baltimore Colts vs. Chicago Bears, Baltimore.
[TV]Cleveland Browns vs. Philadelphia Eagles, Cleveland, 2 p.m. (Du Mont*).
Green Bay Packers vs. Detroit Lions, Milwaukee.
[TV]N.Y. Giants vs. Los Angeles Rams, New York, 2 p.m. (Du Mont*).
[TV]Chicago Cardinals vs. Washington Redskins, Chicago, 2 p.m. (ABC).

Hockey

Natl. Hockey League
Boston Bruins vs. Montreal Canadiens, Boston.
Chicago Black Hawks vs. Detroit Red Wings, Chicago.
N.Y. Rangers vs. Toronto Maple Leafs, New York.
American Hockey League
Providence Reds vs. Buffalo Bisons, Providence, R.I.

Horse Racing
Grand Intl., $104,625, 3,000 meters, 3-yr.-olds up, San Isidro, Buenos Aires.

Sailing
Turkey Day Regatta, Alamitos Bay, Los Angeles.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 22

Boxing

[TV]Boardwalk Billy Smith vs. Archie McBride, light heavyweights, St. Nick's, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (Du Mont).
[TV]Ted Olla vs. Billy McNeece, middleweights, Eastern Pkway, Brooklyn, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (ABC).

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 23

Boxing

George Araujo vs. Tommy Tibbs, lightweights, Boston Arena (10 rds.).
Cisco Andrade vs. George Mathias, lightweights, San Jose, Calif. (10 rds.).

Hockey
Chicago Black Hawks vs. Montreal Canadiens, St. Louis.

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 24

Basketball

Boston Celtics vs. N.Y. Knicks, Boston, 8:30 p.m. Milwaukee Hawks vs. Rochester Royals, Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m. C.S.T.
Philadelphia Warriors vs. Ft. Wayne Pistons, Hershey, Pa., 8:30 p.m.

Boxing
[TV]Joey Maxim vs. Paul Andrews, light heavyweights, Chicago Stadium (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (CBS).

Hockey

Natl. Hockey League
N.Y. Rangers vs. Boston Bruins, New York.
American Hockey League
Cleveland Barons vs. Hershey Bears, Cleveland.
Springfield Indians vs. Buffalo Bisons, Springfield, Mass.

Rugby
New Zealand vs. Australia, Long Beach, Calif.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 25

Basketball

Ft. Wayne Pistons vs. Baltimore Bullets, Ft. Wayne, Ind., 8:30 p.m. C.S.T.
Minneapolis Lakers vs. Rochester Royals, Minneapolis, 8:30 p.m. C.S.T.
Philadelphia Warriors vs. Boston Celtics, Philadelphia, 9:10 p.m.
Syracuse Nationals vs. Milwaukee Hawks, Syracuse, N.Y., 8:30 p.m.

Boxing
Yoshio Shirai vs. Pascual Perez, for flyweight title, Korakuen Stadium. Tokyo (15 rds.).

Field Hockey
U.S. Natl. championship tournaments, Ann Arbor, Mich.

Football

(Leading college games)

Brown vs. Colgate, Providence, R.I.
Chattanooga vs. Dayton, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Cincinnati vs. Miami (O.), Cincinnati.
Denver vs. Colorado A. & M., Denver.
Howard vs. Lincoln, Washington, D.C.
[TV]Maryland vs. Missouri, College Pk., Md., 1:55 p.m. (ABC). Men to watch: Maryland's Ronnie Waller (31) and Missouri's Bob Bauman (35).
[NETWORK RADIO]Pennsylvania vs. Cornell, Philadelphia, 1:45 p.m. (ABC).
Richmond vs. Wm. & Mary, Richmond, Va.
Texas vs. Texas A. & M., Austin, Tex.
Virginia Tech vs. V.M.I., Roanoke, Va.
Virginia State vs. Morgan State, Petersburg, Va.

(Professionals)

[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Detroit Lions vs. Green Bay Packers, Detroit, 12 noon (Du Mont TV*, Mutual radio).

Hockey

Natl. Hockey League
Boston Bruins vs. N.Y. Rangers, Boston.
Chicago Black Hawks vs. Montreal Canadiens, Chicago.
Detroit Red Wings vs. Toronto Maple Leafs, Detroit.
American Hockey League
Buffalo Bisons vs. Cleveland Barons, Buffalo.
Hershey Bears vs. Pittsburgh Hornets, Hershey, Pa.
Providence Reds vs. Springfield Indians, Providence, R.I.

Horse Racing
Endurance Gold Cup, $15,000, 1 1/16 m., 2-yr.-olds, Bowie, Md.

Tennis
Victorian championships, Melbourne. U.S. stars entered.
USLTA sr., jr. & boys championships, St. Louis.

*See local TV listing

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)