COMING EVENTS December 3 through 9

December 06, 1954

[TV]TV [NETWORK RADIO]NETWORK RADIO: ALL TIMES ARE E.S.T. EXCEPT WHEN OTHERWISE NOTED

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 3

Badminton
Manhattan Beach Tournament, Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Basketball
Milwaukee Hawks vs. Philadelphia Warriors, Chicago, 8 p.m. C.S.T

Boxing
[TV] [NETWORK RADIO] Frankie Ryff vs. Orlando Zulueta, lightweights, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (NBC).

Curling
Midwest Curling Assn. bonspiel, Duluth, Minn.

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 4

Basketball

(Colleges)
Iowa vs. Loyola; Minnesota vs. De Paul, Chicago Stadium.

(Professionals)

[TV]Boston Celtics vs. Rochester Royals, Boston, 3 p.m. (NBC).
Milwaukee Hawks vs. Minneapolis Lakers, Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m. C.S.T.
N.Y. Knickerbockers vs. Ft. Wayne Pistons, New York, 9 p.m.
Philadelphia Warriors vs. Syracuse Nationals, Philadelphia, 9:10 p.m.

Bowling
Stroh Beer, Detroit, vs. Maibach Furniture, Akron, 0., for U.S. team match title, Detroit.

Boxing

[TV]Peter Mueller vs. Ralph (Tiger) Jones, middle-weights, Rochester, N.Y. (10 rds.), 9 p.m. (ABC).
Nate Brooks vs. Ciro Morasen, bantamweights, Havana (10 rds.).

Football

(Colleges)

Houston vs. Detroit, Houston, Tex.
Maryland St. vs. Florida A&M, Miami.
[TV]S.M.U. vs. Notre Dame, Dallas, Tex., 2:45 p.m.
[NETWORK RADIO](ABC-TV; Mutual radio). Men to watch: S.M.U.'s Frank Eidom (40) and Notre Dame's Ralph Guglielmi (3).
Tampa vs. Florida State, Tampa. (N.)
The Citadel vs. S. Carolina, Charleston, S.C.

(Professionals)
[TV]Los Angeles Rams vs. Baltimore Colts, Los Angeles, 5 p.m. (Du Mont*).

Hockey

Boston Bruins vs. N.Y. Rangers, Boston.
Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Detroit Red Wings, Toronto.

Horse Racing

John B. Campbell Memorial Handicap, $25,000, 1‚⅛ m., 3-yr.-olds up, Bowie, Md.
Oakland Handicap, $15,000, 1 [1/16] m., 3-yr.-olds, Golden Gate Fields, Albany, Calif.

Sailing
Potomac Frostbite regatta, Washington, D.C.

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 5

Basketball

Ft. Wayne Pistons vs. Rochester Royals, Ft. Wayne, Ind., 8:30 p.m.
Minneapolis Lakers vs. Milwaukee Hawks, Minneapolis, 2 p.m.
Syracuse Nationals vs. Philadelphia Warriors, Syracuse, N.Y., 8:30 p.m.

Football

(Colleges)
Refrigerator Bowl: Delaware vs. Kent State, Evansville, Ind.

(Professionals)

[TV]Chicago Cardinals vs. Chicago Bears, Chicago, 2 p.m. (ABC-local blackout).
[TV]Detroit Lions vs. Philadelphia Eagles, Detroit, 2 p.m. (Du Mont*).
[TV]N.Y. Giants vs. Pittsburgh Steelers, New York, 2 p.m. (Du Mont*).
San Francisco 49ers vs. Green Bay Packers, San Francisco, 2 p.m. P.S.T.
[TV]Washington Redskins vs. Cleveland Browns, Washington, 2 p.m. (Du Mont*).

Hockey

Boston Bruins vs. Toronto Maple Leafs, Boston. Detroit Red Wings vs. Chicago Black Hawks, Detroit.
N.Y. Rangers vs. Montreal Canadiens, New York.

MONDAY, DECEMBER 6

Auto Racing
Nassau Trophy 7-day Road Race, Nassau.

Boxing

[TV]Chico Varona vs. Italo Scortichini, middleweights, St. Nick's, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (Du Mont).
[TV]Bobby Bell vs. Carmelo Costa, featherweights, Eastern Pkwy., Brooklyn, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (ABC).

Field Trials
Natl. Cocker Spaniel Field Trial championships, Herrin, Ill.

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 7

Basketball

Boston Celtics vs. Rochester Royals, 7:30 p.m.; N.Y. Knickerbockers vs. Minneapolis Lakers, 9:30 p.m., Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y.
Milwaukee Hawks vs. Ft. Wayne Pistons, Cleveland, 8 p.m.
Syracuse Nationals vs. Philadelphia Warriors, New Haven, Conn., 8:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 8

Basketball

N.Y. Knickerbockers vs. Philadelphia Warriors, 7:30 p.m.; Boston Celtics vs. Minneapolis Lakers, 9:15 p.m., Boston.
Milwaukee Hawks vs. Ft. Wayne Pistons, Toledo, 8 p.m.
Rochester Royals vs. Syracuse Nationals, Rochester, N.Y., 8:30 p.m.

Boxing
Ray Robinson vs. Joe Rindone, middleweights, Olympia Stadium, Detroit (10 rds.).

Hockey

N.Y. Rangers vs. Chicago Black Hawks, New York.
Toronto Maple Leafs vs. Montreal Canadiens, Toronto.

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 9

Basketball

(Colleges)
Seton Hall vs. W. Kentucky; Manhattan vs. St. Joseph's, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y.

(Professionals)

Philadelphia Warriors vs. New York Knickerbockers, 9:10 p.m., Philadelphia.
Syracuse Nationals vs. Boston Celtics, Syracuse, N.Y., 8:30 p.m.

Boxing

Charley Powell vs. Hans Freiderich, heavyweights, San Francisco Civic Auditorium (10 rds.).
Pappy Gault vs. Johnny O'Brien, bantamweights, W. Palm Beach, Fla. (15 rds.).

Golf
Miami Open, Miami Springs G.C., Fla.

Hockey

Boston Bruins vs. Chicago Black Hawks, Boston. Detroit Red Wings vs. N.Y. Rangers, Detroit.
Montreal Canadiens vs. Toronto Maple Leafs, Montreal.

Tennis
USLTA hard court championships, La Jolla, Calif.

*See local TV listing

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)