COMING EVENTS December 25 through January 2

December 27, 1954

[TV]TV [RADIO NETWORK]RADIO NETWORK: ALL TIMES ARE E.S.T. EXCEPT WHEN OTHERWISE NOTED

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 25

Basketball

Milwaukee vs. Boston, Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m. C.S.T.
Minneapolis vs. Philadelphia, Minneapolis, 8:30 p.m. C.S.T.
New York vs. Syracuse, New York, 9 p.m.
Rochester vs. Ft. Wayne, Rochester, N.Y., 8:30 p.m.

Football

[TV][RADIO NETWORK]Blue-Gray All-Star game, Montgomery, Ala., 2:45 p.m. (NBC-TV*; Mutual radio).
North vs. South All-Star game, Miami (N).

Hockey

Boston vs. Chicago, Boston.
Montreal vs. New York, Montreal.
Toronto vs. Detroit, Toronto.

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 26

Basketball

Ft. Wayne vs. Philadelphia, Ft. Wayne, Ind., 8:30 p.m. C.S.T.
Minneapolis vs. Boston, Minneapolis, 2 p.m. C.S.T.
Syracuse vs. Rochester, Syracuse, N.Y., 8:30 p.m.

Football
[TV][RADIO NETWORK]Cleveland Browns vs. Detroit Lions, for Natl. Football League title, Cleveland, 2 p.m. (Du Mont-TV*; Mutual radio). Men to watch: Cleveland's Otto Graham (14) and Detroit's Bobby Layne (22).

Hockey

Detroit vs. Toronto, Detroit.
New York vs. Chicago, New York.

Motorboating
Orange Bowl regatta, 24-m. marathon, Miami Beach.

MONDAY, DECEMBER 27

Basketball
(College tournaments)

Holiday Festival, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y.: Niagara vs. UCLA; La Salle vs. Syracuse; Dayton vs. St. John's; Duquesne vs. Villanova.
Queen City Invitational, Buffalo, N.Y.: Fordham vs. Georgetown; St. Bonaventure vs. Columbia; Yale vs. Canisius.
Dixie Classic, Raleigh, N.C.: N. Carolina vs. S. California; N. Carolina St. vs. Cornell; Wake Forest vs. Minnesota; Duke vs. W. Virginia.
Big Seven pre-conference, Kansas City: Colorado vs. Oklahoma; Nebraska vs. Missouri.
Motor City Classic, Detroit: Detroit vs. Toledo; Wayne vs. Penn State.
Southwest Conference, Houston, Tex.: Baylor vs. Alabama; Texas vs. Texas A & M; Rice vs. Arkansas; SMU vs. TCU.
Gator Bowl Invitational, Jacksonville, Fla.: Georgia vs. Springhill; Florida vs. Florida St.

Boxing

[TV]Dan Bucceroni vs. Cesar Brion, heavyweights, St. Nick's, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (Du Mont).
[TV]Bobby Dykes vs. Billy McNeece, middleweights, Eastern Pkwy., Brooklyn, N.Y. (10 rds.) 10 p.m. (ABC).

Handball
Natl. intercollegiate championships, Chicago.

Tennis

U.S. vs. Australia, for Davis Cup, Sydney, Australia.
Sugar Bowl Invitation, New Orleans.
USLTA girls' indoor championships, Chestnut Hill, Mass.

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 28

Badminton
Eastern Open jr. tournament, Baltimore.

Basketball

(College tournaments)

Richmond Invitational, Richmond, Va.: Boston U. vs. Wm. & Mary; Rutgers vs. VPI; Richmond vs. Boston College; Geo. Washington vs. Colgate.
Queen City Invitational, Buffalo, N.Y.: Georgia Tech vs. Idaho St.; first-round winners.
New England, Storrs, Conn.: Amherst vs. Middle-bury; Dartmouth vs. Massachusetts; Brown vs. Colby; Connecticut vs. Harvard.
Big Seven pre-conference, Kansas City: Kansas vs. Iowa St.; Kansas St. vs. California.

(Professionals)
Rochester vs. Syracuse, 7:30 p.m.; New York vs. Philadelphia, 9:30 p.m., Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y.

Boxing

Ernie Durando vs. Peter Mueller, middleweights, Milwaukee Arena (10 rds.).
Maryland vs. LSU, Sugar Bowl, New Orleans.

Horse Racing
Palos Verdes Handicap, $20,000, 6 f., 3-yr.-olds up, Santa Anita, Arcadia, Calif.

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 29

Basketball

(College tournaments)

Sugar Bowl, New Orleans: Notre Dame vs. Loyola of South; Holy Cross vs. Bradley.
Northern Division Classic, Seattle: Washington St. vs. Idaho; Oregon St. vs. Washington.

(Professionals)

Boston vs. Minneapolis, Hibbing, Minn., 8:30 p.m. C.S.T.
Philadelphia vs. Syracuse, Philadelphia, 9:10 p.m.
Rochester vs. New York, Rochester, N.Y., 8:30 p.m.

Boxing
[TV]Boardwalk Billy Smith vs. Paul Andrews, light heavyweights, Dinner Key Audit., Cocoanut Grove, Fla. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (CBS).

Football
[RADIO NETWORK] Santa Claus Bowl, Lakeland, Fla., 9:05 p.m. (Mutual).

Hockey
Toronto vs. Montreal, Toronto.

Motorboating
Orange Bowl regatta, world record time trials, Miami Beach.

Soccer
North vs. South college game, St. Petersburg, Fla.

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 30

Basketball
Ft. Wayne vs. Minneapolis, Minot, N.D., 8:30 p.m. C.S.T.

Hockey

Detroit vs. Toronto, Detroit.
Montreal vs. Chicago, Montreal.
New York vs. Boston, New York.

Lacrosse
Blue vs. Gray All-Star game, Palm Beach, Fla.

Motorboating
Orange Bowl regatta, 9-hr. endurance event, Miami Beach.

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 31

Basketball

(College tournaments)
Holiday Festival final, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y.

(Professionals)

Ft. Wayne vs. Minneapolis, Ft. Wayne, Ind., 8:30 p.m. C.S.T.
Philadelphia vs. Milwaukee, 7:15 p.m.; New York vs. Boston, 9:15 p.m., Providence, R.I.

Football
[RADIO NETWORK]Gator Bowl, Jacksonville, Fla.: Auburn (7-3-0) vs. Baylor (7-3-0), 1:45 p.m. (Mutual).

Horse Racing
California Breeders' Trial Stakes, $25,000, 7 f., 2-yr.-olds, Santa Anita, Arcadia, Calif.

Sailing
Sugar Bowl regatta, New Orleans.

Track & Field
Sugar Bowl track meet, New Orleans.

SATURDAY, JANUARY 1

Basketball

(Leading college games)

St. Joseph's vs. Scranton; Temple vs. Kentucky, Convention Hall, Philadelphia.
Pennsylvania vs. Pittsburgh; Villanova vs. N. Carolina St., Palestra, Philadelphia.

(Professionals)

New York vs. Milwaukee, New York, 9 p.m.
Rochester vs. Philadelphia, Rochester, N.Y., 8:45 p.m.
Syracuse vs. Boston, Syracuse, N.Y., 8:30 p.m.

Boxing
[TV]Cisco Andrade vs. Ralph Dupas, lightweights, New Orleans Audit. (10 rds.), 9 p.m. (ABC).

Football

[TV][RADIO NETWORK] Rose Bowl, Pasadena, Calif.: S. California (8-3-0) vs. Ohio State (9-0-0), 4:45 p.m. (NBC). Men to watch: S. California's Aramis Dandoy (27) & Ohio State's Howard (Hopalong) Cassady (40).
[TV][RADIO NETWORK] Sugar Bowl. New Orleans: Navy (7-2-0) vs. Mississippi (9-1-0), 2 p.m. (ABC). Men to watch: Navy's George Welsh (11) & Mississippi's Eagle Day (19).
[TV][RADIO NETWORK] Orange Bowl. Miami: Nebraska (6-4-0) vs. Duke (7-2-1), 1:45 p.m. (CBS). Men to watch: Nebraska's Bob Smith (41) & Duke's Jerry Barger (36).
[TV][RADIO NETWORK] Cotton Bowl, Dallas: Arkansas (8-2-0) vs. Georgia Tech (7-3-0), 1:45 p.m. (NBC). Men to watch: Arkansas' George Walker (44) & Tech's Paul Rotenberry (21).
[RADIO NETWORK]East vs. West Shrine Game, San Francisco, 4:15 p.m. (Mutual).
Sun Bowl, El Paso, Texas: Texas Western (7-3-0) vs. Florida State (8-3-0), 4:15 p.m.
Tangerine Bowl, Orlando. Fla.: Omaha (9-0-0) vs. E. Kentucky (8-0-1), 8 p.m.
Salad Bowl, Phoenix, Ariz.: Border Conference Sr. All-Stars vs. Skyline Conference Sr. All-Stars, 1 p.m.

Hockey

Boston vs. New York, Boston.
Toronto vs. Chicago, Toronto.
Montreal vs. Detroit, Montreal.

Horse Racing

San Pasqual Handicap, $25,000, 1¼ m., 4-yr.-olds up, Santa Anita, Arcadia, Calif.
Malibu Sequet Stakes, $25,000, 7 f., 4-yr.-olds, Santa Anita, Arcadia, Calif.

Squash Racquets
U.S. Open singles, University Club, N.Y.

SUNDAY, JANUARY 2

Basketball

Boston vs. New York, Boston, 8:30 p.m.
Ft. Wayne vs. Philadelphia, Ft. Wayne, Ind., 8 p.m. C.S.T.
Minneapolis vs. Rochester, Minneapolis, 2 p.m. C.S.T.
Syracuse vs. Milwaukee, Syracuse, N.Y. 8:30 p.m.

Hockey

Chicago vs. Toronto, St. Louis.
Detroit vs. Montreal, Detroit.
New York vs. Boston, New York.

Motorboating
Orange Bowl regatta, Intl. Grand Prix & inboard regatta, Miami Beach.

*See local TV listing.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)