COMING EVENTS December 31 through January 9

January 03, 1955

[TV]TV [RADIO NETWORK]RADIO NETWORK: ALL TIMES ARE E.S.T. EXCEPT WHEN OTHERWISE NOTED

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 31

Basketball

(College tournaments)
Holiday Festival final, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y.

(Professionals)

Ft. Wayne vs. Minneapolis, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
Philadelphia vs. Milwaukee, 7:15 p.m.; New York vs. Boston, 9:15 p.m., Providence, R.I.

Football
[RADIO NETWORK]Gator Bowl, Jacksonville, Fla.: Auburn (7-3-0) vs. Baylor (7-3-0), 1:45 p.m. (Mutual).

Horse Racing
California Breeders' Trial Stakes, $25,000, 7 f., 2-yr.-olds, Santa Anita, Arcadia, Calif.

Sailing
Sugar Bowl regatta, New Orleans.

Track & Field
Sugar Bowl track meet, New Orleans.

SATURDAY, JANUARY 1

Basketball

(Leading college games)

St. Joseph's vs. Scranton; Temple vs. Kentucky, Convention Hall, Philadelphia.
Pennsylvania vs. Pittsburgh; Villanova vs. N. Carolina State, Palestra, Philadelphia.

(Professionals)

New York vs. Milwaukee, New York.
Rochester vs. Philadelphia, Rochester, N.Y.
Syracuse vs. Boston, Syracuse, N.Y.

Boxing
[TV]Cisco Andrade vs. Ralph Dupas, lightweights, New Orleans Audit. (10 rds.), 9 p.m. (ABC).

Football

[TV][RADIO NETWORK]Rose Bowl, Pasadena, Calif.: S. California (8-3-0) vs. Ohio State (9-0-0), 4:45 p.m. (NBC). Men to watch: S. California's Aramis Dandoy (27) & Ohio State's Howard (Hopalong) Cassady (40).
[TV][RADIO NETWORK]Sugar Bowl, New Orleans: Navy (7-2-0) vs. Mississippi (9-1-0), 2 p.m. (ABC). Men to watch: Navy's George Welsh (11) & Mississippi's Eagle Day (19).
[TV][RADIO NETWORK]Orange Bowl, Miami: Nebraska (6-4-0) vs. Duke (7-2-1), 1:45 p.m. (CBS). Men to watch: Nebraska's Bob Smith (41) & Duke's Jerry Barger (36).
[TV][RADIO NETWORK]Cotton Bowl, Dallas: Arkansas (8-2-0) vs. Georgia Tech (7-3-0), 1:45 p.m. (NBC). Men to watch: Arkansas' George Walker (44) & Georgia Tech's Paul Rotenberry (21).
[RADIO NETWORK]East vs. West Shrine Game, San Francisco, 4:15 p.m. (Mutual).
Sun Bowl, El Paso, Tex.: Texas Western (7-3-0) vs. Florida State (8-3-0), 4:15 p.m.
Tangerine Bowl, Orlando, Fla.: Omaha (9-0-0) vs. E. Kentucky (8-0-1), 8 p.m.
Salad Bowl, Phoenix, Ariz.: Border Conference Sr. All-Stars vs. Skyline Conference Sr. All-Stars, 11 a.m. M.S.T.

Hockey

Boston vs. New York, Boston.
Montreal vs. Detroit, Montreal.
Toronto vs. Chicago, Toronto.

Horse Racing

San Pasqual Handicap, $25,000, 1¼ m., 4-yr.-olds up, Santa Anita, Arcadia, Calif.
Malibu Sequet Stakes, $25,000, 7 f., 4-yr.-olds, Santa Anita, Arcadia, Calif.

Squash Racquets
U.S Open singles, University Club, New York.

SUNDAY, JANUARY 2

Basketball

Boston vs. New York, Boston.
Ft. Wayne vs. Philadelphia, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
Minneapolis vs. Rochester, Minneapolis.
Syracuse vs. Milwaukee, Syracuse, N.Y.

Football
Shrimp Bowl, Galveston, Tex.: Ft. Hood, Tex. vs. Ft. Ord, Calif.

Hockey

Chicago vs. Toronto, St. Louis.
Detroit vs. Montreal, Detroit.
New York vs. Boston, New York.

Motorboating
Orange Bowl regatta, Intl. Grand Prix & inboard regatta, Miami Beach.

MONDAY, JANUARY 3

Basketball

(Leading college games)

Duke vs. Florida State, Durham, N.C.
Indiana vs. Michigan, Bloomington, Ind.
Louisville vs. Notre Dame, Louisville, Ky.
Ohio State vs. Michigan State, Columbus, O.
Wisconsin vs. Iowa, Madison, Wis.

(Professionals)
Minneapolis vs. Philadelphia, Chicago.

Boxing

[TV]Gil Turner vs. Italo Scortichini, middleweights, St. Nick's, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (Du Mont).
[TV]Gerald Dryer vs. Danny Giovanelli, welterweights, Eastern Pkwy., Brooklyn, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (ABC).

Tennis
Dixie championships, Tampa, Fla.

TUESDAY, JANUARY 4

Basketball

(Leading college games)

Kansas vs. Missouri, Lawrence, Kan.
NYU vs. W. Virginia; Manhattan vs. Brigham Young, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y.
N. Carolina State vs. Florida State, Raleigh, N.C.

(Professionals)

Milwaukee vs. Rochester, Milwaukee.
Minneapolis vs. Ft. Wayne, Elkhart, Ind.

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 5

Basketball

(Leading college games)

Dayton vs. Canisius, Dayton, O.
Duke vs. Temple, Durham, N.C.
Georgetown vs. Geo. Washington, Washington, D.C.
Yale vs. Pennsylvania, New Haven, Conn.

(Professionals)

Ft. Wayne vs. Milwaukee, 7:45 p.m.; Philadelphia vs. Minneapolis, 9:30 p.m., Philadelphia.
Rochester vs. New York, Rochester, N.Y.

Boxing
Ray Robinson vs. Joe Rindone, middleweights, Olympia Stadium, Detroit (10 rds.).

Hockey

New York vs. Chicago, New York.
Toronto, vs. Boston, Toronto.

THURSDAY, JANUARY 6

Basketball

Ft. Wayne vs. Rochester, 7:30 p.m.; New York vs. Boston, 9:30 p.m., Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y.
Milwaukee vs. Philadelphia, Richmond, Va.
Syracuse vs. Minneapolis, Syracuse, N.Y.

Golf
Pan-American Open, Inglewood C.C., Calif.

Hockey

Detroit vs. Boston, Detroit.
Montreal vs. Chicago, Montreal.

FRIDAY, JANUARY 7

Basketball

(Leading college games)

S. California vs. California, Los Angeles.
Stanford vs. UCLA, Stanford, Calif.

(Professionals)
New York vs. Milwaukee, New Haven, Conn.

Boxing
[TV][RADIO NETWORK]Floyd Patterson vs. Willie Troy, light heavyweights, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y. (8 rds.), 10 p.m. (NBC).

Golf
Los Angeles Open, El Rancho G.C., Los Angeles.

SATURDAY, JANUARY 8

Basketball

(Leading college games)

Duke vs. N. Carolina State, Durham, N.C.
Duquesne vs. St. Francis (Pa.), Johnstown, Pa.
Illinois vs. Indiana, Champaign, Ill.
Iowa vs. Minnesota, Iowa City, la.
Kentucky vs. Georgia Tech, Lexington, Ky.
Michigan vs. Ohio State, Ann Arbor, Mich.
[TV]Michigan State vs. Wisconsin, East Lansing, Mich., 3 p.m. (CBS).
Missouri vs. Nebraska, Columbia, Mo.
N. Mexico vs. Utah, Albuquerque, N. Mex.
NYU vs. Notre Dame, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y.
Niagara vs. St. Bonaventure; Canisius vs. St.
Joseph's (Pa.), Memorial Audit., Buffalo, N.Y.
Pennsylvania vs. Princeton; Villanova vs. Dayton, Palestra, Philadelphia.
S. California vs. California, Los Angeles.
Stanford vs. UCLA, Stanford, Calif.
Temple vs. Lehigh; La Salle vs. Brandeis, Convention Hall, Philadelphia.

(Professionals)

Minneapolis vs. Syracuse, Minneapolis.
[TV]Philadelphia vs. Boston, Philadelphia, 3 p.m. (NBC).
Rochester vs. Milwaukee, Rochester, N.Y.

Boxing
[TV]Wallace (Bud) Smith vs. Johnny Gonsalves, lightweights, Bay Front Audit., Miami (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (ABC).

Fencing
U.S. Pan-American team tryouts, New York.

Football
Sr. Bowl All-Star game, Mobile, Ala.

Hockey

Detroit vs. Chicago, Detroit.
Montreal vs. Boston, Montreal.
Toronto vs. New York, Toronto.

Horse Racing
Santa Catalina Handicap, $25,000, 1‚⅛ m., 4-yr.-olds up, Santa Anita, Arcadia, Calif.

Ice Skating

Niagara Intl. championships, Buffalo, N.Y.
World barrel jump championship, Grossinger, N.Y.

Swimming
U.S. Pan-American synchronized swimming team trials, Toole, Utah.

SUNDAY, JANUARY 9

Basketball

Boston vs. Rochester, Boston.
Ft. Wayne vs. Minneapolis, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
Milwaukee vs. Syracuse, Milwaukee.
New York vs. Philadelphia, New York.

Football
Hula Bowl, Honolulu: U.S. College All-Stars vs. Hawaii All-Stars.

Golf
MacNaughton $7,500 Pro-Amateur, Miami.

Hockey

Boston vs. Toronto, Boston.
Chicago vs. Detroit, St. Louis.
New York vs. Montreal, New York.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)