COMING EVENTS March 11 through March 20

March 14, 1955

[TV]TV [NETWORK RADIO]NETWORK RADIO: ALL TIMES ARE E.S.T. EXCEPT WHEN OTHERWISE NOTED

FRIDAY, MARCH 11

Badminton
Thomas Cup: U.S. vs. Canada, Winnipeg.

Baseball

Baltimore vs. Cincinnati, Daytona Beach, Fla.
Detroit vs. Boston, Sarasota, Fla.
Milwaukee vs. Brooklyn, Miami, Fla.
New York (N) vs. Cleveland, Phoenix, Ariz.
New York (A) vs. St. Louis, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Philadelphia vs. Chicago (A), Clearwater, Fla.
Pittsburgh vs. Washington, Ft. Myers, Fla.

Basketball

NCAA regional tournaments, Philadelphia, Evanston, III., Manhattan, Kan., Corvallis, Ore.
Boston vs. New York, New Haven, Conn.

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Frankie Ryff vs. Danny Jo Perez, lightweights, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (NBC)

Skiing
Olympic try-outs, Franconia & N. Conway, N.H.

SATURDAY, MARCH 12

Baseball

Boston vs. New York (A), Sarasota, Fla.
Brooklyn vs. Chicago (A), Miami, Fla. (Night)
Chicago (N) vs. New York (N), Mesa, Ariz.
Cincinnati vs. Philadelphia, Tampa, Fla.
Cleveland vs. New York (N), Tucson, Ariz.
Kansas City vs. Washington, W. Palm Beach, Fla.
Milwaukee vs. Detroit, Bradenton, Fla.
St. Louis vs. Pittsburgh, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Basketball

[NETWORK RADIO]NIT opening round, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y.: Manhattan vs. Louisville; Niagara vs. Lafayette, 2 p.m.; Seton Hall vs. St. Francis (Pa.); Conn. vs. St. Louis, 8:30 p.m. (Mutual—local blackout).
[TV]Harlem Globetrotters vs. Washington Generals, Great Lakes, Ill., 3 p.m. (CBS)
Minneapolis vs. Philadelphia, Minneapolis.
Rochester vs. Boston, Rochester, N.Y.
[TV]Syracuse vs. Ft. Wayne, Syracuse, 3 p.m. (NBC).

Boxing
Carl (Bobo) Olson vs. Willie Vaughn, middleweights (nontitle), Hollywood, Calif. (10 rds.).

Hockey

NCAA tournament final, Colorado Springs, Col.
Detroit vs. Chicago, Detroit.
Montreal vs. Boston, Montreal.
Toronto vs. New York, Toronto.

Horse Racing
Louisiana Derby, $40,000, 1‚⅛ m., 3-yr.-olds, Fair Grounds, New Orleans.

Polo
Natl. 12-goal tournament, Squad. A Arm., N.Y.C.

Skiing
Natl. downhill, slalom & combined, Franconia & N. Conway, N.H.

Track & Field
Milwaukee Journal Games, Milwaukee.

SUNDAY, MARCH 13

Auto Racing
12-hr. Sports Car Grand Prix, Sebring, Fla.

Baseball

Baltimore vs. Birmingham, Ocala, Fla.
Brooklyn vs. Chicago (A), Miami, Fla.
Cincinnati vs. St. Louis, Tampa, Fla.
Cleveland vs. Chicago (N), Tucson, Ariz.
Detroit vs. Milwaukee, Lakeland, Fla.
Kansas City vs. Washington, W. Palm Beach, Fla.
New York (N) vs. Cleveland, Phoenix, Ariz.
New York (A) vs. Boston, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia, Ft. Myers, Fla.

Basketball

Boston vs. New York, Boston.
Syracuse vs. Milwaukee, Syracuse.

Hockey

Boston vs. Montreal, Boston.
Detroit vs. Toronto, Detroit.
New York vs. Chicago, New York.

Pan American Games
Athletic competition begins, Mexico City.

MONDAY, MARCH 14

Baseball

Boston vs. Cincinnati, Sarasota, Fla.
Brooklyn vs. Baltimore, Miami, Fla. (Night).
Kansas City vs. Chicago (A), W. Palm Beach, Fla.
Milwaukee vs. New York (A), Bradenton, Fla.
New York (N) vs. Chicago (N), Phoenix, Ariz.
Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh, Clearwater, Fla.
St. Louis vs. Detroit, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Basketball
NIT, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y.: Duquesne vs. Manhattan-Louisville winner; Cinn. vs. Niagara-Lafayette winner, 9:15 p.m. (Mutual—local blackout). Milwaukee vs. Philadelphia, Milwaukee.

Boxing

[TV]Rudy Garcia vs. Natie Brooks, featherweights, Eastern Pkwy., Brooklyn, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (ABC—local blackout).
[TV]Milo Savage vs. Sammy Walker, middleweights, St. Nick's, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (Du Mont). Ralph Dupas vs. Kenny Lane, lightweights, New Orleans (10 rds.).

TUESDAY, MARCH 15

Baseball

Brooklyn vs. Baltimore, Miami, Fla. (Night).
Detroit vs. St. Louis, Lakeland, Fla.
Milwaukee vs. Boston, Bradenton, Fla.
New York (N) vs. Cleveland, Phoenix, Ariz.
New York (A) vs. Philadelphia, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Pittsburgh vs. Cincinnati, Ft. Myers, Fla.

Basketball
[NETWORK RADIO]NIT, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y.: Holy Cross vs. Seton Hall-St. Francis winner; Dayton vs. Connecticut-St. Louis winner, 9:15 p.m. (Mutual—local blackout)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 16

Baseball

Brooklyn vs. Baltimore, Vero Beach, Fla.
Cleveland vs. New York B (N), Tucson, Ariz.
Detroit vs. Kansas City, Lakeland, Fla.
Milwaukee vs. St. Louis, Bradenton, Fla.
New York (N) vs. Chicago (N), Phoenix, Ariz.
New York (A) vs. Chicago (A), St. Petersburg, Fla.
Philadelphia vs. Boston, Clearwater, Fla.
Washington vs. Cincinnati, Jacksonville, Fla.

Boxing
[TV]Kid Gavilan vs. Bobby Dykes, welterweights, Miami, Fla. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (CBS).

Golf
North & South Women's Tourney, Pinehurst, N.C.

Hockey

Boston vs. Detroit, Boston.
Chicago vs. New York, St. Louis.

THURSDAY, MARCH 17

Baseball

Baltimore vs. Brooklyn, Daytona Beach, Fla.
Boston vs. Milwaukee, Sarasota, Fla.
Chicago (A) vs. Kansas City, Tampa, Fla.
Cleveland vs. Chicago (N), Tucson, Ariz.
Detroit vs. Philadelphia, Lakeland, Fla.
New York (A) vs. St. Louis, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Washington vs. Cincinnati, Orlando, Fla.

Basketball
[NETWORK RADIO]NIT semi-finals, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y., 9:15 p.m. (Mutual—local blackout).

Boxing

Floyd Patterson vs. Esau Ferdinand, light heavyweights, Oakland, Calif. (10 rds.).
Del Flanagan vs. Johnny Bratton, welterweights, St. Paul, Minn. (10 rds.).

Golf
St. Petersburg Open, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Hockey
Montreal vs. Detroit, Montreal.

FRIDAY, MARCH 18

Baseball

Baltimore vs. Washington, Daytona Beach, Fla.
Chicago (N) vs. Cleveland B, Mesa, Ariz.
Cincinnati vs. Boston, Tampa, Fla.
Kansas City vs. New York (A), W. Palm Beach, Fla.
New York (N) vs. Cleveland, Las Vegas, Nev.
Philadelphia vs. Detroit, Clearwater, Fla.
Pittsburgh vs. Milwaukee, Ft. Myers, Fla.
St. Louis vs. Chicago (A), St. Petersburg, Fla.

Basketball
NCAA semi-finals, Municipal Stad., Kansas City.

Boxing

[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Carmelo Costa vs. Joey Lopes, featherweights, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (NBC).
Archie Moore vs. Frankie Daniels, heavyweights, San Diego (10 rds.).

Skating
U.S. Figure Skating championships, Los Angeles.

Skiing
American Intl. championships, Stowe, Vt.

SATURDAY, MARCH 19

Baseball

Brooklyn vs. New York (A), Miami (Night).
Chicago (N) vs. Hollywood, Mesa, Ariz.
Chicago (A) vs. Philadelphia, Tampa, Fla.
Detroit vs. Boston, Lakeland, Fla.
Milwaukee vs. Cincinnati, Bradenton, Fla.
New York (N) vs. Cleveland, Los Angeles.
St. Louis vs. Pittsburgh, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Washington vs. Kansas City, Orlando, Fla.

Basketball

[NETWORK RADIO]NIT final, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y., 9:30 p.m. (Mutual—local blackout).
NCAA final, Municipal Stad., Kansas City.

Hockey

Montreal vs. New York, Montreal.
Toronto vs. Chicago, Toronto.

Horse Racing
Gulfstream Pk. Handicap, $50,000, 1¼ m., 3-yr.-olds up, Gulfstream Pk., Fla.

SUNDAY, MARCH 20

Baseball

Baltimore vs. Kansas City, Daytona Beach, Fla.
Boston vs. Detroit, Sarasota, Fla.
Brooklyn vs. New York (A), Miami, Fla. (Night).
Chicago (N) vs. Hollywood, Mesa, Ariz.
Chicago (A) vs. Cincinnati, Tampa, Fla.
New York (N) vs. Cleveland, Los Angeles.
Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh B, Ft. Myers, Fla.
St. Louis vs. Milwaukee, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Washington vs. Pittsburgh, Orlando, Fla.

Hockey

Boston vs. Chicago, Boston.
Detroit vs. Montreal, Detroit.
New York vs. Toronto, New York.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)