A ROUNDUP OF THE WEEK'S NEWS

March 28, 1955

PAN-AMERICAN WINNERS

(First Week's Events)

FENCING

MEN'S EVENTS

Foil individual—H. Goldsmith, U.S.
Foil team—Argentina.
Saber team—Argentina.

PENTATHLON

Individual—J. Mier, Mexico, 27 points against.
Team—Mexico, 86 points against.

ROWING

Single sculls—J. Kelly, U.S. Time: 4:28.5.
Double sculls—U.S. Time: 4:35.1.
Pairs with coxswain—Argentina. Time: 5:10.1.
Pairs without coxswain—Argentina. Time: 4:15.5.
Fours with coxswain—Argentina. Time: 4:01.1.
Fours without coxswain—Argentina. Time: 4:21.5.
Eight-oared—U.S. Time: 4:00.2.
Team championship—Argentina.

TENNIS

Men's singles—A. Larsen, U.S.
Men's doubles—G. Palafox and M. Llamas, Mexico.
Women's doubles—R. Reyes and E. Reyes, Mexico.
Mixed doubles—G. Palafox and Y. Ramirez, Mexico.

TRACK AND FIELD

MEN'S EVENTS

100-m. dash—Rod Richard, U.S. Time: 0:10.3.*
200-m. dash—Rod Richard, U.S. Time: 0:20.7.*
400-m. dash—L. Jones, U.S. Time: 0:45.4.*
800-m. run—A. Sowell, U.S. Time: 1:49.7.*
1,500-m. run—J. Miranda, Argentina. Time: 3:53.2.*
5,000-m. run—O. Suarez, Argentina. Time: 15:30.6.
10,000-m. run—O. Suarez, Argentina. Time: 32:42.6.
110-m. high hurdles—J. Davis, U.S. Time: 0:14.3.
400-m. hurdles—J. Culbreath, U.S. Time: 0:51.5.*
3,000-m. steeplechase—G. Sola, Chile. Time: 9:46.8.
Marathon—D. Flores, Guatemala. Time: 2:59:9.2.
400-m. relay—U.S. Time: 0:40.7.*
1,600-m. relay—U.S. Time: 3:07.2.*
Decathlon—R. Johnson, U.S., 6,994 points.*
Broad jump—R. Range, U.S. Distance: 26 ft., 4‚⅛ in.*
High jump—E. Shelton, U.S. Ht.: 6 ft. 7 in.*
Pole vault—Bob Richards, U.S. Ht.: 14 ft. 9¼ in.
Hop, step, jump—A. Ferreira da Silva, Brazil. Distance: 54 ft. 4 in.*
Shot put—P. O'Brien, U.S. Distance: 57 ft. 8½ in.*
Discus—F. Gordien, U.S. Distance: 174 ft. 2½ in.*
Javelin—F. Held, U.S. Distance: 228 ft. 11 in.*
Hammer throw—R. Backus, U.S. Distance: 180 ft. 1¾ in.*

WOMEN'S EVENTS

60-m. dash—B. Diaz, Cuba. Time: 0:07.5.*
100-m. dash—B. Jones, U.S. Time: 0:11.5.*
80-m. hurdles—E. Gaete, Chile. Time: 0:11.7.*
400-m. relay—U.S. Time: 0:47.*
High jump—M. McDaniel, U.S. Ht.: 5 ft. 6¼, in.*
Discus—I. Pfuller, Argentina. Distance: 141 ft. 8½ in.*
Javelin—K. Anderson, U.S. Distance: 161 ft. 3 in.*

WEIGHT LIFTING

Heavyweight—N. Schemansky, U.S., 1,039.5 pounds.
Middle heavyweight—D. Shepard, U.S., 874.5 pounds.*
Light heavyweight—T. Kono, U.S., 962.5 pounds.*
Middleweight—P. George, U.S., 891 pounds.*
Lightweight—J. Pitman, U.S., 781 pounds.*
Featherweight—C. Chavez, Panama, 731.9 pounds.*
Bantamweight—C. Vinci, U.S., 660 pounds.*

WRESTLING

Heavyweight—W. Kerslake, U.S.
Light heavyweight—A. Paulekas, U.S.
Middleweight—L. Genuth, Argentina.
Welterweight—A. Longarella, Argentina.
Lightweight—J. T. Evans, U.S.
Featherweight—O. Bledel, Argentina.
Bantamweight—J. Blubaugh, U.S.
Flyweight—M. Vavela, Argentina.

*New record.

RECORD BREAKERS

Lou Jones, former Manhattan College star who failed to win major race during recent indoor season, staged driving finish in 400-meters, won in 0.45.4 for new world record at Pan-American games in Mexico City.

Adhemar Ferreira da Silva of Brazil hopped, stepped and jumped 54 feet 4 inches, set new world record for event at Pan-American games.

Anthony Di Michelli of Venezuela pedaled 1,000 meters in 1:09.8 against time, cracked world cycling record at Pan-American games.

Dave Hawkins, Harvard's fast-moving NCAA swimming title-holder, established American mark of 2:13.8 for 200-yard butterfly in Eastern Intercollegiate championships at New Haven, Conn.

George Breen of Cortland State Teachers College thrashed 1,500-meters freestyle in 19:00.4, lowered college standard for long-course pool by :03.3 seconds.

BASKETBALL

San Francisco proved right to nation's No. 1 ranking, scored decisive 77-63 triumph over La Salle for 26th straight, won NCAA title for first time at Kansas City. Dons' phenomenal 6-foot 9‚Öù-inch Bill Russell gave amazing display of skill, rebounded superbly, scored 23 points, overshadowed La Salle's great Tom Gola, was voted tournament's most valuable player after setting five-game scoring record of 118 points. Beaten by San Francisco 62-50 in semifinal, Colorado ran over Iowa 75-54 for third place. Hawkeyes bowed to La Salle 76-73 in other semifinal.

Duquesne's twin All-Americas, Si Green and Dick Ricketts, scored all of team's 35 points in first half, led Dukes to easy 70-58 victory over Dayton in NIT final at New York. Duquesne strategy called for ball to be worked to Green and Ricketts, paid off when pair outmaneuvered Dayton's bigger Bill Uhl and John Horan, tallied 56 points, gave winners first NIT crown in eight tries. Cincinnati lost to Duquesne 65-51 in semifinal, came back to outscramble St. Francis of Loretto, Pa. 96-91 in overtime consolation game despite 31 points by Maurice Stokes, named tournament's outstanding player. Stokes ran up 43 points in Frankies' 79-73 loss to Dayton, was sensational throughout week-long show.

Boston Celtics overcame 45-point second quarter by red-hot N.Y. Knickerbockers, moved out in front on scoring of Bob Cousy, Easy Ed Macauley, Jack Nichols and Bill Sharman, rolled to 116-109 win, qualified for best-of-five series with first-place Syracuse Nationals for Eastern championship in NBA play-offs. Celtics won first game 122-101, dropped second to Knicks 102-95.

Ft. Wayne Pistons opened best-of-five series for Western Division title, out-hustled weary second-place Minneapolis Lakers 96-79. Lakers went up against well-rested Pistons day after winning semifinal rubber game from Rochester Royals 119-110.

HOCKEY

Detroit Red Wings climaxed exciting comeback, trounced Rocketless Montreal Canadiens 6-0 in last game for ninth straight victory (see page 22), topped National Hockey League (by two points) for seventh consecutive season, moved against third-place Toronto Maple Leafs in Stanley Cup opener at Detroit as losing Canadiens played fourth-place Boston. Earlier in week Detroit was handed 4-1 forfeit win at Montreal in game halted by rioting of Montreal fans.

Montreal's Bernie (Boom Boom) Geoffrion scored one goal, two assists against N.Y. Rangers, nosed out idle Richard for league scoring title, 75 to 74 points. Detroit Goalie Terry Sawchuk won $1,000 Vezina Award for best record; Montreal's Bert Olmstead led circuit with 48 assists.

SKIING

Wallace (Bud) Werner, sandy-haired 19-year-old Denver University freshman from Steamboat Springs, Col., skidded down Mount Mansfield Nosedive Trial in record-shattering 2:07.5, outclassed star-studded field in American International downhill race at Stowe, Vt. Austria's Andreas Molterer took honors in slalom and giant slalom, won Alpine combined with 3.81 points. Attractive Andrea (Andy) Mead Lawrence, fresh from triple win in nationals, cleaned up in women's division, swept both slaloms, tied Madeleine Berthold of Switzerland in 2:08.7 in downhill, had 0.00 record in Alpine combined.

U.S. Olympic selection committee named eight men, five women to compete in Alpine events at Cortina, Italy next January. The men: Ensign Tom Corcoran of U.S. Navy; Brooks Dodge of Pinkham Notch, N.H.; Marvin Melville of Salt Lake City; Ralph Miller of Hanover, N.H.; Dick Mitchell of Ogden, Utah; Marvin Moriarty of Stowe; Bud Werner. Alternates: Billy Beck of Kingston, R.I.; Ken Lloyd of Reno, Nev. The women: Andy Lawrence; Katy Rodolph of Reno; Dorothy Modenses of Seattle; Betsy Snite of Hanover; Gladys (Skeeter) Werner of Steamboat Springs. Alternates: Penny Pitou of Gilford, N.H.; Jeanette Burr Bray of Seattle.

BOXING

Floyd Patterson, quick-handed, once-beaten (by Joey Maxim) light heavyweight from Brooklyn, smashed Esau Ferdinand to canvas in seventh, blasted opponent to ropes in 10th, scored TKO when referee stopped fight at Oakland, Calif.

Bobby Dykes, long-armed, back-pedaling Miami middleweight, shook up Kid Gavilan with uppercuts, looping rights, won unanimous 10-round decision at Miami, handed fading ex-welterweight champion second straight defeat of comeback.

Idaho State's Mike McMurtry knocked out Heavyweight Ron Kalafat of Washington State in final bout, gave Bengals 38 points and Pacific Coast Intercollegiate title at Sacramento, Calif.

Joey Giardello, No. 1 middleweight contender, was found guilty by Philadelphia jury on charges of assaulting gasoline station attendant with crutch on Oct. 29 when recuperating from knee operation, faced maximum sentence of eight years and $3,500 fine, minimum penalty of probation. Tough guy Giardello, denied shot at Champion Carl (Bobo) Olson until case is settled, planned to appeal.

HORSE RACING

Mister Black, Argentine-bred racer, forged into lead after trailing for first mile, swept past favored Fly Wheel, romped home by four lengths in $66,250 Gulfstream Park Handicap at Hallandale, Fla., gave Hasty House Farms fifth Florida stake victory.

Guayana, 10-1 long shot ridden by Jockey Walter Blum, came from behind in stretch, outran Another World and Cerise Reine, flashed home first by 3½ lengths in $27,900 Barbara Frietchie Handicap for fillies and mares at Bowie, Md.

Erin's Cottage, Mr. and Mrs. M. G. Walsh's Irish import, broke on top, stayed in front all the way, took 2-mile Sandhills Cup at Southern Pines, N.C. in opening race of National Steeplechase and Hunt Association spring program. Co-featured Stonybrook open hurdles went to Cammell Laird with Pat Smithwick up.

Johnny Longden, winningest U.S. jockey, chalked up 4,500th and 4,501st victories of 28-year career at Golden Gate Fields, Albany, Calif., set sights on retired Sir Gordon Richards' world record of 4,870.

GOLF

Cary Middlecoff, seasoned Memphis, Tenn. pro, overcame five-stroke deficit on last round, dropped 30-foot putt on final hole for 274 total, edged Jay Hebert of Woodmere, N.Y. in St. Petersburg, Fla. Open.

Harvie Ward, transplanted North Carolinian who now calls San Francisco his home, was two down on first 18 holes, rallied to beat Bob Roos 4 and 3 in tough San Francisco City Tournament, earned local recognition as top-ranking golfer.

Wiffi Smith, husky, freckle-faced U.S. junior champion from El Canada, Calif., took early lead, went on to upset bespectacled Pat Lesser 3 and 2 in 18-hole final, captured North and South women's amateur at Pinehurst, N.C.

FIGURE SKATING
Hayes Alan Jenkins of Colorado Springs, Col., 21-year-old three-time world champion, whirled to near-perfect score in free skating, retained North American men's singles title at Regina, Sask. Pretty Tenley Albright of Newton Centre, Mass. (SI, Feb. 7), who recaptured world crown at Vienna in February, tripped and fell, came back with dazzling display of intricate hops, steps and jumps, won unanimous decision of judges in women's singles. Carmel and Edward Bodel of Orinda, Calif. won dance event, pairs championship went to Frances Dafoe and Harris Norris of Toronto.

AUTO RACING
American Automobile Association officials met in New York this week, considered from all angles protest lodged by Allen Guiberson on behalf of his Ferrari, decided that Briggs Cunningham's Jaguar D, named provisional winner of 12-hour Grand Prix of Endurance at Sebring, Fla. March 13, was still in first place on basis of recheck of official scoring records. Cunningham's Jaguar also took Class C honors. Other division winners: Class B—Ray Crawford's Lincoln-Kurtis; Class D—Guiberson's Ferrari; Class E—S. H. Arnolt's Arnolt Bristol; Class F—Cunningham's Osca; Class M—Porsche Company's Porsche; Class H—International Auto Sales' Renault.

SAILING
Hoot Mon, ugly, blue-hulled 39-foot yawl owned by Worth Brown, Charles Ulmer and Woody Pirie, finished seventh behind F. S. Guggenheimer's scratch boat Mogu in slow St. Petersburg-to-Havana yacht race, won first place on 48:12:37 corrected time, captured Southern Ocean Racing Conference championship and Florida Governor's Cup with 236 points.

RACQUETS
Geoffrey W. T. Atkins, British-born Chicagoan, exploited tremendous forehand, overwhelmed Clarence C. Pell Jr. of New York 15-7, 15-5, 15-1 in 33 minutes in New York, added second U.S. amateur racquets championship to his British amateur and open, Canadian amateur titles.

TABLE TENNIS
Richard Miles of New York outstroked Richard Bergmann of London 21-15, 21-16, 16-21, 21-15, won his ninth U.S. open crown at Rochester, N.Y. New Yorker Leah Neuberger dethroned Chicago's Mildred Shahian 21-9, 24-22, 21-16 in women's singles.

TRACK AND FIELD
Don Gehrmann, onetime University of Wisconsin runner who battled Fred Wilt for mile supremacy in 1951, set world indoor record of 2:08.2 for 1,000-yard run in 1952, retired in 1953 at 25, announced plans for comeback in Milwaukee where he is business manager and director of boys' camp.

MILEPOSTS

MARRIED—Parry O'Brien, 23, of Santa Monica, Calif., husky, hard-working Olympic, Pan-American shot-put champion, world record holder (60 feet 10 inches); to comely Sandra Cordrey, 21, of Palm Springs, Calif., at Mexico City.

DIED—Emory W. (Ty) Helfrich, 64, former major leaguer, Pleasantville, N.J. High School baseball coach for 38 years, three weeks before high school stadium was to be renamed in his honor; of heart attack, at Pleasantville, N.J.

DIED—Victor Delamarre, 67, fabulous, colorful Canadian strong man, known as "King of Strength"; at Quebec. Delamarre once carried kicking horse up ladder, lifted 309 pounds with one hand.

DIED—William Robertson Coe, 85, financier, philanthropist, sportsman, famed horse breeder in 1920s and 1930s, father of Robert Douglas Coe, U.S. Ambassador to Denmark; after long illness, at West Palm Beach, Fla.

OTHER RESULTS FOR THE RECORD

AUTO RACING
Mike Nazaruk, Belmore, N.Y., 25-m. AAA Eastern Inaugural Sweepstakes, in 14:39.5, Langhorne, Pa.

BOXING

Tommy (Hurricane) Jackson, 3-round KO over Chuck (Kid) Saucer, heavyweights, Washington, D.C.
Jimmy Slade, 8-round split decision over Bob Biehler, heavyweights, Rochester, N.Y.
Sammy Walker, 10-round split decision over Milo Savage, middleweights, New York.
Tiberio Mitri, 10-round decision over Baby Day, middleweights, Milan.
Del Flanagan, 9-round TKO over Johnny Bratton, welterweights, St. Paul, Minn.
Ramon Fuentes, 12-round decision over George Barnes, welterweights, Sydney, Australia.
Carmelo Costa, 10-round decision over Joey Lopes, lightweights, New York.
Ralph Dupas, 10-round split decision over Kenny Lane, lightweights, New Orleans.
Rudy Garcia, 4-round KO over Nate Brooks, featherweights, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Keeny Teran, 7-round KO over Hugh Riley, flyweights, San Jose, Calif.

COURT TENNIS
Harvard, over Yale and Princeton, intercollegiate invitation, for James H. Van Alen Trophy, New York.

DOG SHOWS

Ch. Czargold's Storm King (golden retriever), best-in-show, Providence, R.I. Kennel Club.
Ch. Rock Falls Colonel (English setter), best-in-show, Harrisburg, Pa. Kennel Club; also at Natl. Capital Kennel Club, Washington, D.C.

GOLF
Tommy Morrow, Shreveport, La., over Buck White, in sudden-death play-off, Gulf Coast Invitation, Gulfport, Miss.

HORSE RACING

NANCE'S LAD: $20,750 Fountain of Youth Handicap, 1[1/16] m., by 2 lengths, in 1:43 3/5, Gulfstream Pk., Hallandale, Fla. John Choquette up.
GIGANTIC: $16,500 Albany Handicap, 1[1/16] m., by 2¾ lengths, in 1:42 1/5, Golden Gate Fields, Albany, Calif. Willie Shoemaker up.

INDOOR POLO
New Haven, Conn., over Commonwealth, New York, 9-8, Al Parsells Memorial tournament final, New York.

RUGBY
England, over Scotland, 9-6, for Calcutta Cup, Twickenham, England.

SHOOTING

•Univ. of California No. 1 team, Natl. Intercollegiate Rifle championship, with 1,422 of 1,500, Washington, D.C.
St. John's, Natl. Rifle Assn. regional title, with 1,420, West Point, N.Y.

SKIING

Boston Univ., New England Intercollegiate Ski Conference giant slalom, with 308.9 pts., Franconia, N.H.
Jacques Charland, Three Rivers, Que., spring invitation jump, with 221.3 pts., Lac Beauport, Que.

SOCCER
Eintracht, New York, over Uhrik Truckers, Philadelphia, 4-2, Eastern final (first game), Natl. Challenge Cup, New York.

SWIMMING

(Eastern Intercollegiate championships, New Haven, Conn.)

John Glover, Dartmouth, 50-yd. freestyle, in 0:22.3 (meet record); 100-yd. freestyle, in 0:49.6.0
William Sonner, N. Carolina St., 100-yd. backstroke, in 0:59.6; 200-yd. backstroke, in 2:13.2.
Bruce Hutchinson, Springfield, 440-yd. freestyle, in 4:39.9.
Dave Hawkins, Harvard, 200-yd. butterfly, in 2:13.8 (U.S. record).
Hendrik Gideonse, Yale, 150-yd. individual medley, in 1:30 (meet record).
James Jorgensen, Harvard, 220-yd. freestyle, in 2:08.9.
Robert Mattson, N. Carolina St., 200-yd. breaststroke, in 2:26.4.
Chris Keller, Penn, 3-m. dive, with 147.93 pts.
John Whitfield, Yale, 1-m. dive, with 136.10 pts.
Yale, 300-yd. medley relay, in 2:48.3 (meet record); 400-yd. freestyle relay in 3:27 (meet record).

TENNIS

Tony Trabert, Cincinnati, over Vic Seixas, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, Everglades Club singles, Palm Beach, Fla.
Trabert and Seixas, over Herb Flam and Ulf Schmidt, 6-2, 6-0, Everglades Club doubles, Palm Beach, Fla.

[originallink:10460086:42602]

HOCKEY

Natl. Hockey League (Final standings)

1. Detroit
W-42; L-17; T-11
Pts.: 95

Boston
5-4

Montreal
4-1*, 6-0

2. Montreal
W-41; L-18; T-11
Pts.: 93

Detroit
1-4*, 0-6

New York
4-2

3. Toronto
W-24; L-24; T-22
Pts.: 70

Chicago
5-0

New York
2-3

4. Boston
W-23; L-26; T-21
Pts.: 67

Detroit
4-5

Chicago
3-4

5. New York
W-17; L-35; T-18
Pts.: 52

Chicago
1-1

Montreal
2-4

Toronto
3-2

6. Chicago
W-13; L-40; T-17
Pts.: 43

New York
1-1

Toronto
0-5

Boston
4-3

*Forfeit

RESULTS OF GRAPEFRUIT-CIRCUIT GAMES

AMERICAN LEAGUE

1. Bost.
W-7; L-4
Pct.: .636

Cinn.
0-1, 5-2

Milw.
3-7, 8-5

Phila.
12-17

Det.
6-4, 10-3

2. Wash.
W-5; L-4
Pct.: .556

Cinn.
7-4, 6-4

Balt.
5-4

K. City
10-13

Pitt.
2-4

3. N.Y.
W-5; L-6
Pct.: .455

Milw.
12-11

Phila.
9-2

Chi.(A)
1-3

St.L.
7-4

K.City
6-0

Bklyn.
8-6, 8-9

4. K.City
W-4; L-5
Pct.: .444

Chi.(A)
3-9, 8-2

Memphis
1-1

Det.
8-3

N.Y.(A)
0-6

Wash.
13-10

Balt.
3-2

5. Cleve.
W-5; L-7
Pct.: .417

N.Y.(N)
13-7, 6-9
2-4, 3-7

Chi.(N)
7-8

6. Chi.
W-4; L-6
Pct.: .400

K.City
9-3, 2-8

N.Y.(A)
3-1

St.L.
3-4

Phila.
2-7

Cinn.
3-7

7. Balt.
W-3; L-5
Pct.: .375

Bklyn.
3-6, 8-6
8-18, 5-4

Wash.
4-5

K.City
2-3

8. Det.
W-4; L-7
Pct: .364

St.L.
1-3, 2-5

K.City
3-8

Phila.
3-2, 7-6

Bost.
4-6, 3-10

NATIONAL LEAGUE

1. Milw.
W-7; L-4
Pct.: .636

N.Y.(A)
11-12

Bost.
7-3, 5-8

St.L.
11-10, 5-4

Pitt.
14-13

Cinn.
9-2

2. Phila.
W-6; L-4
Pct.: .600

Pitt.
3-2

N.Y.(A)
2-9

Bost
17-12

Det.
2-3, 6-7

Chi.(A)
7-2

3. Chi.
W-4; L-3
Pct.: .571

N.Y.(N)
7-11, 3-5

Cleve.
8-7

Cleve.B
5-0

Los Ang.
8-3, 7-0

4. Pitt.
W-5; L-4
Pct.: .556

Phila.
2-3

Cinn.
7-9

Milw.
13-14

St.L.
4-0

Wash.
4-2

5. St.L.
W-6; L-5
Pct.: .545

Det.
3-1, 5-2

Milw.
10-11, 4-5

N.Y.(A)
4-7

Chi.(A)
4-3

Pitt.
0-4

5. N.Y.
W-6; L-5
Pct.: .545

Chi.(N)
11-7, 5-3

Cleve.
7-13, 9-6
4-2, 7-3

7. Bklyn.
W-5; L-5
Pct.: .500

Balt.
6-3, 6-8
18-8, 4-5

N.Y.(A)
6-8, 9-8

8. Cinn.
W-5; L-6
Pct.: .455

Bost.
1-0, 2-5

Pitt.
9-7

Wash.
4-7, 4-6

Milw.
2-9

Chi.(A)
7-3

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)