[TV]TV [NETWORK RADIO]NETWORK RADIO
ALL TIMES ARE E.S.T. EXCEPT WHEN OTHERWISE NOTED

FRIDAY, APRIL 8

Basketball
Harlem Globetrotters vs. College All-Americans, Kansas City.

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]George Johnson vs. Ralph (Tiger) Jones, middle-weights, St. Louis (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (NBC).

SATURDAY, APRIL 9

Badminton
Natl. Open finals, Long Beach, Calif.

Baseball
[TV]Brooklyn vs. N.Y. Yankees (exhibition), Brooklyn, N.Y., 1:55 p.m. (CBS*).

Basketball

NBA play-off (if necessary); Syracuse vs. Ft. Wayne, Syracuse, N.Y.
Harlem Globetrotters vs. College All-Americans, St. Louis.
All-Army tournament final, Ft. Benning, Ga.

Boxing
Beau Jack vs. Ike Williams, welterweights, Augusta, Ga. (10 rds.).

Hockey
Stanley Cup: Montreal vs. Detroit, Montreal.

Horse Racing

John B. Campbell Memorial, $75,000, 1 1/16 m., 3-yr.-olds up, Bowie, Md.
Gotham Stakes, $25,000, 1 1/16 m., 3-yr.-olds, Jamaica, N.Y.

Indoor Polo
NYAC vs. Squadron A, Eastern 12-goal finals, Squadron A Armory, N.Y.

Skiing
Jr. Heather Cup Giant Slalom, Mt. Baker, Wash.

Swimming
Natl, women's sr. finals, Daytona Beach, Fla.

SUNDAY, APRIL 10

Auto Racing
AAA Sprint car racing, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Basketball

NBA play-off (if necessary): Syracuse vs. Ft. Wayne, Syracuse, N.Y.
Harlem Globetrotters vs. College All-Americans, Waco, Tex.

Golf
Masters final, Augusta, Ga.

MONDAY, APRIL 11

Baseball
[NETWORK RADIO]Cincinnati vs. Chicago, Cincinnati, 1:25 p.m. (Mutual*).

Basketball
Harlem Globetrotters vs. College All-Americans, Houston, Tex.

Boxing

[TV]Pat Lowry vs. Pete Adams, welterweights, St. Nick's, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (Du Mont).
[TV]Chris Christensen vs. Danny Giovanelli, welterweights, Eastern Pkwy., Brooklyn, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (ABC*).
Ezzard Charles vs. Johnny Arthur, heavyweights, Edmonton, Alta. (15 rds.).

Hockey
Stanley Cup (if necessary): Detroit vs. Montreal, Detroit.

TUESDAY, APRIL 12

Baseball
[NETWORK RADIO]Cleveland vs. Chicago, Cleveland, 1:25 p.m. (Mutual*).

Basketball
Harlem Globetrotters vs. College All-Americans, Huntington, W.Va.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 13

Baseball
[NETWORK RADIO]New York vs. Washington, New York, 1:55 p.m. (Mutual*).

Basketball
Harlem Globetrotters vs. College All-Americans, Cleveland.

Boxing
[TV]Carl (Bobo) Olson vs. Joey Maxim, light heavyweights, San Francisco (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (CBS).

Hockey
Stanley Cup (if necessary): Montreal vs. Detroit, Montreal.

THURSDAY, APRIL 14

Baseball
[TV]New York vs. Brooklyn, New York, 1:25 p.m. (Mutual*).

Basketball
Harlem Globetrotters vs. College All-Americans, Des Moines.

Bowling
Women's IBC tournament begins, Omaha, Neb.

Boxing
Sugar Ray Robinson vs. Ted Olla, middleweights, Milwaukee (10 rds.).

Golf

Women's Beaumont Open, Beaumont, Tex.
Greater Greensboro Open, Greensboro, N.C.

FRIDAY, APRIL 15

Baseball
[NETWORK RADIO]New York vs. Brooklyn, N.Y., 1:25 p.m. (Mutual*).

Basketball
Harlem Globetrotters vs. College All-Americans, Milwaukee.

Boxing

[TV]Holly Mims vs. Bobby Jones, middleweights,
[NETWORK RADIO]Philadelphia (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (NBC).

Hockey
Stanley Cup (if necessary): Detroit vs. Montreal, Detroit.

SATURDAY, APRIL 16

Auto Racing
AAA 150-lap midget race, Gardena, Calif.

Baseball

[TV]New York vs. Philadelphia, New York, 1:55 p.m. (CBS*).
[NETWORK RADIO]Detroit vs. Kansas City, Detroit, 1:55 p.m. (Mutual*).

Basketball
Harlem Globetrotters vs. College All-Americans, Detroit.

Bowling
Natl. doubles match game tournament, Louisville, Ky.

Handball
Natl. AAU sr. four-wall championships, New Haven, Conn.

Horse Racing

Governor's Gold Cup, $30,000, 6 f., 3-yr.-olds, Bowie, Md.
Excelsior Handicap, $25,000, 1 1/16 m., 3-yr.-olds up, Jamaica, N.Y.

Pocket Billiards
World championship tournament, Philadelphia.

Skiing
N. American downhill, slalom, combined championships, Norden, Calif.
Sugar Slalom, Stowe, Vt.

Table Tennis
World Championships begin, Utrecht, Holland.

SUNDAY, APRIL 17

Auto Racing

AAA sprint car races, Williams Grove, Pa. & Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, Kans.
NASCAR 100-m. race, Montgomery, Ala.

Baseball
[NETWORK RADIO]New York vs. Philadelphia, N.Y., 1:55 p.m.(Mutual*)

*See local listing

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)