Search

A ROUNDUP OF THE WEEK'S NEWS

Aug. 01, 1955
Aug. 01, 1955

Table of Contents
Aug. 1, 1955

Events & Discoveries
Spectacle
Civil War In Virginia
The Wonderful World Of Sport
Sport In Art

A ROUNDUP OF THE WEEK'S NEWS

RECORD BREAKERS

This is an article from the Aug. 1, 1955 issue

Donald Campbell, fearless British speedboat racer, zoomed cigar-shaped jet hydroplane Bluebird down England's Lake Ullswater at incredible 215.08 mph over measured kilometer, covered second run at 189.57, averaged 202.32 mph for new world record (see page 9).

Yoshi Oyakawa, little Hawaiian aquastar, streaked 200-meter backstroke in 2:26.1 for new U.S. long-course mark in National AAU championships at Los Angeles, set pace for three other record breakers: Bob Mattson of North Carolina State, who splashed 200-meter breaststroke in 2:46.8; lanky 16-year-old George Harrison of Berkeley (Calif.) Swim Club, who sped 400-meter individual medley in 5:23.3; Bill Yorzyk of New Haven Swim Club, who created new standard of 2:29.1 for 200-meter butterfly.

Diamond Hal, California-owned 4-year-old, got swift drive from little Joe O'Brien, stepped off first mile in 2:00 4/5, took second in 2:00 for total time of 4:00 4/5, broke world pacing mark for two heats over half-mile track in $10,000 Spring-wood free-for-all at Saratoga Raceway, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

BASEBALL

American League race turned as hot as weather with embattled New York Yankees striving desperately to fight off advancing Chicago, Cleveland, Boston and Detroit. Slipping Yankees dropped two out of three to Chicago, slid out of first place when Kansas City snapped 10-game losing streak with 3-1, 8-7 victories, then pulled themselves together (on pitching of Whitey Ford and Johnny Kucks, timely home run by Yogi Berra) long enough to beat Athletics 7-3, 2-0, ended disastrous western trip with slender one-game lead over Chicago and Cleveland.

Indians made most of Yankee slump, snared four games from last-place Baltimore to move within two percentage points of second place. Boston's George Susce hurled one-hitter to beat Kansas City 6-0 before Red Sox split close four-game series with Chicago. Detroit continued on upgrade against tailenders, won five of seven from Baltimore and Washington as young Al Kaline, league's top batter with .365, also took over home-run lead with 22 and Rookie Pitcher Babe Birrer clouted two three-run homers against Orioles.

Philadelphia Phillies, muddling around in seventh place in National League, suddenly caught fire, ran winning streak to 11 straight, soared up to fourth place before St. Louis' Harvey Haddix stopped them 8-1. Superb pitching by veteran Murry Dickson, Curt Simmons, Herman Wehmeier and Saul Rogovin, picked up as free agent, paced Phillies' drive. Philadelphia started new surge, beat Cards 7-2, 6-5, 3-0 as Robin Roberts earned 16th win, Rogovin twirled shutout and Del Ennis hammered three homers in one game.

Brooklyn Dodgers got three more triumphs from Rookies Don Bessent and Roger Craig, 16th win from fastballing Don Newcombe, won four and lost four against Cincinnati, Chicago and Milwaukee, rolled along 13½ games in front of Braves.

Pittsburgh's Vernon Law pitched 18 innings before being lifted for pinch hitter, failed to get credit for victory when Pirates edged Milwaukee 4-3 in 19th but came back later in week to toss four-hitter as Pittsburgh whipped floundering Chicago Cubs four times. New York Giants' Jim Hearn held Redlegs hitless for 8‚Öì innings, missed no-hitter by whisker when Chuck Harmon hit single.

Jim Lemon, husky Chattanooga outfielder who once played for Cleveland and Washington, gave impressive display of power, belted four homers to lead Southern Association All-Stars to 10-5 win over league-leading Birmingham Barons at Birmingham.

George Piktuzis, 23-year-old Los Angeles left-hander, pitched Pacific Coast League's first no-hitter of year, beat San Francisco 2-1. Three days later Seattle's Elmer Singleton held San Diego hitless in seven-inning game, won 2-0.

SAILING

Cornelius (Glit) Shields Jr., young son of famed International Class skipper, sailed his 110 Iris to three victories, added third, fourth and sixth places for 16 points, won title in his class and Anne Kathleen Cullen Memorial Trophy for outstanding performance during Larchmont Race Week. Warner M. Willcox took International Class honors with Stardust, was awarded Lawrence Marx Trophy; Skip Etchells dominated Stars with Shannon, captured Stanley King Turner Trophy; John N. Matthews' Vim, skippered by his son Don, was winner in 12-meter class; Van Wyck Loomis' Hound topped Atlantic Class. Other winners: Jack Meyer's Kelpie in Thistle; Bizzy Monte-Sano's Grey Ghost in Blue Jay; Chris Drake's Stardust in Comet; Henry C. Boschen's Sirius in cruising division; Paul Hoffman's Hother in Handicap Class, Division 1; David Cluett's Trident in Handicap Class, Division 2; Jimmy Roosevelt's Old Crow in Raven; Leonard Toone's Bonito in Luders-16; Bob Curtis' Huck in Rhodes-18; Florence Deposit's Fad in Penguin; H. Earle Braisted's Aloha in Hurricane; Dick Sykes's Dixie in Lightning Division 1; Hugh Byfield's Lady Lou in Lightning Division 2; Wilmer R. Wright's Fidget in S Class; Howard and Renee Stern's Neutrino in Snipe.

Norman (Nubby) Sarns, 42-year-old machine tool manufacturer from Mt. Clemens, Mich., let able crew maneuver his 40-foot Class B sloop Revelry through series of flat calms and heavy fogs while he cooked "the best meals a sailor on a small sloop ever ate," won 333-mile Chicago-to-Mackinac Island race in slow 71:01.33 corrected time.

HORSE RACING

Swoon's Son, E. Gay Drake's swift-striding bay colt with Jockey Dave Erb aboard, broke fast at start, got little competition from field, romped home first by three lengths in $144,580 Arlington Futurity at Arlington Park, Ill.

Alfred G. Vanderbilt's Social Outcast, flown from New York to Inglewood, Calif. to run in $110,500 Sunset Handicap at Hollywood Park, responded with closing burst that carried him from last to first, zipped across finish line two lengths ahead of Rejected to set track record of 2:40 3/5 for mile-and-five-eighths.

Bold Bazooka, Comedian Lou Costello's snappy 2-year-old chestnut colt who tied world record of 1:03 1/5 for five-and-half furlongs July 14, had easy time in $72,950 Starlet Stakes at Hollywood Park, outran 14 rivals to win by three lengths.

Helioscope, sprightly 4-year-old who set four track records, equaled fifth in seven starts this year, was guided into early lead by Jockey Sammy Boulmetis, stayed there to outrun High Gun by one-and-half lengths, won $56,400 for Owner Bill Helis Jr. in $83,550 Monmouth Park Handicap at Monmouth Park, Oceanport, N.J.

TENNIS

Tony Trabert, hard-hitting Cincinnatian, overpowered Vic Seixas with booming service, precise shotmaking, beat Davis Cup teammate for eighth straight time 6-1, 6-2, 6-3 to capture Pennsylvania State men's singles at Haverford, Pa. In women's final, veteran Wimbledon champion Louise Brough started slowly in blistering 100° heat, rallied to defeat hard-working Althea Gibson 1-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Australia swept past Brazil 4-1 at Louisville, Ky. (losing only point when little-known 19-year-old Ronald Moreira surprised Lew Hoad 6-4, 6-4, 6-4), got ready to face Canada, 5-0 winner. over British West Indies at Montreal, in Davis Cup American Zone final July 29-31 at Montreal's Mount Royal Tennis Club.

BOXING

Sugar Ray Robinson, no longer nimble-footed but showing flashes of his onetime punching skill, set fast early pace, got himself floored in sixth round but bounced back to outslug favored (2 to 1) No. 1-ranked Rocky Castellani and take 10-round split decision at San Francisco, hopefully set sights on shot at Bobo Olson's middleweight championship (see page 10). In Philadelphia another prominent middleweight contender (Joey Giardello) marched off to Holmesburg Prison to begin 6- to 18-month sentence after conviction on six counts of assault and riot.

Flash Elorde, plucky, baby-faced Philippine scrapper, got good going over from free-swinging Featherweight Champion Sandy Saddler in bloody 10-rounder at Manila but was given unanimous decision in fight that ended in bottle-throwing by crowd incensed at Saddler's butting and elbowing, harsh words by Manager Charley Johnston who criticized referee, charged police "did not give us any protection."

Bob Baker, methodical 214-pound Pittsburgh heavyweight, battered away at pudgy Rex Layne's unprotected middle, shook up opponent with stiff jabs to head, won close 10-round victory at West Jordan, Utah.

SWIMMING
New Haven Swim Club won four events, scored 65 points to edge powerful Hawaii Swim Club by single point for National AAU team championship at Los Angeles.

AUTO RACING
Lex du Pont of Wilmington, Del. pushed his Cooper over 3½-mile course in best average lap time of 3:14.17, won SCCA Brynfan Tyddyn road race feature at Wilkes-Barre, Pa. Other winners: Ralph L. Durbin of Birmingham, Mich. in MG-TF; Lake E. Underwood of East Orange, N.J. in Jaguar; Candler H. Poole Jr. of South Glastonbury, Conn. in PMX; Otto I. Linton of Exton, Pa. in Osca.

MOTORBOATING
Ron Munsen, skillful racer from Akron, Ohio, powered his Chromate to 266-cubic-inch title while John Corea of Dos Palos, Calif., in Skippy, took 135-cubic-inch crown in national championships on scenic Lake Guntersville, Ala.

ARCHERY
Nils Andersson, Swedish sharpshooter, hit target often enough to score 3,020 points, edged out America's Bob Rhode for men's world championship, paced Sweden to record-breaking 8,627 points and team title at Helsinki. Poland's Katarzyna Wisniowska won women's crown with 3,033 points but couldn't keep England from winning women's team honors.

MOTORCYCLING
Everett Brashear, hard-riding young (28) Beaumont, Tex. cyclist, wheeled into lead half-mile from finish, barely nosed out defending champion Joe Leonard in 13:29.59 in 20-mile national championship race at San Mateo, Calif.

FOOTBALL
Bernie Bierman, onetime producer of powerhouse Minnesota teams, headed impressive list of five coaches, 16 players named to Hall of Fame at New Brunswick, N.J. Other coaches: Wallace Wade, Matty Bell, George E. Little, E. N. Robinson. Players selected: Cliff Battles of West Virginia Wesleyan (1929-31); Paul Des Jardien of Chicago (1913-14); William (Beattie) Feathers of Tennessee (1931-33); A. R. (Buck) Flowers of Georgia Tech (1918-20); Gen. John Kilpatrick (1908-10) and Clint Frank (1935-37) of Yale; Bobby Grayson of Stanford (1933-35); LeRoy Mercer of Penn (1910-12); Davey O'Brien of TCU (1936-38); Clarence (Ace) Parker of Duke (1934-36); Elmer Oliphant of Army (1916-18); Dave Shreiner of Wisconsin (1940-42); Fred Sington of Alabama (1928-30); Harry Smith of Southern California (1937-39); Dr. Clarence Spears of Dartmouth (1916-17); Alex Wojciechowicz of Fordham (1936-37).

MILEPOSTS
DIED—Robert James Speers, 72, Canada's leading thoroughbred breeder (196 of his horses won 1,338 races in 20 years), first to introduce closed starting gate and originator of daily double in North America, builder and operator of race tracks, successful grain and livestock businessman; of heart attack, at Winnipeg.

OTHER RESULTS FOR THE RECORD

AUTO RACING
Masten Gregory, Kansas City, Lisbon Grand Prix, in Ferrari, Lisbon.

BOXING

Bob Satterfield and JOE ROWAN, 10-round draw, heavyweights, Miami Beach.
Bob Albright and Toxie Hall, 10-round draw, heavy-weights, Seattle.
Esau Ferdinand, 12-round decision over Charley Green, light heavyweights, Richmond, Calif.
Willie Vaughn, 10-round TKO over Moses Ward, middleweights, Los Angeles.
Italo Scortichini, 8-round TKO over Marshall Clayton, for Philippine middleweight title, Manila.
Ramon Fuentes, 10-round split decision over Hector Constance, welterweights, New York.
Sugar Al Wilson, 10-round decision over Pat Lowry, welterweights, New York.
Kid Gavilan, 10-round decision over Cirilo Gil, welterweights, Buenos Aires.
Richard (Kid) Howard, 10-round decision over Pat Marcune, lightweights, Halifax, N.S.
Billy Peacock, 10-round decision over Oscar Torres, bantamweights, San Antonio, Tex.
Leo Espinosa, 10-round decision over Johnny Ortega, bantamweights, Honolulu.

GOLF

Betty Jameson, San Antonio, Tex., and Mary Lena Faulk, Thomasville, Ga., womer's 4-ball championship, with 280, Hot Springs, Va.
Jack Harrison, Grand Rapids, Mich., natl. amputee championship, with 149 for 36 holes, Chicago.
John Galeski, Watertown, Conn., Connecticut Open, with 210 for 54 holes, Danbury, Conn.
Ed (Smiley) Connell, Brockton, Mass., over Billy Horne, 2 & 1, Massachusetts amateur, South Hamilton, Mass.
Eddie Merrins, Meridian, Miss., over Hillman Robbins, in 37 holes, Western Amateur, Rockford, Ill.
Chris Dunphy, Palm Beach, Fla., over Jack Munger, 3 & 2, Switzerland Amateur, St. Moritz.
Wiffi Smith, Detroit, over Sally Sharp, 6 & 5, Michigan Women's Amateur, Detroit.
Mrs. F. W. Zimmerman, Fontana, Wis., over Marilyn Klumb, 2 up, Wisconsin Women's Amateur, Milwaukee.
Mrs. Marge Mason, Ridgewood, N.J., over Judy Frank, 5 & 4, New Jersey Women's Golf Assn. championship, West Orange, N.J.

HARNESS RACING
ADIOS BOY: Maryland Triple Crown (last leg), $10,000, 1 m. pace, by 4 lengths, in 2:00½ (new track record), Baltimore Raceway, Baltimore. Howard Camden, driver.

HORSE RACING

PLANTAN: $61,600 Equipoise Mile, by 2¼ lengths, in 1:35, Arlington Pk., Arlington Heights, Ill. Johnny Adams up.
SARATOGA: $29,050 Saranac Handicap, 1 1/16 m., by 3½ lengths, in 1:44, Saratoga-at-Jamaica, N.Y. Nick Shuk up.
NEW TREND: $28,300 El Dorado Handicap, 1 1/16 m., by 1¼ lengths, in 1:42 3/5, Hollywood Pk., Inglewood, Calif. Willie Shoemaker up.
BLUE SPARKLER: $25,550 Miss Woodford Stakes, 6 f., by neck, 1:10 2/5, Monmouth Pk., Oceanport, N.J. Glen Lasswell up.
STAR ROVER: $22,150 Rockingham Pk. Invitational Mile, by½ length, in 1:35 4/5, Rockingham Pk., Salem, N.H. George Hettinger up.

MOTORBOATING
Kiaora, piloted by Sydney G. Rodgers, Larchmont YC, Doolittle Memorial Trophy predicted log race, with 98.9316% accuracy, Stamford, Conn.

RODEO
Jim Shoulders, Henryetta, Okla., all-round cowboy championship, Snake River Stampede, Nampa, Idaho.

SAILING
Babs, skippered by Mrs. Beth Olson, Beachwood, N.J., New Jersey snipe championship, with 4,642 pts., Sparta, N.J.

SWIMMING

(Natl. AAU championships, Los Angeles)
Sandy Gideonse, New Haven SC, 100-meter freestyle, in 0:57.6.
Bill Woolsey, Honolulu, 200-meter freestyle, in 2:08.2 (meet record).
Ford Konno, Hawaii SC, 400-meter freestyle, in 4:38.7.
George Onekea Jr., Hawaii SC, 1,500-meter freestyle, in 18:52.3.
Yoshi Oyakawa, Hawaii SC, 100-meter backstroke, in 1:05.3 (meet record).
New Haven Sc, 800-meter freestyle relay, in 8:54.2; 400-meter medley relay, in 4:28.6 (meet record).
Gary Tobian, Los Angeles AC, platform dive, with 551.10 pts.
Don Harper, Palo Alto, Calif., 3-meter springboard dive, with 597.85 pts.

TENNIS

Tony Trabert, Cincinnati, and Vic Seixas, Philadelphia, over Hal Burrows and Straight Clark 6-2, 6-3, 6-4, Pennsylvania State men's doubles, Haverford, Pa.
Louise Brough, Beverly Hills, Calif., and Mrs. Margaret Osborne Du Pont, Wilmington, Del., over Barbara Breit and Darlene Hard, 6-3, 8-6, Pennsylvania State women's doubles, Haverford, Pa.

View this article in the original magazine

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL (Week Ending July 24)

AMERICAN LEAGUE

1. N.Y.
W-3; L-4
Seas.: 59-37
Pct.: .615

Chi.
4-3, 6-8
6-9

K.C.
1-3, 7-8
7-3, 2-0

2. Chi.
W-4; L-4
Seas.: 57-37
Pct.: .606

Balt.
0-3

N.Y.
3-4, 8-6
9-6

Bost.
10-7, 7-9
4-0, 1-2

3. Cleve.
W-5; L-2
Seas.: 58-38
Pct.: .604

Wash.
1-8, 4-6
4-3

Balt.
2-0, 3-2
5-1, 5-2

4. Bost.
W-5; L-2
Seas.: 55-41
Pct.: .573

K.C.
6-3, 6-0
4-3

Chi.
7-10, 9-7
0-4, 2-1

5. Detr.
W-5; L-2
Seas.: 50-43
Pct.: .538

Balt.
12-4, 3-6
1-0

Wash.
11-3, 10-4
7-3, 0-3

6. K.C.
W-2; L-6
Seas.: 38-57
Pct.: .400

Wash.
3-6

Bost.
3-6, 0-6
3-4

N.Y.
3-1, 8-7
3-7, 0-2

7. Wash.
W-4; L-4
Seas.: 33-61
Pct.: .351

K.C.
6-3

Cleve.
8-1, 6-4
3-4

Detr.
3-11, 4-10
3-7, 3-0

8. Balt.
W-2; L-6
Seas.: 28-64
Pct.: .304

Chi.
3-0

Detr.
4-12, 6-3
0-1

Cleve.
0-2, 2-3
1-5, 2-5

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
Baiting—Al Kaline, Detroit, .365
Runs batted in—Jackie Jensen, Boston, 76
Home runs—Al Kaline, Detroit, 22
Pitching—Dick Donovan, Chicago, 13-3

NATIONAL LEAGUE

1. Bklyn.
W-4; L-4
Seas.: 66-31
Pct.: .680

Cinc.
5-9

Chi.
10-1, 3-5
4-1

Milw.
8-4,6-11
9-7, 2-9

2. Milw.
W-3; L-5
Seas.: 52-44
Pct.: .542

N.Y.
5-6

Pitts.
3-4, 3-4
5-3

Bklyn.
4-8, 11-6
7-9, 9-2

3. N.Y.
W-6; L-3
Seas.: 51-46
Pct.: .526

Milw.
6-5

St.L.
1-3, 4-2
2-9, 6-5

Cinc.
6-3, 2-0
4-6, 6-1

4. Phila.
W-11; L-1
Seas.: 51-49
Pct.: .510

Chi.
8-6, 2-1

Cinc.
7-3, 6-2
6-0, 4-2
5-3

St.L.
6-3, 1-8
7-2, 6-5
3-0

5. Chi.
W-1; L-8
Seas.: 46-52
Pct.: .469

Phila.
6-8, 1-2

Bklyn.
1-10, 5-3
1-4

Pitts.
1-3, 2-10
5-12, 2-3

6. St.L.
W-3; L-6
Seas.: 43-50
Pct.: .462

N.Y.
3-1, 2-4
9-2, 5-6

Phila.
3-6, 8-1
2-7, 5-6
0-3

7. Cinc.
W-2; L-8
Seas.: 41-54
Pct.: .432

Bklyn.
9-5

Phila.
3-7, 2-6
0-6, 2-4
3-5

N.Y.
3-6, 0-2
6-4, 1-4

8. Pitts.
W-6; L-1
Seas.: 37-61
Pct.: .378

Milw.
4-3, 4-3
3-5

Chi.
3-1, 10-2
12-5, 3-2

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
Batting—Richie Ashburn, Philadelphia, .336
Runs batted in—Duke Snider, Brooklyn, 101
Home runs—Duke Snider, Brooklyn, 34
Pitching—Don Newcombe, Brooklyn, 16-1