COMING EVENTS September 23 through October 2

September 25, 1955

[TV]TV [NETWORK RADIO]NETWORK RADIO:

ALL TIMES ARE E.S.T. EXCEPT WHEN OTHERWISE NOTED

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

Baseball

[NETWORK RADIO]Boston vs. New York, Fenway Pk., Boston, 1:55 p.m. E.D.T. (Mutual*).
Global World Series (amateurs), Milwaukee.

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Tiger Jones vs. Chris Christensen, middleweights, Cleveland Arena (10 rds.), 10 p.m. E.D.T. (NBC).

Football
S. California vs. Oregon, Los Angeles (N).

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

Auto Racing
NASCAR late model 100-m. race, Hickory, N.C.

Baseball

[TV]Game of the Week (CBS*).
[NETWORK RADIO]Chicago vs. Kansas City, Comiskey Park, Chicago, 1:25 p.m. C.S.T. (Mutual*).

Football

(Leading college games)

EAST

Army vs. Furman, West Point, N.Y.
Columbia vs. Brown, New York, 2 p.m. E.D.T.
Colgate vs. Dartmouth, Hamilton, N.Y.
Holy Cross vs. Temple, Worcester, Mass.
Maryland vs. UCLA, College Pk., Md.
Navy vs. William & Mary, Annapolis, Md.
Penn vs. Virginia Tech, Philadelphia.
[TV]Penn State vs. Boston U., University Pk., Pa. (CBS*). Men to watch: State's Lenny Moore (42) & Boston's Ken Hagerstrom (31).
Princeton vs. Rutgers, Princeton, N.J.
[TV]Syracuse vs. Pitt, Syracuse, N.Y., 1:15 p.m. E.D.T. (NBC*). Men to watch: Syracuse's Jimmy Brown (44) & Pitt's Corny Salvaterra (11).
Villanova vs. Baylor, Philadelphia (N).
Yale vs. Connecticut, New Haven, Conn.

SOUTH & SOUTHWEST

Arkansas vs. Okla. ASM, Little Rock, Ark. (N).
Florida vs. Georgia Tech, Gainesville, Fla.
Georgia vs. Vanderbilt, Athens, Ga.
Kentucky vs. Mississippi, Lexington, Ky. (N).
N. Carolina vs. Oklahoma, Chapel Hill, N.C.
N.C. State vs. Duke, Raleigh, N.C. (N).
Rice vs. Alabama, Houston, Tex. (N).
Tennessee vs. Miss. State, Knoxville, Tenn.
Texas vs. Tulane, Austin, Tex. (N).
Texas A&M vs. LSU, Dallas (N).
[TV]Texas Tech vs. TCU, Lubbock, Tex., 2 p.m. C.S.T.* Men to watch: Tech's Jack Kirkpatrick (22) & TCU's Jimmy Swink (23).

WEST

[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Indiana vs. Michigan State, Bloomington, Ind., 2 p.m. C.S.T. (CBS*-TV; Mutual*-radio). Men to watch: Indiana's Milt Campbell (49) & State's Clarence (Hi) Peaks (26).
Iowa vs. Kansas State, Iowa City.
Kansas vs. Washington State, Lawrence, Kan.
Michigan vs. Missouri, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Minnesota vs. Washington, Minneapolis.
Northwestern vs. Miami (O.), Evanston, Ill.
[TV]Notre Dame vs. SMU, South Bend, Ind., 2 p.m. C.D.T. (NBC*). Men to watch: Notre Dame's Paul Hornung (5) & SMU's Don Mcllhenny (37).
Ohio State vs. Nebraska, Columbus, O.
Purdue vs. Col. of Pac., Lafayette, Ind.
Wisconsin vs. Marquette, Madison, Wis.

FAR WEST

[TV]California vs. Illinois, Berkeley, Calif., 2 p.m. P.D.T. (CBS*). Men to watch: Cal's Jim Carmichael (89) & Illini's Mickey Bates (44).
Oregon State vs. Stanford, Portland, Ore. (N).

(Professionals)
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Philadelphia vs. New York, Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m. E.D.T. (Du Mont*-TV; Mutual*-radio).

Horse Racing

[TV]United Nations Handicap, $100,000, 1 3/16 m., 3-yr.-olds up, Atlantic City, 5 p.m. E.D.T. (CBS*).
Sysonby Stakes, $100,000, 1 1/8 m., 3-yr.-olds up, Belmont Pk., N.Y.
Bay Meadows Handicap, $25,000, 1 1/16 m., 3-yr.-olds up, Bay Meadows, San Mateo, Calif.

Motorboating
NOA stock outboard championships, Loudoun Lake, Knoxville, Tenn. (until Sept. 26).

Sailing
President's Cup Regatta, Washington, D.C.

Steeplechase Racing
New Jersey Hunt Cup, Far Hills, N.J.

Tennis
Pacific Coast championships, Berkeley, Calif.

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

Auto Racing
NASCAR late model 100-m. race, Hillsboro, N.C.

Baseball

[NETWORK RADIO]Boston vs. New York, Fenway Pk., Boston, 2 p.m. (Mutual*).
Air Force championships, Donaldson AFB, S.C.

Football

(Professionals)

[TV]Baltimore vs. Chicago Bears, Baltimore, 2:05 p.m.*
[TV]Cleveland vs. Washington, Cleveland, 2:05 p.m.* Green Bay vs. Detroit, Green Bay, 1:35 p.m. C.S.T.
[TV]San Francisco vs. Los Angeles, San Francisco, 2:05 p.m. P.S.T. (ABC*).

Tennis
Pacific Southwest finals, Los Angeles.

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

Boxing

[TV]Neal Rivers vs. Billy Dawson, middleweights, St. Nick's, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. E.D.T. (Du Mont).
Paddy DeMarco vs. Jackie Blair, lightweights, Dallas (10 rds.).

Football
Pittsburgh vs. Chicago Cards, Pittsburgh, 7:35 p.m.

Golf
U SGA Seniors championship, Nashville, Tenn.

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27

Harness Racing
Bloomsburg Fair Stake, $15,000, 2-yr.-old pacers, Bloomsburg, Pa.

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 28

Baseball
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]World Series opener, Brooklyn Dodgers vs. American League champion, American League city, 12:45 p.m. (NBC-color TV; Mutual-radio).

Boxing
[TV]Bobby Boyd vs. Gene Fuller, middleweights, Chicago Stadium (10 rds.), 8 p.m. C.S.T. (ABC).

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

Auto Racing
Natl. Hot Rod Assn. Drag Racing championships, Great Bend, Kan. (until Oct. 2).

Baseball
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]World Series (second game), Brooklyn Dodgers vs. American League champion, American League city, 12:45 p.m. (NBC-color TV; Mutual-radio).

Boxing
Johnny O'Brien vs. Fern Gagnon, for N. American bantamweight title, Portland, Me. (15 rds.).

Golf
Rotary Open, Huntington, N.Y. (until Oct. 2).

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

Baseball
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]World Series (third game), Brooklyn Dodgers vs. American League champion, Ebbets Field, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12:45 p.m. E.D.T. (NBC-color TV; Mutual-radio).

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Willie Troy vs. Chuck Speiser, light heavyweights, Washington, D.C. (10 rds.), 9 p.m. (NBC).

Football
[NETWORK RADIO]Miami vs. Florida State, Miami, Fla., 9:15 p.m. (Mutual*).

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 1

Auto Racing
SCCA Continental Divide Rally, Durango, Calif.

Baseball
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]World Series (fourth game), Brooklyn Dodgers vs. American League champion, Ebbets Field, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12:45 p.m. E.D.T. (NBC-color TV; Mutual-radio).

Football

(Leading college games)

EAST

Army vs. Penn State, West Point, N.Y.
Cornell vs. Colgate, Ithaca, N.Y.
Dartmouth vs. Holy Cross, Hanover, N.H.
Harvard vs. Massachusetts, Cambridge, Mass.
Princeton vs. Columbia, Princeton, N.J.
Yale vs. Brown, New Haven, Conn.

SOUTH & SOUTHWEST

Arkansas vs. TCU, Fayetteville, Ark.
Baylor vs. Maryland, Waco, Tex. (N).
Georgia Tech vs. SMU, Atlanta.
Kentucky vs. Villanova, Lexington, Ky. (N).
N. Carolina State vs. N. Carolina, Raleigh, N.C.
Rice vs. LSU, Houston, Tex. (N).
S. Carolina vs. Navy, Columbia, S.C.
Tennessee vs. Duke, Knoxville, Tenn.
Tulane vs. Northwestern, New Orleans.
Vanderbilt vs. Alabama, Nashville, Tenn. (N).

WEST

Illinois vs. Iowa State, Champaign, Ill.
Kansas State vs. Nebraska, Manhattan, Kan.
Marquette vs. Tulsa, Milwaukee (N).
Michigan vs. Michigan State, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Minnesota vs. Purdue, Minneapolis.
Missouri vs. Utah, Columbia, Mo.
Notre Dame vs. Indiana, South Bend, Ind.
[NETWORK RADIO]Oklahoma vs. Pitt, Norman, Okla., 1:45 p.m. C.S.T. (Mutual).
Oklahoma A&M vs. Texas Tech, Stillwater, Okla.
Wisconsin vs. Iowa, Madison, Wis.

FAR WEST

California vs. Penn, Berkeley, Calif.
Oregon vs. Washington, Portland, Ore. (N).
[TV]Stanford vs. Ohio State, Palo Alto, Calif., 2 p.m. P.S.T. (NBC). Men to watch: Stanford's Bill Tarr (30) & State's Howard (Hopalong) Cassady (40).
Washington State vs. UCLA, Pullman, Wash.

(Professionals)

[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Baltimore vs. Detroit, Baltimore, 7:30 p.m. (TV*; Mutual*-radio).
[TV]Philadelphia vs. Washington, Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.*

Horse Racing

Woodward Stakes, $50,000, 1 1/8 m., 3-yr.-olds up, Belmont Pk., N.Y.
C. W. Bidwill Memorial Handicap, $50,000, 1 1/8 m., 3-yr.-olds up, Hawthorne, Chicago.

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 2

Auto Racing
SCCA sports car races, Catalina Island, Calif.

Baseball
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]World Series (fifth game, if necessary), Brooklyn Dodgers vs. American League champion, Ebbets Field, Brooklyn, N.Y., 1:45 p.m. (NBC-color TV; Mutual-radio).

Football

[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Chicago Cards vs. New York, Chicago, 1:05 p.m. C.S.T. (Du Mont*-TV; Mutual-radio).
Green Bay vs. Chicago Bears, Green Bay, Wis., 1:35 p.m. C.S.T.
[TV]Los Angeles vs. Pittsburgh, Los Angeles, 3 p.m. P.S.T. (ABC*).
San Francisco vs. Cleveland, San Francisco, 2:05 p.m. P.S.T.

Hockey
Detroit Red Wings vs. NHL All-Stars, Detroit.

Motorboating
Intl. Cup Regatta, Elizabeth City, N.C.

*See local listing.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)