[TV]TV [NETWORK RADIO]NETWORK RADIO:

ALL TIMES ARE E.S.T. EXCEPT WHEN OTHERWISE NOTED

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 30

Basketball

Southwest Conference Tournament, final round, Houston, Texas.
New England Tournament, final round, Waterville, Me.
Richmond Invitational Tournament, final round, Richmond, Va.
Orange Bowl Tournament, final round, Miami Beach, Fla.
[TV]Holiday Festival Tournament, final round, Mad. Sq. Garden, New York, 10 p.m. (NBC).
Big Seven Tournament, final round, Kansas City, Mo.
Hofstra Invitational Tournament, final round, Hempstead, N.Y.
Sugar Bowl Tournament, final round, New Orleans.
Fayette County Holiday Tournament, final round, Fayetteville, W. Va.
Maryland Invitational Tournament, final round, College Pk., Md.

(Professionals)

Boston vs. Syracuse, Boston.
St. Louis vs. Fort Wayne, Lansing, Mich.

Lacrosse
North vs. South, Coconut Bowl, W. Palm Beach, Fla.

Skiing
National cross-country championships, Spout Springs, Ore.

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 31

Basketball

All-American City Tournament, final round, Owensboro, Ky.
Dixie Classic Tournament, final round, Raleigh, N.C.

(Professionals)

Syracuse vs. New York, Syracuse.
Rochester vs. Boston, Rochester.

Football

Salad Bowl, Skyline Conf. All-Stars vs. Border Conf. All-Stars, Phoenix, Ariz.
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Gator Bowl, Auburn vs. Vanderbilt, Jacksonville, Fla., 2 p.m. (CBS). Men to watch: Auburn's Joe Childress (35) & Vanderbilt's Charley Horton (24).
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Blue-Gray Game, Montgomery, Ala., 2:15 p.m. (NBC-TV; Mutual-radio).
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]East-West Shrine Game, San Francisco, 1:45 p.m. P.S.T. (NBC-TV; Mutual-radio).

Hockey

Montreal vs. Chicago, Montreal.
Toronto vs. Detroit, Toronto.
New York vs. Boston, New York.

Horse Racing
California Breeders' Trial Stakes, $25,000, 7 f., 2-yr.-olds & Malibu Sequet Stakes, $25,000, 7 f., 3-yr.-olds, Santa Anita Park, Arcadia, Calif.

Skiing
Intercollegiate invitational 4-event meet, Lyndonville, Vt.

Squash Racquets
U.S. Open tournament, University Club, New York (through Jan. 2).

SUNDAY, JANUARY 1

Basketball

(Professionals)

Boston vs. Philadelphia, Boston.
New York vs. Rochester, New York.
Fort Wayne vs. St. Louis, Fort Wayne.
Minneapolis vs. Syracuse, Minneapolis.

Hockey

Boston vs. New York, Boston.
Detroit vs. Chicago, Detroit.

Motorboating
Intl. race, Baker Palladium trophy, Miami, Fla.

Track & Field
Sugar Bowl meet, New Orleans.

MONDAY, JANUARY 2

Basketball

Queen City Invitational Tournament, final round, Buffalo, N.Y.
Indiana vs. Northwestern, Bloomington, Ind.

(Professionals)

Philadelphia vs. New York, Philadelphia.
St. Louis vs. Syracuse, St. Louis.

Boxing
[TV]Miguel Berrios vs. Pat Marcune, featherweights, St. Nick's, New York (10 rds.), 10p.m. (DuMont).

Football

[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Rose Bowl, Michigan St. vs. UCLA, Pasadena, Calif., 1:45 p.m. P.S.T. (NBC). Men to watch: State's Earl Morrall (21) & UCLA's Sam Brown (15).
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Sugar Bowl, Ga. Tech vs. Pitt, New Orleans, 1:45 p.m. C.S.T. (ABC). Men to watch: Tech's George Volkert (24) & Pitt's Pete Neft (18).
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Orange Bowl, Maryland vs. Oklahoma, Miami, Fla., 2 p.m. (CBS). Men to watch: Maryland's Ed Vereb (30) & Oklahoma's Tommy McDonald (25).
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Cotton Bowl, TCU vs. Mississippi, Dallas, Texas, 12:45 p.m. C.S.T. (NBC). Men to watch: TCU's Jim Swink (23) & Ole Miss' Eagle Day (19).
Sun Bowl, Wyoming vs. Texas Tech, El Paso, Texas.
Tangerine Bowl, Juniata (Pa.) vs. Missouri Valley, Orlando, Fla.
Prairie Bowl, Prairie View vs. Fisk, Houston, Texas.

Horse Racing
Las Flores Handicap, $20,000, 6 f., 3-yr.-olds up, f. & m. & San Gabriel Handicap (turf), $25,000, 1¼ m., 4-yr.-olds up, Santa Anita Pk., Arcadia, Calif.

TUESDAY, JANUARY 3

Basketball
North Carolina vs. Louisiana St., Chapel Hill, N.C. Vanderbilt vs. Wm. & Mary, Nashville, Tenn.

Tennis
World Tennis Tour, Detroit.

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 4

Basketball

Senior Bowl Tournament, Mobile, Ala. Teams entered: Clemson, Memphis St., Miami (Fla.) & Spring Hill (Ala.) (Also Jan. 5).
Montana vs. Utah, Missoula, Montana.
Connecticut vs. Holy Cross, Storrs, Conn.
Geo. Wash. vs. Georgetown, Washington, D.C.
Wake Forest vs. Duke, Wake Forest, N.C.
Tulsa vs. Oklahoma City, Tulsa, Okla.

(Professionals)

Syracuse vs. Philadelphia & Boston vs. New York, Syracuse.
Minneapolis vs. St. Louis, Minneapolis.
Rochester vs. Fort Wayne, Rochester.

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Rocky Castellani vs. Gene Fullmer, middle-weights, Cleveland Arena (10 rds.), (ABC-TV, 10 p.m.; radio, 10:15 p.m.).

Hockey

Toronto vs. Chicago, Toronto.
New York vs. Detroit, New York.

THURSDAY, JANUARY 5

Basketball

Dayton vs. Duquesne, Dayton.
Maryland vs. Geo. Wash., College Pk., Md.

(Professionals)
New York vs. Boston & Fort Wayne vs. Philadelphia, New York.

Hockey
Montreal vs. Detroit, Montreal.

Skiing
Intl. slalom & downhill championships (women), Grindlewald, Austria (through Jan. 8).

FRIDAY, JANUARY 6

Basketball

(Professionals)
Philadelphia vs. Minneapolis & Syracuse vs. New York, Philadelphia.

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Eduardo Lausse vs. Milo Savage, middleweights, Mad. Sq. Garden, New York (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (NBC).

Golf
Los Angeles Open tournament, West Los Angeles, Calif. (through Jan. 9).

Tennis
World Tennis Tour, Chicago (also Jan. 7).

SATURDAY, JANUARY 7

Basketball

[TV]Wisconsin vs. Indiana, Madison, Wis., 2 p.m. C.S.T. (CBS). Men to watch: Indiana's Wally Choice (44) and Wisconsin's Dick Miller (22).
Duke vs. N.C. State, Durham, N.C.
Wake Forest vs. North Carolina, Wake Forest, N.C.
Utah vs. Utah St., Salt Lake City.
Dayton vs. Iona, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y.
Tennessee vs. Vanderbilt, Knoxville, Tenn.
Kentucky vs. Ga. Tech, Lexington, Ky.
Iowa vs. Mich. St., Iowa City, Iowa.
Mississippi vs. Alabama, University, Miss.

(Professionals)

[TV]St. Louis vs. Fort Wayne, St. Louis, 2 p.m. C.S.T. (NBC*).
Syracuse vs. Boston, Syracuse.
Rochester vs. Minneapolis, Rochester.
[TV]Philadelphia vs. New York, 3 p.m. (NBC).

Boxing
Pascual Perez vs. Leo Espinosa, World's Flyweight Championship, Buenos Aires (15 rds.).

Football
[NETWORK RADIO]Senior Bowl, Mobile, Ala., 2:15 p.m. (Mutual).

Hockey

Montreal vs. Chicago, Montreal.
Toronto vs. Boston, Toronto.

Horse Racing
San Pasqual Handicap, $25,000, 1 1/16 m., 4-yr.-olds up, Santa Anita Pk., Arcadia, Calif.

Ice Skating
Illinois speed skating championships, Chicago.

Swimming
Big Ten Invitational Relays, E. Lansing, Mich.

Track & Field
Sr. Met. AAU championships, New York.

SUNDAY, JANUARY 8

Basketball

(Professionals)

Boston vs. Rochester, Boston.
New York vs. Philadelphia, New York.
Minneapolis vs. Syracuse, Minneapolis.
Fort Wayne vs. St. Louis, Fort Wayne.

Hockey

New York vs. Chicago, New York.
Detroit vs. Boston, Detroit.

Skiing
Lauberhorn Intl. slalom & downhill championships (men), Wengen, Switzerland (also Jan. 9).

Tennis
World Tennis Tour, Kansas City, Mo.

*See local listing.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)