COMING EVENTS March 9 through March 18

March 12, 1956

[TV]TV [NETWORK RADIO]NETWORK RADIO

ALL TIMES ARE E.S.T. EXCEPT WHEN OTHERWISE NOTED

FRIDAY, MARCH 9

Auto Racing
SCCA races, Walterboro, S.C. (also March 10).

Basketball
St. Louis vs. Minneapolis, St. Louis.

Boxing

[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Ludwig Lightburn vs. L. C. Morgan, lightweights, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (NBC).
Golden Gloves tournament, semifinals & finals, Chicago Stadium.

Tennis

La jolla Invitational, La Jolla, Calif. (through March 11).
World Tennis Tour, San Antonio.

Track & Field
Border Olympics Meet, Laredo, Texas (also March 10).

SATURDAY, MARCH 10

Baseball

Baltimore vs. Chicago (N), Scottsdale, Ariz.
Brooklyn vs. Boston, Miami.
Chicago (A) vs. Cincinnati, Tampa.
Cleveland vs. New York (N), Tucson, Ariz.
Detroit vs. Washington, Lakeland, Fla.
Kansas City vs. Pittsburgh, W. Palm Beach, Fla.
New York (A) vs. St. Louis, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Philadelphia vs. Milwaukee, Clearwater, Fla.

Basketball

[TV]St. Louis vs. Minneapolis, St. Louis, 2 p.m. C.S.T. (NBC)*.
New York vs. Syracuse & Fort Wayne vs. Boston, New York.
Rochester vs. Philadelphia, Rochester.
[TV]Harlem Globetrotters vs. Boston Whirlwinds, South Bend, Ind., 2 p.m. C.S.T. (CBS).

Equestrian
Olympic trials, Tryon, N.C. (through March 17).

Hockey

Detroit vs. Chicago, Detroit.
Montreal vs. Boston, Montreal.
Toronto vs. New York, Toronto.

Horse Racing

[NETWORK RADIO]San Juan Capistrano Handicap, $100,000, 1¾ m. (turf), 3-yr.-olds up, Santa Anita Pk., Arcadia, Calif., 5:10 p.m. P.S.T. (NBC).
Louisiana Derby, $40,000, 1‚⅛ m., 3-yr.-olds, Fair Grounds, New Orleans.

Squash Racquets
Natl. doubles championships, New York.

Tennis
World Tennis Tour, Dallas.

Track & Field

[NETWORK RADIO]New York Pioneer Club meet, New York (NBC—10 p.m.).
Milwaukee Journal meet, Milwaukee.

SUNDAY, MARCH 11

Baseball

Brooklyn vs. Boston, Miami.
Chicago (A) vs. Cincinnati, Tampa.
Chicago (N) vs. Baltimore, Mesa, Ariz.
Milwaukee vs. Philadelphia, Bradenton, Fla.
New York (A) vs. St. Louis, St. Petersburg, Fla.
New York (N), vs. Cleveland, Phoenix, Ariz.
Pittsburgh vs. Kansas City, Fort Myers, Fla.
Washington vs. Detroit, Orlando, Fla.

Basketball

Natl. AAU women's championships, St. Joseph, Mo. (through March 15).

(Professionals)

Boston vs. St. Louis, Boston.
Fort Wayne vs. New York, Fort Wayne.
Minneapolis vs. Rochester, Minneapolis.
Syracuse vs. Philadelphia, Syracuse.

Hockey

Boston vs. Montreal, Boston.
Chicago vs. Detroit, Chicago.
New York vs. Toronto, New York.

Tennis
World Tennis Tour, Houston.

MONDAY, MARCH 12

Baseball

Baltimore vs. New York (N), Scottsdale, Ariz.
Brooklyn vs. Milwaukee, Miami.
Cincinnati vs. St. Louis, Tampa.
Cleveland vs. Chicago (N), Tucson, Ariz.
Kansas City vs. Boston, W. Palm Beach, Fla.
New York (A) vs. Chicago (A), St. Petersburg, Fla.
Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh, Clearwater, Fla.

Basketball

NCAA tournament, opening round, New York; Fort Wayne, Seattle.

(Professionals)

Minneapolis vs. New York, Moorhead, Minn.
Syracuse vs. St. Louis, New Haven, Conn.

Tennis

USLTA women's indoor championships, Chestnut Hill, Mass. (through March 16).
World Tennis Tour, Baton Rouge.

TUESDAY, MARCH 13

Baseball

Boston vs. New York (A), Sarasota, Fla.
Brooklyn vs. Milwaukee, Miami.
Chicago (A) vs. Washington, Tampa.
Chicago (N) vs. Cleveland, Mesa, Ariz.
New York (N) vs. Baltimore, Phoenix, Ariz.
Philadelphia vs. Cincinnati, Clearwater, Fla.
Pittsburgh vs. Kansas City, Fort Myers, Fla.
St. Louis vs. Detroit, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Basketball

NCAA tournament, opening round, New York; Wichita, Kans.

(Professionals)
Philadelphia vs. St. Louis, Philadelphia.

Hockey
Boston vs. Detroit, Boston.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 14

Baseball

Brooklyn vs. Cincinnati, Vera Beach, Fla.
Cleveland vs. Baltimore, Tucson, Ariz.
Detroit vs. St. Louis, Lakeland, Fla.
Kansas City vs. Milwaukee, W. Palm Beach, Fla.
New York (A) vs. Boston, St. Petersburg, Fla.
New York (N) vs. Chicago (N), Phoenix, Ariz.
Washington vs. Philadelphia, Orlando, Fla.

Basketball

Boston vs. Syracuse, Boston.
Minneapolis vs. Fort Wayne, Minneapolis.
New York vs. Philadelphia, New York.

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Carmen Basilio vs. Johnny Saxton, world welterweight title, Chicago Stadium (15 rds.), 9 p.m. C.S.T. (ABC).

Figure Skating
U.S. men's & women's championships, Philadelphia Arena (through March 17).

THURSDAY, MARCH 15

Baseball

Baltimore vs. Cleveland, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Boston vs. Cincinnati, Sarasota, Fla.
Chicago (N) vs. New York (N), Mesa, Ariz.
Detroit vs. New York (A), Lakeland, Fla.
Kansas City vs. Chicago (A), W. Palm Beach, Fla.
Milwaukee vs. Brooklyn, Bradenton, Fla.
St. Louis vs. Philadelphia, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Washington vs. Pittsburgh, Orlando, Fla.

Golf
St. Petersburg Open Invitational, $12,500, St. Petersburg, Fla. (through March 18).

Hockey

Montreal vs. Chicago, Montreal.
New York, vs. Detroit, New York.
NCAA tournament, Colorado Springs (through March 17).

Swimming
Eastern Intercollegiate championships, Ithaca, N.Y. (through March 17).

Tennis
World Tennis Tour, Miami.

FRIDAY, MARCH 16

Baseball

Baltimore vs. Chicago (N), Scottsdale, Ariz.
Brooklyn vs. Chicago (A), Miami.
Cincinnati vs. Philadelphia, Tampa.
Cleveland vs. New York (N), Las Vegas, Nev.
Milwaukee vs. Boston, Bradenton, Fla.
New York (A), vs. St. Louis, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Pittsburgh vs. Detroit, Fort Myers, Fla.

Basketball
NCAA tournament, second round, Philadelphia; Iowa City; Lawrence, Kans.; Corvallis, Ore.

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Isaac Logart vs. Caspar Ortega, welterweights, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y. (10 rds.), 10 p.m. (NBC).

Track & Field
Cleveland K of C meet, Cleveland.

SATURDAY, MARCH 17

Baseball

Boston vs. St. Louis, Sarasota, Fla.
Brooklyn vs. Chicago (A), Miami.
Cincinnati vs. Kansas City, Tampa.
Chicago (N) vs. Baltimore, Mesa, Ariz.
Cleveland vs. New York (N), Los Angeles.
Milwaukee vs. Pittsburgh, Bradenton, Fla.
New York (A) vs. Detroit, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Philadelphia vs. Washington, Clearwater, Fla.

Basketball

NCAA tournament, quarter-finals, Philadelphia; Iowa City; Lawrence, Kans.; Corvallis, Ore.
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Natl. Invitational Tournament, opening round, Mad. Sq. Garden, N.Y., 3 p.m. (CBS).

Boxing
Archie Moore vs. Frankie Daniels, light heavyweights, Hollywood, Calif. (10 rds.).

Hockey

Montreal vs. New York, Montreal.
Toronto vs. Chicago, Toronto.

Horse Racing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Gulfstream Handicap, $100,000 1¼ m., 3-yr.-olds up, Gulfstream Pk., Hallandale, Fla., 5:15 p.m. (CBS).

Hunt Racing
Stoneybrook Meeting, Southern Pines, N.C.

Synchronized Swimming
Natl. AAU jr. women's indoor championships, Bay City, Mich. (also March 18).

Tennis
World Tennis Tour, Palm Beach, Fla. (also March 18).

SUNDAY, MARCH 18

Baseball

Baltimore vs. Chicago (N), Scottsdale, Ariz.
Boston vs. Philadelphia, Sarasota, Fla.
Brooklyn vs. Chicago (A), Miami.
Cincinnati vs. New York (A), Tampa.
Cleveland vs. New York (N), Los Angeles.
Detroit vs. Milwaukee, Lakeland, Fla.
St. Louis vs. Pittsburgh, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Washington vs. Kansas City, Orlando, Fla.

Hockey

Boston vs. Chicago, Boston.
Detroit vs. Toronto, Detroit.
New York vs. Montreal, New York.

Soccer
Olympic tryout finals, St. Louis.

*See local listing

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)