PASSENGER'S MANIFEST TO MELBOURNE

July 08, 1956

100 METERS

1. Bobby Morrow (Abilene Christian)
Winning time: 10.3
Olympic record: 10.3
2. Ira Murchison (U.S. Army)
3. Thane Baker (U.S. Air Force)
4. Leamon King (Cal.) (Relay)

200 METERS

1. Bobby Morrow (Abilene Christian)
Winning time: 20.6
Olympic record: 20.7
2. Thane Baker (U.S. Air Force)
3. Andy Stanfield (N.Y. Pioneers)

400 METERS

1. Lou Jones (U.S. Army)
Winning time: 45.2
Olympic record: 45.9
2. Jim Lea (U.S. Air Force)
3. Charley Jenkins (Villanova)
4. J. W. Mashburn (Okla. A&M) (Relay)

800 METERS

1. Tom Courtney (U.S. Army)
Winning time: 1:46.4
Olympic record: 1:49.2
2. Arnie Sowell (Pitt)
3. Lon Spurrier (U.S. Air Force)

1,500 METERS

1. Jerome Walters (SC Striders)
Winning time: 3:47.6
Olympic record: 3:45.2
2. Ted Wheeler (Iowa)
3. Don Bowden (California)

5,000 METERS

1. Bill Dellinger (Oregon)
Winning time: 14:26
Olympic record: 14:06.6
2. Curtis Stone (NYAC)
3. Max Truex (USC)

10,000 METERS

1. Max Truex (USC)
Winning time: 30:52
Olympic record: 29:17
2. Richard Hart (Collegiate T&F)
3. Gordon McKenzie (N.Y. Pioneers)

110-METER HIGH HURDLES

1. Jack Davis (U.S. Navy)
1. Lee Calhoun (N.C. College)
Winning time: 13.8
Olympic record: 13.7
3. Joel Shankle (Duke)

400-METER HURDLES

1. Glenn Davis (Ohio State)
Winning time: 49.5
Olympic record: 50.8
2. Eddie Southern (Texas)
3. Josh Culbreath (U.S. Marines)

3,000-METER STEEPLECHASE

1. Phil Coleman (Chicago TC)
Winning time: 9:00.3
Olympic record: 8:45.4
2. Charlie Jones (Iowa)
3. Horace Ashenfelter (NYAC)

POLE VAULT

1. Bob Richards (Los Angeles AC)
Winning height: 15-1
Olympic record: 14-11¼
2. George Mattos (U.S. Air Force)
3. Jim Graham (Oklahoma A&M)

HOP, STEP AND JUMP

1. Ira Davis (La Salle)
Winning distance: 51-4¾
Olympic record: 53-2½
2. George Shaw (N.Y. Pioneers)
3. Bill Sharpe (West Chester T.)

DISCUS THROW

1. Fortune Gordien (SC Striders)
Winning distance: 187-8½
Olympic record: 180-6½
2. Al Oerter (Kansas)
3. Ron Drummond (UCLA)

HIGH JUMP

1. Charlie Dumas (Compton JC)
Winning height: 7-0½
Olympic record: 6-8¼
2. Vern Wilson (Santa Clara YC)
3. Phil Reavis (Villanova)

BROAD JUMP

1. Greg Bell (Indiana)
1. John Bennett (U.S. Army)
Winning distance: 25-8½
Olympic record: 26-5½
3. Rafer Johnson (UCLA)

SHOTPUT

1. Parry O'Brien (U.S. Air Force)
Winning distance: 60-10
Olympic record: 57-1½
2. Ken Bantum (Manhattan)
3. Bill Nieder (Kansas)

HAMMER THROW

1. Albert Hall (Cornell)
Winning distance: 197-7½
Olympic record: 197-11¾
2. Cliff Blair (Boston U)
3. Harold Connolly (Boston AA)

JAVELIN THROW

1. Cy Young (San Francisco OC)
Winning distance: 244-11
Olympic record: 242-0¾
2. Phil Conley (Cal Tech)
3. Ben Garcia (U.S. Navy)

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)