[TV]TV [COLOR TV]COLOR TV [NETWORK RADIO]NETWORK RADIO

ALL TIMES E.D.T. EXCEPT WHERE OTHERWISE NOTED

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5

Boxing
[TV]Tony Anthony vs. Clarence Hinnant, light heavyweights (10 rds.), New Capitol Arena, Washington, D.C., 10 p.m. (NBC).

Football

U. of Miami vs. Boston College, Miami (N).
UCLA vs. Oregon, Los Angeles (N).

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6

Football

(Leading college games)

EAST

Amherst vs. Union, Amherst, Mass.
Army vs. Penn St., West Point, N.Y.
Bucknell vs. Lehigh, Lewisburg, Pa.
Connecticut vs. Rutgers, Storrs, Conn.
Cornell vs. Navy, Ithaca, N.Y.
Delaware vs. Lafayette, Newark, Del.
Harvard vs. Tufts, Cambridge, Mass.
Holy Cross vs. Colgate, Worcester, Mass.
Maryland vs. Baylor, College Park, Md.
Muhlenberg vs. Temple, Allentown, Pa.
Pennsylvania vs. Dartmouth, Philadelphia.
Princeton vs. Columbia, Princeton, N.J.
Vermont vs. Maine, Burlington, Vt.
Williams vs. Colby, Williamstown, Mass.
Yale vs. Brown, New Haven, Conn.

SOUTH & SOUTHWEST

Alabama vs. Vanderbilt, Mobile, Ala.
Auburn vs. Furman, Auburn, Ala.
Duke vs. Tennessee, Durham, N.C.
Florida vs. Kentucky, Gainesville, Fla.
Georgia vs. Mississippi St., Athens, Ga.
Mississippi vs. Houston, Jackson, Miss.
North Carolina St. vs. Clemson, Raleigh, N.C.
Rice vs. Louisiana St., Houston, Texas.
South Carolina vs. North Carolina, Columbia, S.C.
Texas vs. West Virginia, Austin, Texas.
[TV]TCU vs. Arkansas, Fort Worth, Texas, 2:15 C.S.T. (NBC*). Men to watch: TCU's Jim Swink (23) & Arkansas' George Walker (44).
Texas Tech vs. Texas A&M, Dallas, Texas.
Virginia vs. Wake Forest, Charlottesville, Va.
William & Mary vs. Boston U., Williamsburg, Va.

WEST

Iowa vs. Oregon St., Iowa City, Iowa.
Kansas vs. Colorado, Lawrence, Kan.
Michigan vs. Michigan St., Ann Arbor, Mich.
Minnesota vs. Purdue, Minneapolis, Minn.
Missouri vs. SMU, Columbia, Mo.
Nebraska vs. Iowa St., Lincoln, Neb.
Northwestern vs. Tulane, Evanston, Ill.
Notre Dame vs. Indiana, South Bend, Ind.
[NETWORK RADIO]Ohio St. vs. Stanford, Columbus, Ohio, 2:50 p.m. (ABC*).
Oklahoma vs. Kansas St., Norman, Okla.
Wichita vs. Oklahoma A&M, Wichita, Kan.
Wisconsin vs. Southern California, Madison, Wis.

FAR WEST

California vs. Pittsburgh, Berkeley, Calif.
Idaho vs. Washington St., Moscow, Idaho.
Washington vs. Illinois, Seattle, Wash.

(Professionals)

Baltimore vs. Detroit, Baltimore.
Philadelphia vs. Washington, Philadelphia.
Pittsburgh vs. Cleveland, Pittsburgh.

Horse Racing

Manhattan Handicap, $50,000, 3-yr.-olds & up, 1½ m., Belmont Pk., N.Y.
The Matron, $25,000, 2-yr.-old fillies, 6 f., Belmont Pk., N.Y.

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 7

Football

(Professional)

[TV]Chicago Cardinals vs. New York, Chicago, 2 p.m. (CBS).
Green Bay vs. Chicago Bears, Green Bay, Wis.
San Francisco vs. Los Angeles, San Francisco.

MONDAY, OCTOBER 8

Boxing
[TV]Danny Giovanelli vs. Joe Miceli, welterweights (10 rds.), St. Nick's, New York, 10 p.m. (Du Mont).

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 10

Boxing
Spider Webb vs. Charley Cotton, middleweights (10 rds.), Chicago Stadium, Chicago, 10 p.m. (ABC).

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11

Golf
Western Open, Presidio GC, San Francisco (through Oct. 14).

Hockey

Opening of National Hockey League:
Boston vs. Toronto, Boston.
Detroit vs. Chicago, Detroit.

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12

Boxing
[TV]Johnny Sullivan vs. Rory Calhoun, middleweights (10 rds.), Cleveland Arena, Cleveland, 10 p.m. (NBC).

Football
Miami vs. Maryland, Miami, Fla.

Horse Racing
Ladies' Handicap, $50,000, 3-yr.-olds and up, fillies & mares, 1½ m., Belmont Pk., N.Y.

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13

Boating
Sahara Cup, unlimited inboards, Lake Mead, Nev. (also Oct. 14).

Boxing
Tony De Marco vs. Kid Gavilan, middleweights (10 rds.), Boston.

Football

(leading college games)

EAST

Boston U. vs. George Washington, Boston.
Bowdoin vs. Amherst, Brunswick, Me.
Brown vs. Dartmouth, Providence, R.I.
Columbia vs. Yale, New York.
Cornell vs. Harvard, Ithaca, N.Y.
Delaware vs. Bucknell, Newark, Del.
Maine vs. New Hampshire, Orono, Me.
Massachusetts vs. Connecticut, Amherst, Mass.
Pennsylvania vs. Princeton, Philadelphia.
[TV]Penn State vs. Holy Cross, University Pk., Pa. 1:15 p.m. (NBC*).
Springfield vs. Colby, Springfield, Mass.
Syracuse vs. West Virginia, Syracuse, N.Y.
Tufts vs. Trinity, Medford, Mass.
Wesleyan vs. Haverford, Middletown, Conn.
Williams vs. Middlebury, Williamstown, Mass.

SOUTH & SOUTHWEST

Alabama vs. TCU, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Arkansas vs. Baylor, Fayetteville, Ark.
Duke vs. SMU, Durham, N.C.
Florida vs. Rice, Gainesville, Fla.
Georgia Tech vs. LSU, Atlanta.
Kentucky vs. Auburn, Lexington, Ky.
Mississippi vs. Vanderbilt, Oxford, Miss.
North Carolina vs. Georgia, Chapel Hill, N.C.
North Carolina St. vs. Florida St., Raleigh, N.C.
Tennessee vs. Chattanooga, Knoxville.
Texas vs. Oklahoma, Dallas.
[NETWORK RADIO]Tulane vs. Navy, New Orleans, 3:50 p.m. (ABC*).
Wake Forest vs. Clemson, Wake Forest, N.C.

WEST

Illinois vs. Ohio State, Champaign, Ill.
Iowa vs. Wisconsin, Iowa City, Iowa.
Iowa State vs. Kansas, Ames, Iowa.
Marquette vs. Boston College, Milwaukee.
Michigan vs. Army, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Michigan State vs. Indiana, East Lansing, Mich.
Minnesota vs. Northwestern, Minneapolis.
Missouri vs. North Dakota State, Columbia, Mo.
Nebraska vs. Kansas State, Lincoln, Neb.
Notre Dame vs. Purdue, South Bend, Ind.
Tulsa vs. Oklahoma A&M, Tulsa, Okla.

FAR WEST

Colorado vs. Colorado A&M, Boulder, Colo.
Idaho vs. Arizona State, Moscow, Idaho.
[TV]Oregon State vs. California, Corvallis, Ore., 1:45 p.m. PST (NBC*).
Stanford vs. San Jose State, Palo Alto, Calif.
UCLA vs. Washington State, Los Angeles.
Utah vs. Denver, Salt Lake City.
Washington vs. Oregon, Seattle.
Wyoming vs. New Mexico, Laramie, Wyo.

Horse Racing

Hawthorne Gold Cup, $100,000, 3-yr.-olds & up, 1¼ m., Hawthorne, Calif.
The Futurity, $50,000, 2-yr.-old colts and fillies, 6½ f., Belmont Pk., N.Y.
Jockey Club Gold Cup, $50,000, 3-yr.-olds & up, 2 m., Belmont Pk., N.Y.

Olympics

Australian trials, Olympic Pk., Melbourne.
U.S. Olympic track & field team exhibition meet, San Francisco.

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14

Auto Racing
Langhorne National Sportsman race, 100 m., Langhorne, Pa.

Football

(Professional)

Chicago Bears vs. San Francisco, Chicago.
[TV]Cleveland vs. New York, Cleveland, 2:00 p.m. (CBS).
Detroit vs. Los Angeles, Detroit.
Green Bay vs. Baltimore, Milwaukee.
Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia, Pittsburgh.
Washington vs. Chicago Cardinals, Washington.

*See local listing.

WORLD SERIES CALENDAR

ALL GAMES WILL BE TELEVISED BY NBC AND BROADCAST BY MUTUAL

Friday, October 5
New York vs. Brooklyn, third game, Yankee Stadium, N.Y., 12:45 p.m.

Saturday, October 6
New York vs. Brooklyn, fourth game, Yankee Stadium, N.Y., 12:45 p.m.

Sunday, October 7
New York vs. Brooklyn, fifth game (if necessary), Yankee Stadium, N.Y., 1:45 p.m.

Monday, October 8
Brooklyn vs. New York, sixth game (if necessary), Ebbets Field, Brooklyn, 12:45 p.m.

Tuesday, October 9
Brooklyn vs. New York, seventh game (if necessary), Ebbets Field, Brooklyn, 12:45 p.m.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)