Search

COMING EVENTS Including Olympic finals

Nov. 19, 1956
Nov. 19, 1956

Table of Contents
Nov. 19, 1956

Coming Events
Football: Eighth Week
  • The time is here when New Year's Day and its bowl games are uppermost in the minds of the country's best football teams and their ardent supporters, so Saturday was a day of climax among contenders. Tennessee proved its priority over Georgia Tech for either the Cotton or Sugar Bowl; Iowa over Minnesota and Oregon State over Stanford for the Rose Bowl; Colorado over Missouri for the Orange Bowl; and Texas A&M over all to defend the honor of the Southwest

Events & Discoveries
Preview
Olympic Honor Roll
  • An alphabetical listing of the men and women who will represent the United States at Melbourne

Acknowledgments
Sporting Look
Indoor Golfer
19th Hole: The Readers Take Over
Mr. Caper

COMING EVENTS Including Olympic finals

[TV]TV [COLOR TV]COLOR TV [NETWORK RADIO]NETWORK RADIO

This is an article from the Nov. 19, 1956 issue

ALL TIMES E.S.T. EXCEPT WHERE OTHERWISE NOTED

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 16

Basketball
Philadelphia vs. Minneapolis, Philadelphia.

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Bob Baker vs. Harold Carter, heavyweights (10 rds.), Madison Square Garden, 10 p.m. (NBC).

Football
Miami vs. Clemson, Miami.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 17

Basketball

Boston vs. Rochester, Boston.
St. Louis vs. Fort Wayne, St. Louis.
Syracuse vs. Philadelphia, Camden, N.J.

Football
(Leading college games)

EAST

Boston vs. Boston U., Boston.
Cornell vs. Dartmouth, Ithaca, N.Y.
George Washington vs. The Citadel, Charleston, S.C.
Harvard vs. Brown, Cambridge, Mass.
Navy vs. Virginia, Baltimore.
Pennsylvania vs. Columbia, Philadelphia.
Penn State vs. North Carolina, University Park, Pa.
[NETWORK RADIO]Pittsburgh vs. Army, Pittsburgh, 1:20 p.m. (ABC).
Rhode Island vs. Connecticut, Kingston, R.I.
[NETWORK RADIO]Syracuse vs. Colgate, Syracuse, 1:30 p.m. (CBS).
Wesleyan vs. Trinity, Middletown, Conn.
[TV]Yale vs. Princeton, New Haven, Conn., 1:15 p.m. (NBC-TV*). Men to watch: Yale's McGill (24) and Princeton's Agnew (36).

SOUTH & SOUTHWEST

Arkansas vs. Southern Methodist, Little Rock, Ark.
Georgia Tech vs. Alabama, Atlanta.
Nebraska vs. Baylor, Lincoln, Neb.
Notre Dame vs. North Carolina, South Bend, Ind.
Tennessee vs. Mississippi, Knoxville, Tenn.
Texas A&M vs. Rice, College Station, Texas.
Texas Christian vs. Texas, Fort Worth, Texas.
Vanderbilt vs. Tulane, Nashville.
[NETWORK RADIO]Wake Forest vs. Duke, Winston-Salem, N.C., 1:30 p.m. (CBS).

WEST

Illinois vs. Wisconsin, Champaign, Ill.
[NETWORK RADIO]Iowa vs. Ohio State, Iowa City, 1:30 p.m. C.S.T. (CBS).
Michigan vs. Indiana, Ann Arbor, Mich.
[TV]Minnesota vs. Michigan State, Minneapolis, 1:15 p.m. C.S.T. (NBC-TV).
Oklahoma vs. Missouri, Norman, Okla.

FAR WEST

Air Force vs. Idaho State, Pueblo, New Mex.
Arizona vs. Arizona State, Tucson, Ariz.
California vs. Washington State, Berkeley, Calif.
Idaho vs. Oregon State, Moscow, Idaho
Oregon vs. Southern California, Portland, Ore.
[TV]Stanford vs. Washington, Stanford, Calif., 1:45 p.m. P.S.T. (NBC-TV). Men to watch: Stanford's Brodie (12) and Washington's Green (41).

Harness Racing
American Pacing Classic (third leg), $75,000, Hollywood Pk., Inglewood, Calif.

Hockey

Montreal vs. Detroit, Montreal.
Toronto vs. Chicago, Toronto.
New York vs. Boston, New York.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 18

Football

Professional (CBS*)

[TV]Washington vs. New York, Washington, D.C., 2 p.m.
[TV]Chicago vs. Los Angeles, Chicago, 1 p.m.
[TV]Green Bay vs. San Francisco, Green Bay, Wis., 1 p.m.
[TV]Detroit vs. Baltimore, Detroit, 1:30 p.m.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 19
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Sugar Hart vs. Hector Constance, welterweights (10 rds.), St. Nick's, N.Y., 10:30 p.m. (Du Mont-TV, Mutual-radio).

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 21

Basketball

Boston vs. Philadelphia, Boston.
Fort Wayne vs. New York, Boston.
Rochester vs. St. Louis, Rochester, N.Y.

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Tommy Bain vs. Ike Chestnut, featherweights (10 rds.), Hollywood, Calif., 10 p.m. (ABC)

Hockey
New York vs. Toronto, Madison Square Garden, N.Y.

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 22

Basketball

Philadelphia vs. Boston, Philadelphia.
Fort Wayne vs. Rochester, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Minneapolis vs. Syracuse, Minneapolis.

Football

Brown vs. Colgate, Providence, R.I.
[TV]Oregon State vs. Oregon, Corvallis, Ore., 1:15 p.m. P.S.T. (NBC).
[TV]Pennsylvania vs. Cornell, Philadelphia, 1:45 p.m. (NBC*).

Horse Racing
Pimlico Special, $50,000, by invitation, 1 3/16 m., Pimlico, Md.

Melbourne Olympics
Opening ceremonies.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Gaspar Ortega vs. Tony DeMarco, welterweights (10 rds.), Madison Square Garden, N.Y., 10 p.m. (NBC)

Horse Show
Chicago Int'l Horse Show, Chicago.

Melbourne Olympics
Finals of high jump, discus (women), 10,000-meter run.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24

Basketball

Boston vs. Syracuse, Boston.
New York vs. Rochester, New York.
Philadelphia vs. Fort Wayne, Philadelphia.
St. Louis vs. Minneapolis, St. Louis.

Football
(Leading college games)

EAST

[NETWORK RADIO]Harvard vs. Yale, Cambridge, Mass., 1:20 p.m. (ABC)
Pittsburgh vs. Penn State, Pittsburgh.
[NETWORK RADIO]Princeton vs. Dartmouth, Princeton, N.J., 1:30 p.m. (CBS*).

SOUTH & SOUTHWEST

Florida vs. George Tech, Jacksonville, Fla.
[NETWORK RADIO]Louisiana state vs Arkansas, Shreveport, La., 2 p.m. C.S.T. (CBS*).
North Carolina vs. Duke, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Rice vs. Texas Christian, Houston.
SMU vs. Baylor, Dallas.
Tennessee vs. Kentucky, Knoxville, Tenn.

WEST

Iowa vs. Notre Dame, Iowa City, Iowa.
Michigan State vs. Kansas State, East Lansing, Mich.
Northwestern vs. Illinois, Evanston, Ill.
[NETWORK RADIO]Ohio State vs. Michigan, Columbus, Ohio, 1:30 p.m. C.S.T. (CBS*).
Oklahoma vs. Nebraska, Norman, Okla.
Wisconsin vs. Minnesota, Madison, Wis.

FAR WEST

California vs. Stanford, Berkeley, Calif.
[TV]UCLA vs. USC, Los Angeles, Calif., 1:30 p.m. P.S.T. (NBC).

Horse Racing
[TV]Pimlico Futurity, $25,000, 2-yr.-olds, 1 1/16 m., Pimlico, Md., about 4:10 p.m. (CBS).

Melbourne Olympics
Finals of broad jump, 400-meter hurdles, 100-meter run.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 25

Basketball

Fort Wayne vs. Philadelphia, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Minneapolis vs. St. Louis, Minneapolis, Minn.
Rochester vs. New York, Rochester, N.Y.

Football

Professional (CBS*)

[TV]Baltimore vs. Los Angeles, Baltimore.
[TV]Chicago Cardinals vs. Pittsburgh, Chicago.
[TV]Cleveland vs. Washington, Cleveland.
[TV]New York vs. Chicago Bears, New York.
[TV]Philadelphia vs. San Francisco, Philadelphia.

OTHER OLYMPIC FINALS

November 26
Pole vault, javelin, 800-meter run, 100-meter run (women).

November 27
Hop, step & jump, discus, broad jump (women), 200-meter run, rowing (all classes).

November 28
Shotput, javelin (women), 110-meter hurdles, 5,000-meter run, 80-meter hurdles (women).

November 29
Épée team & foil individual (women), decathlon (1st half), steeplechase, 400-meter run.

November 30
Decathlon (2nd half), shotput (women), 200-meter run (women), 10,000-meter kayaks & Canadians (canoeing), 100-meter freestyle, 200-meter breaststroke (women).

December 1
Shooting, freestyle wrestling, basketball, high jump (women), 1,500-meter run, 1,000-meter kayak and Canadian (canoeing), boxing, springboard diving, 100-meter freestyle (women), 200-meter butterfly.

December 3
Shooting, cycling, 800-meter relay (swimming).

December 4
Saber team, springboard diving (women).

December 5
Gymnastics (women), yachting, 100-meter backstroke (women), 100-meter butterfly (women).

December 6
Saber individual, gymnastics, Greco-Roman wrestling, hockey, 200-meter breaststroke, 100-meter backstroke, 400-meter relay (women's swimming), high diving, cycling.

December 7
400-meter freestyle (women), 1,500-meter freestyle, high diving (women), water polo.

December 8
Soccer and closing ceremonies.

*See local listing.