COMING EVENTS Including Olympic finals

November 26, 1956

[TV]TV [COLOR TV]COLOR TV [NETWORK RADIO]NETWORK RADIO

ALL TIMES E.S.T. EXCEPT WHERE OTHERWISE NOTED

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Gaspar Ortega vs. Tony DeMarco, welterweights (10 rds.), Madison Square Garden, N.Y., 10 p.m. (NBC).

Horse Show
Chicago Intl. Horse Show, Chicago.

Melbourne Olympics
Finals of high jump, discus (women), 10,000-meter run.

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24

Basketball

Professional

Boston vs. Syracuse, Boston.
New York vs. Rochester, New York.
St. Louis vs. Minneapolis, St. Louis.

Football

(Leading college games)

EAST

Harvard vs. Yale, Cambridge, Mass.
Pittsburgh vs. Penn State, Pittsburgh.
[NETWORK RADIO]Princeton vs. Dartmouth, Princeton, N.J., 1:30 p.m. (CBS*).

SOUTH & SOUTHWEST

Florida vs. Georgia Tech, Jacksonville.
[NETWORK RADIO]Louisiana State vs. Arkansas, Shreveport, La., 2 p.m. C.S.T. (CBS*).
North Carolina vs. Duke, Chapel Hill, N.C.
Rice vs. Texas Christian, Houston.
SMU vs. Baylor, Dallas.
Tennessee vs. Kentucky, Knoxville, Tenn.

WEST

[NETWORK RADIO]Iowa vs. Notre Dame, Iowa City, Iowa, 2:15 p.m. (Mutual).
Northwestern vs. Illinois, Evanston, III.
[NETWORK RADIO]Ohio State vs. Michigan, Columbus, Ohio, 1:30 p.m. C.S.T. (CBS,* ABC).
Oklahoma vs. Nebraska, Norman, Okla.
Wisconsin vs. Minnesota, Madison, Wis.

FAR WEST

California vs. Stanford, Berkeley, Calif.
[TV]UCLA vs. USC, Los Angeles, 1:15 p.m. P.S.T. (NBC). Men to watch: UCLA's Schinnick (48) and USC's Roberts (42).

Horse Racing
[TV]Pimlico Futurity, $25,000, 2-yr.olds, 1 1/16 m., Pimlico, Md., about 3:35 p.m. (CBS).

Melbourne Olympics
Finals of broad jump, 400-meter hurdles, 100-meter run.

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 25

Auto Racing

NASCAR Grand National Championship Race, Concord, N.C.
NASCAR Short Track Division Race, Gardena, Calif.

Basketball

Professional

Fort Wayne vs. Philadelphia, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Rochester vs. New York, Rochester.

Football

Professional (CBS*)

[TV]Baltimore vs. Los Angeles, Baltimore.
[TV]Chicago Cardinals vs. Pittsburgh, Chicago.
[TV]Cleveland vs. Washington, Cleveland.
[TV]New York vs. Chicago Bears, New York.
[TV]Philadelphia vs. San Francisco, Philadelphia.

Hockey

New York vs. Montreal, New York.
Boston vs. Toronto, Boston.
Chicago vs. Detroit, Chicago.

Track
AAU 10,000-meter run, Culver City, Calif.

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 26

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Italo Scortichini vs. Hardy Smallwood, middleweights (10 rds.), St. Nick's, N.Y., 10:30 p.m. (DuMont-TV; Mutual-radio).

Cross Country
18th Annual NCAA championships, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Mich.

Melbourne Olympics
Finals of pole vault, javelin, 800-meter run, 100-meter run (women).

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 27

Basketball

Professional
New York vs. Fort Wayne; Syracuse vs. Rochester, New York.

Melbourne Olympics
Finals of hop, step & jump, discus, broad jump (women), 200-meter run, rowing (all classes).

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Willi Hoepner vs. Chuck Speiser, light heavyweights (10 rds.), Milwaukee, 10 p.m. (ABC).

Hockey
New York vs. Boston, New York.

Horse Racing
Inaugural Handicap, $10,000, 3-yr.-olds & up, 5½ f., Tropical Park, Fla.

Melbourne Olympics
Finals of shotput, javelin (women), 110-meter hurdles, 5,000-meter run, 80-meter hurdles (women).

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 29

Basketball

Professional
Syracuse vs. Fort Wayne, Syracuse, N.Y.

Football

(Leading college game)
Texas A&M vs. Texas, College Station, Texas.

Hockey

Chicago vs. Boston, Chicago.
Montreal vs. Toronto, Montreal.

Melbourne Olympics
Finals of épée team & foil individual (women), decathlon (1st half), steeplechase, 400-meter run.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 30

Basketball

(Leading college games)

Georgia Tech vs. Duke, Atlanta.
Idaho State College Tournament (through Dec. 1).

(Professional)
Boston vs. Fort Wayne; Philadelphia vs. New York, Philadelphia.

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Archie Moore vs. Floyd Patterson, heavyweight title (15 rds.), Chicago, 10 p.m. (NBC).

Melbourne Olympics
Finals of decathlon (2nd half), shotput (women), 200-meter run (women), 10,000-meter kayaks & Canadians (canoeing), 100-meter freestyle, 200-meter breaststroke (women).

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 1

Basketball

(Leading college games)

Bridgeport vs. Manhattan, Bridgeport, Conn.
Kansas State vs. Houston, Manhattan, Kans.
Kentucky vs. Washington & Lee, Lexington, Ky.
Michigan State vs. Iowa State, East Lansing, Mich.
Niagara vs. Colgate; Canisius vs. Syracuse, Buffalo, N.Y.
North Carolina State vs. Pittsburgh, Raleigh, N.C.
West Virginia vs. VMI, Morgantown, W. Va.
Wisconsin vs. South Dakota, Madison, Wis.
Yale vs. Amherst, New Haven, Conn.

(Professional)

Boston vs. Fort Wayne, Boston.
New York vs. Syracuse, New York.
St. Louis vs. Philadelphia, St. Louis.

Football

(Leading college games)

EAST

[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Army vs. Navy, Philadelphia, 1:15 p.m. (NBC-TV; 1:30 p.m. Mutual-radio).
Boston College vs. Holy Cross, Boston.

SOUTH & SOUTHWEST

Alabama vs. Auburn, Birmingham, Ala.
Baylor vs. Rice, Waco, Texas.
Florida vs. Miami, Gainesville, Fla.
[NETWORK RADIO]Georgia vs. Georgia Tech, Athens, Ga., 1:50 p.m. (ABC).
Mississippi vs. Mississippi St., Oxford, Miss.
Southern Methodist vs. Texas Christian, Dallas.
Vanderbilt vs. Tennessee, Nashville, Tenn.

WEST

Missouri vs. Kansas, Columbia, Mo.
Oklahoma A&M vs. Oklahoma, Stillwater, Okla.

FAR WEST
Southern California vs. Notre Dame, Los Angeles.

Hockey

Montreal vs. Chicago, Montreal.
Toronto vs. Detroit, Toronto.

Horse Racing

De Soto Handicap, $10,000, 2-yr.-olds, 5½ f., Tropical Park, Fla.
The Gallorette, $15,000, 3-yr.-old fillies, 1‚⅛ m., Pimlico, Md.

Melbourne Olympics
Shooting events, finals of freestyle wrestling, basketball, high jump(women), 1,500-meter run, 500-meter kayaks (canoeing, women), 1,000-meter kayaks and Canadians (canoeing), boxing, springboard diving, 100-meter freestyle (women), 200-meter butterfly, 400-meter relay (swimming, men and women), 1600-meter relay (swimming).

Soccer
Eastern Intercollegiate Championships, semifinals, CCNY vs. Springfield College, Springfield, Mass.

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 2

Basketball

(Professional)

Minneapolis vs. Philadelphia, Minneapolis.
Syracuse vs. New York, Syracuse, N.Y.

Football

(Leading college game)
Refrigerator Bowl, Evansville, Ind.

Professional (CBS*)

[TV]New York vs. Washington, New York.
[TV]Detroit vs. Chicago Bears, Detroit.
[TV]Chicago Cardinals vs. Green Bay, Chicago.
[TV]Baltimore vs. San Francisco, Baltimore.
[TV]Pittsburgh vs. Los Angeles, Pittsburgh.
[TV]Cleveland vs. Philadelphia, Cleveland.

Hockey

Detroit vs. Montreal, Detroit.
New York vs. Toronto, New York.

OTHER OLYMPIC FINALS

December 3
Shooting, cycling, 800-meter relay (swimming).

December 4
Sabre team, springboard diving (women).

December 5
Gymnastics (women), yachting, 100-meter backstroke (women), 100-meter butterfly (women).

December 6
Sabre individual, gymnastics, Greco-Roman wrestling, hockey, 200-meter breaststroke, 100-meter backstroke, 400-meter relay (women's swimming), high diving, cycling.

December 7
400-meter freestyle (women), 1,500-meter freestyle, high diving (women), water polo.

December 8
Soccer and closing ceremonies.

* See local listing.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)