Dec. 03, 1956
Dec. 03, 1956

Table of Contents
Dec. 3, 1956

The Melbourne Olympics
Events & Discoveries
The Titans Were Tied
  • 'Navy beware' is the message to be read between the lines in what Earl Blaik has to say as he gets his Cadets ready to face the favored Middies in Philadelphia this Saturday in the 57th meeting of the two great rivals

Scouting Reports
Sport In Art
  • Rousseau's quaintly mustachioed soccer players

The Outdoor Week
  • Edited by Thomas H. Lineaweaver

    In Montana state fish and game officials war on the fibbing military, in Michigan a National Skeet Champion breaks an expensive bird, while in New Brunswick a deer-jacker shoots with strange result

19th Hole: The Readers Take Over
Mr. Caper
Mail Order Gourmet
Pat On The Back


Stirling Moss, England, 100-m. Australian Tourist Trophy, in Maserati 300S, Melbourne.

This is an article from the Dec. 3, 1956 issue Original Layout

Brown, Timmie Anston Memorial Regatta, with 290 pts., Chicago.


Rocky Castellani, 10-round decision over Al Andrews, middleweights, Providence.

Spider Webb, 10-round decision over Charlie Green, middleweights, Hollywood.

Garnett (Sugar) Hart, 10-round TKO over Hector Constance, welterweights, New York.

Ike Chestnut, 10-round split decision over Tommy Bain, Hollywood.


Walter McNew, Texas, NCAA title, in 19:55.7 for 4 m., E. Lansing, Mich. Team champion: Michigan State, with 28 pts.

Joe Villarreal, Texas, Southwest Conference title, in 9:16.3 for 2 m., College Station, Texas. Team champion: Arkansas, with 31 pts.

Ray Manion, Redlands (Calif.) College, NAIA title, in 22:42.3 for 4 m. 55 yds., Omaha.

Massie's Sassy BOOTS (Black Labrador), owned by William T. Cline, Chicago, natl. retriever championship, Weldon Springs, Mo.

Resada (Calif.) Rams, over Chattanooga Choo-Choos, 7-0, Piggy Bank Bowl, Valley Stream, L.I.

Big Paddy: $17,600 James H. Connors Memorial Stakes, 1 1/16 m., by 1¼ lengths, in 1:45 4/5, Narragansett Pk., George Gibb up.

Yale, over Harvard, 2-1, for Ivy League title, Cambridge, Mass.

G. Diehl Mateer, Philadelphia, Ticknor-Glidden round robin, with 4-0 record, Englewood, N.J.

California, natl. women's table tennis title, with 6-0 record, Chicago.


Moonbi, skippered by Hal Evans, Sydney, Australia, Sydney to Hobart (Tasmania), 680 m., Dec. 26.

Eventide, skippered by Stephen Newmark, Los Angeles, San Diego to Acapulco, 1,430 m., Jan. 15.

Fortuna, sailed by Argentine Naval Academy, Buenos Aires to Rio de Janeiro, 1,200 m., Jan. 22.

Criollo, skippered by Luis Vidaña, Havana, Miami to Nassau, 184 m., Jan. 31.

Finisterre, skippered by Carleton Mitchell, Annapolis, St. Petersburg to Havana, 284 m., March 10.

Sirius, skippered by Howard Ahmanson, Newport Harbor, Calif., Newport Beach to Ensenada (Mexico), 125 m., May 3.

Wanderer, skippered by T. Buchanan, Auckland, Auckland to Suva (New Zealand), 1,300 m., May 23.

Golliwogg, skippered by Colin Ratsey, City Island, N.Y., Storm Trysail (L. I. Sound), 200 m., May 25.

Finisterre, skippered by Carleton Mitchell, Annapolis, Newport to Bermuda, 635 m., June 16.

Jada, skippered by Bill Sturgis, Los Angeles, Los Angeles to Tahiti, 3,571 m., June 16.

Adios, skippered by Dr Carl Jensen, Seattle, Swift-sure Lightship (Victoria, B.C.), 136 m., June 23.

Querida, skippered by Bob Grow, Detroit, Mills Trophy (Toledo), 70 m., June 23.

Moyana, sailed by Southampton School of Navigation, England, Tall Ships, Torbay to Lisbon, 780 m., July 7.

Gypsy, skippered by Joe Schoendorf Jr., Milwaukee, Port Huron to Mackinac, 235 m., July 14.

Fleetwood, skippered by Nic Geib, Chicago, Chicago to Mackinac, 333 m., July 21.

Tioga, skippered by Bradley P. Noyes, Marblehead, Mass., Astor Cup (Marblehead), 23 m., Aug. 6.

Departure II, skippered by Edmund S. Kelley Jr., Duxbury, Mass., Portland (Me.) to Monhegan Whistler, 127 m., Aug. 11.

Cotton Blossom IV, skippered by Walter Wheeler Jr., Stamford, Conn., Stamford to Martha's Vineyard, 231 m., Aug. 31.

Rebel, skippered by Doug Sherwood, Seattle, Tri-Island series over-all winner (three-race series: "Cholita," Vashon Island; "Seaward," Protection Island; "Karen IV," Hat Island), Seattle.

Sirius, skippered by Howard Ahmanson, Newport Harbor, The Whitney Trophy (seven-race series: "Holiday," Mid-Winter Catalina Island; "Sirius," San Clemente Island; "Westward," Ship Rock; "Altamar," Channel Island; "Mistral," Tidelands; "Sirius," Catalina Island; "Holiday," Santa Barbara Island), southern California. ROYONO, sailed by U.S. Naval Academy, The Skippers Invitation (Chesapeake Bay), 100 m., Nov. 3.