OLYMPIC RESULTS: MELBOURNE'S MEDAL WINNERS

December 17, 1956

BRONZE MEDAL
Third place

BASKETBALL

U.S. (Boushka, Darling, Evans, Ford, Haldorson, Houghland, Jeangerard, Jones, Russell, Tomsik, Walsh)
Final Score 89-55

U.S.S.R. (Botchkarev, Valdman, Zoubkov, Kroumigne, Laouritenas, Mouijnieks, Ozerov, Petkiavitchous, Semenov, Stonkous, Stoudenetskii, Torban)

URUGUAY (Blixen, Cortes, Costa, Chelle, DeMarco, Garcia, Gonzalez, Matto, Moglia, Mera, Olascoaga, Scaron)
Third Place Score 71-62

BOXING Flyweight

TERENCE SPINKS, Britain

MIRCEA DOBRESCU, Rumania

No bronze medals awarded

Bantamweight

WOLFGANG BEHRENDT, Germany

SOON CHUN SONG, Korea

,, ,, ,, ,,

Featherweight

VLADIMIR SAFRONOV, U.S.S.R.

THOMAS NICHOLLS, Britain

,, ,, ,, ,,

Lightweight

RICHARD McTAGGART, Britain

HARRY KURSCHAT, Germany

,, ,, ,, ,,

Light welterweight

VLADIMIR YENGIBARYAN, U.S.S.R.

FRANCO NENCI, Italy

,, ,, ,, ,,

Welterweight

NECOLAE LINCA, Rumania

FREDDY TIEDT, Ireland

,, ,, ,, ,,

Light middleweight

LASZLO PAPP, Hungary

JOSE TORRES, U.S.

,, ,, ,, ,,

Middleweight

GENNADY SHATKOV, U.S.S.R.

RAMON TAPIA, Chile

,, ,, ,, ,,

Light heavyweight

JAMES BOYD, U.S.

GHEORGHE NEGREA, Rumania

,, ,, ,, ,,

Heavyweight

PETE RADEMACHER, U.S.

LEV MOUKHINE, U.S.S.R.

,, ,, ,, ,,

CANOEING
1,000-meter Kayak singles

GERT FREDRIKSSON, Sweden
Time 4:12.8

IGOR PISSAREV, U.S.S.R.
Time 4:15.3

LAJOS KISS, Hungary
Time 4:16.2

1,000-meter Kayak pairs

GERMANY (Scheuer, Miltenberger)
Time 3:49.6

U.S.S.R. (Kaalests, Demitkov)
Time 3:51.4

AUSTRIA (Raub, Weidermann)
Time 3:55.8

1,000-meter Canadian singles

LEON ROTTMAN, Rumania
Time 5:05.3

ISTVAN HERNEK, Hungary
Time 5:06.2

GENNADY BOUKHARINE, U.S.S.R.
Time 5:12.7

1,000-meter Canadian pairs

RUMANIA (Dumitru, Ismailcioc)
Time 4:47.4

U.S.S.R. (Kharime, Botev)
Time 4:48.6

HUNGARY (Wieland, Mohaesi)
Time 4:54.3

10,000-meter Kayak singles

GERT FREDRIKSSON, Sweden
Time 47:43.4

FERENC HATLACZY, Hungary
Time 47:53.3

MICHEL SCHEUER, Germany
Time 48:00

10,000-meter Kayak pairs

HUNGARY (Uranyi, Fabian)
Time 43:37.0

GERMANY (Briel, Kleine)
Time 43:40.6

AUSTRALIA (Green, Brown)
Time 43:43.2

10,000-meter Canadian singles

LEON ROTTMAN, Rumania
Time 56:41.0

JANOS PARTI, Hungary
Time 57:11.0

GENNADY BOUKHARINE, U.S.S.R.
Time 57:14.5

10,000-meter Canadian pairs

U.S.S.R. (Kharine, Botev)
Time 54:02.4

FRANCE (Dransart, Renaud)
Time 54:48.3

HUNGARY (Farkas, Hunits)
Time 55:15.6

CANOEING
(women)
500-meter Kayak singles

E. DEMENTIEVA, U.S.S.R.
Time 2:18.9

THERESE ZENZ, Germany
Time 2:19.6

TOVE SOBY, Denmark
Time 2:22.3

CYCLING
1,000-meter time trial

LEONDRO FAGGIN, Italy
Time 1:09.8*

LADISLAV FOUCEK, Czechoslovakia
Time 1:11.4

ALFRED SWIFT, South Africa
Time 1:11.6

1,000-meter sprint

MICHEL ROUSSEAU, France

GUGLIELMO PESANTI, Italy

RICHARD PLOOG, Australia

2,000-meter tandem

AUSTRALIA (Browne, Marchant)

CZECHOSLOVAKIA (Foucek, Machek)

ITALY (Ogna, Pinarella)

4,000-meter team pursuit

ITALY (Faggin, Pizzali, Domenicali, Gandini)
Time 4:37.4*

FRANCE (Bianchi, Graczyk, Lecante, Vermoulin)
Time 4:39.4

BRITAIN (Simpson, Burgess, Geddes, Gambrill)
Time 4:42.2

Individual road race (116.65 miles)

ERCOLE BALDINI, Italy
Time 5:21:17.0

ARNAUD GEYRE, France
Time 5:23:16.0

ALAN JACKSON, Britain

Team road race

FRANCE (Geyre, Moucheraud, Vermoulin)
Points 22

BRITAIN (Jackson, Holmes, Reynolds)
Points 23

GERMANY (Tuller, Schur, Pommer)
Points 27

FENCING Individual foil

CHRISTIAN DORIOLA, France
6-1

GIANCARLO BERGAMINI, Italy
5-2

ANTONIO SPALLINO, Italy
5-2

Team foil

ITALY (Mangiarotti, Lucarelli, Bergamini, DiRosa, Carpaneda, Spallino)
3-0

FRANCE (Coicaud, Baudoux, d'Oriola, LaTaste, Netter, Closset)
2-1

HUNGARY (Somodi, Marosi, Fulop, Sakovits, Tilli, Gyuricza)
1-2

Epee, individual

CARLO PAVESI, Italy
5-2

GIUSEPPI DELFINO, Italy
5-2

EDOARDO MANGIAROTTI, Italy
5-2

Epee, team

ITALY (Mangiarotti, Pellegrino, Pavesi, Delfino, Bertinetti, Angelsio)
3-0

HUNGARY (Berzsenui, Marosi, Sakovits, Rerrich, Balthazar, Nagy)
2-1

FRANCE (Queyroux, Nigon, Mouyal, Dagallier, Dreyfus, Baudoux)
0-2

Sabre, individual

RUDOLF KARPATI, Hungary
6-1

JERZY PAWLOWSKI, Poland
5-2

LEV KUZNETSOV, U.S.S.R.
4-3

Sabre, team

HUNGARY (Keresztes, Geravich, Hamori, Karpati, Kovacs, Magai)
3-0

POLAND (Zuszewski, Pawlas, Pawlowski, Zablocki, Piatkowski, Zub)
2-1

U.S.S.R. (Kuznetsov, Tcherepouskii, Rylaskii, Tychler, Vertrov, Bogdanov)
1-2

FENCING (women) Individual foil

GILLIAN SHEEN, Britain
6-1

OLGA ORBAN, Rumania
6-1

RENEE GARILHE, France
5-2

FIELD HOCKEY

INDIA (Francis, Bakshish, Gentle, Claudius, Kumar, Perumal, Lal, G. Singh, Balbir Singh, U. Singh, Bhola, Laxman, Balkrishan Singh, Bakshi, Malhotra,Charles, Hardyal Singh, Haripal Singh)
Final score 1-0

PAKISTAN (Qazi, Munir, R. Habib, Akhtar, Ghulam, Anwar, A. Habib, Alam, Hamid, Nasir, Latif, Mussarat, Zakir, Zafar, Naek, Amin, Atif, Muti)

GERMANY (Lucker, Delmes, Ferstl, H. Nonn, Ullerich, Brennecke, Plass, Dollheiser, Radzikowski, W. Nonn, Budinger, Rosenbaum, Nikodem, Schmidt, Reuff)
Third-place score 3-1

GYMNASTICS
Combined exercises

VICTOR TCHOUKARINE, U.S.S.R.
Points 114.25

TAKASHI ONO, Japan
Points 114.20

YURI TITOV, U.S.S.R.
Points 113.8

Horizontal bar

TAKASHI ONO, Japan
Points 19.60

YURI TITOV, U.S.S.R.
Points 19.40

MASAO TAKEMOTO, Japan
Points 19.30

Parallel bars

VICTOR TCHOUKARINE, U.S.S.R.
Points 19.20

MASAMI KUBOTA, Japan
Points 19.15

TAKASHI ONO, Japan MASAO TAKEMOTO, Japan
Points 19.10 (tie)

Rings

ALBERT AZARIAN, U.S.S.R.
Points 19.35

VALENTINE MOURATOV, U.S.S.R.
Points 19.15

MASAO TAKEMOTO, Japan MASAMI KUBOTA, Japan
Points 19.10 (tie)

Pommelled horse

BORIS CHAKHLINE, U.S.S.R.
Points 19.25

TAKASHI ONO, Japan
Points 19.20

VICTOR TCHOUKARINE, U.S.S.R.
Points 19.10

Free standing exercises

VALENTINE MOURATOV, U.S.S.R.
Points 19.20

NOBUYUKI AIHARA, Japan VICTOR TCHOUKARINE, U.S.S.R. WILLIAM THORESSON, Sweden
Points 19.10 (tie)

(No bronze medal awarded due to second-place tie)

Long horse

HELMUTH BANTZ, Germany VALENTINE MOURATOV, U.S.S.R.
Points 18.85 (tie)

(No silver medal awarded due to first-place tie)

YURI TITOV, U.S.S.R.
Points 18.75

Combined exercises team championship

U.S.S.R. (Tchoukarine, Mouratov, Chakhline, Azarian, Titov, Portnoe, Lipatov, Stolbov)
Points 568.25

JAPAN (Ono, Takemoto, Aihara, Kono, Tsukawaki, Kubota)
Points 566.40

FINLAND (Heinonen, Lappalainen, Laimuvirta, Lindfors, Mansikka, Suciemi)
Points 555.95

GYMNASTICS
(women)
Combined exercises

LARISA LATYNINA, U.S.S.R.
Points 74.931

AGNES KELETI, Hungary
Points 74.630

SOFIA MOURATOVA, U.S.S.R.
Points 74.464

Beam

AGNES KELETI, Hungary
Points 18.800

EVA BOSAKOVA, Czechoslovakia TAMARA MANINA, U.S.S.R.
Points 18.633 (tie)

(No bronze medal awarded due to second-place tie)

Parallel bars

AGNES KELETI, Hungary
Points 18.966

LARISA LATYNINA, U.S.S.R.
Points 18.833

SOFIA MOURATOVA, U.S.S.R.
Points 18.800

Long horse

LARISA LATYNINA, U.S.S.R.
Points 18.833

TAMARA MANINA, U.S.S.R.
Points 18.799

ANN SOFI-COLLING, Sweden OLGA TASS, Hungary
Points 18.73 (tie)

Free standing exercises

LARISA LATYNINA, U.S.S.R. AGNES KELETI, Hungary
Points 18.732 (tie)

(No silver medal awarded due to first-place tie)

ELENA LEUSTEAN, Rumania
Points 18.699

Team drill

HUNGARY (Keleti, Korondi, Tass, Kertesz, Bodo, Gulyas)
Points 75.2

SWEDEN (Colling, Lindberg, Ronstrom, Berggren, Hedberg, Karlen)
Points 74.2

POLAND (Rakoczy, Kot, Slizowska, Jokiel, Nowakstachow, Szcerbinska) U.S.S.R. (Manina, Latynina, Mouratova, Kalinina, Astakhova, Egorova)
Points 74.0 (tie)

Combined exercises team championship

U.S.S.R. (Manina, Latynina, Mouratova, Kalinina, Astakhova, Egorova)
Points 444.80

HUNGARY (Keleti, Korondi, Tass, Kertesz, Bodo, Gulyas)
Points 443.50

RUMANIA (Kurmuzachi, Margarit, Inovan, Leustean, Sacalici, Vatasoiu)
Points 438.20

MODERN PENTATHLON
Individual championship

LARS HALL, Sweden
Points 4,833.0

OLAVI MANNONEN, Finland
Points 4,774.5

VAINO KORHONEN, Finland
Points 4,750.0

PENTATHLON
Team championship

U.S.S.R. (Novikov, Deriuguine, Tarassov)
Points 13,645.4

U.S. (Andre, Daniels, Lambert)
Points 13,401.0

FINLAND (Mannonen, Korhonen, Katter)
Points 13,185.5

ROWING
Single sculls

VYACHESLAV IVANOV, U.S.S.R.
Time 8:02.5

STUART MacKENZIE, Australia
Time 8:07.7

JACK KELLY, U.S.
Time 8:11.8

Double sculls

U.S.S.R. (Berkoutov, Tiukalov)
Time 7:24.0

U.S. (Costello, Gardiner)
Time 7:32.2

AUSTRALIA (Riley, Wood)
Time 7:37.4

Pair oars without coxswain

U.S. (Fifer, Hecht)
Time 7:55.4

U.S.S.R. (Ivanov, Bouldakov)
Time 8:03.9

AUSTRIA (Kloimstein, Sageder)
Time 8:11.8

Pair oars with coxswain

U.S. (Ayrault, Findlay, Seiffert)
Time 8:26.1

GERMANY (von Groddeck, Arndt, Borowsky)
Time 8:29.2

U.S.S.R. (Emtchouk. Jiline, Petrov)
Time 8:31.0

Four oars without coxswain

CANADA (Loomer, D'Hondt, Arnold, McKinnon)
Time 7:08.8

U.S. (Welchli. J. McKinlay, A. McKinlay, Mcintosh)
Time 7:18.4

FRANCE (Guillabert, Mercier, Delacour, Guissart)
Time 7:20.9

Four oars with coxswain

ITALY (Vanzin, Sgheiz, Trincavelli, Winkler, Stefanoni)
Time 7:19.4

SWEDEN (Larsson, Eriksson, Aronsson, Gunnarsson, Goeransson)
Time 7:22.4

FINLAND (Hanninen, Poutanen, Lehtela, Pitkanen. Niemi)
Time 7:30.9

Eight oars with coxswain

U.S. (Beer, Cooke, Grimes, Wailes, Charleton, Esselstyn, Wight, Morey, Becklean)
Time 6:35.2

CANADA (Kuebar, McClure, Wilson, Helliwell, Pretty, McKerlich, West, McDonald, Ogawa) Time 6:37.1

AUSTRALIA (Aikman, Boykett, Benfield, Howden, Manton, Howell, Monger, Doyle, Hewitt)
Time 6:39.2

SHOOTING
Clay pigeon

GALLIANO ROSSINI, Italy
Score 195 of 200

ADAM SMELCZYNSKI, Poland
Score 190 of 200

ALESSANDRO CICERI, Italy
Score 188 of 200

Free pistol

PENTTI LINNOSVUO, Finland
Score 556 of 600

MAKHMOUD OUMAROV, U.S.S.R.
Score 556 of 600

OFFUTT PINION, U.S.
Score 551 of 600

Free rifle

VASSILI BORISSOV, U.S.S.R.
Score 1,138* of 1,200

ALLAN ERDMAN, U.S.S.R.
Score 1,137 of 1,200

VILHO YLONEN, Finland
Score 1,128 of 1,200

Silhouette

STEFAN PETRESCU, Rumania
Score 587* of 600

EVGENII TCHERKASSOV, U.S.S.R.
Score 585 of 600

G. LICHIARDOPOL, Rumania
Score 581 of 600

Running deer

VITALII ROMANENKO, U.S.S.R.
Score 441 of 500

OLAF SKOLDBERG, Sweden
Score 432 of 500

V. SEVRIOUGUINE, U.S.S.R.
Score 429 of 500

Small-bore rifle three positions

ANATOLII BOGDANOV, U.S.S.R.
Score 1,172 of 1,200

OTTO HORINEK, Czechoslovakia
Score 1,172 of 1,200

JOHAN SUNDBERG, Sweden
Score 1,167 of 1,200

Small-bore rifle prone

GERALD OUELLETTE, Canada
Score 600 of 600

VASSILI BORISSOV, U.S.S.R.
Score 599 of 600

GILMOUR BOA, Canada
Score 598 of 600

SOCCER

U.S.S.R. (Iachine, Rasinskii, Tichenko, Bachachkine, Ogognikov, Kuznetsov, Paramonov, Netto, Maslenkine, Betsa, Tatouchine, Issaev, Simonian, Salnikov, lliine, Ivanov, Streltsov, Ryjkine, Beliaev, Porkhounov)
Final score 1-0

YUGOSLAVIA (Radenkovic, Koscak, Radovic, Krstic, Santek, Radiljevic, Liposinovic, Mujic, Papec, Vaselinovic, Sekularac, Vidinic, Biogradlic, Popovic, Spajic, Antic, Vidosevic)

BULGARIA (Yanev, D. Stoyanov, Diev, Abadjiev, Naydenov, G. Stoyanov, Kolev, Gougalov, Yordanov, Ni kolov, Rakarov, Panayotev, Manolov, Kirtchev, Dojkov, Dimitrov, Miladinov, Kovatchev, Mikolov, Stefanov)
Third-place score 3-0

WATER POLO

HUNGARY (Jenei, Boros, Markovits, Mayer, Zador, Gyarmati, Karpati, Ivari, Kanizsa, Hevesi, Martin) Final score 2-1

YUGOSLAVIA (Kovacic, Jezic, Vuksanovic, Amsel, Zuzej, Franjkovic. Radonic, Kvkovic, Kacic, Cipci, Stakula)

U.S.S.R. (Mchvenieradze, Chaliapine, Prokopov, Dreous, Kourennoi, Gvakkaria, Goikhman, Lesine, Agueev, Markarov, Ryjak) Third-place score 6-4

WEIGHT LIFTING
Bantamweight

CHARLES VINCI, U.S.
Weight 754½ lbs.‚Ć

VLADIMIR STOGOV, U.S.S.R.
Weight 743½ lbs

MAHMUD NAMDJDU, Iran
Weight 732½ lbs.

Featherweight

ISAAC BERGER, U.S.
Weight 776½, lbs.‚Ć

EVGENI MINAEV, U.S.S.R.
Weight 754¾ lbs.

MIRIAN ZIELINSKI, Poland
Weight 738 lbs.

Lightweight

IGOR RYBAK, U.S.S.R.
Weight 837½ lbs.*

R. KHABOUTDINOV, U.S.S.R.
Weight 821 lbs.

KIM CHANG HEE, Korea
Weight 815½ lbs.

Middleweight

F. BOGDANOVSKII, U.S.S.R.
Weight 925¾ lbs.‚Ć

PETE GEORGE, U.S.
Weight 909 lbs.

ERMANNO PIGNATTI, Italy
Weight 843 lbs.

Light heavyweight

TOMMY KONO, U.S.
Weight 986¼ lbs.‚Ć

VASSILI STEPANOV, U.S.S.R.
Weight 942 lbs.

JAMES GEORGE, U.S.
Weight 920¼ lbs.

Middle heavyweight

A. VOROBIEV, U.S.S.R.
Weight 1,019¼ lbs.

DAVE SHEPPARD, U.S.
Weight 975¼ lbs.

JEAN DEBUF, France
Weight 937 lbs.

Heavyweight

PAUL ANDERSON, U.S.
Weight 1,102 lbs.*

H. SILVETTI, Argentina
Weight 1,102 lbs.

ALBERTO PIGAIANI, Italy
Weight 997½ lbs.

WRESTLING
(freestyle) Flyweight

M. TSALKALAMANIDZE, U.S.S.R.

M. KHOJASTEHPOUR, Iran

HUSSEIN AKBAS, Turkey

Bantamweight

M. DAGISTANLI, Turkey

MOHAMAD YAGHOUBI, Iran

MIKHAIL CHAKOV, U.S.S.R.

Featherweight

S. SASAHARA, Japan

JOSEPH MEWIS, Belgium

ERKKI PENTTILA, Finland

Lightweight

E. HABIBI, Iran

SHIGERU KASAHARA, Japan

ALIMBEG BESTAEV, U.S.S.R.

Welterweight

MITSOO IKEDA, Japan

IBRAHIM ZENGIN, Turkey

VAKHTANG BALAVADZE, U.S.S.R.

Middleweight

N. NIKOLOV, Bulgaria

DAN HODGE, U.S.

G. SKHIRTLADZE, U.S.S.R.

Light heavyweight

GHOLAM TAKHTI, Iran

BORIS KOULAEV, U.S.S.R.

PETER BLAIR, U.S.

Heavyweight

HAMID KAPLAN, Turkey

USSEIN ALICHEV, Bulgaria

T. KANGASNIEMI, Finland

WRESTLING
(Greco-Roman) Flyweight

N. SOLOVIEV, U.S.S.R.

I. FABRA, Italy

D. EGRIBAS, Turkey

Bantamweight

K.VYRUPAEV, U.S.S.R.

E. VESTERBY, Sweden

F. HORVAT, Rumania

Featherweight

R. MAKINEN, Finland

I. POLYAK, Hungary

R. DZNELADZE, U.S.S.R.

Lightweight

K. LEHTONEN, Finland

R. DOGAN, Turkey

G. TOTH, Hungary

Welterweight

M. BAYRAK, Turkey

V. MANEEV, U.S.S.R.

P. BERLIN, Sweden

Middleweight

G. KARTOSIA, U.S.S.R.

D. DOBREV, Bulgaria

K. JANSSON, Sweden

Light heavyweight

V. NIKOLAEV, U.S.S.R.

P. SIRAKOV, Bulgaria

K. NILSSON, Sweden

Heavyweight

A. PARFENOV, U.S.S.R.

W. DIETRICH, Germany

A. BULGARELLI, Italy

YACHTING
5.5 meter

SWEDEN (Thorn, Karlsson, Stork)
Points 5,52

BRITAIN (Perry, Cochran-Patrick, Dillon)
Points 4,050

AUSTRALIA (Sturrock, Mytton, Buxton)
Points 4,022

Dragon

SWEDEN (Bohlin, Palmquist, Wikstrom)
Points 5,723

DENMARK (Berntsen, Andresen, von Bulow)
Points 5,723

BRITAIN (Mann, Backus, Jansen)
Points 4,547

Star

U.S. (Williams, Low)
Points 5,876

ITALY (Straulino, Rode)
Points 5,649

BAHAMAS (Knowles, Farrington)
Points 5,223

Sharpie

NEW ZEALAND (Mander, Cropp)
Points 6,086

AUSTRALIA (Tasker, Scott)
Points 6,086

BRITAIN (Blackall, Smith)
Points 5,229

Finn Monotype

P. ELVSTROM, Denmark
Points 7,509

A. NELIS, Belgium
Points 6,254

JOHN MARVIN, U.S.
Points 5,953

*New Olympic record
†New and Olympic record

IN OLYMPIC YEAR 1956, 38 NATIONS WON MEDALS AT MELBOURNE, STOCKHOLM AND CORTINA

Gold

Silver

Bronze

U.S.S.R.

43

32

39

U.S.

34

28

19

AUSTRALIA

13

8

14

SWEDEN

10

9

10

HUNGARY

9

10

8

ITALY

9

10

9

GERMANY

7

13

8

BRITAIN

6

7

11

FINLAND

6

4

12

RUMANIA

5

3

5

AUSTRIA

4

3

6

JAPAN

4

11

5

FRANCE

4

4

6

TURKEY

3

3

2

SWITZERLAND

3

2

2

NORWAY

3

1

3

IRAN

2

2

1

CANADA

2

2

5

NEW ZEALAND

2

0

0

POLAND

1

4

5

CZECHOSLOVAKIA

1

4

1

BULGARIA

1

3

1

DENMARK

1

2

1

IRELAND

1

1

3

MEXICO

1

0

1

INDIA

1

0

0

BRAZIL

1

0

0

CHILE

0

2

2

BELGIUM

0

2

0

ARGENTINA

0

1

1

KOREA

0

1

1

ICELAND

0

1

0

YUGOSLAVIA

0

3

0

PAKISTAN

0

1

0

SOUTH AFRICA

0

0

4

URUGUAY

0

0

1

GREECE

0

0

1

BAHAMAS

0

0

1

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)