FOCUS ON THE DEED

December 24, 1956

Giant victory over Eagles was largely due to a fine running attack and some crisp blocking, such as 18-yard sprint by Halfback Gifford (16) through a gaping hole opened by Fullback Triplett (33).

Bear victory over Lions was achieved in rough struggle. Detroit hopes dimmed after Quarterback Layne (22), hit from behind by Chicago's Meadows (86), left game with concussion.

U.S. LAWN TENNIS ASSOCIATION TENTATIVE RANKINGS FOR 1956

MEN'S SINGLES

1. Ham Richardson, Westfield, N.J.
2. Herbert Flam, Beverly Hills, Calif.
3. Victor Seixas, Philadelphia
4. Edward Moylan, Trenton, N.J.
5. Bernard Bartzen, Dallas
6. Robert Perry, Los Angeles
7. Samuel Giammalva, Houston
8. Arthur Larsen, San Leandro, Calif.
9. Gilbert Shea, Los Angeles
10. Grant Golden, Wilmette, Ill.

MEN'S SENIOR SINGLES

1. Bryant M. Grant Jr., Atlanta
2. R. Philip Hanna, Jackson Heights, N.Y.
3. David Perchonock, Philadelphia
4. C. Alphonso Smith, Washington, D.C.
5. Dr. Reginald S. Weir, New York
6. Jack A. Staton, St. Petersburg, Fla.
7. Edward G. Tarangioli, Yonkers, N.Y.
8. William Robertson, Los Angeles
9. Jesse Pfeiffer, San Antonio
10. Alexander W. Wellford, Memphis

WOMEN'S SINGLES

1. Shirley Fry, Akron
2. Althea Gibson, New York
3. Louise Brough, Beverly Hills, Calif.
4. Margaret O. duPont, Wilmington, Del.
5. Betty R. Pratt, Montego Bay, Jamaica
6. Dorothy H. Knode, Forest Hills, N.Y.
7. Darlene R. Hard, Montebello, Calif.
8. Karol Fageros, Miami
9. Janet S. Hopps, Seattle
10. Mimi Arnold, Redwood City, Calif.

JUNIOR SINGLES

1. Chris Crawford, Piedmont, Calif.
2. Clarence Sledge Jr., Dallas
3. Donald Dell, Bethesda, Md.
4. Earl Buchholz Jr., St. Louis
5. Roger Werksman, Los Angeles
6. Norman Perry, Los Angeles
7. James Shaffer, St. Petersburg, Fla.
8. Edgar Neely III, Atlanta
9. Robert Delgado, Los Angeles
10. Rudy Hernando, Detroit

GIRLS' SINGLES

1. Mimi Arnold, Redwood City, Calif.
2. Mary Ann Mitchell, San Leandro, Calif.
3. Jacqueline Tegland, Oxnard, Calif.
4. Sally Moore, Bakersfield, Calif.
5. Donna Floyd, Arlington, Va.
6. Gwyneth Thomas, Shaker Heights, Ohio
7. Barbara Benigni, San Francisco
8. Lorna Raymond, Covina, Calif.
9. Albertina Rodi, Beverly Hills, Calif.
10. Carolyn Wikoff, Middletown, Ohio

INTERSCHOLASTIC SINGLES

1. Clarence Sledge Jr., Highland Parks H.S., Dallas
2. Edgar Neely III, Westminster School, Atlanta
3. Donald Dell, Landon School, Washington, D.C.
4. Alan S. Roberts, Columbia Grammar School, New York
5. Wayne Peacock, Wauwatosa (Wis.) H.S.
6. Richard Ogden, Deerfield (Mass.) Academy
7. Samuel Howe, Haverford (Pa.) School
8. Alfred Vinton, Choate School, Wallingford, Conn.
9. Harry Hoffmann Jr., Penn Charter School, Philadelphia
10. Lloyd Moglen, Scarborough (N.Y.) School

FATHER AND SON DOUBLES

1. Sidney B. Wood Jr. and Sidney III, New York
2. Captain James A. Farrin and James S., Philadelphia
3. Roger W. Richardson and Ham, Westfield, N.J.
4. Hugh Lynch Jr. and Hugh III, Washington, D.C.
5. Harrison F. Rowbotham and Harrison Jr., Waban, Mass.
6. C. Maxwell Brown and C. Maxwell Jr., Louisville
7. Robert S. Bowditch and Robert Jr., Worcester, Mass.
8. Harry Hoffmann and Harry Jr., Philadelphia
9. J. Bushnell Richardson Jr. and Thomas, Longmeadow, Mass.
10. John Edward Meyer Jr. and John Edward III, Glen Head, N.Y.

TWO PHOTOS

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)