[TV]TV [COLOR TV]COLOR TV [NETWORK RADIO]NETWORK RADIO

ALL TIMES E.S.T. EXCEPT WHERE OTHERWISE NOTED

FRIDAY, MARCH 22

Basketball
NCAA Championships, finals and semifinals, Kansas City, Mo. (through March 23).

Boating
Havana-Varadero Ocean Sailing Race, Havana.

Boat Show

American & Canadian Sportsmen's Vacation & Boat Show, Cleveland (through March 31).
Southwest Sports, Boat & Vacation Show, Dallas (through March 31).

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Miguel Berrios vs. Carmelo Costa, featherweight elimination bout (12 rds.), Mad. Sq. Garden, New York, 10 p.m. (NBC).

Fencing
National Collegiate Championships, Detroit (through March 23).

Golf
National Golf Show, New York (through March 30).

Gymnastics
National Collegiate Gymnastics Championships, Annapolis, Md. (through March 23).

Shooting
Kingsburg Gun Club Trapshoot, Kingsburg, Calif. (through March 24).

Track & Field
Cleveland K of C Meet, Cleveland.

SATURDAY, MARCH 23

Auto Racing
[NETWORK RADIO]Florida International 12-Hour Grand Prix Endurance Race, Sebring, Fla. (CBS*) (through March 24).

Badminton
Kodak Invitation, Rochester (through March 24).

Basketball

6th Annual International Biddy Basketball Championship, Atlantic City, N.J.

(College tournament)
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]National Invitation Tournament, final game. Mad. Sq. Garden, New York, 2 p.m. (CBS).

(Professional)
[TV]National Basketball Assn. playoffs; teams and sites to be determined, 2:30 p.m. (NBC).

Billiards
National Collegiate Billiard Tournament (finals), Iowa City, Iowa.

Fox Hunting
The Stoneybrook Meeting, Southern Pines, N.C.

Golf
Miami Beach Open, $7,500, Miami Beach, Fla. (through March 24).

Hockey

Boston vs. New York, Boston.
Montreal vs. Chicago, Montreal.
Toronto vs. Detroit, Toronto.

Horse Racing

[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Gulfstream Park Handicap, $100,000, 3-yr.-olds & up, 1¼, m., Gulfstream Park, Fla., 4:45 p.m. (CBS).

Skiing

Harriman Cup, Sun Valley, Idaho (through March 24).
Widener Memorial Giant Slalom, Waterville Valley, N.H. (through March 24).

Tennis
Pro matches, Rosewall vs. Gonzales, Louisville.

Track & Field

Canadian Indoor Championships, Hamilton, Ont.
Invitational Indoor Meet, Boulder, Colo.
Odessa Relays, Odessa, Texas.

SUNDAY, MARCH 24

Court Tennis
Tennis Doubles Handicap, Aiken, S.C.

Hockey

Detroit vs. Toronto, Detroit.
New York vs. Chicago, Mad. Sq. Garden, New York.

Motorcycling
National Championship Cross-Country Race, Glendale, Calif.

Skiing

National Junior 4-Event Championships (final day), Reno.
New England Kandahar Giant Slalom. Cannon Mt., N.H.

MONDAY, MARCH 25

Basketball

6th Annual Shrine East-West All-Star Game, Kansas City, Mo.

(Amateur tournament)
National AAU Tournament, Denver (through March 31).

Boxing
[TV]Angelo DeFendis vs. Yvon Durelle, light heavyweights (10 rds.), St Nick's, New York, 10:30 p.m. (DuMont).

Tennis
Boca Raton Invitation, Boca Raton, Fla. (through March 31).

TUESDAY, MARCH 26

Hockey
Stanley Cup playoffs; teams and sites to be determined.

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 27

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Joey Giardello vs. Willie Vaughn, middleweights (10 rds.), Kansas City, Mo., 10 p.m. (ABC).

Curling
1st U.S. Men's National Championship, Chicago (through March 30).

THURSDAY, MARCH 28

Golf
Azalea Open Invitational, $12,500, Wilmington, N.C. (through March 31).

Hockey
Stanley Cup playoffs; teams and sites to be determined.

Swimming
NCAA indoor championships, Chapel Hill, N.C. (through March 30).

FRIDAY, MARCH 29

Badminton
South Badminton Assn. Tournament, Atlanta (through March 31).

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Isaac Logart vs. Gil Turner, welterweights (10 rds.), Mad. Sq. Garden, New York, 10 p.m. (NBC).

Skiing
NCAA Slalom, Downhill & Jumping Championships, Snow Basin, Ogden, Utah (through March 31).

Steeplechase
Grand National Steeplechase, Aintree, England.

Wrestling
NCAA Championships, Pittsburgh (through March 30).

SATURDAY, MARCH 30

Badminton
U.S. National Junior Championships, Wilmington, Del. (through April 1).

Basketball

(College)
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Herald Tribune East-West All-Star Game, Mad. Sq. Garden, New York, 2:30 p.m. (CBS).

(Professional)
[NETWORK RADIO]National Basketball Assn. playoffs; teams and sites to be determined, 2:30 p.m. (NBC).

Boating

McMillan Sailing Cup Series, Annapolis, Md. (through March 31).
Star Sailing Championship, Nassau (through April 6).

Boat Show
3rd Annual Boat and Sport Show, Sarasota, Fla. (through March 31).

Fox Hunting
The Carolina Cup, Camden, S.C.

Horse Racing

[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Florida Derby, $100,000, 3-yr.-olds, 1 1/8 m., Gulfstream Park, Fla., 4:45 p.m. (CBS).
John B. Campbell Memorial, $100,000, 3-yr.-olds & up, 1 1/16 m., Bowie, Md.

Horse Show
Annual Horse Show, Aiken Polo Club, Columbia, S.C.

Lacrosse
Johns Hopkins vs. Yale, Baltimore.

Shooting
Stockton Gun Club Trapshoot, Stockton, Calif. (through March 31).

SUNDAY, MARCH 31

Baseball

(Exhibition)
[NETWORK RADIO]Cincinnati vs. Philadelphia, Clearwater, Fla., 2 p.m. (Mutual).

Basketball
Harlem Globetrotters vs. College All-Americas, Mad. Sq. Garden, New York.

Polo
Hall of Fame match, Boca Raton, Fla.

Swimming
Southern Atlantic Championships, Baltimore.

* See local listings.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)