COMING EVENTS April 12 through April 21

April 15, 1957

[TV]TV [COLOR TV]COLOR TV [NETWORK RADIO]NETWORK RADIO

ALL TIMES E.S.T. EXCEPT WHERE OTHERWISE NOTED

FRIDAY, APRIL 12

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Chico Vejar vs. Ralph Tiger Jones, middleweights (10 rds.), Syracuse, N.Y., 10 p.m. (NBC).

Table Tennis
National Open Table Tennis Championships, South Bend, Ind. (through April 14).

Track & Field
Queens-Iona Relays, Randall's Island, N.Y.

Water Skiing
The Dixie Water Ski Tournament, Cypress Gardens, Fla. (through April 14).

SATURDAY, APRIL 13

Auto Racing
NASCAR Late Model Convertible Races, Greenville, S.C.

Baseball

(Exhibition games)

[TV]Brooklyn vs. New York (A.), Brooklyn, 1:45 p.m. (CBS).
[TV]Baltimore vs. Cincinnati, Baltimore, 2 p.m. (NBC).

Basketball
(Professional)
NBA finals, 7th game (if necessary): Boston vs. St. Louis, Boston.

Boating
Eastern Assn. of Rowing Colleges Opening Regatta (Rutgers vs. Penn), Philadelphia.

Horse Racing

Biscayne Bay Handicap, $25,000, 3-yr.-olds, 1[1/16] m., Gulfstream Park, Fla.
Robert O'Brien Memorial Handicap, $15,000, 3-yr.-olds & up, 1[1/16] m., Bay Meadows, Calif.
The Gotham, $25,000, 3-yr.-olds, 1[1/16] m., Jamaica, N.Y.

Horse Show
All-Arabian Show, Las Vegas, Nev. (through April 14).

Hunt Racing

Block House Hunt Races, Tryon, N.C.
Middleburg Hunt Race Association, Middleburg, Va.
My Lady's Manor Point to Point, Monkton, Md.

Lacrosse

Army vs. Rutgers, West Point, N.Y.
Johns Hopkins vs. Princeton, Baltimore.
Yale vs. RPI, New Haven, Conn.

Shooting
Thomas H. Lawrence Memorial and Marathon Trapshoot, Travers Island, N.Y. (through April 14).

Skiing
National Veterans Downhill, Slalom & Combined Championships, Soda Springs, Calif. (through April 14).

SUNDAY, APRIL 14

Auto Racing

NASCAR Grand National Division, Langhorne, Pa.
NASCAR Late Model Convertible Races, Wilson, N.C.

Baseball
(Exhibition game)
[NETWORK RADIO]New York (A.) vs. Brooklyn, New York, 2 p.m. (Mutual).

Basketball
Harlem Globetrotters vs. College All-Americas, Denver.

Boating
Sammamish Slough Race, outboards (all classes), Lake Sammamish to Kenmore, Wash.

Hockey
Stanley Cup finals, 4th game: Boston vs. Montreal, Boston. (If necessary: April 16, Montreal; April 18, Boston; April 20, Montreal.)

MONDAY, APRIL 15

Baseball
[NETWORK RADIO]Major league season begins: Washington vs. Baltimore, Washington, 1:25 p.m. (Mutual). (Remaining six American League teams open on April 16.)

Basketball
Harlem Globetrotters vs. College All-Americas, Omaha.

Boxing
[TV]Sugar Hart vs. Willie Stevenson, welterweights (10 rds.), St. Nick's, New York, 10:30 p.m. (DuMont).

Tennis
Pro matches, Rosewall vs. Gonzales, Kalamazoo, Mich.

TUESDAY, APRIL 16

Baseball
National League season begins.

Basketball
Harlem Globetrotters vs. College All-Americas, Evansville, Ind.

Boxing

Joey Giardello vs. Rory Calhoun, middleweights (10 rds.), Cleveland.
Bob Satterfield vs. Ben Wise, heavyweights (10 rds.), Oakland, Calif.
Paul Jorgensen vs. Davey Walden, featherweights (10 rds.), Houston.

Swimming
Senior Women's Indoor Swimming and Diving Championships, Beverly Hills, Calif. (through April 18).

Tennis
Pro matches, Rosewall vs. Gonzales, Midland, Mich.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17

Basketball
Harlem Globetrotters vs. College All-Americas, Milwaukee.

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Spider Webb vs. Randy Sandy, middleweights (10 rds.), Chicago, 10 p.m. (ABC).

Horse Racing

Correction Handicap, $20,000, 3-yr.-olds & up (fillies & mares), 6 f., Jamaica, N.Y.
Hollywood Handicap, $10,000, 3-yr.-olds & up, 6 f., Gulf-stream Park, Fla.

Lacrosse

Duke vs. RPI, Durham, N.C.
Rutgers vs. Yale, New Brunswick, N.J.

THURSDAY, APRIL 18

Basketball
Harlem Globetrotters vs. College All-Americas, Cincinnati.

Boxing
Pat McMurtry vs. Edgardo Romero, heavyweights(10 rds.), Seattle.

Golf
[TV]Tournament of Champions, $38,500, Las Vegas, Nev. (through April 21; final day to be televised, 5 p.m., NBC).

Horse Racing
Ashland Stakes, $15,000, 3-yr.-old fillies, 6 f. Keeneland, Ky.

Tennis
Pro matches, Rosewall vs. Gonzales, New Haven, Conn.

FRIDAY, APRIL 19

Auto Racing
Hawaii's First International Speed Week, Hawaii (through April 21).

Boating
Tampa-Egmont Key Sailing Race, Tampa.

Boxing
[TV][NETWORK RADIO]Holly Mims vs. Jimmy Beecham, middleweights (10 rds.), Miami Beach, Fla., 10 p.m. (NBC).

Lacrosse
Maryland vs. Colgate, College Park, Md.

Swimming
USA Senior Synchronized Swimming Championships, Lansing, Mich. (through April 21).

SATURDAY, APRIL 20

Auto Racing

NASCAR Late Model Short Track Division Race, Sacramento.
NASCAR Late Model Convertible Race, Hickory, N.C.

Baseball

[TV]Milwaukee vs. Cincinnati, Milwaukee, 2:30 p.m. (NBC).
[NETWORK RADIO]Boston vs. New York, Boston, 2:15 p.m. (CBS).

Boating

California, UCLA and USC in Crew Race, Ballona Creek, Los Angeles.
Callow Cup Crew Regatta, Penn vs. Navy, Philadelphia.

Boat Show
Iowa Sports, Boat & Vacation Show, Des Moines (through April 25).

Horse Racing

Bay Meadows Futurity, $60,000, 2-yr.-olds, 5 f., Bay Meadows, Calif.
Southern Cross, $50,000, 3-yr.-olds & up, 1‚⅛ m., Gulf-stream Park, Fla.
The Wood Memorial, $50,000, 3-yr.-olds, 1‚⅛ m., Jamaica, N.Y.

Hunt Racing
Middleburg Hunt Race Association, Middleburg, Va. Grand National Point to Point, Butler, Md.

Lacrosse

Army vs. Princeton, West Point, N.Y.
Mt. Washington vs. Rutgers, Baltimore.
Navy vs. Duke, Annapolis, Md.

Skiing
Sugar Bowl Junior Championships, Norden, Calif.

Swimming
2nd Annual AAU Age Group Swimming Meet, Norwalk, Conn.

Tennis
Pro matches, Rosewall vs. Gonzales, Bermuda (through April 21).

Track & Field

Boston Marathon, Boston.
Kansas Relays, Lawrence, Kans.
Ohio Invitation Relays, Columbus, Ohio.

SUNDAY, APRIL 21

Dog Show
Baltimore County Kennel Club Show, Baltimore.

Skiing
Walt Disney Trophy Race, Norden, Calif.

*See local listing.

HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
OUT
HOLE YARDS PAR R1 R2 R3 R4
IN
Eagle (-2)
Birdie (-1)
Bogey (+1)
Double Bogey (+2)